Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID Vaccine Allocation
Nearly 12 Crore Doses will be available for National COVID Vaccination for month of June 2021
7,94,05,200 doses were available for National COVID Vaccination Programme in May 2021
Advance visibility of Vaccines for the entire month of June 2021 provided to States/UTs by Union Health Ministry
30 MAY 2021 10:50AM by PIB Delhi
Vaccination is an integral pillar of the comprehensive strategy of Government of India for containment and management of the pandemic, along with Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour.As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. The 'Liberalized Pricing and Accelerated National COVID-19 Vaccination Strategy' is being implemented from 1st May 2021 wherein 50% of the available doses are earmarked for supply to States/UTs, as free of cost supply from Govt of India channel, while the remaining 50% is available for direct procurement from the vaccine manufacturers by States/UTs and private hospitals.
The allocation of Govt. of India supplies to States/UTs is decided on the consumption pattern, population and vaccine wastage. Visibility for availability of vaccines for the entire month of June 2021 has been provided well in advance to States/UTs by Union Government as communicated to States and UTs vide letters of Union Health Ministry dated 17th May 2021, 27th May 2021 and 29th May 2021.
For the month ofJune 2021, 6.09 crore(6,09,60,000) doses of COVID vaccines will be supplied to the States and UTs for vaccination of priority group of Health Care Workers (HCWs), Front-Line Workers (FLWs) and person aged 45 years + and above as free supply from Government of India. In addition, more than 5.86 crore (5,86,10,000) doses will be available for direct procurement by the state/UTs and Private Hospitals.Therefore, in June 2021 close to 12 crore (11,95,70,000) doses will be available for the national COVID vaccination programme.
The delivery schedule for this allocation will be shared in advance. States have been requested to direct the concerned officials to ensure rational and judicious utilization of allocated doses and minimize the vaccine wastage.
The basic objective behind informing the States/UTs in advance of the quantum of free vaccine doses to be made available from Govt of India for 15/30 days and the total vaccine doses which are available for direct procurement by States/UTs,is to ensurebetter planning and delivery of vaccine by States/UTs.
For the month of May, 2021, a total quantum of more than 4.03 crore (4,03,49,830) vaccine doses has been made available by the Union Government to States, free of cost.In addition, a total quantum of more than 3.90 crore (3,90,55,370) doses was also available for direct procurement by the States as well as private hospitals in the month of May 2021.Therefore, in May 2021 a total number of 7,94,05,200 doses were available for national COVID vaccination programme.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட் தேசிய தடுப்பூசித் திட்டம் – சுமார் 12 கோடி டோஸ் தடுப்பூசிகள் ஜூன் மாதத்தில் கிடைக்கும்
30 MAY 2021 10:50AM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட் தேசிய தடுப்பூசித் திட்டத்தில் ஜூன் மாதத்திற்கு சுமார் 12 கோடி டோஸ் தடுப்பூசிகள் கிடைக்கும். மேலும் ஜூன் மாதம் முழுவதிற்கும் வழங்கப்படும் தடுப்பூசிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை குறித்து மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சகத்தால் மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு தகவல் தெரிவிக்கப்படுமென அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மே 2021 இல் தேசிய கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி திட்டத்திற்கு 7,94,05,200 டோஸ்கள் கிடைத்தன
கொவிட் பரிசோதனை, நோய்க்கண்டறிதல், அதற்கான சிகிச்சை அளித்தல் மற்றும் நோயைக் கட்டுப்படுத்துவதற்கான வழிகாட்டி நெறிமுறைகள் ஆகியவற்றுடன், தடுப்பூசி என்பது கொவிட் வைரஸைக் கட்டுப்படுத்துவதற்கான மத்திய அரசின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த மற்றும் விரிவான உத்திகள் ஆகும்.
நுகர்வு முறை (அ) பயன்படுத்தும் முறை, மக்கள் தொகை மற்றும் தடுப்பூசி வீணாகும் அளவு ஆகியவற்றின் அடிப்படையிலேயே மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கான தடுப்பூசிகளை மத்திய அரசு வழங்கி வருகிறது. அதன் அடிப்படையில் ஜூன் மாதம் முழுவதும் தடுப்பூசிகள் கிடைப்பதற்கான தெரிவுநிலைகளை 17, 27, 29 மே 2021 தேதியிட்ட மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சகத்தின் கடிதங்கள் மூலம் மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு மத்திய அரசு முன்கூட்டியே தெரிவித்துள்ளது.
முன்னுரிமைக் குழு சுகாதாரப் பணியாளர்கள் (priority group of Health Care Workers - HCWs), முன்களப் பணியாளர்கள் (FLWs), 45 வயது மற்றும் அதற்கும் மேற்பட்ட வயதினருக்கென 6.09 கோடி (6,09,60,000) டோஸ் கொவிட் தடுப்பூசிகள் விலையில்லாமல் மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூ.டி.க்களுக்கு மத்திய அரசின் ஒதுக்கீடாக ஜூன் மாதத்திற்கு வழங்கப்படும். மேலும் மாநிலங்கள் / யூ.டி.க்கள் மற்றும் தனியார் மருத்துவமனைகள் நேரடியாக கொள்முதல் செய்வதன் மூலம் 5.86 கோடி (5,86,10,000) தடுப்பூசிகள் கிடைக்கும். எனவே, தேசிய COVID தடுப்பூசி திட்டத்திற்காக ஜூன் 2021 இல் சுமார் 12 கோடி (11,95,70,000) டோஸ்கள் கிடைக்கும்.
இந்த ஒதுக்கீட்டிற்கான விநியோக அட்டவணை முன்கூட்டியே பகிரப்படும். ஒதுக்கப்பட்ட அளவுகளை சுழற்சி மற்றும் நியாயமான முறையில் பயன்படுத்துவதை உறுதிசெய்யவும், தடுப்பூசி வீணாவதைக் குறைக்கவும் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அதிகாரிகளுக்கு அறிவுறுத்துமாறு மாநிலங்கள் அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மே மாதத்தில், 4.03 (4,03,49,830) கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்களை மத்திய அரசு மாநிலங்களுக்கு இலவசமாக வழங்கியுள்ளது. மேலும் 3.90 (3,90,55,370) கோடிக்கும் அதிகமாக டோஸ்களை மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் தனியார் மருத்துவமனைகள் நேரடியாக கொள்முதல் செய்துள்ளன. ஆகையால், தேசிய COVID தடுப்பூசி திட்டத்திற்கு மே மாதத்தில் மொத்தம் 7,94,05,200 அளவுகள் தடுப்பூசிகள் கிடைத்தன.