Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID Vaccine Allocation
Nearly 12 Crore Doses will be available for National COVID Vaccination for month of June 2021
7,94,05,200 doses were available for National COVID Vaccination Programme in May 2021
Advance visibility of Vaccines for the entire month of June 2021 provided to States/UTs by Union Health Ministry
30 MAY 2021 10:50AM by PIB Delhi
Vaccination is an integral pillar of the comprehensive strategy of Government of India for containment and management of the pandemic, along with Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour.As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. The 'Liberalized Pricing and Accelerated National COVID-19 Vaccination Strategy' is being implemented from 1st May 2021 wherein 50% of the available doses are earmarked for supply to States/UTs, as free of cost supply from Govt of India channel, while the remaining 50% is available for direct procurement from the vaccine manufacturers by States/UTs and private hospitals.
The allocation of Govt. of India supplies to States/UTs is decided on the consumption pattern, population and vaccine wastage. Visibility for availability of vaccines for the entire month of June 2021 has been provided well in advance to States/UTs by Union Government as communicated to States and UTs vide letters of Union Health Ministry dated 17th May 2021, 27th May 2021 and 29th May 2021.
For the month ofJune 2021, 6.09 crore(6,09,60,000) doses of COVID vaccines will be supplied to the States and UTs for vaccination of priority group of Health Care Workers (HCWs), Front-Line Workers (FLWs) and person aged 45 years + and above as free supply from Government of India. In addition, more than 5.86 crore (5,86,10,000) doses will be available for direct procurement by the state/UTs and Private Hospitals.Therefore, in June 2021 close to 12 crore (11,95,70,000) doses will be available for the national COVID vaccination programme.
The delivery schedule for this allocation will be shared in advance. States have been requested to direct the concerned officials to ensure rational and judicious utilization of allocated doses and minimize the vaccine wastage.
The basic objective behind informing the States/UTs in advance of the quantum of free vaccine doses to be made available from Govt of India for 15/30 days and the total vaccine doses which are available for direct procurement by States/UTs,is to ensurebetter planning and delivery of vaccine by States/UTs.
For the month of May, 2021, a total quantum of more than 4.03 crore (4,03,49,830) vaccine doses has been made available by the Union Government to States, free of cost.In addition, a total quantum of more than 3.90 crore (3,90,55,370) doses was also available for direct procurement by the States as well as private hospitals in the month of May 2021.Therefore, in May 2021 a total number of 7,94,05,200 doses were available for national COVID vaccination programme.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ ویکسین کو مختص کرنے کے بارے میں تازہ ترین جانکاری
قومی کووڈ ٹیکہ کاری کے لئے جون 2021 تک تقریبا 12 کروڑ ڈوز دستیاب ہوگی
مئی 2021 میں قومی کووڈ ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام کے لئے 7،94،05،200 ڈوز دستیاب تھی۔
مرکزی وزارت صحت کے ذریعہ ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو جون کے پورے مہینے کے لئے ٹیکوں کی پیشگی جانکاری فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
30 MAY 2021 10:50AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:30مئی، 2021۔جانچ، نگرانی، علاج اور کووڈ کے مناسب طرز عمل نیز وبائی مرض کی روک تھام اور بندوبست کے لئے ٹیکہ کاری حکومت ہند کی وسیع اور جامع حکمت عملی کا ایک لازمی جزو ہے۔ ملک بھر میں ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پرحکومت ہند ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو کووڈ ویکسین مفت فراہم کرکے ان کی مدد کر رہی ہے۔ 'اصلاح شدہ اور تیز رفتار قومی کووڈ۔19 ٹیکہ کاری حکمت عملی' یکم مئی 2021 ء سے نافذ کی جارہی ہے، جس میں دستیاب مقدار میں سے 50 فیصد ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ مفت فراہمی کے لئے مختص کیا گیا ہے جبکہ باقی 50 فیصد مینوفیکچررس ویکسین ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور نجی اسپتالوں کے ذریعہ مینوفیکچررس سے براہ راست خریداری کے لئے دستیاب ہے۔
ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو حکومت ہند کے ذریعے سرکاری طور پر ویکسین مختص کرنے کا فیصلہ ویکسین کی فراہمی، کھپت کے انداز، آبادی اور ضیاع کے مطابق کیا جاتا ہے۔ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو جون 2021 کے پورے مہینے کے لئے ویکسین کی دستیابی کی اطلاع مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعے ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مرکزی وزارت صحت کے خطوط مورخہ 17 مئی 2021، 27 مئی، 2021 اور 29 مئی 2021 کے تحت پیشگی فراہم کی جا چکی ہے۔
ماہ جون 2021 کے مہینے میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے افراد (ایچ سی ڈبلیو)، صف اول کے کارکنوں (ایف ایل ڈبلیو) اور 45 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد کے ترجیحی گروپوں کے حفاظتی ٹیکوں کے لئے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو حکومت ہند کی جانب سے مفت فراہمی کے طور پر 6.09 کروڑ (6,09,60,000) کووڈ ویکسین کی خوراک فراہم کی جائے گی۔ مزید برآں ریاستوں / مرکز کے َزیر انتظام علاقوں اور نجی اسپتالوں کے ذریعہ براہ راست خریداری کے لئے 5.86 کروڑ (5,86,10,000)سے زیادہ خوراکیں دستیاب ہوں گی۔ لہذا جون 2021 میں قومی کووڈ ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام کے لئے تقریبا 12 کروڑ (11,95,70,000)خوراکیں دستیاب ہوں گی۔
اس ٹیکے کی تقسیم کا شیڈول پہلے سے بانٹ دیا جائے گا۔ ریاستوں سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ متعلقہ حکام کو ہدایت دیں کہ وہ مختص شدہ خوراکوں کے معقولیت پر مبنی اور مناسب استعمال کو یقینی بنائیں اور ویکسین کے ضیاع کو کم کریں۔
ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کو حکومت ہند کی جانب سے 15/30 دن پہلے ویکسین کی مقدار کی مفت فراہمی کے بارے میں پہلے سے مطلع کرنا اور ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو براہ راست خریداری کے لئے دستیاب ویکسین کی کل خوراکیں فراہم کرنا ویکسین کی بہتر منصوبہ بندی کرنا اور ویکسین کی تقسیم کو یقینی بنانا اس کا مقصد ہے۔
مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ مئی 2021 کے مہینے میں کل 4.03 کروڑ (4,03,49,830) ویکسین کی خوراک ریاستوں کو مفت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ مئی 2021 میں ریاستوں کے ساتھ ساتھ نجی اسپتالوں کے ذریعہ براہ راست خریداری کے لئے بھی کل 3.90 کروڑ (3,90,55,370) سے زیادہ خوراکیں دستیاب تھیں۔ لہذا مئی 2021 میں قومی کووڈ ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام کے لئے کل 7,94,05,200 خوراکیں دستیاب تھیں۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO:4980