Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID Vaccine Allocation
Nearly 12 Crore Doses will be available for National COVID Vaccination for month of June 2021
7,94,05,200 doses were available for National COVID Vaccination Programme in May 2021
Advance visibility of Vaccines for the entire month of June 2021 provided to States/UTs by Union Health Ministry
30 MAY 2021 10:50AM by PIB Delhi
Vaccination is an integral pillar of the comprehensive strategy of Government of India for containment and management of the pandemic, along with Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour.As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. The 'Liberalized Pricing and Accelerated National COVID-19 Vaccination Strategy' is being implemented from 1st May 2021 wherein 50% of the available doses are earmarked for supply to States/UTs, as free of cost supply from Govt of India channel, while the remaining 50% is available for direct procurement from the vaccine manufacturers by States/UTs and private hospitals.
The allocation of Govt. of India supplies to States/UTs is decided on the consumption pattern, population and vaccine wastage. Visibility for availability of vaccines for the entire month of June 2021 has been provided well in advance to States/UTs by Union Government as communicated to States and UTs vide letters of Union Health Ministry dated 17th May 2021, 27th May 2021 and 29th May 2021.
For the month ofJune 2021, 6.09 crore(6,09,60,000) doses of COVID vaccines will be supplied to the States and UTs for vaccination of priority group of Health Care Workers (HCWs), Front-Line Workers (FLWs) and person aged 45 years + and above as free supply from Government of India. In addition, more than 5.86 crore (5,86,10,000) doses will be available for direct procurement by the state/UTs and Private Hospitals.Therefore, in June 2021 close to 12 crore (11,95,70,000) doses will be available for the national COVID vaccination programme.
The delivery schedule for this allocation will be shared in advance. States have been requested to direct the concerned officials to ensure rational and judicious utilization of allocated doses and minimize the vaccine wastage.
The basic objective behind informing the States/UTs in advance of the quantum of free vaccine doses to be made available from Govt of India for 15/30 days and the total vaccine doses which are available for direct procurement by States/UTs,is to ensurebetter planning and delivery of vaccine by States/UTs.
For the month of May, 2021, a total quantum of more than 4.03 crore (4,03,49,830) vaccine doses has been made available by the Union Government to States, free of cost.In addition, a total quantum of more than 3.90 crore (3,90,55,370) doses was also available for direct procurement by the States as well as private hospitals in the month of May 2021.Therefore, in May 2021 a total number of 7,94,05,200 doses were available for national COVID vaccination programme.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ് വാക്സിൻ വിതരണവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ഏറ്റവും പുതിയ വിവരങ്ങൾ
30 MAY 2021 10:50AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹിമെയ് 30, 2021
കോവിഡ് മഹാമാരിയെ നിയന്ത്രിക്കാനുമുള്ള ഭാരത സർക്കാരിന്റെ സമഗ്ര നയത്തിന്റെ അടിസ്ഥാന ശിലകളിൽ ഒന്നാണ് പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവെപ്പ്. പരിശോധന, തിരിച്ചറിയൽ, ചികിത്സ, കോവിഡ് പ്രതിരോധ ശീലങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കൊപ്പം പ്രാധാന്യമുള്ളതാണ് ഇത്.
ദേശീയതലത്തിൽ നടക്കുന്ന പ്രതിരോധകുത്തിവെപ്പ് യജ്ഞത്തിൽ, സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളെയും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളെയും സഹായിക്കുന്നതിനായി ഭാരത സർക്കാർ സൗജന്യമായി വാക്സിൻ ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നുണ്ട്.
ഇത് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ള ദേശീയതല കൊവിഡ്-19 പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവെപ്പ് ഉദാരീകൃത വിലനിർണയ-വർദ്ധിത നയം (Liberalized Pricing and Accelerated National COVID-19 Vaccination Strategy) 2021 മെയ് ഒന്നുമുതൽ സർക്കാർ നടപ്പാക്കി വരുന്നു. ഇതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി ലഭ്യമായ വാക്സിൻ ഡോസുകളിൽ 50 ശതമാനം സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും ഭാരതസർക്കാർ വഴി സൗജന്യമായി ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നു. ശേഷിക്കുന്നവ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും സ്വകാര്യ ആശുപത്രികൾക്കും വാക്സിൻ ഉൽപാദകരിൽ നിന്നും നേരിട്ട് വാങ്ങാവുന്നതാണ്.
സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടേയും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളുടേയും ഉപഭോഗ രീതി, ജനസംഖ്യ, വാക്സിൻ വേസ്റ്റേജ് തുടങ്ങിയ ഘടകങ്ങൾ പരിശോധിച്ചാണ് ഭാരത സർക്കാർ സൗജന്യ വിഹിതം അവർക്ക് ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നത്. 2021 ജൂൺ മാസത്തെ വാക്സിൻ ലഭ്യത സംബന്ധിച്ച വ്യക്തമായ കണക്കുകൾ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും ഭാരതസർക്കാർ നേരത്തെ തന്നെ നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. 2021 മെയ് 17, മെയ് 27, മെയ് 29 എന്നീ ദിവസങ്ങളിൽ ഇത് സംബന്ധിച്ച് കത്തുകൾ ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രാലയം സംസ്ഥാന-കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശ ഭരണകൂടങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ആരോഗ്യ പ്രവർത്തകർ, മുൻനിര പോരാളികൾ, 45 വയസ്സിനു മുകളിൽ പ്രായമുള്ളവർ തുടങ്ങി പ്രത്യേക പരിഗണന വിഭാഗത്തിനായി ഭാരത സർക്കാർ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും 2021 ജൂണിൽ, 6.09 കോടി ഡോസുകൾ (6,09,60,000) സൗജന്യമായി വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്നതാണ്. ഇത് കൂടാതെ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും സ്വകാര്യ ആശുപത്രികൾക്കും ഉൽപാദകരിൽ നിന്നും 5.86 കോടി ഡോസ് വാക്സിനുകൾ (5,86,10,000) നേരിട്ട് വാങ്ങാവുന്നതാണ്. ഇതോടെ 2021 ജൂണിൽ മാത്രം 12 കോടിയോളം ഡോസുകൾ (11,95,70,000) ദേശീയതലത്തിൽ പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവെപ്പ് യജ്ഞത്തിനായി ലഭ്യമാകുന്നതാണ്.
2021 മെയ് മാസം, സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും 4.03 കോടിയിലേറെ വാക്സിൻ ഡോസുകൾ (4,03,49,830) സൗജന്യമായി ഭാരത സർക്കാർ ലഭ്യമാക്കി. ഇതിന് പുറമേ സ്വകാര്യ ആശുപത്രികൾക്കും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും വാക്സിൻ ഉൽപാദകരിൽ നിന്നും നേരിട്ട് 3.90 കോടിയിലേറെ ഡോസുകൾ (3,90,55,370) ലഭ്യമായിരുന്നു. 2021 മെയ് മാസം ദേശീയതല കോവിഡ് പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവെപ്പ് പരിപാടിയുടെ ഭാഗമായി, മൊത്തം 7,94,05,200 വാക്സിൻ ഡോസുകൾ ആണ് ലഭ്യമാക്കിയിരുന്നത്.