Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID Vaccine Allocation
Nearly 12 Crore Doses will be available for National COVID Vaccination for month of June 2021
7,94,05,200 doses were available for National COVID Vaccination Programme in May 2021
Advance visibility of Vaccines for the entire month of June 2021 provided to States/UTs by Union Health Ministry
30 MAY 2021 10:50AM by PIB Delhi
Vaccination is an integral pillar of the comprehensive strategy of Government of India for containment and management of the pandemic, along with Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour.As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. The 'Liberalized Pricing and Accelerated National COVID-19 Vaccination Strategy' is being implemented from 1st May 2021 wherein 50% of the available doses are earmarked for supply to States/UTs, as free of cost supply from Govt of India channel, while the remaining 50% is available for direct procurement from the vaccine manufacturers by States/UTs and private hospitals.
The allocation of Govt. of India supplies to States/UTs is decided on the consumption pattern, population and vaccine wastage. Visibility for availability of vaccines for the entire month of June 2021 has been provided well in advance to States/UTs by Union Government as communicated to States and UTs vide letters of Union Health Ministry dated 17th May 2021, 27th May 2021 and 29th May 2021.
For the month ofJune 2021, 6.09 crore(6,09,60,000) doses of COVID vaccines will be supplied to the States and UTs for vaccination of priority group of Health Care Workers (HCWs), Front-Line Workers (FLWs) and person aged 45 years + and above as free supply from Government of India. In addition, more than 5.86 crore (5,86,10,000) doses will be available for direct procurement by the state/UTs and Private Hospitals.Therefore, in June 2021 close to 12 crore (11,95,70,000) doses will be available for the national COVID vaccination programme.
The delivery schedule for this allocation will be shared in advance. States have been requested to direct the concerned officials to ensure rational and judicious utilization of allocated doses and minimize the vaccine wastage.
The basic objective behind informing the States/UTs in advance of the quantum of free vaccine doses to be made available from Govt of India for 15/30 days and the total vaccine doses which are available for direct procurement by States/UTs,is to ensurebetter planning and delivery of vaccine by States/UTs.
For the month of May, 2021, a total quantum of more than 4.03 crore (4,03,49,830) vaccine doses has been made available by the Union Government to States, free of cost.In addition, a total quantum of more than 3.90 crore (3,90,55,370) doses was also available for direct procurement by the States as well as private hospitals in the month of May 2021.Therefore, in May 2021 a total number of 7,94,05,200 doses were available for national COVID vaccination programme.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड वैक्सीन आवंटन पर अपडेट
जून 2021 के लिए राष्ट्रीय कोविड टीकाकरण के लिए लगभग 12 करोड़ खुराक उपलब्ध होंगी
मई 2021 में राष्ट्रीय कोविड टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम के लिए 7,94,05,200 खुराक उपलब्ध थीं
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय द्वारा राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को पूरे जून माह के लिए टीकों की अग्रिम जानकारी प्रदान की गई
30 MAY 2021 10:50AM by PIB Delhi
जाँच, निगरानी, उपचार और कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार के साथ-साथ महामारी की रोकथाम और प्रबंधन के लिए, टीकाकरण भारत सरकार की व्यापक रणनीति का एक अभिन्न अंग है। राष्ट्रव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में, भारत सरकार राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को निःशुल्क रूप से कोविड वैक्सीन प्रदान करते हुए उनका समर्थन कर रही है। 1 मई 2021 से 'उदारीकृत मूल्य निर्धारण और त्वरित राष्ट्रीय कोविड-19 टीकाकरण रणनीति' लागू की जा रही है, जिसमें उपलब्ध खुराक का 50 प्रतिशत भारत सरकार के माध्यम से निःशुल्क आपूर्ति के रूप में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को आपूर्ति के लिए निर्धारित किया गया है, जबकि शेष 50 प्रतिशत राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों और निजी अस्पतालों द्वारा वैक्सीन निर्माताओं से सीधे खरीद के लिए उपलब्ध है।
राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को सरकार का आवंटन भारत सरकार की आपूर्ति खपत पैटर्न, जनसंख्या और टीके की बर्बादी के अनुरूप तय की जाती है। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के दिनांक 17 मई 2021, 27 मई, 2021 और 29 मई, 2021 के पत्रों के माध्यम से राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को जून 2021 के पूरे महीने के लिए टीकों की उपलब्धता की जानकारी केंद्र सरकार द्वारा राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को काफी पहले ही प्रदान कर दी गई है।
जून 2021 के महीने के लिए स्वास्थ्य देखभाल कार्मिकों (एचसीडब्ल्यू), फ्रंट-लाइन वर्कर्स (एफएलडब्ल्यू) और 45 वर्ष+ और उससे अधिक आयु वर्ग के व्यक्तियों के प्राथमिकता समूह के टीकाकरण के लिए भारत सरकार से निःशुल्क आपूर्ति के रूप में राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को कोविड ​​​​टीके की 6.09 करोड़ (6,09,60,000) खुराक की आपूर्ति की जाएगी। इसके अलावा, राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और निजी अस्पतालों द्वारा प्रत्यक्ष खरीद के लिए 5.86 करोड़ (5,86,10,000) से अधिक खुराक उपलब्ध होंगी। इसलिए, जून 2021 में राष्ट्रीय कोविड टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम के लिए करीब 12 करोड़ (11,95,70,000) खुराक उपलब्ध होंगी।
इस आवंटन के लिए वितरण कार्यक्रम अग्रिम रूप से साझा किया जाएगा। राज्यों से अनुरोध किया गया है कि वे संबंधित अधिकारियों को आवंटित खुराक का तर्कसंगत और विवेकपूर्ण उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने और टीके की बर्बादी को कम करने का निर्देश दें।
भारत सरकार द्वारा राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को 15/30 दिनों पहले ही निःशुल्क रूप से टीके की खुराक की उपलब्धता के बारे में अग्रिम रूप से सूचित करना और राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को सीधी खरीद के लिए उपलब्ध कुल टीके की खुराक को देने के लिए बेहतर योजना और वैक्सीन का वितरण सुनिश्चित करना ही इसका उद्देश्य है।
मई, 2021 के महीने के लिए, केंद्र सरकार द्वारा राज्यों को कुल 4.03 करोड़ (4,03,49,830) वैक्सीन की खुराक निःशुल्क रूप से उपलब्ध कराई गई है। इसके अलावा, मई 2021 में राज्यों के साथ-साथ निजी अस्पतालों द्वारा प्रत्यक्ष खरीद के लिए कुल 3.90 करोड़ (3,90,55,370) से अधिक खुराक भी उपलब्ध थीं। इसलिए, मई 2021 में राष्ट्रीय कोविड टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम के लिए कुल 7,94,05,200 खुराक उपलब्ध थीं।