Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID Vaccine Allocation
Nearly 12 Crore Doses will be available for National COVID Vaccination for month of June 2021
7,94,05,200 doses were available for National COVID Vaccination Programme in May 2021
Advance visibility of Vaccines for the entire month of June 2021 provided to States/UTs by Union Health Ministry
30 MAY 2021 10:50AM by PIB Delhi
Vaccination is an integral pillar of the comprehensive strategy of Government of India for containment and management of the pandemic, along with Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour.As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. The 'Liberalized Pricing and Accelerated National COVID-19 Vaccination Strategy' is being implemented from 1st May 2021 wherein 50% of the available doses are earmarked for supply to States/UTs, as free of cost supply from Govt of India channel, while the remaining 50% is available for direct procurement from the vaccine manufacturers by States/UTs and private hospitals.
The allocation of Govt. of India supplies to States/UTs is decided on the consumption pattern, population and vaccine wastage. Visibility for availability of vaccines for the entire month of June 2021 has been provided well in advance to States/UTs by Union Government as communicated to States and UTs vide letters of Union Health Ministry dated 17th May 2021, 27th May 2021 and 29th May 2021.
For the month ofJune 2021, 6.09 crore(6,09,60,000) doses of COVID vaccines will be supplied to the States and UTs for vaccination of priority group of Health Care Workers (HCWs), Front-Line Workers (FLWs) and person aged 45 years + and above as free supply from Government of India. In addition, more than 5.86 crore (5,86,10,000) doses will be available for direct procurement by the state/UTs and Private Hospitals.Therefore, in June 2021 close to 12 crore (11,95,70,000) doses will be available for the national COVID vaccination programme.
The delivery schedule for this allocation will be shared in advance. States have been requested to direct the concerned officials to ensure rational and judicious utilization of allocated doses and minimize the vaccine wastage.
The basic objective behind informing the States/UTs in advance of the quantum of free vaccine doses to be made available from Govt of India for 15/30 days and the total vaccine doses which are available for direct procurement by States/UTs,is to ensurebetter planning and delivery of vaccine by States/UTs.
For the month of May, 2021, a total quantum of more than 4.03 crore (4,03,49,830) vaccine doses has been made available by the Union Government to States, free of cost.In addition, a total quantum of more than 3.90 crore (3,90,55,370) doses was also available for direct procurement by the States as well as private hospitals in the month of May 2021.Therefore, in May 2021 a total number of 7,94,05,200 doses were available for national COVID vaccination programme.

ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಲಸಿಕೆ ಹಂಚಿಕೆ ಕುರಿತು ಹೊಸ ಮಾಹಿತಿ
ಜೂನ್ 2021 ರ ತಿಂಗಳಿಗೆ ಸುಮಾರು 12 ಕೋಟಿ ಡೋಸುಗಳು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಲಸಿಕೆ ನೀಡಿಕೆಗೆ ಲಭ್ಯವಿರುತ್ತವೆ.
ಮೇ 2021 ರಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಲಸಿಕೆ ನೀಡಿಕೆ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಕ್ಕಾಗಿ 7,94,05,200 ಡೋಸುಗಳು ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗಿತ್ತು.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದಿಂದ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಜೂನ್ 2021 ರ ಎಲ್ಲ ತಿಂಗಳ ಲಸಿಕೆಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮುಂಚಿತ ಮಾಹಿತಿ
30 MAY 2021 10:50AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಲಸಿಕೆ ಹಾಕುವುದು ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗದ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಮತ್ತು ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಗಾಗಿ, ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಟೆಸ್ಟ್, ಟ್ರ್ಯಾಕ್, ಟ್ರೀಟ್ ಮತ್ತು ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಸೂಕ್ತ ವರ್ತನೆಯು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಅವಿಭಾಜ್ಯ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿದೆ. ‘ಉದಾರೀಕೃತ ಬೆಲೆ ಮತ್ತು ವೇಗವರ್ಧಿತ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಲಸಿಕಾ ತಂತ್ರ 'ವನ್ನು ಮೇ 1, 2021 ರಿಂದ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ತರಲಾಗಿದೆ, ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಿರುವ 50% ಪ್ರಮಾಣವನ್ನು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು / ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಸರಬರಾಜು ಮಾಡಲು ಮೀಸಲಿಡಲಾಗಿದೆ, ಆದರೆ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ವತಿಯಿಂದ ಉಚಿತವಾಗಿ ಸರಬರಾಜು ಮಾಡಲಾಗುವುದು, ಉಳಿದವು ಲಸಿಕೆ ತಯಾರಕರಿಂದ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು / ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ಮತ್ತು ಖಾಸಗಿ ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆಗಳ ನೇರ ಸಂಗ್ರಹಣೆಗೆ 50% ಲಭ್ಯವಿದೆ.
ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ಬಳಕೆಯ ಮಾದರಿ, ಜನಸಂಖ್ಯೆ ಮತ್ತು ಲಸಿಕೆ ವ್ಯರ್ಥದ ಮೇಲೆ ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಜೂನ್ ತಿಂಗಳಿಗೆ ಲಸಿಕೆಗಳ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ 17 ಮೇ 2021, 27 ಮೇ 2021 ಮತ್ತು 29 ಮೇ 2021 ರ ದಿನಾಂಕದ ಪತ್ರಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಮುಂಚಿತವಾಗಿ ತಿಳಿಸಿವೆ.
ಜೂನ್ ತಿಂಗಳಿಗೆ, 6.09 ಕೋಟಿ (6,09,60,000) ಡೋಸ್ ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಲಸಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಆದ್ಯತೆಯ ಗುಂಪಿನ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಕರ್ತರು (ಎಚ್ಸಿಡಬ್ಲ್ಯುಗಳು), ಮುಂಚೂಣಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕರ್ತರು (ಎಫ್ಎಲ್ಡಬ್ಲ್ಯೂ) ಮತ್ತು 45 ವರ್ಷಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅದಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ವಯಸ್ಸಿನವರಿಗೆ ಲಸಿಕೆ ಹಾಕುವದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಉಚಿತವಾಗಿ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದಿಂದ ಸರಬರಾಜು ಮಾಡಲಾಗುವುದು. ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ರಾಜ್ಯ / ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಖಾಸಗಿ ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆಗಳ ನೇರ ಸಂಗ್ರಹಣೆಗಾಗಿ 5.86 ಕೋಟಿ (5,86,10,000) ಡೋಸ್ (ಪ್ರಮಾಣಗಳು) ಗಳು ಲಭ್ಯವಿರುತ್ತವೆ. ಆದ್ದರಿಂದ, ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಲಸಿಕೆ ನೀಡಿಕೆ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಜೂನ್ 2021 ರಲ್ಲಿ 12 ಕೋಟಿ (11,95,70,000) ಡೋಸುಗಳು ಲಭ್ಯವಿರುತ್ತವೆ.
ಈ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯ ವಿತರಣಾ ವೇಳಾಪಟ್ಟಿಯನ್ನು ಮುಂಚಿತವಾಗಿ ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸಿದ ಡೋಸುಗಳ ತರ್ಕಬದ್ಧ ಮತ್ತು ಸರಿಯಾದ ಬಳಕೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಮತ್ತು ಲಸಿಕೆ ವ್ಯರ್ಥವನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಸಂಬಂಧಪಟ್ಟ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನ ನೀಡುವಂತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಕೋರಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಂದ ಲಸಿಕೆ ನೀಡಿಕೆಯ ಉತ್ತಮ ಯೋಜನೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಿತರಣೆಗೆ ಸಹಾಯವಾಗಲು 15/30 ದಿನಗಳವರೆಗೆ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದಿಂದ ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗಲಿರುವ ಉಚಿತ ಲಸಿಕೆ ಪ್ರಮಾಣಗಳ ಪ್ರಮಾಣ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು / ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ನೇರ ಸಂಗ್ರಹಣೆಗೆ ಲಭ್ಯವಿರುವ ಒಟ್ಟು ಲಸಿಕೆ ಪ್ರಮಾಣಗಳನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರದಿಂದ ಮುಂಚಿತವಾಗಿ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ನೀಡುವ ಹಿಂದಿನ ಉದ್ದೇಶವಾಗಿದೆ.
2021 ರ ಮೇ ತಿಂಗಳಿಗೆ, ಒಟ್ಟು 4.03 ಕೋಟಿ (4,03,49,830) ಲಸಿಕೆ ಡೋಸುಗಳನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಉಚಿತವಾಗಿ ಸರಬರಾಜು ಮಾಡಿದೆ. ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿಯಾಗಿ, ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, 2021 ರ ಮೇ ತಿಂಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಖಾಸಗಿ ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆಗಳ ನೇರ ಸಂಗ್ರಹಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಒಟ್ಟು 3.90 ಕೋಟಿಗಿಂತಲೂ (3,90,55,370) ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಪ್ರಮಾಣಗಳು ಲಭ್ಯವಿವೆ. ಆದ್ದರಿಂದ, ಮೇ 2021 ರಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಲಸಿಕಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಒಟ್ಟು 7,94,05,200 ಪ್ರಮಾಣಗಳು ಲಭ್ಯವಿವೆ