Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID Vaccine Allocation
Nearly 12 Crore Doses will be available for National COVID Vaccination for month of June 2021
7,94,05,200 doses were available for National COVID Vaccination Programme in May 2021
Advance visibility of Vaccines for the entire month of June 2021 provided to States/UTs by Union Health Ministry
30 MAY 2021 10:50AM by PIB Delhi
Vaccination is an integral pillar of the comprehensive strategy of Government of India for containment and management of the pandemic, along with Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour.As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. The 'Liberalized Pricing and Accelerated National COVID-19 Vaccination Strategy' is being implemented from 1st May 2021 wherein 50% of the available doses are earmarked for supply to States/UTs, as free of cost supply from Govt of India channel, while the remaining 50% is available for direct procurement from the vaccine manufacturers by States/UTs and private hospitals.
The allocation of Govt. of India supplies to States/UTs is decided on the consumption pattern, population and vaccine wastage. Visibility for availability of vaccines for the entire month of June 2021 has been provided well in advance to States/UTs by Union Government as communicated to States and UTs vide letters of Union Health Ministry dated 17th May 2021, 27th May 2021 and 29th May 2021.
For the month ofJune 2021, 6.09 crore(6,09,60,000) doses of COVID vaccines will be supplied to the States and UTs for vaccination of priority group of Health Care Workers (HCWs), Front-Line Workers (FLWs) and person aged 45 years + and above as free supply from Government of India. In addition, more than 5.86 crore (5,86,10,000) doses will be available for direct procurement by the state/UTs and Private Hospitals.Therefore, in June 2021 close to 12 crore (11,95,70,000) doses will be available for the national COVID vaccination programme.
The delivery schedule for this allocation will be shared in advance. States have been requested to direct the concerned officials to ensure rational and judicious utilization of allocated doses and minimize the vaccine wastage.
The basic objective behind informing the States/UTs in advance of the quantum of free vaccine doses to be made available from Govt of India for 15/30 days and the total vaccine doses which are available for direct procurement by States/UTs,is to ensurebetter planning and delivery of vaccine by States/UTs.
For the month of May, 2021, a total quantum of more than 4.03 crore (4,03,49,830) vaccine doses has been made available by the Union Government to States, free of cost.In addition, a total quantum of more than 3.90 crore (3,90,55,370) doses was also available for direct procurement by the States as well as private hospitals in the month of May 2021.Therefore, in May 2021 a total number of 7,94,05,200 doses were available for national COVID vaccination programme.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్ టీకాల కేటాయింపు మీద తాజా సమాచారం
జూన్ లో టీకాల కార్యక్రమానికి 12 కోట్ల డోసుల అందుబాటు
మే నెలలో అందుబాటులో ఉన్న డోసులు 7,94,05,200
జూన్ మొత్తానికి రాష్టాలకు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు ముందస్తు సమాచారం అందించిన కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్యమంత్రిత్వశాఖ
30 MAY 2021 10:50AM by PIB Hyderabad
కరోనా సంక్షోభాన్ని నియంత్రించటానికి భారత ప్రభుత్వం అనుసరిస్తున్న సమగ్ర వ్యూహంలో భాగంగా వ్యాధి నిర్థారణ పరీక్షలు, వ్యాధి సోకినవారు ఆచూకీ కనిపెట్టటం, మెరుగైన చికిత్స అందించటం, కోవిడ్ నివారణకు అవసరమైన జాగ్రత్తల్కు పాటించటంతోబాటు తీకాల కార్యక్రమం చేపట్టింది. రాష్ట్రాలకు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు అండగా నిలుస్తూ టీకా మందు ఉచితంగా అందజేస్తూ వచ్చింది. మే 1 నుమ్చి టీకాల కార్యక్రమం వేగవంతం చేయటంలోను, ఉదారంగా ధర నిర్ణయించటంలోను, మిగిలిన 50% డోసులు రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు, ప్రైవేట్ ఆస్పత్రులు నేరుగా కొనుక్కునే అవకాశం కల్పించటంలోను కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ చొరవ కనబడుతుంది.
కేంద్రప్రభుత్వం చేసే కేటాయింపులు ఆయా రాష్టాల జనాభా, టీకాలు వాడుతున్న తీరు, వృధాను కనీస స్థాయిలో ఉంచటం లాంటి అంశాల ఆధారంగా జరుగుతోంది. అదే విధంగా జూన్ నెల మొత్తానికి టీకాలు ఎప్పుడెప్పుడు అందుతాయో ఒక కచ్చితమైన ముందస్తు సమాచారాన్ని కూడా రాష్ట్రాలకు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు ఇస్తోంది. ఈ సమాచారాన్ని కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య మంత్రిత్వశాఖ మే 17, 27, 29 తేదీలలో రాసిన లేఖలలో అందజేసింది.
జూన్ నెలకు గాను 6.09 కోట్లకు పైగా (6,09,60,000) డోసులను రాష్ట్రాలకు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు ఇస్తూ అవి ప్రాధాన్య వర్గాలైన ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బందికి, కొవిడ్ యోధులకు 45 ఏళ్ళు పైబడ్డవారికి ఇవ్వటానికి ఉచితంగా కేటాయిస్తున్న సంగతి గుర్తు చేసింది. ఇవి కాకుండా 5.86 కోట్ల (5,86,10,000) డోసులు రాష్టాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలు, ప్రైవేట్ ఆస్పత్రులు నేరుగా కొనుగోలు చేసుకునే వెసులుబాటు ఉందని స్పష్టం చేసింది. అందువలన జూన్ నెలలో మొత్తం దాదాపు 12 కోట్ల (11,95,70,000) డోసులు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇవ్వటానికి అందుబాటులో ఉంటాయి.
ఈ కేటాయింపులు ఎప్పుడెప్పుడు అందుతాయో వాటి వివరాలను ముందుగానే రాష్ట్రాలకు తెలియజేస్తారు. అందువలన రాష్టాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు తమ అధికారులకు తగిన ఆదేశాలిచ్చి వీటిని సక్రమంగా, హేతుబద్ధంగా వాడుతూ నామమాత్రస్థాయిలో వృధా ఉండేట్టు చూడాలని కేంద్రం కోరింది.
భారత ప్రభుత్వం 15/30 రోజుల షెడ్యూల్ ముందుగా తెలియజేయటం ద్వారా కేంద్రం ఇచ్చే డోసుల సంఖ్యనుబట్టి రాష్ట్రాలు తమ కొనుగోళ్లను నిర్ణయించుకోవటం, అందుబాటు ఆధారంగా టీకాల షెడ్యూల్ స్వయంగా తయారుచేసుకోవటం సాధ్యమవుతుంది.
మే నెలకు గాను మొత్తం 4.03 కోట్ల (4,03,49,830) టీకా డోసులను కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం రాష్ట్రాలకు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు ఉచితంగా అందజేసింది. ఇవి కాకుండా రాష్ట్రాలు నేరుగా కొనుగోలు చేసుకోవటానికి 3.90 కోట్లకు పైగా (3,90,55,370) డోసులు అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి. ఆ విధంగా మే నెలలో మొత్తం 7,94,05,200 డోసులు టీకా కార్యక్రమానికి అమ్దుబాటులో ఉంచినట్టు లెక్క.