பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய மாணவர் படை தலைமை இயக்குனரகத்தின் கைபேசி பயிற்சி செயலி 2.0-ஐ பாதுகாப்பு செயலாளர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
28 MAY 2021 2:44PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய மாணவர் படை தலைமை இயக்குனரகத்தின் கைபேசி பயிற்சி செயலி 2.0-2021 மே 28 அன்று பாதுகாப்புத்துறை செயலாளர் டாக்டர் அஜய் குமார் புது தில்லியில் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றின் போது நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள தேசிய மாணவர் படையினருக்கு இணையவழியில் பயிற்சி அளிப்பதற்கு இந்த செயலி உதவிகரமாக இருக்கும். தேசிய மாணவர் படை தொடர்பான அடிப்படை தகவல்கள் மற்றும் ஒட்டுமொத்த பயிற்சி திட்டம் ஆகியவற்றை ஒரே தளத்தில் இது கொண்டிருக்கும். இதன் மூலம் தேசிய மாணவர் படையினர் பயிற்சி தொடர்பான அனைத்து தகவல்களையும் ஒரே இடத்தில் பெறலாம்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய பாதுகாப்புத்துறை செயலாளர், கொரோனா வழிகாட்டுதல்களைப் பின்பற்றி இணைய வழியின் மூலம் பயிற்சி அளிப்பதற்காக தேசிய மாணவர் படையை பாராட்டினார். நேரடி பயிற்சிக்கு கொவிட்-19 காரணமாக ஏற்பட்டுள்ள சவால்களை முறியடித்து டிஜிட்டல் முறையில் பயிற்சி பெறுவதற்கு தேசிய மாணவர் படையினருக்கு இந்த செயலி மிகவும் உதவிகரமாக இருக்கும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த செயலியை பயன்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் பயிற்சியில் பங்கேற்று, சான்றிதழ் தேர்வுகளில் கலந்துகொண்டு கல்வி ஆண்டு வீணாவதை
தேசிய மாணவர் படையினர் தடுக்கலாம் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
கொவிட்-19 காலகட்டத்தில் டிஜிட்டல் தொழில்நுட்பம் வரப்பிரசாதமாக அமைந்துள்ளது என்று கூறிய டாக்டர் அஜய் குமார்,
இது தேசிய மாணவர் படையினருக்கு புதிய வாழ்க்கை முறையாகவும், பயிற்சி முறையாகவும் அமைந்திருப்பதாக தெரிவித்தார். தமது உயிரை நாட்டுக்காக தியாகம் செய்த பாதுகாப்பு படையினர் குறித்தும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
வரவேற்புரை ஆற்றிய தேசிய மாணவர் படை தலைமை இயக்குநர் லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் தருண் குமார் எய்ச், கடந்த வருடம் மார்ச் மாதம் கொரோனா காரணமாக கட்டுப்பாடுகள் விதிக்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து டிஜிட்டல் முறையின் மூலமாக தேசிய மாணவர் படையினருக்கு பயிற்சி அளிப்பதற்கான தேவை உணரப்பட்டு வருவதாக தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த செயலியின் முதல் பதிப்பை 2020 ஆகஸ்ட் 27 அன்று பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் அறிமுகப்படுத்தியதை அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
செயலி குறித்த கருத்துக்கள் தொடர்ந்து பெறப்பட்டு தேவையான மாற்றங்கள் செய்யப்பட்டு புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட பதிப்பு தற்போது வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள 17 தேசிய மாணவர் படை இயக்குனரகங்களின் அலுவலர்கள் மற்றும் உறுப்பினர்கள் காணொளி மூலம் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர். பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளும் பங்கேற்றனர்.

Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary launches DG NCC Mobile Training App 2.0
28 MAY 2021 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar launched Directorate General National Cadet Corps (NCC) Mobile Training App Version 2.0 in New Delhi on May 28, 2021. The app will assist in conducting countrywide online training to NCC cadets during the COVID-19 pandemic conditions. It is aimed at providing NCC-related basic information and entire training material (Syllabus, Précis, Training Videos, Frequently Asked Questions) on one platform. It provides the NCC cadets easy access to training material and assists in carrying out training during the pandemic.
Speaking on the occasion, the Defence Secretary congratulated NCC for continuing to impart training to its cadets through online mode, in line with COVID-19 protocols. He said the NCC Training App Version 2.0 will be useful to the cadets in digital learning, overcoming the difficulties posed by COVID-19 restrictions on physical contact. Using this app, the cadets will be able to attend online training, appear in certificate exams and prevent loss of academic year. Complimenting the NCC staff for developing the app, Dr Ajay Kumar said it will certainly be a positive step towards automation of NCC training, in line with ‘Digital India’ vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Dr Ajay Kumar termed digital technology as a lifeline in these COVID-19 times, stating that now it is a way of life and way of training for NCC cadets. He listed out various steps taken by Ministry of Defence to impart training to cadets through digital means, including the increase in number of different types of simulators in all NCC Directorates. He added that soon NCC cadets will be imparted training on satellite imagery and GIS-based mapping. Dr Ajay Kumar further said Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) for uniforms will soon be made available wherein uniform allowances will be directly transferred to the bank accounts of the cadets.
The Defence Secretary urged the NCC cadets to adopt and maintain the statues of the Armed Forces personnel who sacrificed their lives in the service of the nation, under #NCCforStatues which, he said, will be a fitting tribute to the martyrs for their supreme sacrifice. He also praised the cadets who have volunteered and participated in Ex-NCC YOGDAN in combating COVID-19 last year and those who are participating this year.
In his welcome address, DG NCC Lt Gen Tarun Kumar Aich said a need was felt that training to NCC cadets should be imparted utilising the digital medium after restrictions were imposed due to COVID-19 in March 2020. DG NCC Mobile App Version 1.0 for training was launched by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh on August 27, 2020 in order to assist online cadet training. The DG NCC stated that regular feedback was obtained on the functioning of the app, based on which it was upgraded to Version 2.0 to make it more useful to the cadets.
Lt Gen Tarun Kumar Aich added that DG NCC Mobile Training App Version 2.0 will be bilingual (Hindi and English). New pages have also been included for ease of navigation on the app. Precis and Frequently Asked Questions in Hindi have also been added. The DG NCC said there is also an addition of 130 training videos to make the classes more interesting. The app has been made interactive by including a query option. By using this option, a cadet can post his/her question related to the training syllabus and the same will be answered by a panel of qualified instructors.
During the event, NCC cadets also shared their experiences of using Version 1.0 of the app and gave suggestions to further improve the services of the app. They thanked NCC for conducting online training even in challenging times.
Officers and cadets of all 17 NCC Directorates attended the event virtually from across the country. Senior civil & military officials of Ministry of Defence were also present on the occasion.