संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण सचिवांच्या हस्ते डी जी एन सीसी मोबाईल प्रशिक्षण ॲप 2.0 चे उद्‌घाटन
28 MAY 2021 4:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 28 मे 2021
संरक्षण सचिव डॉ अजय कुमार, यांच्या हस्ते महासंचालक राष्ट्रीय छात्रसेना (एनसीसी) मोबाईल प्रशिक्षण ॲपच्या दुसऱ्या आवृत्तीचे आज नवी दिल्लीत उद्‌घाटन झाले. या ॲपमुळे कोविड महामारीच्या परिस्थितीत राष्ट्रीय छात्र सेनेला देशभर ऑनलाईन प्रशिक्षण शिबिरे घेण्यास मदत होणार आहे. या ॲपवर एनसीसी शी संबंधित सर्व मूलभूत माहिती आणि प्रशिक्षणासाठी आवश्यक सर्व साहित्य (अभ्यासक्रम, सारांश, प्रशिक्षणाचे विडीओ, वारंवार विचारले जाणारे प्रश्न) अशा सर्व गोष्टी एकाच प्लॅटफॉर्मवर उपलब्ध असतील. यातून एनसीसी कॅडेट्सना प्रशिक्षण साहित्य सहज उपलब्ध होऊ शकेल आणि महामारीच्या काळातही ते प्रशिक्षण घेऊ शकतील.
एनसीसी कॅडेट्सनी कोविड-19 प्रोटोकॉलचे पालन करत, आपले ऑनलाईन प्रशिक्षण सुरु ठेवले आहे, याबद्दल संरक्षण सचिवांनी त्यांचे कौतुक केले. एनसीसी प्रशिक्षण ॲप 2.0 कॅडेट्सना डिजिटल प्रशिक्षणासाठी उपयुक्त ठरणार आहे, ज्यामुळे कोविड-19 मुळे शारीरिक अंतर आणि इतर निर्बंध असतांनाही ऑनलाईन प्रशिक्षण घेऊ शकतील. हे ॲप वापरुन ते ऑनलाईन प्रशिक्षण घेऊ शकतात आणि त्याचे प्रमाणपत्रही त्यांना मिळेल जेणेकरुन त्यांचे शैक्षणिक वर्ष वाया जाणार नाही.
डिजिटल माध्यमातून विद्यार्थ्यांना प्रशिक्षित करण्यासाठी संरक्षण मंत्रालयाने हाती घेतलेल्या विविध उपक्रमांची माहिती यावेळी सचिवांनी दिली. विशेषतः सर्व एनसीसी संचालनालयात, विविध प्रकारच्या सिम्युलेटर्स (आभासी स्वरूपात प्रात्यक्षिक करणारे उपकरण) बसवण्यात आल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. लवकरच एनसीसी कॅडेट्स ना उपग्रह छायाचित्रे आणि जीआयएस-आधारित मॅपिंग च्या माध्यमातून प्रशिक्षण दिले जाईल अशी माहितीही त्यांनी दिली. एनसीसी कॅडेट्स ना त्यांच्या गणवेशासाठी थेट लाभ हस्तांतरणातून लवकरच निधी दिला जाईल, असेही डॉ अजय कुमार यांनी सांगितले.
एनसीसी चे महासंचालक लेफ्टनंट जनरल तरुण कुमार आईच म्हणाले, कोविडच्या पहिल्या लाटेच्या काळात एनसीसी विद्यार्थ्यांना, प्रशिक्षण देण्यासाठी डिजिटल माध्यमाचा वापर काळाची गरज होती. त्यादृष्टीने डी जी एनसीसी मोबाईल ॲप 1.0 चे उद्‌घाटन, 27 ऑगस्ट 2020 रोजी संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंग यांच्या हस्ते झाले होते.
आता हे दुसरे ॲप हिंदी आणि इंग्रजी या दोन भाषांमध्ये उपलब्ध असेल, अशी माहिती आईच यांनी दिली. ॲपवर दिशादर्शनासाठी काही नवी पाने जोडण्यात आली आहेत. तसेच अभ्यासक्रमाचा सारांश आणि वारंवार विचारल्या जाणाऱ्या प्रश्नांची उत्तरे देखील समाविष्ट करण्यात आली आहेत, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली.
त्याशिवाय, हे ऑनलाईन वर्ग अधिक उत्तम आणि रोचक करण्यासाठी प्रत्यक्ष प्रशिक्षण विषयक 130 व्हिडीओ देखील त्यात समाविष्ट करण्यात आले आहेत. यात प्रश्न विचारण्याचा पर्याय देत, ॲप संवादी राहील अशी सोय करण्यात आली आहे.हे ॲप वापरतांना, विद्यार्थी या प्रशिक्षणाविषयचे प्रश्न त्यावर विचारू शकतात.तज्ञ प्रशिक्षकांचे पैनेल त्या प्रश्नांची उत्तरे देईल.
सर्व 17 एनसीसी महासंचालनालयाचे अधिकारी आणि छात्र या आभासी उद्‌घाटन सोहळ्याला उपस्थित होते.

Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary launches DG NCC Mobile Training App 2.0
28 MAY 2021 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar launched Directorate General National Cadet Corps (NCC) Mobile Training App Version 2.0 in New Delhi on May 28, 2021. The app will assist in conducting countrywide online training to NCC cadets during the COVID-19 pandemic conditions. It is aimed at providing NCC-related basic information and entire training material (Syllabus, Précis, Training Videos, Frequently Asked Questions) on one platform. It provides the NCC cadets easy access to training material and assists in carrying out training during the pandemic.
Speaking on the occasion, the Defence Secretary congratulated NCC for continuing to impart training to its cadets through online mode, in line with COVID-19 protocols. He said the NCC Training App Version 2.0 will be useful to the cadets in digital learning, overcoming the difficulties posed by COVID-19 restrictions on physical contact. Using this app, the cadets will be able to attend online training, appear in certificate exams and prevent loss of academic year. Complimenting the NCC staff for developing the app, Dr Ajay Kumar said it will certainly be a positive step towards automation of NCC training, in line with ‘Digital India’ vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Dr Ajay Kumar termed digital technology as a lifeline in these COVID-19 times, stating that now it is a way of life and way of training for NCC cadets. He listed out various steps taken by Ministry of Defence to impart training to cadets through digital means, including the increase in number of different types of simulators in all NCC Directorates. He added that soon NCC cadets will be imparted training on satellite imagery and GIS-based mapping. Dr Ajay Kumar further said Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) for uniforms will soon be made available wherein uniform allowances will be directly transferred to the bank accounts of the cadets.
The Defence Secretary urged the NCC cadets to adopt and maintain the statues of the Armed Forces personnel who sacrificed their lives in the service of the nation, under #NCCforStatues which, he said, will be a fitting tribute to the martyrs for their supreme sacrifice. He also praised the cadets who have volunteered and participated in Ex-NCC YOGDAN in combating COVID-19 last year and those who are participating this year.
In his welcome address, DG NCC Lt Gen Tarun Kumar Aich said a need was felt that training to NCC cadets should be imparted utilising the digital medium after restrictions were imposed due to COVID-19 in March 2020. DG NCC Mobile App Version 1.0 for training was launched by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh on August 27, 2020 in order to assist online cadet training. The DG NCC stated that regular feedback was obtained on the functioning of the app, based on which it was upgraded to Version 2.0 to make it more useful to the cadets.
Lt Gen Tarun Kumar Aich added that DG NCC Mobile Training App Version 2.0 will be bilingual (Hindi and English). New pages have also been included for ease of navigation on the app. Precis and Frequently Asked Questions in Hindi have also been added. The DG NCC said there is also an addition of 130 training videos to make the classes more interesting. The app has been made interactive by including a query option. By using this option, a cadet can post his/her question related to the training syllabus and the same will be answered by a panel of qualified instructors.
During the event, NCC cadets also shared their experiences of using Version 1.0 of the app and gave suggestions to further improve the services of the app. They thanked NCC for conducting online training even in challenging times.
Officers and cadets of all 17 NCC Directorates attended the event virtually from across the country. Senior civil & military officials of Ministry of Defence were also present on the occasion.