രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഡിജി എൻ‌സി‌സി മൊബൈൽ ട്രെയിനിങ് ആപ്പ് 2.0 ,പ്രതിരോധ സെക്രട്ടറി പുറത്തിറക്കി
28 MAY 2021 2:44PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, മെയ് 28,2021
ഡയറക്ടറേറ്റ് ജനറൽ നാഷണൽ കേഡറ്റ് കോർപ്സ് മൊബൈൽ ട്രെയിനിംഗ് ആപ്പിന്റെ രണ്ടാം പതിപ്പ് പ്രതിരോധ സെക്രട്ടറി ഡോ. അജയ് കുമാർ ഇന്ന് (2021 മെയ് 28 ) ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ പുറത്തിറക്കി.കോവിഡ് 19 മഹാമാരിക്കാലത്ത്, രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി എൻ‌സി‌സി കേഡറ്റുകൾക്ക്, ഓൺലൈൻ പരിശീലനം നടത്താൻ ഈ ആപ്ലിക്കേഷൻ സഹായിക്കും.എൻ‌സിസിയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട അടിസ്ഥാന വിവരങ്ങളും മുഴുവൻ പരിശീലന സാമഗ്രികളും (സിലബസ്, പരിശീലന വീഡിയോകൾ, നിരന്തരം ചോദിക്കുന്ന ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ) ഒരു പ്ലാറ്റ്ഫോമിൽ നൽകുകയെന്നതാണ് ഇതിന്റെ ലക്ഷ്യം.ഈ ആപ്ലിക്കേഷൻ ഉപയോഗിച്ച്, കേഡറ്റുകൾക്ക് ഓൺലൈൻ പരിശീലനത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കാനും സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ് പരീക്ഷകളിൽ ഹാജരാകാനും അധ്യയന വർഷം നഷ്ടപ്പെടുന്നത് തടയാനും കഴിയും.
എല്ലാ എൻ സി സി ഡയറക്ടറേറ്റുകളിലും വിവിധ തരത്തിലുള്ള സിമുലേറ്ററുകളുടെ എണ്ണം വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്നത് ഉൾപ്പെടെ ഡിജിറ്റൽ മാർഗങ്ങളിലൂടെ കേഡറ്റുകൾക്ക് പരിശീലനം നൽകാൻ പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രാലയം സ്വീകരിച്ച വിവിധ നടപടികൾ ചടങ്ങിൽ സംസാരിച്ച പ്രതിരോധ സെക്രട്ടറി ഡോ. അജയ് കുമാർ എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. എൻ‌സി‌സി കേഡറ്റുകൾക്ക് സാറ്റലൈറ്റ് ഇമേജറി, ജി‌ഐ‌എസ് അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള മാപ്പിംഗ് എന്നിവയെക്കുറിച്ച് ഉടൻ തന്നെ പരിശീലനം നൽകുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. കേഡറ്റുകളുടെ ബാങ്ക് അക്കൗണ്ടുകളിലേക്ക് യൂണിഫോം അലവൻസുകൾ നേരിട്ട് കൈമാറുമെന്നും (DBT)ഡോ. അജയ് കുമാർ പറഞ്ഞു.
കേഡറ്റ് പരിശീലനത്തെ ഓൺ‌ലൈൻ വഴി നടത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള ഡിജി എൻ‌സി‌സി മൊബൈൽ ആപ്പിന്റെ ഒന്നാം പതിപ്പ് പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ് 2020 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 27 ന് ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തിരുന്നു.ആപ്ലിക്കേഷന്റെ പ്രവർത്തനത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് ലഭിച്ച അഭിപ്രായങ്ങളുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ കേഡറ്റുകൾക്ക് കൂടുതൽ ഉപയോഗപ്രദമാക്കുന്നതിനായാണ് പതിപ്പ് 2.0 ലേക്ക് ഈ ആപ്ലിക്കേഷൻ നവീകരിച്ചത് എന്ന് എൻസിസി ഡിജി പറഞ്ഞു .
ഡിജി എൻ‌സി‌സി മൊബൈൽ‌ പരിശീലന അപ്ലിക്കേഷൻ‌ പതിപ്പ് 2.0 രണ്ട് ഭാഷകളിൽ (ഹിന്ദി, ഇംഗ്ലീഷ്) ആയാണ് സജ്ജമാക്കിയിരിക്കുന്നത്. ക്ലാസുകൾ‌ കൂടുതൽ‌ രസകരമാക്കുന്നതിന് 130 പരിശീലന വീഡിയോകൾ‌ ചേർത്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. സംശയങ്ങൾ ചോദിക്കാൻ ഉള്ള ഓപ്‌ഷൻ രണ്ടാം പതിപ്പിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുള്ളത് അപ്ലിക്കേഷനെ സംവേദനാത്മകമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.ഈ ഓപ്ഷൻ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ, പരിശീലന സിലബസുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ചോദ്യം ഒരു കേഡറ്റിന് പോസ്റ്റുചെയ്യാൻ കഴിയും. അതിന് യോഗ്യതയുള്ള ഇൻസ്ട്രക്ടർമാരുടെ പാനൽ ഉത്തരം നൽകുകയും ചെയ്യും.
രാജ്യമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള 17 എൻ‌സി‌സി ഡയറക്ടറേറ്റുകളിലെയും ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും കേഡറ്റുകളും ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു. പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ മുതിർന്ന സിവിൽ, സൈനിക ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും ചടങ്ങിൽ സന്നിഹിതരായിരുന്നു .

Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary launches DG NCC Mobile Training App 2.0
28 MAY 2021 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar launched Directorate General National Cadet Corps (NCC) Mobile Training App Version 2.0 in New Delhi on May 28, 2021. The app will assist in conducting countrywide online training to NCC cadets during the COVID-19 pandemic conditions. It is aimed at providing NCC-related basic information and entire training material (Syllabus, Précis, Training Videos, Frequently Asked Questions) on one platform. It provides the NCC cadets easy access to training material and assists in carrying out training during the pandemic.
Speaking on the occasion, the Defence Secretary congratulated NCC for continuing to impart training to its cadets through online mode, in line with COVID-19 protocols. He said the NCC Training App Version 2.0 will be useful to the cadets in digital learning, overcoming the difficulties posed by COVID-19 restrictions on physical contact. Using this app, the cadets will be able to attend online training, appear in certificate exams and prevent loss of academic year. Complimenting the NCC staff for developing the app, Dr Ajay Kumar said it will certainly be a positive step towards automation of NCC training, in line with ‘Digital India’ vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Dr Ajay Kumar termed digital technology as a lifeline in these COVID-19 times, stating that now it is a way of life and way of training for NCC cadets. He listed out various steps taken by Ministry of Defence to impart training to cadets through digital means, including the increase in number of different types of simulators in all NCC Directorates. He added that soon NCC cadets will be imparted training on satellite imagery and GIS-based mapping. Dr Ajay Kumar further said Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) for uniforms will soon be made available wherein uniform allowances will be directly transferred to the bank accounts of the cadets.
The Defence Secretary urged the NCC cadets to adopt and maintain the statues of the Armed Forces personnel who sacrificed their lives in the service of the nation, under #NCCforStatues which, he said, will be a fitting tribute to the martyrs for their supreme sacrifice. He also praised the cadets who have volunteered and participated in Ex-NCC YOGDAN in combating COVID-19 last year and those who are participating this year.
In his welcome address, DG NCC Lt Gen Tarun Kumar Aich said a need was felt that training to NCC cadets should be imparted utilising the digital medium after restrictions were imposed due to COVID-19 in March 2020. DG NCC Mobile App Version 1.0 for training was launched by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh on August 27, 2020 in order to assist online cadet training. The DG NCC stated that regular feedback was obtained on the functioning of the app, based on which it was upgraded to Version 2.0 to make it more useful to the cadets.
Lt Gen Tarun Kumar Aich added that DG NCC Mobile Training App Version 2.0 will be bilingual (Hindi and English). New pages have also been included for ease of navigation on the app. Precis and Frequently Asked Questions in Hindi have also been added. The DG NCC said there is also an addition of 130 training videos to make the classes more interesting. The app has been made interactive by including a query option. By using this option, a cadet can post his/her question related to the training syllabus and the same will be answered by a panel of qualified instructors.
During the event, NCC cadets also shared their experiences of using Version 1.0 of the app and gave suggestions to further improve the services of the app. They thanked NCC for conducting online training even in challenging times.
Officers and cadets of all 17 NCC Directorates attended the event virtually from across the country. Senior civil & military officials of Ministry of Defence were also present on the occasion.