Ministry of Education
Government to Provide Monetary Assistance through DBT under MDM Scheme
About 11.8 Cr students to be benefited
Additional Funds of about Rs.1200 Cr to be provided for the purpose
28 MAY 2021 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Education Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ has approved the proposal to provide monetary assistance to 11.8 Crore students (118 Million Students) through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) of the cooking cost component of the Mid-Day-Meal Scheme, to all eligible children, as a special welfare measure. This will give a fillip to the Midday Meal programme. This is in addition to the Government of India’s announcement of distribution of free-of-cost food grains @ 5 Kg per person per month to nearly 80 Crore beneficiaries under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PM-GKAY).
This decision will help safeguard the nutritional levels of children and aid in protecting their immunity during the challenging pandemic times.
The Central Government will provide additional funds of about Rs 1200 crore to State Governments and UT Administrations for this purpose. This one time special welfare measure of the union Government will benefit about 11.8 crore children studying in class I to VIII in the 11.20 lakh Government and Government aided schools across the country.

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਐਮਡੀਐਮ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਡੀਬੀਟੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਏਗੀ
ਲਗਭਗ 11.8 ਕਰੋੜ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
ਇਸ ਮੰਤਵ ਲਈ ਲਗਭਗ 1200 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੂ ਫੰਡ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਜਾਣਗੇ
28 MAY 2021 1:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਮੇਸ਼ ਪੋਖਰਿਯਾਲ 'ਨਿਸ਼ੰਕ' ਨੇ ਮਿਡ-ਡੇਅ-ਮੀਲ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਖਾਣਾ ਪਕਾਉਣ ਤੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਖਰਚੇ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਲਾਭ ਦੀ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ (ਡੀਬੀਟੀ) ਰਾਹੀਂ 11.8 ਕਰੋੜ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ (118 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ) ਨੂੰ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੇ ਹੀ ਯੋਗ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਉਪਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਜੋਂ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮਿਡ ਡੇਅ ਮੀਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਭਰਪੂਰਤਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਅੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐਮ-ਜੀਕੇਏਵਾਈ) ਅਧੀਨ ਲਗਭਗ 80 ਕਰੋੜ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨਾ 5 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਮੁਫਤ ਅਨਾਜ ਵੰਡਣ ਦੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪਾਲਣ - ਪੌਸ਼ਨ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਹਿਫਾਜ਼ਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਰੋਧਕ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮਦਦ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਸ ਮੰਤਵ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 1200 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੂ ਫੰਡ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਏਗੀ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਵਨ ਟਾਈਮ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਭਲਾਈ ਉਪਾਅ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ 11.20 ਲੱਖ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਠਵੀਂ ਜਮਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੜਾਈ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 11.8 ਕਰੋੜ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।