Ministry of Education
Government to Provide Monetary Assistance through DBT under MDM Scheme
About 11.8 Cr students to be benefited
Additional Funds of about Rs.1200 Cr to be provided for the purpose
28 MAY 2021 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Education Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ has approved the proposal to provide monetary assistance to 11.8 Crore students (118 Million Students) through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) of the cooking cost component of the Mid-Day-Meal Scheme, to all eligible children, as a special welfare measure. This will give a fillip to the Midday Meal programme. This is in addition to the Government of India’s announcement of distribution of free-of-cost food grains @ 5 Kg per person per month to nearly 80 Crore beneficiaries under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PM-GKAY).
This decision will help safeguard the nutritional levels of children and aid in protecting their immunity during the challenging pandemic times.
The Central Government will provide additional funds of about Rs 1200 crore to State Governments and UT Administrations for this purpose. This one time special welfare measure of the union Government will benefit about 11.8 crore children studying in class I to VIII in the 11.20 lakh Government and Government aided schools across the country.

ಮಾನವ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಎಂಡಿಎಂ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ಡಿಬಿಟಿ ಮೂಲಕ ಹಣಕಾಸು ನೆರವು ನೀಡಲಿರುವ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ
ಸುಮಾರು 11.8 ಕೋಟಿ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಕೂಲ
ಈ ಉದ್ದೇಶಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿಯಾಗಿ 1200 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಅನುದಾನ ಒದಗಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು
28 MAY 2021 1:16PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ರಮೇಶ್ ಪೋಖ್ರಿಯಾಲ್ ನಿಶಾಂಕ್ ಅವರು ವಿಶೇಷ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಡಿ ಮಧ್ಯಾಹ್ನ ಬಿಸಿಯೂಟ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಅಡುಗೆ ಸಿದ್ಧಪಡಿಸುವ ವೆಚ್ಚದ ಅಂಶದ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ ಎಲ್ಲ ಅರ್ಹ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಅಂದರೆ ಸುಮಾರು 11.8 ಕೋಟಿ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳ (118 ಮಿಲಿಯನ್ ) ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಖಾತೆಗಳಿಗೆ ನೇರ ನಗದು ವರ್ಗಾವಣೆ(ಡಿಬಿಟಿ) ಮೂಲಕ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಹಾಯಧನ ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಇದು ಮಧ್ಯಾಹ್ನ ಬಿಸಿಯೂಟ ಯೋಜನೆಗೆ ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿಯಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಗರೀಬ್ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಅನ್ನ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ (ಪಿಎಂ-ಜಿಕೆಎವೈ) ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಮಾರು 80 ಕೋಟಿ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರತಿ ತಿಂಗಳು ಪ್ರತಿ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗೆ ತಲಾ 5 ಕೆಜಿ ಆಹಾರ ಧಾನ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಉಚಿತವಾಗಿ ನೀಡುವುದಾಗಿ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಪ್ರಕಟಿಸಿದೆ.
ಈ ನಿರ್ಧಾರವು ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದ ಸವಾಲಿನ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಕ್ಕಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪೌಷ್ಟಿಕಾಂಶ ಮಟ್ಟ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಾಯಕವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅವರಲ್ಲಿ ರೋಗ ನಿರೋಧಕ ಶಕ್ತಿ ರಕ್ಷಿಸಲು ಸಹಕಾರಿಯಾಗಲಿದೆ.
ಈ ಉದ್ದೇಶಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಹಣಕಾಸಿನ ನೆರವು ನೀಡಲು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ 1200 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ನಿಧಿಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲಿದೆ. ಒಮ್ಮೆ ನೀಡುವ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಈ ವಿಶೇಷ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಿಂದ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅನುದಾನಿತ ಶಾಲೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದರಿಂದ 8ನೇ ತರಗತಿವರೆಗೆ ಓದುತ್ತಿರುವ ಸುಮಾರು 11.8 ಕೋಟಿ ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗಲಿದೆ.