ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
ஆக்சிஜன் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில் மூலம் தமிழகத்திற்கு 1550 மெட்ரிக் டன் பிராணவாயு விநியோகம்
27 MAY 2021 3:01PM by PIB Chennai
பல்வேறு தடைகளையும் கடந்து நாடு முழுவதும் திரவ மருத்துவ பிராணவாயுவை ஆக்சிஜன் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில்களின் மூலம் வழங்கும் இந்திய ரயில்வே, இதுவரை 1141 டேங்கர்களில் 18,980 மெட்ரிக் டன் பிராணவாயுவை தமிழகம் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களுக்கு விநியோகம் செய்துள்ளது.
இதுவரை 284 ஆக்சிஜன் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில்கள் மூலம் மாநிலங்களுக்கு மருத்துவ ஆக்ஸிஜன் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தற்போது 20 டேங்கர்களில் 392 மெட்ரிக் டன் பிராணவாயுவுடன் 4 ரயில்கள் பயணித்துக் கொண்டிருக்கின்றன.
ஒரு நாளில் மிக அதிகமாக 1195 மெட்ரிக் டன் பிராணவாயு நேற்று கொண்டு செல்லப்பட்டது. இதற்கு முன்பாக கடந்த 23-ஆம் தேதி 1142 மெட்ரிக் டன் பிராணவாயு, ஆக்சிஜன் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில்களில் விநியோகம் செய்யப்பட்டது.
தென் இந்தியாவைப் பொறுத்தவரையில், தமிழகம், ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம், கர்நாடகா, தெலங்கானா ஆகிய மாநிலங்கள் தலா 1000 மெட்ரிக் டன்னிற்கும் அதிகமான திரவ மருத்துவப் பிராணவாயுவைப் பெற்றுள்ளன.
தமிழ்நாடு, உத்தராகண்ட், கர்நாடகா, மகாராஷ்டிரா, மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம், ராஜஸ்தான், ஹரியானா, தெலங்கானா, பஞ்சாப், கேரளா, தில்லி, உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், ஜார்கண்ட், அசாம் ஆகிய 15 மாநிலங்கள் இதுவரை பிராணவாயுவைப் பெற்றுள்ளன.
இதுவரை தமிழகத்திற்கு 1550 மெட்ரிக் டன், மகாராஷ்டிராவிற்கு 614 மெட்ரிக் டன், உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்திற்கு 3731 மெட்ரிக் டன், மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்திற்கு 656 மெட்ரிக் டன், தில்லிக்கு 5077 மெட்ரிக் டன், ஹரியானாவிற்கு 1967 மெட்ரிக் டன், ராஜஸ்தானிற்கு 98 மெட்ரிக் டன், கர்நாடகாவிற்கு 1653 மெட்ரிக் டன், உத்தராகண்டிற்கு 320 மெட்ரிக் டன், ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசத்திற்கு 1190 மெட்ரிக் டன், பஞ்சாப்பிற்கு 225 மெட்ரிக் டன், கேரளாவிற்கு 380 மெட்ரிக் டன், தெலங்கானாவிற்கு 1312 மெட்ரிக் டன், ஜார்கண்டிற்கு 38 மெட்ரிக் டன், அசாமிற்கு 160 மெட்ரிக் டன் திரவ மருத்துவ பிராணவாயு விநியோகம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1722123

Ministry of Railways
Highest single day load of 1195 MT Oxygen relief to the Nation delivered by Oxygen Expresses, surpassing its previous high of 1142 MT
Oxygen Expresses brave odds and take key essential loads from Cyclone hit areas of East to Andhra Pradesh, Secunderabad and Tamil Nadu
Oxygen Expresses deliver more than 18980 MT of LMO to the Nation
Offloading of LMO in Delhi crossed 5000 MT
Among the Southern States, Andhra Pradesh is the fourth state where delivery of LMO crossed 1000 MT
284 Oxygen Expresses with 1141 tankers complete their journeys so far and bring relief to 15 States
Oxygen relief by Oxygen Expresses reached out to 15 states namely Uttarakhand, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Haryana, Telangana, Punjab, Kerala, Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, Jharkhand and Assam
614 MT of Oxygen has been offloaded in Maharashtra, nearly 3731 MT in Uttar Pradesh, 656 MT in Madhya Pradesh, 5077 MT in Delhi, 1967 MT in Haryana, 98 MT in Rajasthan, 1653 MT in Karnataka, 320 MT in Uttarakhand, 1550 MT in Tamil Nadu, 1190 MT in Andhra Pradesh, 225 MT in Punjab, 380 MT in Kerala, 1312 MT in Telangana, 38 MT in Jharkhand and 160 MT in Assam
27 MAY 2021 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
Overcoming all hurdles and finding new solutions, Indian Railways is continuing its journey of bringing relief by delivering Liquid Medical Oxygen(LMO) to various states across the country. So far, Indian Railways has delivered more than 18980 MT of LMO in more than 1141 tankers to various states across the country.
It may be noted that 284 Oxygen Expresses have completed their journey so far and brought relief to various States.
Till the time of this release, 4 loaded Oxygen Expresses on run with more than 392 MT of LMO in 20 tankers.
Oxygen Expresses delivered their highest single day load of 1195 MT Oxygen relief to the Nation surpassing its previous high of 1142 delivered on 23rd May 2021.
Offloading of Liquid Medical Oxygen(LMO) in Delhi crossed 5000 MT.
Amongst the Southern States, delivery of LMO to Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka and Telangana crossed 1000 MT each.
It is worth mentioning that Oxygen Expresses started their deliveries 33 days back on 24th April in Maharashtra with a load of 126 MT.
It is Indian Railways endeavour to deliver as much LMO as possible in the shortest time possible to the requesting states.
Oxygen relief by Oxygen Expresses reached out to 15 states namely Uttarakhand, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Haryana, Telangana, Punjab, Kerala, Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, Jharkhand and Assam.
Till the time of this release, 614 MT of Oxygen has been offloaded in Maharashtra, nearly 3731 MT in Uttar Pradesh, 656 MT in Madhya Pradesh, 5077 MT in Delhi, 1967 MT in Haryana, 98 MT in Rajasthan, 1653 MT in Karnataka, 320 MT in Uttarakhand, 1550 MT in Tamil Nadu, 1190 MT in Andhra Pradesh, 225 MT in Punjab, 380 MT in Kerala, 1312 MT in Telangana, 38 MT in Jharkhand and 160 MT in Assam.
Indian Railways has mapped different routes with Oxygen supply locations and keeps itself ready with any emerging need of the States. States provide tankers to the Indian Railways for bringing LMO.
Criss crossing the country, Indian Railways is picking up oxygen from places like Hapa , Baroda, Mundra in the West and Rourkela, Durgapur, Tatanagar, Angul in the East and then delivering it to States of Uttarakhand, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Haryana, Telangana, Punjab, Kerala, Delhi, Uttar Pradesh & Assam in complex operational route planning scenarios.
In order to ensure that Oxygen relief reaches in the fastest time possible, Railways is creating new standards and unprecedented benchmarks in running of Oxygen Express Freight Trains. The average speed of these critical Freight trains is way above 55 in most cases over long distances. Running on high priority Green Corridor, with a highest sense of urgency, operational teams of various zones are working round the clock in most challenging circumstances to ensure that Oxygen reaches in fastest possible time frame. Technical stoppages have been reduced to 1 minute for crew changes over different sections.
Tracks are kept open and high alertness is maintained to ensure that Oxygen Express keeps zipping through.
All this is done in a manner that speed of other Freight Operation doesn't get reduced as well.
Running of new Oxygen is a very dynamic exercise and figures keep getting updated all the time. More loaded Oxygen Expresses are expected to start their journeys later in the night.