रेल्वे मंत्रालय
कोविडविरुद्धच्या लढ्यातील बहुमोल योगदानाबद्दल भारतीय रेल्वेचे इतिहासात स्मरण केले जाईल,राष्ट्रीय पुरवठा साखळीतील सातत्य कायम राखत असतानाच प्रगतीचा वेग केला सुनिश्चित - पियुष गोयल
भांडवली खर्चाचा पूर्णपणे वापर करण्यासाठी आग्रही रहा, पायाभूत सुविधांची कामे पूर्ण केल्याने कोविडमधील आव्हानात्मक काळात रोजगार निर्मितीही होईल – गोयल
26 MAY 2021 8:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 26 मे 2021
कोविडविरुद्धच्या लढ्यातील बहुमोल योगदानाबद्दल भारतीय रेल्वेचे इतिहासात स्मरण केले जाईल. राष्ट्रीय पुरवठा साखळीतील सातत्य कायम राखत असताना प्रगतीचा वेग सुनिश्चित केल्याचे, रेल्वे मंत्री पियुष गोयल यांनी म्हटले आहे. प्रदेश आणि विभागांच्या कार्यात्मक कामगिरीचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी वरिष्ठ रेल्वे अधिकाऱ्यांसमवेत घेतलेल्या बैठकीत ते बोलत होते.
गोयल म्हणाले की, गेल्या 14 महिन्यांच्या काळात रेल्वेने उच्च नैतिक सामर्थ्य आणि क्षमतेचे दर्शन घडवले आहे.
भांडवली खर्चाचा पूर्णपणे वापर करून घेण्यासाठी आग्रही रहा, अशा सूचना गोयल यांनी अधिकाऱ्यांना दिल्या आहेत. पायाभूत सुविधांची कामे पूर्ण केल्यामुळे विशेषतः आव्हानात्मक असलेल्या कोविडमधील काळात रोजगार देखील निर्मिती होत आहे.
मंत्री म्हणाले की, राष्ट्राच्या सेवेत कार्यरत असताना प्राण गमावलेल्यां रेल्वे कर्मचाऱ्यांप्रति संपूर्ण राष्ट्र कृतज्ञ असून शोकभावना व्यक्त करत आहे.
गोयल म्हणाले की, ऑक्सिजन एक्स्प्रेसने अनन्यसाधारण पद्धतीने राष्ट्राची सेवा केली आहे आणि कोविड विरुद्धच्या लढाईमध्ये त्यांनी महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली आहे. ते म्हणाले की, प्रतिसादाची तत्परता वेग आणि सेवेची गुणवत्ता याची सर्वांनीच प्रशंसा केली आहे. कामातील अनन्य साधारण लवचिकता दाखविल्याबद्दल आणि मालवाहतुकीत भारतीय रेल्वेने दोन अंकी वृद्धी केल्याबद्दल मंत्र्यांनी रेल्वे अधिकाऱ्यांची प्रशंसा केली.
2019 - 20 या काळाच्या तुलनेत रेल्वेच्या मालवाहतुकीमध्ये 10 टक्क्यांपेक्षा अधिक वाढ झाली आहे. 2021 -22 च्या आर्थिक वर्षात, भारतीय रेल्वेची एकूण मालवाहतूक 203.88 दशलक्ष टन आहे, 2019 - 20 च्या आर्थिक वर्षाच्या याच काळातील मालवाहतुकीपेक्षा (184.88 दशलक्ष टन) 10 टक्क्यांहून अधिक आहे.
मालवाहतुकीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी उद्दिष्ट पूर्तीच्या दिशेने काम केल्याबद्दल व्यवसाय विकास विभागाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांचे मंत्र्यांनी कौतुक केले. त्यांनी पुढे निर्देश दिले की, सर्व गोष्टी अधिक कार्यक्षम आणि सुलभ करण्यासाठी चांगल्या शेड, टर्मिनल, सर्वच शेडचे विद्युतीकरण, माल चढ-उतारासाठी असलेले अद्ययावत यांत्रिकीकरण इत्यादी पायाभूत सुविधा विकसित करण्यासाठी अधिक प्रयत्न करण्याचे निर्देश त्यांनी दिले.

Ministry of Railways
"History will remember Indian Railways for its immense contribution to the fight against Covid. While maintaining National supply chains, it has ensured that wheels of progress keep moving at fast pace"- Shri Piyush Goyal
Go aggressively for full utilisation of record Capex allocation. Completion of infrastructure works would generate employment as well especially in challenging Covid times- Shri Goyal
Shri Piyush Goyal Minister for Railways and Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, reviews the operational performance of Zones & Divisions with Chairman & CEO Railway Board, General Managers and Divisional Railway Managers today
26 MAY 2021 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
"History will remember Indian Railways for its immense contribution to the fight against Covid. While maintaining national supply chains, it has ensured that wheels of progress keep moving at fast pace" said while Shri Piyush Goyal reviewing the operational performance of Zones & Divisions with top Railway officials today.
Shri Goyal said that during the last 14 months Railways has demonstrated a high moral strength and ability to rise to the occasion.
Shri Goyal directed the officials to go aggressively for full utilisation of record Capex allocation. Completion of infrastructure works would generate employment as well especially in challenging Covid times.
The Minister said that Nation is full of gratitude for all of those Railways employees who lost their lives while serving the Nation and offered condolences.
Shri Goyal observed that Indian Railways is transforming itself from just being a mode of transportation to an all a great engine for growth and that every one is committed to the success of IR and making Railways a self sustainable organization.
Shri Goyal said that Oxygen Expresses have served the Nation in an extra ordinary manner and were game changer in the fight against Covid.He said that speed of response andquality of service has been appreciated by all. Front line staff has risen to occasion.
Shri Goyal said that Railways need to further enhance manpower efficiency in operations and there was a lot of scope of improvement in workshops as far as that is concerned.
Shri Goyal directed all the officials to go aggressively for full utilisation of record Capex allocation. Completion of infrastructure works would generate employment as well especially in challenging covid times.
Shri Goyal said that Covid challenges have demonstrated the resolve of Railways to fight back and emerge stronger. Mindset of Railways has transformed. It’s no longer business as usual for Railways.
The Minister complimented Railway officials for showing an extra ordinary resilience and ensuring that Indian Railways achieved a DOUBLE DIGIT growth in Freight Traffic.
Railways has recorded more than 10% increase in Freight loading as compared to normal year of 2019-20. In FY 2021-22, Indian Railways total loading is 203.88 Million Tonnes (MT) which is 10% more than FY 2019-20 loading figures (184.88 MT) for the same period.
The Minister complimented the officials of the Business Development Units for working on Mission Mode to boost the Freight traffic. He further directed that more efforts be made for developing infrastructure like good sheds, terminals, last mile electrification towards sheds, mechanisation of loading unloading etc to make things more efficient and easy for all operators.