Ministry of Railways
"History will remember Indian Railways for its immense contribution to the fight against Covid. While maintaining National supply chains, it has ensured that wheels of progress keep moving at fast pace"- Shri Piyush Goyal
Go aggressively for full utilisation of record Capex allocation. Completion of infrastructure works would generate employment as well especially in challenging Covid times- Shri Goyal
Shri Piyush Goyal Minister for Railways and Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, reviews the operational performance of Zones & Divisions with Chairman & CEO Railway Board, General Managers and Divisional Railway Managers today
26 MAY 2021 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
"History will remember Indian Railways for its immense contribution to the fight against Covid. While maintaining national supply chains, it has ensured that wheels of progress keep moving at fast pace" said while Shri Piyush Goyal reviewing the operational performance of Zones & Divisions with top Railway officials today.
Shri Goyal said that during the last 14 months Railways has demonstrated a high moral strength and ability to rise to the occasion.
Shri Goyal directed the officials to go aggressively for full utilisation of record Capex allocation. Completion of infrastructure works would generate employment as well especially in challenging Covid times.
The Minister said that Nation is full of gratitude for all of those Railways employees who lost their lives while serving the Nation and offered condolences.
Shri Goyal observed that Indian Railways is transforming itself from just being a mode of transportation to an all a great engine for growth and that every one is committed to the success of IR and making Railways a self sustainable organization.
Shri Goyal said that Oxygen Expresses have served the Nation in an extra ordinary manner and were game changer in the fight against Covid.He said that speed of response andquality of service has been appreciated by all. Front line staff has risen to occasion.
Shri Goyal said that Railways need to further enhance manpower efficiency in operations and there was a lot of scope of improvement in workshops as far as that is concerned.
Shri Goyal directed all the officials to go aggressively for full utilisation of record Capex allocation. Completion of infrastructure works would generate employment as well especially in challenging covid times.
Shri Goyal said that Covid challenges have demonstrated the resolve of Railways to fight back and emerge stronger. Mindset of Railways has transformed. It’s no longer business as usual for Railways.
The Minister complimented Railway officials for showing an extra ordinary resilience and ensuring that Indian Railways achieved a DOUBLE DIGIT growth in Freight Traffic.
Railways has recorded more than 10% increase in Freight loading as compared to normal year of 2019-20. In FY 2021-22, Indian Railways total loading is 203.88 Million Tonnes (MT) which is 10% more than FY 2019-20 loading figures (184.88 MT) for the same period.
The Minister complimented the officials of the Business Development Units for working on Mission Mode to boost the Freight traffic. He further directed that more efforts be made for developing infrastructure like good sheds, terminals, last mile electrification towards sheds, mechanisation of loading unloading etc to make things more efficient and easy for all operators.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட்டுக்கு எதிரான போரில் இந்திய ரயில்வே ஆற்றிய மகத்தான பங்கை வரலாறு நினைவில் கொள்ளும்: திரு பியூஷ் கோயல்
26 MAY 2021 5:39PM by PIB Chennai
ரயில்வே மண்டலங்களின் செயல்பாடுகளை மூத்த அதிகாரிகளுடன் இன்று ஆய்வு செய்த மத்திய ரெயில்வே அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல், கொவிட்டுக்கு எதிரான போரில் இந்திய ரயில்வே ஆற்றிய மகத்தான பங்கை வரலாறு நினைவில் கொள்ளும் என்றும் விநியோக சங்கிலிகளை பராமரித்ததோடு, வளர்ச்சியின் சக்கரங்கள் வேகமாக சுழன்றதை ரயில்வே உறுதி செய்ததாகவும் கூறினார்.
கடந்த 14 மாதங்களாக அதிக வலிமையையும், தேவைகளை பூர்த்தி செய்யும் திறனையும் ரயில்வே வெளிப்படுத்தியதாக அவர் கூறினார். இதுவரை இல்லாத அளவில் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ள முதலீட்டு செலவின ஒதுக்கீடுகளை முழுமையாக பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ளுமாறு அதிகாரிகளை அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
உள்கட்டமைப்பு பணிகளை நிறைவு செய்வதன் மூலம் தற்போதைய சவாலான கொவிட் காலகட்டத்தில் வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கலாம். தேசத்திற்கு சேவையாற்றும் போது தங்களது இன்னுயிரை இழந்த ரயில்வே பணியாளர்களுக்கு நாடு நன்றிக்கடன் பட்டிருப்பதாக கூறிய அமைச்சர் அவர்களுக்கு தமது அஞ்சலியை செலுத்தினர்.
ஆக்சிஜன் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில்கள் மிகவும் சிறப்பான முறையில் நாட்டுக்கு சேவையாற்றி வருவதாக கூறிய திரு கோயல், கொவிட்டுக்கு எதிரான போரில் இது முக்கிய திருப்புமுனையாக அமைந்ததாக குறிப்பிட்டார். சேவையின் வேகமும் தரமும் அனைவராலும் பாராட்டப்பட்டதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். முன் களப்பணியாளர்கள் சிறப்பாக பணியாற்றினர் என்றும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
சிறப்பான திறனை வெளிப்படுத்தி சரக்கு போக்குவரத்தில் இரட்டை இலக்க வளர்ச்சியை ரயில்வே எட்ட உறுதி செய்ததற்காக அதிகாரிகளை அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1721918