Ministry of Railways
"History will remember Indian Railways for its immense contribution to the fight against Covid. While maintaining National supply chains, it has ensured that wheels of progress keep moving at fast pace"- Shri Piyush Goyal
Go aggressively for full utilisation of record Capex allocation. Completion of infrastructure works would generate employment as well especially in challenging Covid times- Shri Goyal
Shri Piyush Goyal Minister for Railways and Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, reviews the operational performance of Zones & Divisions with Chairman & CEO Railway Board, General Managers and Divisional Railway Managers today
26 MAY 2021 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
"History will remember Indian Railways for its immense contribution to the fight against Covid. While maintaining national supply chains, it has ensured that wheels of progress keep moving at fast pace" said while Shri Piyush Goyal reviewing the operational performance of Zones & Divisions with top Railway officials today.
Shri Goyal said that during the last 14 months Railways has demonstrated a high moral strength and ability to rise to the occasion.
Shri Goyal directed the officials to go aggressively for full utilisation of record Capex allocation. Completion of infrastructure works would generate employment as well especially in challenging Covid times.
The Minister said that Nation is full of gratitude for all of those Railways employees who lost their lives while serving the Nation and offered condolences.
Shri Goyal observed that Indian Railways is transforming itself from just being a mode of transportation to an all a great engine for growth and that every one is committed to the success of IR and making Railways a self sustainable organization.
Shri Goyal said that Oxygen Expresses have served the Nation in an extra ordinary manner and were game changer in the fight against Covid.He said that speed of response andquality of service has been appreciated by all. Front line staff has risen to occasion.
Shri Goyal said that Railways need to further enhance manpower efficiency in operations and there was a lot of scope of improvement in workshops as far as that is concerned.
Shri Goyal directed all the officials to go aggressively for full utilisation of record Capex allocation. Completion of infrastructure works would generate employment as well especially in challenging covid times.
Shri Goyal said that Covid challenges have demonstrated the resolve of Railways to fight back and emerge stronger. Mindset of Railways has transformed. It’s no longer business as usual for Railways.
The Minister complimented Railway officials for showing an extra ordinary resilience and ensuring that Indian Railways achieved a DOUBLE DIGIT growth in Freight Traffic.
Railways has recorded more than 10% increase in Freight loading as compared to normal year of 2019-20. In FY 2021-22, Indian Railways total loading is 203.88 Million Tonnes (MT) which is 10% more than FY 2019-20 loading figures (184.88 MT) for the same period.
The Minister complimented the officials of the Business Development Units for working on Mission Mode to boost the Freight traffic. He further directed that more efforts be made for developing infrastructure like good sheds, terminals, last mile electrification towards sheds, mechanisation of loading unloading etc to make things more efficient and easy for all operators.

ریلوے کی وزارت
’’کووڈ کے خلاف جنگ میں بہترین کارکردگی کےلئے انڈین ریلوے کو تاریخ یاد رکھے گی؛ قومی سپلائی چین کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے اس نے ترقی کی تیز رفتار کو یقینی بنایا ہے‘‘: جناب پیوش گوئ؛
کیپیٹل اخراجات کے لئے مختص کی گئی ریکارڈ رقم کو پوری طرح استعمال کرنے کے لئے تیز رفتار کارروائی کریں؛ بنیادی دھانچے کےکاموں کی تکمیل سے خصوصی طور پر کووڈ کے مشکل وقت میں روزگار پیدا ہوگا: جناب گوئل
ریلویز اور کامرس و صنعت اور امور صارفین ، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج ریلوے بورڈ کے چیئرمین اور سی ای او ، جنرل منیجرز اور ڈویژنل ریلوے منیجرز کے ساتھ زون اور ڈویژنوں کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لیا
26 MAY 2021 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 26 مئی 2021، جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج ریلوے کے اعلی افسروں کے ساتھ زون اور ڈویژنوں کی کارگزاری کا جائزہ لتے ہوئے کہا’’کووڈ کے خلاف جنگ میں بہترین کارکردگی کےلئے انڈین ریلوے کو تاریخ یاد رکھے گی؛ قومی سپلائی چین کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے اس نے ترقی کی تیز رفتار کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 24 ماہ کے دوران ریلوے نے وقت کی مناسبت سے اعلی اخلاقی طاقت اور صلاحیت مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے افسروں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ کیپیٹل اخراجات کے لئے مختص کی گئی ریکارڈ رقم کو پوری طرح استعمال کرنے کے لئے تیز رفتار کارروائی کریں۔ بنیادی دھانچے کےکاموں کی تکمیل سے خصوصی طور پر کووڈ کے مشکل وقت میں روزگار پیدا ہوگا۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ملک ان ریلوے ملازمین کا ممنون ہے جنہوں نے س ملک کی خدمت کرتے ہوئے اپنی جان گنوائی ہے اور تعزیت کا اظہار کیا۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ انڈین ریلوے ٹرانسپورٹیشن کے ایک طریقے سے اب ترقی کے اس عظیم انجن میں تبدیل ہوگیا ہے اور یہاں پر سبھی انڈین ریلوے کی کامیابی کے لئے عہد بند ہیں اور ریلوے کو ایک خود کفیل تنظیم بنارہے ہیں۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ آکسیجن ایکسپریسوں نے غیر معمولی طریقے سے ملک کی خدمت کی ہے اور کووڈ کے خلاف جنگ میں یہ گیم چینجر رہی ہیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ کارروائی کی رفتار اور اس کی خدمت کے معیار کی سبھی نے تعریف کی ہے۔ صف اول کے اسٹاف نے موقع کی مناسبت سے کام کیا ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے تمام افسروں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ کیپیٹل اخراجات کے لئے مختص کی گئی ریکارڈ رقم کو پوری طرح استعمال کرنے کے لئے تیز رفتار کارروائی کریں۔ بنیادی دھانچے کےکاموں کی تکمیل سے خصوصی طور پر کووڈ کے مشکل وقت میں روزگار پیدا ہوگا۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ کووڈ کے چیلنجوں کے وقت میں یہ واضح ہوگیا ہے کہ ریلوے چیلنج کا سامنا کرتا ہے اور پہلے سے زیادہ مضبوط ہوکر ابھرتا ہے۔ریلوے کی ذہنیت میں تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ ریلوے کے لئے کام کاج اب پہلے جیسا نہیں رہا۔
وزیر موصوف نے غیر معمولی لچک دکھانے اور انڈین ریلوے کے ذریعہ مال کی ڈھلائی میں دو عددی ترقی کا مقصد کرنے کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ریلوے افسران کی تعریف کی۔
ریلوے نے سال 20۔2019 کے مقابلے میں مال کی لدائی میں 10 فیصد سے زیادہ اضافہ درج کیا ہے۔ مالی سال 22۔2021 نے انڈین ریلوے کی مجموعی لدائی 203.88 ملین ٹن ہےجو کہ مالی سال 22۔2019 میں اسی مدت کے اعداد و شمارر (184.88 ایم ٹی) سے 10 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مال کی ڈھلائی کو فروغ دینے کے لئے مشن موڈ میں کام کرنے پر بزنس ڈیولپمنٹ اکائیوں کے افسروں کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے یہ ہدایت بھی دی کہ تمام آپریٹرز کے لئے سہولت فراہم کرانے کے واسطے شیڈ ز، ٹرمنلز، شیڈز کے لئے بجلی کاری ، لدائی، اترائی کے میکانائزیشن وغیرہ جیسے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دینے کے لئے مزید کوششوں کی جائیں۔