ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെയും പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ്പിന്റെ പുരോഗതി കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റ് അവലോകനം ചെയ്തു ; കുത്തിവയ്പ്പിന്റെ വേഗത വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിൽ ഊന്നൽ നൽകണമെന്ന് നിർദേശം
വേഗത ത്വരിതപ്പെടുത്തൽ പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമമാക്കുന്നതിന് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും കോവിനിൽ ആയവനുവദിക്കും
ഉപഭോഗം അനുസരിച്ച് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും, കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും മതിയായ വാക്സിൻ വിതരണം ചെയ്യും
മുൻ‌ഗണനാ ഗ്രൂപ്പുകളുടെ കുത്തിവയ്പ്പ് , വാക്സിൻ പാഴാക്കൽ കുറയ്ക്കൽ എന്നിവയിലെ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെ പ്രകടനം വിലയിരുത്തി
ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രാലയം പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ച പൊതു മാർഗ്ഗ നിർദേശം അനുസരിച്ച് നിരീക്ഷണ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്കായി ഗ്രാമീണ ആരോഗ്യ പ്രവർത്തകരുടെ പരിശീലനത്തിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കാൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് നിർദ്ദേശം
25 MAY 2021 7:40PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ / കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾ , മറ്റ് പങ്കാളികൾ എന്നിവരുമായി സഹകരിച്ച് കോവിഡ് -19 വാക്സിനേഷൻ യജ്ഞം അനുകൂലമായി നയിക്കുന്നത് സംബന്ധിച്ച് കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ-കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം ഇന്ന് വീഡിയോ കോൺഫറൻസിംഗിലൂടെ ഒരു അവലോകന യോഗം ചേർന്നു. സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ വാക്സിനേഷന്റെ പുരോഗതി, വാക്സിൻ അഡ്മിനിസ്ട്രേറ്റർമാർക്ക് കൂടുതൽ സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ നൽകുന്ന കോവിൻ സോഫ്റ്റ്വെയറിലെ പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങൾ, ആരോഗ്യ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ വേണ്ടത്ര ഇല്ലാത്ത സ്ഥലങ്ങളിൽ, കോവിഡ് നിയന്ത്രിക്കുന്നതിനും കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനുമായി പൊതു മാർഗ്ഗ നിർദേശങ്ങളുടെ ഫലപ്രദമായ നടപ്പാക്കൽ തുടങ്ങിയവ വിലയിരുത്തി.
കൂടാതെ സോപികൾ ഫലപ്രദമായി നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നതിനൊപ്പം (പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് ആരോഗ്യ ഇൻഫ്രാസ്ട്രക്ചറിന് അർഹതയില്ലാത്ത പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ). പകർച്ച വ്യാധിയെ നിയന്ത്രിക്കുന്നത്തിന്റെ നട്ടെല്ലാണ് ഈ ഘടകങ്ങൾ കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ രാജേഷ് ഭൂഷൺ അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിച്ചു.
രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള വാക്സിനേഷൻ യജ്ഞത്തിന്റെ പുരോഗതിയെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള വിശദമായ അവതരണം യോഗത്തിൽ നടന്നു. ദുർബലരായ ജനസംഖ്യാ വിഭാഗങ്ങൾ, പിന്നാക്കം നിൽക്കുന്ന സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ / കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലെ ആരോഗ്യ പ്രവർത്തകർ, മുൻനിര പോരാളികൾ തുടങ്ങിയവർക്കുള്ള ഒന്നും രണ്ടും ഡോസുകളുടെ കുത്തിവയ്പ്പ് സംസ്ഥാനാടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ അവലോകനം ചെയ്തു. ഈ വിഭാഗത്തിൽ വാക്സിനേഷൻ ഗണ്യമായി വേഗത്തിലാക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു.
വാക്‌സിൻ പാഴാക്കൽ ഒരു ശതമാനത്തിൽ താഴെയായി നിലനിർത്താൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോട് ആവർത്തിച്ച് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ടെങ്കിലും, ജാർഖണ്ഡ് (37.3%), ഛത്തീസ്‌ഗഢ് (30.2%), തമിഴ്‌നാട് (15.5%), ജമ്മു കശ്മീർ (10.8%), മധ്യപ്രദേശ് (10.7%) ) എന്നീ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ ദേശീയ ശരാശരിയേക്കാൾ (6.3%) ഉയർന്ന തോതിൽ വാക്സിൻ പാഴായിപ്പോകുന്നു. വാക്സിനേഷൻ യജ്ഞത്തിന്റെ വേഗത വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് കോവിനിൽ ലഭ്യമായ സൗ കര്യങ്ങൾ പൂർണ്ണമായി ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്തണമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ സെക്രട്ടറി സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോട് അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു.
ലഭ്യമായ സ്റ്റോക്കുകളിലൂടെയും പ്രതീക്ഷിച്ച സപ്ലൈകളിലൂടെയും 2021 ജൂൺ അവസാനം വരെ വാക്സിനേഷൻ കവറേജ് വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ആസൂത്രണം ചെയ്യാൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകി.
2021 ജൂൺ 15 വരെ കോവിഡ് -19 വാക്സിൻ കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനായി ജില്ല തിരിച്ചുള്ള, കോവിഡ് വാക്സിനേഷൻ സെന്റർ (സിവിസി) പദ്ധതി തയ്യാറാക്കണമെന്നും അത്തരമൊരു പദ്ധതി പ്രചരിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ഒന്നിലധികം മാധ്യമ പ്ലാറ്റ്ഫോമുകൾ ഉപയോഗിക്കണമെന്നും നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകി. ഗ്രാമീണ, ആദിവാസി അല്ലെങ്കിൽ എത്തിച്ചേരാനാകാത്ത പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ വാക്സിൻ മടി കൂടാതെ എടുക്കുന്നതിനായി വികേന്ദ്രീകൃത ആശയവിനിമയ തന്ത്രം തയ്യാറാക്കാനും വേഗത്തിൽ നടപ്പാക്കാനും നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകി. ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണ തൊഴിലാളികൾക്കും പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ്പ് ലഭിക്കാത്ത വിഭാഗങ്ങൾക്കിടയിൽ മുലയൂട്ടുന്ന സ്ത്രീകൾക്ക് വാക്സിനേഷന് മുൻഗണന നൽകണം.
കോവിഡ് -19 വാക്സിനേഷനിൽ സ്വകാര്യമേഖലയിലെ ആശുപത്രികളുമായി ഇടപഴകുന്നതിന് സജീവമായ ശ്രമങ്ങൾ നടത്താനും പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ്പുകളുടെ വേഗത നിരീക്ഷിക്കാനും കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റ് പങ്കിടുന്ന കോവിഡ് -19 വാക്സിനേഷന്റെ പൊതു മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ കർശനമായി പാലിക്കാനും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും / കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകി. ഇരുകൂട്ടരും അവരുടെ കലണ്ടർ‌ മുൻ‌കൂട്ടി കോ‌വിനിൽ‌ പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ട്. മാത്രമല്ല സി‌വി‌സികളിൽ‌ തിരക്ക് വർദ്ധിക്കുന്നില്ലെന്ന് ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തുന്നതിനായി ഏകദിന കലണ്ടറുകൾ‌ പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിക്കുന്നതിൽ‌ നിന്നും വിട്ടുനിൽക്കുകയും കോവിനിൽ‌ അപ്പോയിന്റ്മെൻറുകൾ‌ ബുക്ക് ചെയ്യുന്ന പ്രക്രിയയും തടസ്സരഹിതമാക്കണം.
ഓഫ്‌ലൈൻ വാക്സിൻ രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ അനുവദിക്കരുതെന്ന് സ്വകാര്യ ആശുപത്രികൾക്ക് നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകി; എല്ലാ രജിസ്ട്രേഷനുകളും ഓൺ‌ലൈനായിരിക്കണം. ഒരു സ്വകാര്യ ആശുപത്രിയുമായി സഖ്യമുണ്ടാക്കാൻ ആശുപത്രി ഇല്ലാത്ത വ്യാവസായിക സംഘടനകളും കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളും ആവശ്യമാണെന്നും വ്യക്തമാക്കി. പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ്പുകളുടെ ഷെഡ്യൂൾ ദിവസങ്ങളുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിക്കാനും സ്വകാര്യ ആശുപത്രികൾക്ക് നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകി.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre Reviews Progress of Vaccination with States/UTs and stresses need to accelerate its pace
Flexibilities extended to States/UTs on CoWIN to enable Acceleration
States/UTs will be provided Adequate Vaccine supply as per consumption
Performance of States with respect to vaccination of HCWs, FLWs and other priority population groups and their Vaccine Wastage Highlighted
States advised to Focus on Orientation of Rural Healthcare Workers for containment and surveillance activities as per SoP issued by the Ministry
25 MAY 2021 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
As part of its commitment to pro-actively guide, review and monitor the COVID-19 vaccination drive in collaboration with States/UTs and all stakeholders, Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW) today held a review meeting through video conferencing with administrators from States and UTs on the progress of vaccination in States, modifications on the CoWIN software that will provide more flexibility to vaccine administrators,along with the effective implementation of SoPs for containment and management of COVID (particularly in areas underserved by health infrastructure). These steps form the backbone of the Public Health envisaged to contain the pandemic. This meeting was chaired by Union Health Secretary Shri Rajesh Bhushan.
A detailed presentation on the progress of the countrywide vaccination drive across the country was presented, with focus on States/UTs that are lagging behind in providing coverage to the vulnerable population groups. The coverage of 1st and 2nd doses to the Healthcare Workers (HCWs) and Frontline Workers (FLWs) State-wise was reviewed. The scope to substantially speed up vaccination in this category was stressed.
Whereas States has been urged repeatedly to keep vaccine wastage below 1%, many States such as Jharkhand (37.3%), Chhattisgarh (30.2%), Tamil Nadu (15.5%), Jammu and Kashmir (10.8%), Madhya Pradesh (10.7%) are reporting much higher wastage than the national average (6.3%).
Union Health Secretary urged the States/UTs to make complete use of the available flexibilities on CoWIN to enhance pace of vaccination drive.
States/UTs were advised to plan for scaling up of vaccination coverage through available stocks and anticipated supplies till end of June,2021. The visibility of anticipated supplies of each tranche with expected date of delivery up till 15th June’21 for free supply by Govt. of India and till 30th June for directly procured vaccine doses by States has been provided by the Union Health Ministry to all States/UTs. They were advised to constitute a 2/3-member dedicated team to regularly coordinate with vaccine manufacturers for timely supplies of vaccine through ‘Other than Govt. of India channel’ which also includes Pvt. Hospitals (the list of Pvt. Hospital along with doses contracted and supplied is being shared daily with States/UTs).
States/UTs were advised to prepare a district-wise, COVID Vaccination Centre (CVC)-wise plan for administration of COVID-19 vaccine till 15th June 2021 and use multiple media platforms for dissemination of such a plan. They were also advised to prepare and quickly implement decentralized communication strategy to address vaccine hesitancy in rural, tribal or hard-to-reach areas.Lactating women amongst Health Care Workers and Front Line Workers who have not received vaccination are to be prioritized for vaccination.
States/UTs were advised to make proactive efforts for engagement of private sector hospitals in COVID-19 vaccination and ensure monitoring for pace of vaccination and strict adherence to SOPs of COVID-19 vaccination shared by Government of India. It was reemphasised that both Govt. & Private CVCs are required to publish their calendar on CoWIN in advance and should desist from publishing single day calendars to ensure that there is no overcrowding at the CVCs and the process of booking appointments on CoWIN is also hassle-free.
Through a detailed and comprehensive presentation, Shri Vikas Sheel, Additional Secretary (Health), highlighted the new features and functionalities of CoWIN digital platform. Informing about the CVC management, he said that the minimum age can now be set to any value from 18 to 44 years. States were also informed that SPUTNIK has now been added to COWIN portal.
It was reiterated to the states that as per the latest advisory shared with them regarding workplace COVID Vaccination Centres (CVCs), family members as defined by the employers will henceforth be covered for vaccination. Furthermore, there will be Special Sessions for ‘Persons Without Identity Cards’.
Another flexibility added on CoWIN is that there will be the provision for separate sessions for 18-44 and 45+ years. Sessions can now be rescheduled instead of cancellation while recording the reason for the same.
Private hospitals were advised not to allow offline vaccine registration; all registrations should be online. It was also clarified that Industrial organizations and Corporate entities that don’t have a hospital are required to tie up with a private hospital. Private Hospitals were also advised to publish adequately longer schedule of vaccination in terms of days.
Regarding publication of schedule, States have been advised to fix a time duration in a day for publishing the schedule (e.g. between 8 am and 9 am, 9 pm to 10 pm etc.) to make it easier for citizens to see availability and book appointments in a simple and easy manner.
A detailed presentation on SoPs to contain Covid-19 in in peri-urban, rural and tribal areas was made. States were asked to ensure primary care and redesign/reorient block level health infrastructure to manage the situation. Health Ministry emphasized on the need to ensure continuity of Non-COVID essential health care delivery services, Community Mobilization & Behaviour Change Communication and on the need to give continued focus on Vaccination in these areas.
Detailed SoPs have been provided on 5 critical areas, namely, Healthcare Infrastructure, Training and Human Resources, Logistics, Referral and Telemedicine Support and Community Mobilization. States have been urged to focus on implementation of these SoPs.