Ministry of Jal Shakti
Rs. 1,605 Crore Central Grant Released to North Eastern States Under Jal Jeevan Mission
11 Lakh Tap Water Connections Provided in NE States in 2020-21
25 MAY 2021 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
With the focus on faster development of North Eastern (NE) States, Government of India released Rs. 1,605 Crore to 8 North Eastern States for the implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission to provide tap water supply to rural homes in the financial year 2021-22. This is the first tranche of the four to be released in this financial year. This kind of huge funding for making provision of piped drinking water supply in rural homes clearly indicates the priority of the Union Government in improving the lives of people living in rural areas.
Jal Jeevan Mission: Allocation & Release of Funds
(Amount in Rs. Crore)
S. No.
NE State
Allocation
Release
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
1,013.53
253.38
2.
Assam
5,601.16
700.00
3.
Manipur
481.19
120.30
4.
Meghalaya
678.39
169.60
5.
Mizoram
303.89
75.97
6.
Nagaland
444.81
111.20
7.
Sikkim
124.79
31.20
8.
Tripura
614.09
142.91
Total
9,261.85
1,604.56
Union Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been giving top priority for the development of North-Eastern region of the country. The commitment of the Prime Minister to realize the full potential of the North-East and to accelerate its development is well known. During financial year 2021-22, Rs. 9,262 Crore has been allocated as Central grant for NE States under Jal Jeevan Mission. The enhanced allocation as well as release of funds at this challenging time to provide tap water connections to rural homes in NE States, will boost the economy of the region.
Out of the Central fund allocated under Jal Jeevan Mission, 93% of the fund is to be utilized on developing water supply infrastructure, 5% on support activities and 2% on water quality monitoring & surveillance activities. The Central funds are released by Government of India based on the output in terms of tap water connections to be provided in the States/ UTs and the utilization of available Central and matching State share.
The States have to transfer Central fund released along with matching State share to the single Nodal Account within 15-days of release of Central fund. The States have to make provision for matching State share and ensure that there is no shortage of funds to the implementing agencies. Proper expenditure plan prepared so that expenditure is evenly spread throughout the year.
There are about 90 lakh rural households in all the NE States, with maximum 63.35 lakh in Assam. In 2020-21, about 11 lakh new tap water connections provided in all these States. As on today, 16.27 lakh households (18%) in the region are getting tap water supply in these States in comparison to 3.2 lakh (3%) households on 15 August, 2019, when Prime Minister announced the Jal Jeevan Mission.
As top priority being accorded by the Government, the budgetary allocation for Jal Jeevan Mission has increased significantly to Rs. 50,011 Crore in 2021-22. In addition to this, 15th Finance Commission tied-grants of Rs. 26,940 Crore will be also available to PRIs for ‘water and sanitation’ services. Further, fund is also available through matching State share and externally aided projects. Thus, in 2021-22, more than Rs. 1 lakh Crore is planned to be invested in the country on ensuring tap water supply to rural homes.
It is expected that this kind of investment is likely to continue over the next three years to achieve the goal of ‘Har Ghar Jal’. This huge investment in rural areas of the country will not only boost local economic activities, thereby lifting the rural economy, it will also provide meaningful employment opportunities to local people.
Announced by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 15th August, 2019, with the aim to provide assured tap water supply to every rural home by 2024, Jal Jeevan Mission is being implemented in partnership with States/ UTs. Despite challenges faced due to COVID-19 pandemic and subsequent lockdowns, over 4.20 Crore (21.87%) households have been provided with tap water supply. Now, 7.44 Crore (39%) rural households are getting potable water through taps. Goa, Telangana, Andaman & Nicobar Islands and Puducherry have become ‘Har Ghar Jal’ State/ UT. Further, following the principle of equity and inclusiveness i.e. ‘no one in the village is left out’, under Jal Jeevan Mission assured tap water supply made to every rural family living in 61 districts and over 90 thousand villages. States/ UTs are now focusing on the target to ensure that every household in the country gets safe drinking water, so that 'no one in the village is left out’.
After announcement of Union Budget for 2021-22, Union Minister of Jal Shakti chaired a conference of Ministers in-charge of Rural Water Supply/ PHED of all States/ UTs to discuss the planning and implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission. The financial year 2021-22 began with a rigorous joint review exercise to finalize the Annual Action Plans (AAPs) starting from 9th April. This third year is very critical for JJM requiring intensive planning, assessing capacity of States/ UTs to execute the works based on last two year’s progress, institutional preparedness, etc.

জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
জল জীৱন মিচনৰ অধীনত উত্তৰ-পূবৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহলৈ ১,৬০৫ কোটি টকাৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় অনুদান মুকলি
২০২০-২০২১ বৰ্ষত উত্তৰ-পূবৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহত ১১লাখ নলযোগে পানী সংযোগ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে
25 MAY 2021 3:16PM by PIB Guwahati
উত্তৰ-পূবৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ দ্ৰুত উন্নয়নৰ প্ৰতি গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি ভাৰত চৰকাৰে গ্ৰামাঞ্চলৰ লোকসকলক নলসংযোগী পানী যোগানৰ লক্ষ্যৰে ৰূপায়ণ কৰা জল জীৱন মিচনৰ অধীনত ২০২১-২০২২ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত সংশ্লিষ্ট ৰাজ্যসমূহলৈ ১,৬০৫ কোটি টকা মুকলি কৰি দিছে৷ চলিত বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ এয়া প্ৰথমটো কিস্তি৷ ইমান বৃহৎ পৰিমাণ পূঁজি মুকলি কৰি দিয়াটোৱে গ্ৰামাঞ্চলৰ লোকসকলৰ জীৱনৰ উন্নতিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে কিমান অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ প্ৰদান কৰিছে, তাকে প্ৰতিপন্ন কৰিছে৷
জল জীৱন মিচনঃ পূঁজিৰ আৱণ্টন আৰু মুকলি
(কোটি টকাৰ হিচাপত)
ক্রমিক সংখ্যা
উত্তৰ-পূবৰ ৰাজ্য
আৱণ্টন
প্রদত্ত ধনৰ পৰিমাণ
১.
অৰুণাচল প্রদেশ
,০১৩.৫৩
২৫৩.৩৮
২.
অসম
,৬০১.১৬
৭০০.০০
৩.
মণিপুৰ
৪৮১.১৯
১২০.৩০
৪.
মেঘালয়
৬৭৮.৩৯
১৬৯.৬০
৫.
মিজোৰাম
৩০৩.৮৯
৭৫.৯৭
৬.
নাগালেণ্ড
৪৪৪.৮১
১১১.২০
৭.
ছিকিম
১২৪.৭৯
৩১.২০
৮.
ত্রিপুৰা
৬১৪.০৯
১৪২.৯১
মুঠ
,২৬১.৮৫
,৬০৪.৫৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত কেন্দ্রীয় চৰকাৰে দেশৰ উত্তৰ-পূর্বাঞ্চলৰ উন্নয়নত সৰ্বাধিক অগ্রাধিকাৰ দি আহিছে৷ উত্তৰ-পূবৰ পূর্ণ সম্ভাৱনাক বাস্তবায়িত কৰিবলৈ প্রধানমন্ত্রীৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি আৰু এই সমগ্র অঞ্চলৰ উন্নয়নকে ত্বৰান্বিত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্রত তেওঁৰ প্রচেষ্টা সর্বজনবিদিত। ২০২১-২২ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত জল জীৱন মিচনৰ অধীনত উত্তৰ-পূর্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ বাবে কেন্দ্রীয় অনুদান হিচাপে আৱণ্টিত ধনৰ পৰিমাণ ৯,২৬২ কোটি টকা। বর্ধিত অনুদানৰ লগতে পূঁজি আৱণ্টনৰ বিষয়টো দেশৰ এই অঞ্চলৰ অর্থনীতিৰ বিকাশত তথা গ্রামাঞ্চলত পানী সংযোগ প্ৰদানৰ ক্ষেত্রত গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব৷
জল জীৱন মিচনৰ অধীনত কেন্দ্রীয় আৱণ্টিত পূঁজিৰ ভিতৰত ৯০ শতাংশ ধন খৰচ কৰা হ’ব পানী যোগান সংক্রান্তীয় আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ মান উন্নয়নত। একেদৰে, ৫ শতাংশ ধন খৰচ কৰা হ’ব সংশ্লিষ্ট অন্যান্য কাম-কাজত। বাকী ২ শতাংশ ধন পানীৰ গুণা-গুণ বজাই ৰখা আৰু নিৰীক্ষণৰ কামত খৰচ কৰা হ’ব। উল্লেখ্য যে ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহক নলযোগে পানী যোগানৰ সংখ্যাৰ ভিত্তিত কেন্দ্রীয় চৰকাৰে পূঁজি আৱণ্টন কৰে৷ ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহক আৱণ্টিত কেন্দ্রীয় অনুদান ১৫ দিনৰ ভিতৰত এক ন’ডেল একাউণ্টত স্থানান্তৰিত কৰিব লাগে৷ এই একাউণ্টৰ পৰা মিচনৰ অধীনত আঁচনি ৰূপায়ণৰ প্রয়োজনীয় ধন খৰচ কৰা হয়৷ ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহে এনেভাৱে পৰিকল্পনা প্রণয়নৰ প্রস্তাৱ দিয়ে, যাতে গোটেই বছৰ ধৰি পূঁজিৰ ধন কামত লগোৱা হয়।
উত্তৰ-পূবৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ গ্ৰামাঞ্চলত প্রায় ৯০ লাখ পৰিয়াল আছে। ইয়াৰে ভিতৰত অসমত ৬৩.৩৫ লাখ পৰিয়াল আছে৷ ২০২০-২১ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত এই ৰাজ্যসমূহত প্রায় ১১লাখ পৰিয়ালক নলযোগে পানী যোগান ধৰা হৈছে৷ বৰ্তমানলৈকে উত্তৰ-পূবৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহত ১৬.২৭লাখ পৰিয়ালক নল সংযোগী পানী প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷ উল্লেখ্য যে ২০২৪ চনৰ ভিতৰত দেশৰ প্রতিটো গ্রামীণ পৰিয়ালক নল সংযোগী পানী প্ৰদানৰ লক্ষ্যৰে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীয়ে ২০১৯ৰ ১৫ আগষ্টত জল জীৱন মিচন আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰিছিল৷ সেই হিচাপে এতিয়ালৈকে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ ৪.২০ কোটি(২১.৮৭%) পৰিয়ালে ইতিমধ্যে নলসংযোগী পানীৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে৷ গোৱা, তেলেংগানা, আন্দামান আৰু নিকোবৰ দ্বীপপুঞ্জ আৰু পুডুচেৰীৰ সকলো গ্ৰামীণ পৰিয়ালে ইতিমধ্যে নলসংযোগী পানীৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰিছে৷