Ministry of Home Affairs
UNION HOME MINISTER SHRI AMIT SHAH REVIEWED PREPARATION FOR CYCLONE ‘YAAS’ WITH CHIEF MINISTERS OF ODISHA, WEST BENGAL, ANDHRA PRADESH AND LT. GOVERNOR OF ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDS
SHRI AMIT SHAH SPECIFICALLY REVIEWED AND RE-ITERATED TO STATES/ UT ADMINISTRATIONS TO MAKE ADEQUATE POWER BACKUP ARRANGEMENTS IN ALL COVID-19 HOSPITALS, LABS, VACCINE COLD CHAINS AND OTHER MEDICAL FACILITIES
UNION HOME MINISTER ALSO REVIEWED IMPACT OF CYCLONE ON OXYGEN GENERATION PLANTS LOCATED IN WEST BENGAL, ODISHA AND ANDHRA PRADESH
STATE GOVERNMENTS ASKED TO ENSURE SAFETY OF OXYGEN GENERATION PLANTS
SHRI AMIT SHAH ALSO REVIEWED PREPAREDNESS OF CONCERNED STATES AND UNION TERRITORY TO ENSURE THAT ALL FISHERMEN ARE BROUGHT BACK TO SHORE AND OF TIMELY EVACUATION OF PEOPLE FROM LOW LYING AND VULNERABLE AREAS
UNION HOME MINISTER STRESSED ON NEED TO ENSURE SAFETY OF POWER AND TELECOMMUNICATION SERVICES AND THEIR TIMELY RESTORATION
SHRI AMIT SHAH ASSURED CONCERENED STATES AND UNION TERRITORY OF ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDS OF ALL COOPERATION OF CENTRAL GOVERNMENT AND ITS AGENCIES
24 MAY 2021 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah held a review meeting, through video conferencing today, with the Chief Ministers of Odisha, West Bengal and Andhra Pradesh and the Lt. Governor of the Andaman & Nicobar Islands, to assess their preparedness and that of Central Ministries and agencies concerned, to deal with the situation arising out of Cyclone ‘Yaas’, which is forming in the Bay of Bengal. This follows yesterday’s high level review meeting by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi.
Shri Amit Shah specifically reviewed and re-iterated to the States/ UT administrations to make adequate power backup arrangements in all COVID-19 hospitals, labs, vaccine cold chains and other medical facilities. Further, he advised them to ensure adequate stocks of all essential medicines and supplies in hospitals, keeping in view likely disruption of movement of vehicles. For health facilities, including temporary hospitals, likely to be affected by the cyclone, the Union Home Minister advised them to make adequate arrangements for securing them from losses and for evacuation of patients in advance, if necessary. The Union Home Minister said advance action taken in this regard on the Western coast ensured that there was no adverse impact on any medical facility.
The Union Home Minister also reviewed the impact of the cyclone on oxygen generation plants located in the States of West Bengal, Odisha and Andhra Pradesh. He advised them to make advance planning for keeping a buffer stock of oxygen for two days and movement of oxygen tankers to allocated States, so that in case of any disruption, supply to allocated States is not impacted. Shri Amit Shah also asked the State Governments to ensure the safety of oxygen generation plants. He also emphasized the need to make necessary arrangements for safety of power plants to ensure uninterrupted power supply to hospitals and health facilities.
The safety of all shipping and fishing vessels, and all ports and oil installations in the area was also reviewed during the meeting. In this regard, the Union Home Minister also reviewed the preparedness of the concerned States and UT to ensure that all fishermen are brought back to shore and the timely evacuation of people from low lying and vulnerable areas. He advised them to disseminate messages in local languages over mobile phones, television, social media and through village panchayats, with a view to educate and motivate people. As practiced by Odisha, volunteers, such as Home Guards, NCC and civil defence may also be mobilized in helping in the evacuation of people, Shri Amit Shah said.
The Union Home Minister stressed on the need to ensure safety of power and telecommunication services and their timely restoration. He advised the State Governments and the Union Territory of Andaman & Nicobar Islands to make advance planning and pre-position required manpower, equipment and material at vulnerable locations. He also emphasised on the need to look after the safety of power lines during the cyclone, and to promptly restore any damage that occurs. Further he said that timely pruning of heavy trees, will help in damage mitigation. Shri Amit Shah also advised the State Governments and the Union Territory of Andaman & Nicobar Islands to be in touch with the India Meteorological Department for their advance warnings and updated forecasts.
Shri Amit Shah assured the States and the Union Territory of all cooperation of the Central Government and its agencies, and directed senior officers for the same. He said that maximum resources, both Government and private, should be utilized to tackle the situation. The Union Home Minister re-iterated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India will be able to successfully handle the impending cyclone.
Shri Amit Shah said that a 24x7 control room is functioning in the MHA, which can be contacted at any time for any assistance by the States and the Union Territory. He said the Indian Coast Guard, the Navy, the Army and Air Force units have also been put on standby and surveillance aircraft and helicopters are carrying out aerial sorties.
The Chief Minister of Odisha thanked the Central Government for convening the meeting and for extending assistance to the State Government in its preparedness efforts. He assured that all necessary steps have been taken by the Odisha Government to handle and manage the cyclone. The Chief Minister of West Bengal also assured that necessary steps are being taken to ensure that there is minimal loss of life and property due to the impending cyclone, and that the State Government is fully prepared. The Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh thanked the Central Government and assured that necessary precautions are being taken. The Lt. Governor of the Andaman & Nicobar Islands informed the Union Home Minister that the cyclone would have little or negligible impact on the Islands.
The meeting was also attended by Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai; Cabinet Secretary, Secretaries of the Ministries of Home Affairs, Health & Family Welfare, Power, Telecommunications, Road Transport & Highways, Port Shipping & Waterways, Petroleum & Natural Gas, Members of NDMA, CISC, Integrated Defence Staff, Directors General of IMD, Coast Guard and NDRF. Chief Secretaries and other senior officers of the concerned States and UT also attended.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
யாஸ் புயல் ஏற்பாடுகள் குறித்து மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.அமித்ஷா ஆய்வு
24 MAY 2021 2:05PM by PIB Chennai
வங்க கடலில் உருவாகியுள்ள யாஸ் புயலை எதிர்கொள்ளும் தயார் நிலை குறித்து ஒடிசா, மேற்குவங்கம், ஆந்திரப்பிரதேசம் முதல்வர்கள், அந்தமான் மற்றும் நிக்கோபார் தீவுகளின் துணை நிலை ஆளுநர் மற்றும் மத்திய அமைச்சர்களுடன் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித்ஷா காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் இன்று ஆய்வு மேற்கொண்டார்.
பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி நேற்று கூட்டிய உயர் நிலை ஆய்வு கூட்டத்தை தொடர்ந்து இந்த கூட்டம் நடந்தது.
புயல் பாதிப்பு மாநிலங்களின் தயார் நிலை குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்த திரு அமித்ஷா, அனைத்து கொவிட்-19 மருத்துவமனைகள், பரிசோதனைக் கூடங்கள், தடுப்பூசி சேமிப்பு கிடங்குகளில் மின் தடை ஏற்பட்டால் ஜெனரேட்டர்கள் வசதிகளுக்கு போதிய ஏற்பாடுகளை செய்யும்படி மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களிடம் வலியுறுத்தினார். புயலால் போக்குவரத்து பாதிப்பு ஏற்படலாம் என்பதால், மருத்துவமனைகளில், அத்தியாவசிய மருத்துவப் பொருட்களை போதிய அளவில் இருப்பு வைக்கவும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
புயலால் பாதிக்கப்பட வாய்ப்புள்ள தற்காலிக மருத்துவமனைகள் மற்றும் இதர முகாம்களில் உள்ள நோயாளிகளை முன்கூட்டியே பாதுகாப்பான இடங்களுக்கு கொண்டு செல்லவும் போதிய ஏற்பாடுகளை செய்யும்படி அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். டவ்தே புயலின் போது மேற்கு கடலோர பகுதியில் இது போன்ற ஏற்பாடுகள் முன்கூட்டியே செய்யப்பட்டதால், எந்த மருத்துவமனையிலும் தீவிர பாதிப்பு ஏற்படவில்லை என மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேற்குவங்கம், ஒடிசா மற்றும் ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசத்தில் உள்ள ஆக்ஸிஜன் உற்பத்தி் ஆலைகளில் புயலால் ஏற்படக்கூடிய பாதிப்புகள் குறித்தும் திரு.அமித்ஷா ஆய்வு செய்தார். இரண்டு நாட்களுக்கு தேவையான ஆக்ஸிஜனை இருப்பு வைக்கும்படியும், பிற மாநிலங்களுக்கான ஆக்ஸிஜன் டேங்கர்களை முன்கூட்டியே அனுப்புவதை திட்டமிடவும் அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார். ஆக்ஸிஜன் ஆலைகளின் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்யும்படியும் மாநில அரசுகளை திரு. அமித்ஷா கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
கிழக்கு கடலோர பகுதியில், கப்பல்கள், மீன்பிடி படகுகள், துறைமுகங்கள் மற்றும் எண்ணெய் நிறுவனங்களின் பாதுகாப்பு, குறித்தும் இந்த கூட்டத்தில் ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டது. அனைத்து மீனவர்களும் பாதுகாப்பாக கரை திரும்புவதையும், தாழ்வான பகுதிகள், பாதிப்பு அபாயம் உள்ள பகுதிகளில் வசிக்கும் மக்களை அப்புறப்படுத்துவதையும் உறுதி செய்ய மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தின் தயார் நிலையையும் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் ஆய்வு செய்தார்.
மின் மற்றும் தொலைதொடர்பு சேவைகளின் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்யவும், பாதிப்பு ஏற்பட்டால், குறித்த நேரத்தில் மீட்பு பணியை மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும் எனவும் உள்துறை அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார். மிகப் பெரிய மரங்களின் கிளைகளை, சரியான நேரத்தில் வெட்டுவது, பாதிப்பை குறைக்க உதவும் எனவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
புயலால் பாதிக்கப்படும் மாநிலங்களுக்கு, மத்திய அரசு அனைத்து உதவிகளையும் வழங்கும் என திரு அமித்ஷா உறுதி அளித்தார். இதற்கான உத்தரவுகளையும், அவர் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளுக்கு பிறப்பித்தார். நிலைமையை சமாளிக்க, அரசு மற்றும் தனியார் வசதிகள் முடிந்த அளவு பயன்படுத்தப்பட வேண்டும் என அவர் கூறினார்.
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தில் 24 மணி நேர, கட்டுப்பாட்டு அறை செயல்படுவதாகவும், அதை எந்த உதவிக்கும், மாநிலங்கள் எப்போது வேண்டுமானாலும், தொடர்பு கொள்ளலாம் என திரு அமித்ஷா கூறினார்.
புயல் மீட்பு பணிக்கு இந்திய கடலோர பாதுகாப்பு படை, கடற்படை, விமானப்படை மற்றும் ராணுவம் தயார் நிலையில் வைக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதாகவும், விமானங்கள், ஹெலிகாப்டர்கள் கண்காணிப்பு பணியில் ஈடுபடுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
மாநில அரசின் தயார்நிலை முயற்சிகளுக்கு மத்திய அரசு உதவ இந்த கூட்டம் கூட்டப்பட்டதற்கு ஒடிசா முதல்வர் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். புயல் பாதிப்பை குறைப்பதை உறுதி செய்ய தேவையான நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டு வருவதாக மேற்கு வங்க முதல்வர் கூறினார். மத்திய அரசுக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்த ஆந்திர முதல்வர், தேவையான முன்னெச்சரிக்கை நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டு வருவதாக தெரிவித்தார். அந்தமான் மற்றும் நிகோபார் தீவுகளில் இந்தப் புயல், பெரியளவிலான பாதிப்பை ஏற்படுத்தாது என இதன் துணை நிலை ஆளுநர், மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரிடம் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1721231