Ministry of Home Affairs
UNION HOME MINISTER SHRI AMIT SHAH REVIEWED PREPARATION FOR CYCLONE ‘YAAS’ WITH CHIEF MINISTERS OF ODISHA, WEST BENGAL, ANDHRA PRADESH AND LT. GOVERNOR OF ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDS
SHRI AMIT SHAH SPECIFICALLY REVIEWED AND RE-ITERATED TO STATES/ UT ADMINISTRATIONS TO MAKE ADEQUATE POWER BACKUP ARRANGEMENTS IN ALL COVID-19 HOSPITALS, LABS, VACCINE COLD CHAINS AND OTHER MEDICAL FACILITIES
UNION HOME MINISTER ALSO REVIEWED IMPACT OF CYCLONE ON OXYGEN GENERATION PLANTS LOCATED IN WEST BENGAL, ODISHA AND ANDHRA PRADESH
STATE GOVERNMENTS ASKED TO ENSURE SAFETY OF OXYGEN GENERATION PLANTS
SHRI AMIT SHAH ALSO REVIEWED PREPAREDNESS OF CONCERNED STATES AND UNION TERRITORY TO ENSURE THAT ALL FISHERMEN ARE BROUGHT BACK TO SHORE AND OF TIMELY EVACUATION OF PEOPLE FROM LOW LYING AND VULNERABLE AREAS
UNION HOME MINISTER STRESSED ON NEED TO ENSURE SAFETY OF POWER AND TELECOMMUNICATION SERVICES AND THEIR TIMELY RESTORATION
SHRI AMIT SHAH ASSURED CONCERENED STATES AND UNION TERRITORY OF ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDS OF ALL COOPERATION OF CENTRAL GOVERNMENT AND ITS AGENCIES
24 MAY 2021 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah held a review meeting, through video conferencing today, with the Chief Ministers of Odisha, West Bengal and Andhra Pradesh and the Lt. Governor of the Andaman & Nicobar Islands, to assess their preparedness and that of Central Ministries and agencies concerned, to deal with the situation arising out of Cyclone ‘Yaas’, which is forming in the Bay of Bengal. This follows yesterday’s high level review meeting by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi.
Shri Amit Shah specifically reviewed and re-iterated to the States/ UT administrations to make adequate power backup arrangements in all COVID-19 hospitals, labs, vaccine cold chains and other medical facilities. Further, he advised them to ensure adequate stocks of all essential medicines and supplies in hospitals, keeping in view likely disruption of movement of vehicles. For health facilities, including temporary hospitals, likely to be affected by the cyclone, the Union Home Minister advised them to make adequate arrangements for securing them from losses and for evacuation of patients in advance, if necessary. The Union Home Minister said advance action taken in this regard on the Western coast ensured that there was no adverse impact on any medical facility.
The Union Home Minister also reviewed the impact of the cyclone on oxygen generation plants located in the States of West Bengal, Odisha and Andhra Pradesh. He advised them to make advance planning for keeping a buffer stock of oxygen for two days and movement of oxygen tankers to allocated States, so that in case of any disruption, supply to allocated States is not impacted. Shri Amit Shah also asked the State Governments to ensure the safety of oxygen generation plants. He also emphasized the need to make necessary arrangements for safety of power plants to ensure uninterrupted power supply to hospitals and health facilities.
The safety of all shipping and fishing vessels, and all ports and oil installations in the area was also reviewed during the meeting. In this regard, the Union Home Minister also reviewed the preparedness of the concerned States and UT to ensure that all fishermen are brought back to shore and the timely evacuation of people from low lying and vulnerable areas. He advised them to disseminate messages in local languages over mobile phones, television, social media and through village panchayats, with a view to educate and motivate people. As practiced by Odisha, volunteers, such as Home Guards, NCC and civil defence may also be mobilized in helping in the evacuation of people, Shri Amit Shah said.
The Union Home Minister stressed on the need to ensure safety of power and telecommunication services and their timely restoration. He advised the State Governments and the Union Territory of Andaman & Nicobar Islands to make advance planning and pre-position required manpower, equipment and material at vulnerable locations. He also emphasised on the need to look after the safety of power lines during the cyclone, and to promptly restore any damage that occurs. Further he said that timely pruning of heavy trees, will help in damage mitigation. Shri Amit Shah also advised the State Governments and the Union Territory of Andaman & Nicobar Islands to be in touch with the India Meteorological Department for their advance warnings and updated forecasts.
Shri Amit Shah assured the States and the Union Territory of all cooperation of the Central Government and its agencies, and directed senior officers for the same. He said that maximum resources, both Government and private, should be utilized to tackle the situation. The Union Home Minister re-iterated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India will be able to successfully handle the impending cyclone.
Shri Amit Shah said that a 24x7 control room is functioning in the MHA, which can be contacted at any time for any assistance by the States and the Union Territory. He said the Indian Coast Guard, the Navy, the Army and Air Force units have also been put on standby and surveillance aircraft and helicopters are carrying out aerial sorties.
The Chief Minister of Odisha thanked the Central Government for convening the meeting and for extending assistance to the State Government in its preparedness efforts. He assured that all necessary steps have been taken by the Odisha Government to handle and manage the cyclone. The Chief Minister of West Bengal also assured that necessary steps are being taken to ensure that there is minimal loss of life and property due to the impending cyclone, and that the State Government is fully prepared. The Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh thanked the Central Government and assured that necessary precautions are being taken. The Lt. Governor of the Andaman & Nicobar Islands informed the Union Home Minister that the cyclone would have little or negligible impact on the Islands.
The meeting was also attended by Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai; Cabinet Secretary, Secretaries of the Ministries of Home Affairs, Health & Family Welfare, Power, Telecommunications, Road Transport & Highways, Port Shipping & Waterways, Petroleum & Natural Gas, Members of NDMA, CISC, Integrated Defence Staff, Directors General of IMD, Coast Guard and NDRF. Chief Secretaries and other senior officers of the concerned States and UT also attended.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने ओडिशा, पश्चिम बंगाल, आंध्र प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्रियों और अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह के उप-राज्यपाल के साथ चक्रवाती तूफान 'यास' से निपटने की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
श्री अमित शाह ने राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासनों से सभी कोविड-19 अस्पतालों, प्रयोगशालाओं, वैक्सीन कोल्ड चेन और अन्य चिकित्सा सुविधाओं में पर्याप्त बिजली बैकअप व्यवस्था की समीक्षा करते हुए इन्हें बनाए रखने पर विशेष रूप से बल दिया
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने पश्चिम बंगाल, ओडिशा और आंध्र प्रदेश स्थित ऑक्सीजन उत्पादन संयंत्रों पर पड़ने वाले चक्रवात के प्रभाव की भी समीक्षा की
राज्य सरकारों से ऑक्सीजन उत्पादन संयंत्रों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने को कहा
श्री अमित शाह ने सभी मछुआरों को तट पर वापस लाने और निचले एवं तूफान प्रभावित क्षेत्रों से लोगों को समय से सुरक्षित निकालने की व्यवस्था को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए संबंधित राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की तैयारियों की भी समीक्षा की
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने बिजली और दूरसंचार सेवाओं की सुरक्षा और उनकी समय से बहाली की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया
श्री अमित शाह ने संबंधित राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह को केंद्र सरकार और उसकी एजेंसियों से हर तरह के सहयोग का आश्वासन दिया
24 MAY 2021 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री, श्री अमित शाह ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से ओडिशा, पश्चिम बंगाल और आंध्र प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्रियों तथा अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह के उप-राज्यपाल के साथ बंगाल की खाड़ी में बन रहे चक्रवाती तूफान 'यास' से उत्पन्न स्थिति से निपटने के लिए संबंधित राज्यों, केन्द्रीय मंत्रालयों और एजेंसियां की तैयारियों का आकलन करने के लिए एक समीक्षा बैठक की। इस बैठक का आयोजन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा कल की गई एक उच्च स्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक के बाद किया गया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासनों से सभी कोविड-19 अस्पतालों, प्रयोगशालाओं, वैक्सीन कोल्ड चेन और अन्य चिकित्सा सुविधाओं में पर्याप्त बिजली बैकअप व्यवस्था की समीक्षा करते हुए इन्हें बनाए रखने पर विशेष रूप से बल दिया। इसके अलावा, वाहनों की आवाजाही में संभावित व्यवधान को ध्यान में रखते हुए उन्होंने अस्पतालों में सभी आवश्यक दवाओं और उनकी आपूर्ति का पर्याप्त स्टॉक सुनिश्चित करने की सलाह दी। केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने चक्रवाती तूफान से प्रभावित होने की संभावना वाले अस्थायी अस्पतालों सहित सभी स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं को नुकसान से बचाने के लिए पर्याप्त व्यवस्था करने और यदि आवश्यक हो तो रोगियों को अग्रिम रूप से वहाँ से निकालने की सलाह दी। श्री अमित शाह ने यह भी कहा कि इस संबंध में पश्चिमी तट पर की गई अग्रिम कार्रवाई में यह सुनिश्चित किया जाये कि किसी भी चिकित्सा सुविधा पर कोई प्रतिकूल प्रभाव नहीं पडे।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने पश्चिम बंगाल, ओडिशा और आंध्र प्रदेश राज्यों में स्थित ऑक्सीजन उत्पादन संयंत्रों पर चक्रवात के प्रभाव की भी समीक्षा की। गृह मंत्री ने उन्हें दो दिनों के लिए ऑक्सीजन का बफर स्टॉक रखने और आवंटित राज्यों को ऑक्सीजन टैंकरों की आवाजाही के लिए अग्रिम योजना बनाने की सलाह दी, ताकि किसी भी व्यवधान की स्थिति में, आवंटित राज्यों की आपूर्ति प्रभावित न हो सके। श्री अमित शाह ने राज्य सरकारों से ऑक्सीजन उत्पादन संयंत्रों की सुरक्षा को भी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कहा। उन्होंने अस्पतालों और स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं को निर्बाध बिजली आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बिजली संयंत्रों की सुरक्षा के लिए आवश्यक व्यवस्था करने की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया।
बैठक के दौरान सभी नौवहन और मछली पकड़ने वाले जहाजों और क्षेत्र के सभी बंदरगाहों एवं तेल प्रतिष्ठानों की सुरक्षा की भी समीक्षा की गई। इस संबंध में, केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने संबंधित राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की तैयारियों की भी समीक्षा की ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि सभी मछुआरों को वापस किनारे पर लाया जा सके और निचले व तूफान से प्रभावित होने वाले क्षेत्रों से लोगों को समय से सुरक्षित निकाला जा सके। उन्होंने लोगों को शिक्षित और प्रेरित करने की दृष्टि से मोबाइल फोन, टेलीविजन, सोशल मीडिया और ग्राम पंचायतों के माध्यम से स्थानीय भाषाओं में संदेश प्रसारित करने की सलाह दी। श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि ओडिशा द्वारा अपनाई गई व्यवस्था के अनुसार, होमगार्ड, एनसीसी और नागरिक सुरक्षा जैसे स्वयंसेवकों को भी लोगों को निकालने में मदद करने के लिए जुटाया जा सकता है।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने बिजली और दूरसंचार सेवाओं की सुरक्षा और समय पर बहाली की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह को अग्रिम योजना बनाने और संवेदनशील स्थानों पर आवश्यक जनशक्ति, उपकरण और सामग्री को पहले से पहुँचाने की सलाह दी। गृह मंत्री ने चक्रवाती तूफान के दौरान बिजली लाइनों की सुरक्षा की देखभाल करने और तूफान से होने वाली किसी भी क्षति को तुरंत बहाल करने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया। इसके अलावा उन्होंने कहा कि भारी पेड़ों की समय पर छंटाई से नुकसान को कम करने में मदद मिलेगी। श्री अमित शाह ने राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह को चक्रवाती तूफान से संबंधित अग्रिम चेतावनियों और पूर्वानुमान की ताजा जानकारी के लिए भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग से संपर्क बनाए रखने की भी सलाह दी।
श्री अमित शाह ने राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को केंद्र सरकार और उनसे संबंधित सभी एजेंसियों से हर तरह के सहयोग का आश्वासन दिया और इसके लिए वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को निर्देश भी दिए। उन्होंने कहा कि स्थिति से निपटने के लिए सरकारी और निजी दोनों तरह के संसाधनों का अधिकतम उपयोग किया जाना चाहिए। केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने दोहराया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत इस चक्रवाती तूफान से भी सफलतापूर्वक निपटने में सक्षम होगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि गृह मंत्रालय में चौबीसों घंटे एक नियंत्रण कक्ष कार्यरत है, जिससे राज्यों द्वारा किसी भी समय किसी भी सहायता के लिए संपर्क किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय तटरक्षक बल, नौसेना, थल सेना और वायु सेना की इकाइयों को भी तैयार रखा गया है और निगरानी विमान व हेलीकॉप्टर उड़ानें कर रहे हैं।
ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री ने बैठक आयोजित करने और राज्य सरकार को इसकी तैयारी के प्रयासों में सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि ओडिशा सरकार द्वारा चक्रवात से निपटने और प्रबंधन के लिए सभी आवश्यक कदम उठाए गए हैं। पश्चिम बंगाल की मुख्यमंत्री ने भी यह आश्वासन दिया कि संभावित चक्रवात के कारण जान-माल के कम से कम नुकसान को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवश्यक कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं और राज्य सरकार पूरी तरह से तैयार है। आंध्र प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री ने केंद्र सरकार को धन्यवाद दिया और आश्वासन दिया कि आवश्यक सावधानी बरती जा रही है। अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह के उप-राज्यपाल ने केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री को सूचित किया कि इस चक्रवात का द्वीपों पर बहुत कम या नगण्य प्रभाव पड़ेगा।
बैठक में केन्द्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय भी उपस्थित थे। इसके अलावा कैबिनेट सचिव, गृह, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण, बिजली, दूरसंचार, सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग, बंदरगाह नौवहन और जलमार्ग तथा पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालयों के सचिव, एनडीएमए, सीआईएससी और इंटिग्रेटेड डिफ़ेंस स्टाफ़ के सदस्य तथा आईएमडी, तटरक्षक बल और एनडीआरएफ के महानिदेशक भी बैठक में शामिल हुए। साथ ही संबंधित राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य सचिव और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी इस बैठक में भाग लिया।