Ministry of Home Affairs
UNION HOME MINISTER SHRI AMIT SHAH REVIEWED PREPARATION FOR CYCLONE ‘YAAS’ WITH CHIEF MINISTERS OF ODISHA, WEST BENGAL, ANDHRA PRADESH AND LT. GOVERNOR OF ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDS
SHRI AMIT SHAH SPECIFICALLY REVIEWED AND RE-ITERATED TO STATES/ UT ADMINISTRATIONS TO MAKE ADEQUATE POWER BACKUP ARRANGEMENTS IN ALL COVID-19 HOSPITALS, LABS, VACCINE COLD CHAINS AND OTHER MEDICAL FACILITIES
UNION HOME MINISTER ALSO REVIEWED IMPACT OF CYCLONE ON OXYGEN GENERATION PLANTS LOCATED IN WEST BENGAL, ODISHA AND ANDHRA PRADESH
STATE GOVERNMENTS ASKED TO ENSURE SAFETY OF OXYGEN GENERATION PLANTS
SHRI AMIT SHAH ALSO REVIEWED PREPAREDNESS OF CONCERNED STATES AND UNION TERRITORY TO ENSURE THAT ALL FISHERMEN ARE BROUGHT BACK TO SHORE AND OF TIMELY EVACUATION OF PEOPLE FROM LOW LYING AND VULNERABLE AREAS
UNION HOME MINISTER STRESSED ON NEED TO ENSURE SAFETY OF POWER AND TELECOMMUNICATION SERVICES AND THEIR TIMELY RESTORATION
SHRI AMIT SHAH ASSURED CONCERENED STATES AND UNION TERRITORY OF ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDS OF ALL COOPERATION OF CENTRAL GOVERNMENT AND ITS AGENCIES
24 MAY 2021 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah held a review meeting, through video conferencing today, with the Chief Ministers of Odisha, West Bengal and Andhra Pradesh and the Lt. Governor of the Andaman & Nicobar Islands, to assess their preparedness and that of Central Ministries and agencies concerned, to deal with the situation arising out of Cyclone ‘Yaas’, which is forming in the Bay of Bengal. This follows yesterday’s high level review meeting by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi.
Shri Amit Shah specifically reviewed and re-iterated to the States/ UT administrations to make adequate power backup arrangements in all COVID-19 hospitals, labs, vaccine cold chains and other medical facilities. Further, he advised them to ensure adequate stocks of all essential medicines and supplies in hospitals, keeping in view likely disruption of movement of vehicles. For health facilities, including temporary hospitals, likely to be affected by the cyclone, the Union Home Minister advised them to make adequate arrangements for securing them from losses and for evacuation of patients in advance, if necessary. The Union Home Minister said advance action taken in this regard on the Western coast ensured that there was no adverse impact on any medical facility.
The Union Home Minister also reviewed the impact of the cyclone on oxygen generation plants located in the States of West Bengal, Odisha and Andhra Pradesh. He advised them to make advance planning for keeping a buffer stock of oxygen for two days and movement of oxygen tankers to allocated States, so that in case of any disruption, supply to allocated States is not impacted. Shri Amit Shah also asked the State Governments to ensure the safety of oxygen generation plants. He also emphasized the need to make necessary arrangements for safety of power plants to ensure uninterrupted power supply to hospitals and health facilities.
The safety of all shipping and fishing vessels, and all ports and oil installations in the area was also reviewed during the meeting. In this regard, the Union Home Minister also reviewed the preparedness of the concerned States and UT to ensure that all fishermen are brought back to shore and the timely evacuation of people from low lying and vulnerable areas. He advised them to disseminate messages in local languages over mobile phones, television, social media and through village panchayats, with a view to educate and motivate people. As practiced by Odisha, volunteers, such as Home Guards, NCC and civil defence may also be mobilized in helping in the evacuation of people, Shri Amit Shah said.
The Union Home Minister stressed on the need to ensure safety of power and telecommunication services and their timely restoration. He advised the State Governments and the Union Territory of Andaman & Nicobar Islands to make advance planning and pre-position required manpower, equipment and material at vulnerable locations. He also emphasised on the need to look after the safety of power lines during the cyclone, and to promptly restore any damage that occurs. Further he said that timely pruning of heavy trees, will help in damage mitigation. Shri Amit Shah also advised the State Governments and the Union Territory of Andaman & Nicobar Islands to be in touch with the India Meteorological Department for their advance warnings and updated forecasts.
Shri Amit Shah assured the States and the Union Territory of all cooperation of the Central Government and its agencies, and directed senior officers for the same. He said that maximum resources, both Government and private, should be utilized to tackle the situation. The Union Home Minister re-iterated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India will be able to successfully handle the impending cyclone.
Shri Amit Shah said that a 24x7 control room is functioning in the MHA, which can be contacted at any time for any assistance by the States and the Union Territory. He said the Indian Coast Guard, the Navy, the Army and Air Force units have also been put on standby and surveillance aircraft and helicopters are carrying out aerial sorties.
The Chief Minister of Odisha thanked the Central Government for convening the meeting and for extending assistance to the State Government in its preparedness efforts. He assured that all necessary steps have been taken by the Odisha Government to handle and manage the cyclone. The Chief Minister of West Bengal also assured that necessary steps are being taken to ensure that there is minimal loss of life and property due to the impending cyclone, and that the State Government is fully prepared. The Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh thanked the Central Government and assured that necessary precautions are being taken. The Lt. Governor of the Andaman & Nicobar Islands informed the Union Home Minister that the cyclone would have little or negligible impact on the Islands.
The meeting was also attended by Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai; Cabinet Secretary, Secretaries of the Ministries of Home Affairs, Health & Family Welfare, Power, Telecommunications, Road Transport & Highways, Port Shipping & Waterways, Petroleum & Natural Gas, Members of NDMA, CISC, Integrated Defence Staff, Directors General of IMD, Coast Guard and NDRF. Chief Secretaries and other senior officers of the concerned States and UT also attended.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
ওড়িশা, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী এবং আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জের উপ-রাজ্যপালের সঙ্গে সামুদ্রিক ঘূর্ণিঝড় ‘ইয়াস’ –এর ফলে উদ্ভূত পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলার প্রস্তুতি নিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহের পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক
24 MAY 2021 2:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ মে, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে ওড়িশা, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ ও অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ও আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জের উপ-রাজ্যপালের সঙ্গে এক বৈঠক করেছেন। বৈঠকে বঙ্গোপসাগরে ঘনীভূত সামুদ্রিক ঘূর্ণিঝড় ‘ইয়াস’-এর ফলে উদ্ভূত পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলা নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়েছে। বিভিন্ন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রক ও সংস্থার প্রতিনিধিরাও এই বৈঠকে যোগ দেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী গতকাল ‘ইয়াস’-এর ফলে উদ্ভূত পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলায় একটি উচ্চপর্যায়ের বৈঠকে পৌরোহিত্য করার পর আজ কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী এই বৈঠক ডাকেন।
শ্রী শাহ প্রতিটি বিষয় পর্যালোচনা করেছেন এবং সমস্ত কোভিড-১৯ হাসপাতাল, পরীক্ষাগার, টিকা সরবরাহের শীতল শৃঙ্খল এবং অন্যান্য চিকিৎসা পরিকাঠামো যথাযথভাবে চালু রাখার জন্য পর্যাপ্ত বিদ্যুতের সংস্থান রাখতে রাজ্যগুলিকে ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের কর্তৃপক্ষকে অনুরোধ করেছেন। এছাড়াও, অত্যাবশ্যক ওষুধ ও অন্যান্য চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম যাতে হাসপাতালগুলিতে যথাযথ পরিমানে থাকে সে বিষয়ে তিনি পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন। এই ঘূর্ণিঝড়ে সাময়িকভাবে তৈরি করা হাসপাতালগুলি প্রভাবিত হতে পারে। তাই ওইসব হাসপাতালে চিকিৎসাধীন সংক্রমিতদের আগে থেকেই নিরাপদ জায়গায় সরিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার বিষয়ে তিনি পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন। এব্যাপারে সম্প্রতি পশ্চিম উপকূলে ঘূর্ণিঝড়ের আগে যেসব ব্যবস্থাগুলি নেওয়া হয়েছিল কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী সেই প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে বলেছেন, এর ফলে সেখানে কোনও প্রতিকূল পরিস্থিতি সৃষ্টি হয়নি।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী এই ঘূর্ণিঝড়ের ফলে পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, ওড়িশা ও অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশে যেসব অক্সিজেন উৎপাদক প্ল্যান্টগুলি রয়েছে, সেগুলির ওপর কি প্রভাবে পড়তে পারে বৈঠকে তা নিয়ে পর্যালোচনা করেছেন। তিনি সকলকে দু’দিনের মত অক্সিজেন মজুত করে রাখতে এবং যেসব রাজ্যে অক্সিজেন ট্যাঙ্কার পাঠাতে হবে, সেগুলিকে আগে থেকে রওনা করানোর পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন। এইসব অক্সিজেন উৎপাদক প্ল্যান্টের সুরক্ষার জন্যও তিনি রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকে অনুরোধ জানিয়েছেন। এছাড়াও হাসপাতাল ও স্বাস্থ্যকেন্দ্রে ঝড়ের সময়েও যাতে নিরবচ্ছিন্ন বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহ বজায় রাখা যায়, সে বিষয়টিতে গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে।
বৈঠকে সমস্ত মাছ ধরার নৌকা সহ জলযান এবং বিভিন্ন বন্দর ও সমুদ্রে থাকা তেল উত্তোলক ব্যবস্থাপনাগুলির সুরক্ষা নিয়ে পর্যালোচনা করা হয়েছে। সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যগুলি এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলকে মৎস্যজীবীদের মাঝ সমুদ্র থেকে ফিরিয়ে নিয়ে আসা এবং নিচু এলাকায় বসবাসকারী মানুষদের নিরাপদ স্থানে নিয়ে যাওয়া নিশ্চিত করতে পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে। শ্রী শাহ মোবাইল টেলিফোন, টিভি, সামাজিক মাধ্যমের সাহায্যে স্থানীয় ভাষায় মানুষের কাছে বার্তা পৌঁছে দেওয়ার ওপর জোর দিয়েছেন। গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতগুলিকে এ বিষয়ে প্রয়োজনীয় উদ্যোগ নেওয়ার পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে। এ প্রসঙ্গে তিনি ওড়িশার প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে জানিয়েছেন, সেখানে হোমগার্ড, এনসিসি ও অসামরিক প্রতিরক্ষা দপ্তরের স্বেচ্ছাসেবকরা মানুষদের নিরাপদ স্থানে আগে থেকেই সরিয়ে নিয়ে গেছেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী বিদ্যুৎ ও টেলি-যোগাযোগ পরিষেবা যাতে ঝড়ের পর দ্রুত শুরু করা যায় তার ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়েছেন। এর জন্য যথাযথ পরিকল্পনা করে, মানবসম্পদ এবং প্রয়োজনীয় সরঞ্জাম ইত্যাদির ব্যবস্থা করতে রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকে ও আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জ কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের প্রশাসককে তিনি অনুরোধ করেছেন। মন্ত্রী ঝড়ের সময় বিদ্যুৎ পরিবাহী তারের নিরাপত্তার দিকটিও নজরে রাখার কথা বলেছেন। ঝড়ের ফলে যে ক্ষয়ক্ষতি হবে তা দ্রুত মেরামত করার ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়ে শ্রী শাহ বলেছেন, বড় বড় গাছের ডালপালা আগে থেকে কেটে ফেললে ক্ষয়ক্ষতির পরিমাণ অনেকটা কমবে। তিনি রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকে ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের প্রশাসনকে এ বিষয়ে আবহাওয়া দপ্তরের থেকে অগ্রিম সতর্কবার্তা ও পূর্বাভাস সংগ্রহ করার পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী সব রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলকে কেন্দ্রের পক্ষ থেকে সবরকমের সহায়তার আশ্বাস দিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেছেন, সরকারি ও বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রের সর্বোচ্চ সম্পদকে পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলায় ব্যবহার করতে হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে দেশ এই ঘূর্ণিঝড়ের ফলে উদ্ভূত পরিস্থিতির যথাযথ মোকাবিলা করতে পারবে বলে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী দৃঢ়প্রত্যয় ব্যক্ত করেছেন।
তিনি বলেছেন, রাজ্যগুলিকে এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলকে যে কোনও সময়ে যে কোনও ধরনের সাহায্য করার জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক ২৪x৭ নিয়ন্ত্রণ কক্ষ খুলে রাখবে। ভারতীয় উপকূলরক্ষী বাহিনী, সেনাবাহিনী, নৌ-বাহিনী ও বিমানবাহিনীকে সতর্ক থাকতে বলা হয়েছে। এইসব বাহিনীর হেলিকপ্টার এবং বিমানগুলি আকাশপথে নজরদারি চালাবে।
ওড়িশার মুখ্যমন্ত্রী এই বৈঠক ডাকার জন্য কেন্দ্রকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন এবং রাজ্য সরকারকে সব ধরনের সহযোগিতার আশ্বাস দেওয়ায় সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন। এই ঘূর্ণিঝড় মোকাবিলায় ওড়িশা সরকার কি কি পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে তিনি সে বিষয়ে বিস্তারিতভাবে জানিয়েছেন। পশ্চিমবঙ্গের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ঘূর্ণিঝড়ের ফলে যাতে জীবনহানি ও সম্পত্তির ক্ষয়ক্ষতি ন্যূনতম হয় সে বিষয়ে সব ধরনের প্রস্তুতির কথা বৈঠকে জানিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেছেন, যে কোনও ধরনের পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলায় রাজ্য সরকার সম্পূর্ণ প্রস্তুত। অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী সব ধরনের সহায়তার আশ্বাস দেওয়ার জন্য এবং প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা নেওয়ার জন্য কেন্দ্রকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন। আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জের উপ-রাজ্যপাল বলেছেন, এই ঘূর্ণিঝড়ের ফলে দ্বীপভূমিতে নগণ্য প্রভাব পড়বে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী নিত্যানন্দ রাই, ক্যাবিনেট সচিব, স্বরাষ্ট্র, স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ মন্ত্রক, বিদ্যুৎ, টেলি-যোগাযোগ, সড়ক পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক, বন্দর, জাহাজ চলাচল ও জলপথ এবং পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রকের সচিবরা এই বৈঠকে যোগ দেন। জাতীয় বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনা কর্তৃপক্ষের সদস্যরা, সিআইএসসি, সুসংহত প্রতিরক্ষা দপ্তরের কর্মী, আবহাওয়া, উপকূলরক্ষী বাহিনী এবং জাতীয় বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা বাহিনীর মহানির্দেশকরা ছাড়াও সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের মুখ্য সচিবরা এবং পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা বৈঠকে অংশগ্রহণ করেন ।