Ministry of Education
Union Defence Minister chairs a national consultation to discuss conduct of Class XIIth exams and professional courses entrance exams
Entire country has come together to ensure the safety and academic welfare of the students and smooth functioning of the education system - Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank'
23 MAY 2021 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
A national consultation was arranged today by the Ministry of Education, Government of India with the Education Ministers and Administrators of all States and UTs. The consultation was chaired by the Union Defence Minister ShriRajnath Singh, and was attended by Union Education Minister ShriRameshPokhriyal‘Nishank’, Union Minister for Women and Child Development and Textiles, Smt. SmritiZubin Irani, Union Minister for Forest, environment and Climate change and Information and Broadcasting, ShriPrakashJavadekar and Minister of State for Education Shri Sanjay Dhotre. Secretary, Higher Education Shri Amit Khare; Secretary, School Education Smt Anita Karwal and senior officials of the Ministry also attended the meeting.
While opening the forum for discussions, the Minister for Education, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal“Nishank’ expressed his gratitude to the cabinet ministers from Government of India who attended the meeting today for their extensive support in the preliminary discussions leading to this consultation and for remaining present in the meeting. It may be mentioned that a high level meeting was held on 21st May 2021 under the chairmanship of the Prime Minister with nine Union Cabinet Ministers and senior officials to discuss about the conduct of Board exams for Class XII and All India Entrance exams. The Minister expressed his gratitude to Defence Minister ShriRajnath Singh for giving his time and valuable suggestions relating to the exams. He thanked the Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting, Minister of State for Education for attending the meeting. The Minister of Education also expressed commitment towards the safety and security of children as the first priority of the Government of India.The Minister said the entire country has come together to ensure the safety and academic welfare of the students and smooth functioning of the education system.He said that despite challenges posed by Covid-19, the Government has left no stone unturned to successfully bring education to online mode. He said that the homes were converted into schools.
The Minister discussed the importance of the Class XII Board exams and the All India Entrance exams in shaping the future and defining the careers of students. The Minister said keeping in view the present circumstances we decided to cancel the CBSE Board examinations of Class X and evaluate through internal assessment but Class-XII examinations are very important to decide the future of a student.
He said that this meeting was called to enable Central and State Boards and other examination agencies to be able to examine various options available in the present challenging circumstances through a consultation process.ShriPokhriyal assured that the deliberations with all stakeholders in the meeting today will help in reaching a suitable decision on exams in the interest of all the students and ensuring a bright future for our children.
The discussions were held around two themes, i.e, board exams to be conducted for Class XII by the Central Board of Secondary Education and other State Boards and the All-India Entrance examinations for various higher education institutions and professional courses. Various options regarding the methodology, process, duration and timings of the exams were discussed. While a broad consensus was there, however, it was decided that States and UTs may like to further examine the matter and send their feedback in writing by the 25th of May,2021.
The meeting was attended by Chief Minister of Jharkhand and Goa, Deputy Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh and Delhi and State Education Ministers, State Education Secretaries, Chairpersons of Examination Boards , Administrators of Union territories, Secretaries of Higher Education Department and School Education Department of Government of India, Chairman CBSE, UGC and AICTE, DG NTA and several other officials.
While summing up, Union Defence Minister, Shri Rajnath Singh thanked all the participants for putting forth their positive suggestions on the proposals for conducting examinations. He requested States and UTs to submit other suggestions, if any, to the Ministry of Education by this Tuesday i.e. 25th May. The Ministry will consider all those suggestions and take a final decision soon, he added. He reiterated that the priority of the Government is to conduct all the examinations in a safe and secure environment.
Earlier on 14th April, the Central Board of Secondary Education had notified that Class XII exams have been postponed and that further information with regard to Class XII board exams would be given to students by the 1st of June. In this context, following the consultative meeting with the States and UTs today, the Government of India will examine the suggestions received from the various State Governments this week and convey further information in this regard to the students by or before the 1st of June 2021.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय रक्षा मंत्री ने 12वीं कक्षा की परीक्षाएं और व्यावसायिक पाठ्यक्रमों की प्रवेश परीक्षाएं कराने पर चर्चा के लिए आयोजित राष्ट्रीय परामर्श की अध्यक्षता की
विद्यार्थियों की सुरक्षा एवं अकादमिक कल्याण और शिक्षा प्रणाली का सुचारू संचालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पूरा देश एकजुट हो गया है : श्री रमेश पोखरियाल ‘निशंक’
23 MAY 2021 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के शिक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा आज सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के शिक्षा मंत्रियों एवं प्रशासकों के साथ एक राष्ट्रीय परामर्श का आयोजन किया गया। इस राष्ट्रीय परामर्श की अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने की। इस बैठक में केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल ‘निशंक’, केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास और कपड़ा मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी, केंद्रीय वन, पर्यावरण व जलवायु परिवर्तन और सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर और शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय धोत्रे ने भाग लिया। सचिव, उच्च शिक्षा श्री अमित खरे, सचिव, स्कूल शिक्षा श्रीमती अनीता करवाल और मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी इस बैठक में शामिल हुए।
इस अवसर पर चर्चाओं की शुरुआत करते हुए शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल ‘निशंक’ ने इस परामर्श से जुड़ी प्रारंभिक चर्चाओं में व्यापक सहयोग देने और आज की बैठक में उपस्थित रहने के लिए भारत सरकार के कैबिनेट मंत्रियों का आभार व्यक्त किया। उल्लेखनीय है कि 21 मई, 2021 को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में नौ केंद्रीय कैबिनेट मंत्रियों और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ उच्च स्तरीय बैठक आयोजित की गई थी। यह बैठक 12वीं कक्षा की बोर्ड परीक्षाएं और अखिल भारतीय प्रवेश परीक्षाएं कराने के बारे में चर्चा करने के लिए आयोजित की गई थी। शिक्षा मंत्री ने इन परीक्षाओं के संबंध में अपना व्‍यापक समय और बहुमूल्य सुझाव देने के लिए रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह का आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने इस बैठक में भाग लेने के लिए केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री, केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री और शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री का धन्यवाद किया। शिक्षा मंत्री ने भारत सरकार की पहली प्राथमिकता के रूप में बच्चों की सुरक्षा एवं हिफाजत के लिए प्रतिबद्धता भी व्यक्त की। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि विद्यार्थियों की सुरक्षा एवं अकादमिक कल्याण और शिक्षा प्रणाली का सुचारू संचालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पूरा देश एकजुट हो गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड-19 से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों के बावजूद सरकार ने शिक्षा को ऑनलाइन मोड में सफलतापूर्वक लाने में अपनी ओर से कोई भी कसर नहीं छोड़ी है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि घरों को स्कूलों में तब्दील कर दिया गया।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने विद्यार्थियों के भविष्य को आकार देने और करियर को परिभाषित करने में कक्षा 12 की बोर्ड परीक्षाओं व अखिल भारतीय प्रवेश परीक्षाओं के महत्व पर विचार विमर्श किया। उन्होंने ने कहा कि वर्तमान परिस्थितियों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, कक्षा 10 की सीबीएसई बोर्ड परीक्षाओं को रद्द करने और आंतरिक आकलन के माध्यम से मूल्यांकन करने का फैसला किया है, लेकिन एक विद्यार्थी के भविष्य के निर्धारण के लिए 12वीं कक्षा की परीक्षाएं काफी महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि परामर्श प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से वर्तमान चुनौतीपूर्ण परिस्थितियों में उपलब्ध विभिन्न विकल्प तलाशने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए केन्द्र और राज्य बोर्डों व अन्य परीक्षा एजेंसियों की यह बैठक बुलाई गई है। श्री पोखरियाल ने भरोसा दिलाया कि आज की बैठक में सभी हितधारकों के साथ हुए विचार-विमर्श से विद्यार्थियों के हित को ध्यान में रखते हुए परीक्षाओं पर उपयुक्त फैसला लेने में सहायता मिलेगी और हमारे बच्चों का एक सुनहरा भविष्य सुनिश्चित होगा।
इस दौरान हुआ विचार-विमर्श, दो विषयों - केंद्रीय माध्यमिक शिक्षा बोर्ड और अन्य राज्य बोर्डों द्वारा कक्षा 12 के लिए आयोजित होने वाली बोर्ड परीक्षाओं तथा विभिन्न उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों व व्यावसायिक पाठ्यक्रमों के लिए अखिल भारतीय प्रवेश परीक्षाओं के इर्द-गिर्द केंद्रित रहा। परीक्षाओं का तरीका, प्रक्रिया, अवधि और समयसीमा से संबंधित विभिन्न विकल्पों पर चर्चा हुई। हालांकि, बोर्डों की सहमति के बावजूद यह फैसला लिया गया कि राज्य और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश आगे इस मामले पर विचार कर सकते हैं और 25 मई, 2021 तक लिखित में अपना फीडबैक भेज सकते हैं।
बैठक में झारखंड और गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री, उत्तर प्रदेश और दिल्ली के उप मुख्यमंत्री तथा राज्य शिक्षा मंत्री, राज्य शिक्षा सचिव, परीक्षा बोर्डों के अध्यक्ष, केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासक, भारत सरकार के उच्च शिक्षा विभाग और स्कूल शिक्षा विभाग के सचिव, सीबीएसई, यूजीसी और एआईसीटीई के चेयरमैन, महानिदेशक राष्ट्रीय परीक्षा एजेंसी और कई अन्य अधिकारी उपस्थित रहे।
संक्षेप में, केन्द्रीय रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने परीक्षाएं कराने के प्रस्तावों पर मिले सकारात्मक सुझावों पर सभी प्रतिभागियों का आभार प्रकट किया। उन्होंने राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों से, कोई अन्य सुझाव होने पर मंगलवार, 25 मई तक उन्हें शिक्षा मंत्रालय को भेजने का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने कहा, मंत्रालय सभी सुझावों पर विचार करेगा और जल्द ही अंतिम फैसला लेगा। उन्होंने दोहराया सरकार की प्राथमिकता सुरक्षित माहौल में सभी परीक्षाओं का आयोजन करना है।
इससे पहले 14 अप्रैल को केंद्रीय माध्यमिक शिक्षा बोर्ड ने सूचना दी थी कि 12वीं कक्षा की परीक्षाएं स्थगित कर दी गई हैं और विद्यार्थियों को कक्षा 12 की बोर्ड परीक्षाओं के संबंध में 1 जून तक आगे की जानकारी दी जाएगी। इस संदर्भ में, राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ हुए परामर्श के क्रम में भारत सरकार इस सप्ताह विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों से मिले सुझावों का परीक्षण करेगी और इस संबंध में 1 जून, 2021 या उससे पहले विद्यार्थियों को अग्रिम सूचना दी जाएगी।