Ministry of Education
Union Defence Minister chairs a national consultation to discuss conduct of Class XIIth exams and professional courses entrance exams
Entire country has come together to ensure the safety and academic welfare of the students and smooth functioning of the education system - Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank'
23 MAY 2021 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
A national consultation was arranged today by the Ministry of Education, Government of India with the Education Ministers and Administrators of all States and UTs. The consultation was chaired by the Union Defence Minister ShriRajnath Singh, and was attended by Union Education Minister ShriRameshPokhriyal‘Nishank’, Union Minister for Women and Child Development and Textiles, Smt. SmritiZubin Irani, Union Minister for Forest, environment and Climate change and Information and Broadcasting, ShriPrakashJavadekar and Minister of State for Education Shri Sanjay Dhotre. Secretary, Higher Education Shri Amit Khare; Secretary, School Education Smt Anita Karwal and senior officials of the Ministry also attended the meeting.
While opening the forum for discussions, the Minister for Education, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal“Nishank’ expressed his gratitude to the cabinet ministers from Government of India who attended the meeting today for their extensive support in the preliminary discussions leading to this consultation and for remaining present in the meeting. It may be mentioned that a high level meeting was held on 21st May 2021 under the chairmanship of the Prime Minister with nine Union Cabinet Ministers and senior officials to discuss about the conduct of Board exams for Class XII and All India Entrance exams. The Minister expressed his gratitude to Defence Minister ShriRajnath Singh for giving his time and valuable suggestions relating to the exams. He thanked the Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting, Minister of State for Education for attending the meeting. The Minister of Education also expressed commitment towards the safety and security of children as the first priority of the Government of India.The Minister said the entire country has come together to ensure the safety and academic welfare of the students and smooth functioning of the education system.He said that despite challenges posed by Covid-19, the Government has left no stone unturned to successfully bring education to online mode. He said that the homes were converted into schools.
The Minister discussed the importance of the Class XII Board exams and the All India Entrance exams in shaping the future and defining the careers of students. The Minister said keeping in view the present circumstances we decided to cancel the CBSE Board examinations of Class X and evaluate through internal assessment but Class-XII examinations are very important to decide the future of a student.
He said that this meeting was called to enable Central and State Boards and other examination agencies to be able to examine various options available in the present challenging circumstances through a consultation process.ShriPokhriyal assured that the deliberations with all stakeholders in the meeting today will help in reaching a suitable decision on exams in the interest of all the students and ensuring a bright future for our children.
The discussions were held around two themes, i.e, board exams to be conducted for Class XII by the Central Board of Secondary Education and other State Boards and the All-India Entrance examinations for various higher education institutions and professional courses. Various options regarding the methodology, process, duration and timings of the exams were discussed. While a broad consensus was there, however, it was decided that States and UTs may like to further examine the matter and send their feedback in writing by the 25th of May,2021.
The meeting was attended by Chief Minister of Jharkhand and Goa, Deputy Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh and Delhi and State Education Ministers, State Education Secretaries, Chairpersons of Examination Boards , Administrators of Union territories, Secretaries of Higher Education Department and School Education Department of Government of India, Chairman CBSE, UGC and AICTE, DG NTA and several other officials.
While summing up, Union Defence Minister, Shri Rajnath Singh thanked all the participants for putting forth their positive suggestions on the proposals for conducting examinations. He requested States and UTs to submit other suggestions, if any, to the Ministry of Education by this Tuesday i.e. 25th May. The Ministry will consider all those suggestions and take a final decision soon, he added. He reiterated that the priority of the Government is to conduct all the examinations in a safe and secure environment.
Earlier on 14th April, the Central Board of Secondary Education had notified that Class XII exams have been postponed and that further information with regard to Class XII board exams would be given to students by the 1st of June. In this context, following the consultative meeting with the States and UTs today, the Government of India will examine the suggestions received from the various State Governments this week and convey further information in this regard to the students by or before the 1st of June 2021.

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਬਾਰ੍ਹਵੀਂ ਕਲਾਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਿੱਤਾਮੁਖੀ ਕੋਰਸਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਦਾਖਲਾ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਲਈ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕੰਸਲਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਸਮੁੱਚਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਦਿਅਕ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਕਜੁਟ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ - ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਮੇਸ਼ ਪੋਖਰਿਯਾਲ 'ਨਿਸ਼ੰਕ'
23 MAY 2021 5:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਵਲੋਂ ਅੱਜ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਸਲਾਹ ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਮੇਸ਼ ਪੋਖਰਿਯਾਲ 'ਨਿਸ਼ੰਕ', ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਕਪੜਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਜ਼ੁਬਿਨ ਇਰਾਨੀ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਣ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੇ ਧੋਤਰੇ, ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਖਰੇ, ਸਕੂਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਅਨੀਤਾ ਕਰਵਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹੋਏ।
https://twitter.com/DrRPNishank/status/1396428256958578688?s=20
ਵਿਚਾਰ ਚਰਚਾ ਲਈ ਮੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਦਿਆਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਮੇਸ਼ ਪੋਖਰਿਯਾਲ 'ਨਿਸ਼ੰਕ' ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕੈਬਿਨੇਟ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਮੁਢਲੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਚਰਚਾ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰੀ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਚਰਚਾ ਸਲਾਹ ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਵੱਲ ਵਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹੇ। ਇਥੇ ਇਹ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ 21 ਮਈ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ 9 ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਿਨੇਟ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ ਜਿਸ ਵਿਚ 12ਵੀਂ ਜਮਾਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੋਰਡ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦਾਖਲਾ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਸੰਚਾਲਤ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਚਰਚਾ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਂ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਡਮੁੱਲੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦੇਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਮੁੱਚਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਦਿਅਕ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਰੂਪ ਵਿਚ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇਕਜੁਟ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਕਾਰਣ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਵਿਧੀ ਤੇ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਵਿਚ ਕੋਈ ਕਸਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਛੱਡੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਘਰ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਿਤ ਹੋ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਬਾਰ੍ਹਵੀਂ ਕਲਾਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੋਰਡ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦਾਖਲਾ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਆਖਿਆ ਮਿਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਹਾਲਾਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿਚ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਸੀਬੀਐਸਈ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੀਆਂ ਦਸਵੀਂ ਕਲਾਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਕੈਂਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਨਟਰਨਲ ਅਸੈਸਮੈਂਟ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਪਰੰਤੂ ਬਾਰ੍ਹਵੀਂ ਕਲਾਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਦੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹਨ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਬੋਰਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸੱਦੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਤਾਕਿ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਭਰੇ ਹਾਲਾਤਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਿਕਲਪਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕ੍ਰਿਆ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਖੋਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੋਖਰਿਯਾਲ ਨੇ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਹੀ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਈ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਤ ਵਿਚ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਯੋਗ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਵਿਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਉੱਜਵਲ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਏਗੀ।
ਵਿਚਾਰ ਚਰਚਾਵਾਂ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ ਦੋ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਯਾਨੀਕਿ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਬੋਰ਼ਡ ਆਫ ਸੈਕੰਡਰੀ ਐਜੂਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਰਾਜ ਬੋਰਡਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਬਾਰ੍ਹਵੀਂ ਕਲਾਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੋਰਡ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਚਾਲਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਿੱਤਾਮੁਖੀ ਕੋਰਸਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦਾਖਲਾ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਨ। ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਧੀਆਂ, ਪ੍ਰਕ੍ਰਿਆ, ਅਵਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿਚ ਵੀ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਿਕਲਪਾਂ ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਇਸ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਰਜ਼ਾਮੰਦੀ ਸੀ ਫਿਰ ਵੀ ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਇਸ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਦੀ ਹੋਰ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਫੀਡਬੈਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਰੂਪ ਵਿਚ 25 ਮਈ, 2021 ਤੱਕ ਭੇਜ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿਚ ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਗੋਆ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਉੱਪ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ, ਰਾਜ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ, ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਬੋਰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨਾਂ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕਾਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੂਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ, ਸੀਬੀਐਸਈ, ਯੂਜੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਅਤੇ ਏਆਈਸੀਟੀਈ , ਡੀਜੀ ਐਨਟੀਏ ਅਤੇ ਕਈ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਸੰਚਾਲਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਤਜਵੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਤੇ ਹਾਂ-ਪੱਖੀ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਜੇਕਰ ਕੋਈ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦੇਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਇਸ ਮੰਗਲਵਾਰ ਯਾਨੀਕਿ 25 ਮਈ ਤੱਕ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੂੰ ਭੇਜ ਦੇਣ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਤੋਂ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਇਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਨ ਵਿਚ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਚਾਲਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ 14 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਨੂੰ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਬੋਰਡ ਆਫ ਸੈਕੰਡਰੀ ਐਜੂਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਬਾਰ੍ਹਵੀਂ ਕਲਾਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਪੋਸਟਪੋਨ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਰ੍ਹਵੀਂ ਕਲਾਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੋਰਡ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ 1 ਜੂਨ ਤੱਕ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਆਖੀ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿਚ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਜ ਹੋਈ ਸਲਾਹ ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿਚ ਹੋਰ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 1 ਜੂਨ, 2021 ਤੱਕ ਜਾਂ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਭੇਜ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
--------------------------------------------------
ਐਮਸੀ ਕੇਪੀ ਏਕੇ