মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
দ্বাদশ শ্রেণী এবং বৃত্তিমূলক পাঠক্রমের প্রবেশিকা পরীক্ষার বিষয়ে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীর পৌরহিত্যে একটি জাতীয় আলোচনার আয়োজন করা হয়েছে
23 MAY 2021 10:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৩শে মে, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্রক সব রাজ্যের শিক্ষামন্ত্রী এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির প্রশাসকদের সঙ্গে জাতীয় পর্যায়ের একটি আলোচনার আয়োজন করেছিল। প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং এই আলোচনায় পৌরোহিত্য করেন। কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষামন্ত্রী শ্রী রমেশ পোখরিয়াল নিশাঙ্ক, কেন্দ্রীয় নারী ও শিশু কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী স্মৃতি জুবিন ইরানী, কেন্দ্রীয় বন, পরিবেশ, জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন, তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রকাশ জাভড়েকর, কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সঞ্জয় ধোতরে, উচ্চশিক্ষা সচিব শ্রী অমিত খাড়ে, স্কুল শিক্ষা দপ্তরের সচিব শ্রীমতী অনিতা কারওয়াল এবং মন্ত্রকের পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা বৈঠকে যোগ দেন।
আলোচনার শুরুতে শ্রী পোখরিয়াল আজকের অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীদের অংশগ্রহণ করার জন্য কৃতজ্ঞতা জানিয়েছেন। আলোচনায় মন্ত্রীরা তাঁকে সাহায্য এবং সমর্থন জানানোয় তিনি সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন। প্রসঙ্গত উল্লেখযোগ্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে ২১শে মে দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীর বোর্ডের পরীক্ষা এবং সর্বভারতীয় প্রবেশিকা পরীক্ষাগুলি কিভাবে নেওয়া যাবে, তা নিয়ে একটি বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং আজকের আলোচনার পৌরোহিত্য করায় এবং পরীক্ষা সংক্রান্ত মূল্যবান মতামত দেওয়ায় শ্রী পোখরিয়াল কৃতজ্ঞতা জানিয়েছেন। শ্রীমতী ইরানী ও শ্রী জাভড়েকর এই আলোচনায় অংশ নেওয়ায় তিনি ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন। মন্ত্রী বলেছেন, সারা দেশ কোভিডের বিরুদ্ধে লড়ছে। এই পরিস্থিতিতে ছাত্রছাত্রীদের সুরক্ষা ও শিক্ষাগত স্বার্থের দিকটি যাতে অক্ষুন্ন থাকে, সেদিকে গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হচ্ছে। তিনি বলেছেন, কোভিডের চ্যালেঞ্জের মধ্যে অনলাইনে ক্লাস নেওয়ার প্রক্রিয়া শুরু হয়েছে। আবার স্কুলগুলিকে সেফ হোম বানানো হয়েছে।
মন্ত্রী, ছাত্রছাত্রীদের ভবিষ্যতের কথা ভেবে দ্বাদশ শ্রেণী ও সর্বভারতীয় প্রবেশিকা পরীক্ষাগুলির গুরুত্বের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। বর্তমান পরিস্থিতিতে সিবিএসই দশম শ্রেণীর পরীক্ষা নিচ্ছে না। কিন্তু ছাত্রছাত্রীদের ভবিষ্যতের কথা বিবেচনা করে দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীর পরীক্ষা নেওয়ার প্রয়োজনীয়তা দেখা দিয়েছে।
মন্ত্রী আরো বলেছেন, কেন্দ্রীয় এবং রাজ্যগুলির পর্ষদকে অনুরোধ করা হয়েছে, বর্তমান পরিস্থিতিতে কিভাবে পরীক্ষা নেওয়া যায়, সেবিষয়ে আলাপ আলোচনা চালাতে হবে। আজকের আলোচনা দুটি পর্বে অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে। প্রথম পর্বে কেন্দ্রীয় মধ্যশিক্ষা পর্ষদের দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীর পরীক্ষা কিভাবে নেওয়া যায়, সেবিষয়ে আলোচনা হয়েছে। দ্বিতীয় পর্বে সর্বভারতীয় প্রবেশিকা পরীক্ষাগুলির বিষয়ে আলোচনা হয়েছে। এবিষয়ে রাজ্যগুলি নিজেদের মধ্যে আলোচনা করে চুড়ান্ত সিদ্ধান্ত নেবে।
আজকের বৈঠকে ঝাড়খন্ড ও গোয়ার মুখ্যমন্ত্রী, উত্তরপ্রদেশ ও দিল্লীর উপমুখ্যমন্ত্রী এবং রাজ্যগুলির শিক্ষামন্ত্রী ও শিক্ষা সচিব, বিভিন্ন পর্ষদের চেয়ারপার্সন, কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির প্রশাসকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন। সিবিএসই-র চেয়ারম্যান, ইউজিসি-র চেয়ারম্যান এবং এআইসিটিই, এনটিএ –র মহানির্দেশক, শিক্ষা জগতের বিভিন্ন শীর্ষ আধিকারিকরাও আলোচনায় যোগ দেন।
আলোচনার শেষে কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষামন্ত্রী অনুষ্ঠানে অংশগ্রহণকারী সকলকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন। তিনি আলোচনায় পরীক্ষা সংক্রান্ত ইতিবাচক পরামর্শ দেওয়ার জন্য ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন। রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির কোনো পরামর্শ থাকলে তা আগামী ২৫শে মে মঙ্গলবারের মধ্যে জানাতে অনুরোধ করা হয়েছে। সব পরামর্শ বিবেচনা করে খুব শীঘ্রই একটি চূড়ান্ত সিন্ধান্তে পৌঁছানো যাবে। ছাত্রছাত্রীদের সুরক্ষা এবং নিরাপদ পরিবেশের মাধ্যমে পরীক্ষা নেওয়ার বিষয়টিকে কেন্দ্র অগ্রাধিকার দিচ্ছে বলে জানানো হয়েছে। এর আগে ১৪ই এপ্রিল দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীর পরীক্ষা পিছিয়ে দিয়ে পয়লা জুন থেকে নেওয়ার সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণ করা হয়। এই প্রেক্ষিতে আজ পরিস্থিতির বিবেচনা করতে বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের প্রতিনিধিরা আলোচনায় যোগ দেন। বিভিন্ন রাজ্য সরকার পয়লা জুন থেকে পরীক্ষা নেওয়া যায় কিনা সে বিষয়ে আলাপ আলোচনা চালাবে।

Ministry of Education
Union Defence Minister chairs a national consultation to discuss conduct of Class XIIth exams and professional courses entrance exams
Entire country has come together to ensure the safety and academic welfare of the students and smooth functioning of the education system - Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank'
23 MAY 2021 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
A national consultation was arranged today by the Ministry of Education, Government of India with the Education Ministers and Administrators of all States and UTs. The consultation was chaired by the Union Defence Minister ShriRajnath Singh, and was attended by Union Education Minister ShriRameshPokhriyal‘Nishank’, Union Minister for Women and Child Development and Textiles, Smt. SmritiZubin Irani, Union Minister for Forest, environment and Climate change and Information and Broadcasting, ShriPrakashJavadekar and Minister of State for Education Shri Sanjay Dhotre. Secretary, Higher Education Shri Amit Khare; Secretary, School Education Smt Anita Karwal and senior officials of the Ministry also attended the meeting.
While opening the forum for discussions, the Minister for Education, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal“Nishank’ expressed his gratitude to the cabinet ministers from Government of India who attended the meeting today for their extensive support in the preliminary discussions leading to this consultation and for remaining present in the meeting. It may be mentioned that a high level meeting was held on 21st May 2021 under the chairmanship of the Prime Minister with nine Union Cabinet Ministers and senior officials to discuss about the conduct of Board exams for Class XII and All India Entrance exams. The Minister expressed his gratitude to Defence Minister ShriRajnath Singh for giving his time and valuable suggestions relating to the exams. He thanked the Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting, Minister of State for Education for attending the meeting. The Minister of Education also expressed commitment towards the safety and security of children as the first priority of the Government of India.The Minister said the entire country has come together to ensure the safety and academic welfare of the students and smooth functioning of the education system.He said that despite challenges posed by Covid-19, the Government has left no stone unturned to successfully bring education to online mode. He said that the homes were converted into schools.
The Minister discussed the importance of the Class XII Board exams and the All India Entrance exams in shaping the future and defining the careers of students. The Minister said keeping in view the present circumstances we decided to cancel the CBSE Board examinations of Class X and evaluate through internal assessment but Class-XII examinations are very important to decide the future of a student.
He said that this meeting was called to enable Central and State Boards and other examination agencies to be able to examine various options available in the present challenging circumstances through a consultation process.ShriPokhriyal assured that the deliberations with all stakeholders in the meeting today will help in reaching a suitable decision on exams in the interest of all the students and ensuring a bright future for our children.
The discussions were held around two themes, i.e, board exams to be conducted for Class XII by the Central Board of Secondary Education and other State Boards and the All-India Entrance examinations for various higher education institutions and professional courses. Various options regarding the methodology, process, duration and timings of the exams were discussed. While a broad consensus was there, however, it was decided that States and UTs may like to further examine the matter and send their feedback in writing by the 25th of May,2021.
The meeting was attended by Chief Minister of Jharkhand and Goa, Deputy Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh and Delhi and State Education Ministers, State Education Secretaries, Chairpersons of Examination Boards , Administrators of Union territories, Secretaries of Higher Education Department and School Education Department of Government of India, Chairman CBSE, UGC and AICTE, DG NTA and several other officials.
While summing up, Union Defence Minister, Shri Rajnath Singh thanked all the participants for putting forth their positive suggestions on the proposals for conducting examinations. He requested States and UTs to submit other suggestions, if any, to the Ministry of Education by this Tuesday i.e. 25th May. The Ministry will consider all those suggestions and take a final decision soon, he added. He reiterated that the priority of the Government is to conduct all the examinations in a safe and secure environment.
Earlier on 14th April, the Central Board of Secondary Education had notified that Class XII exams have been postponed and that further information with regard to Class XII board exams would be given to students by the 1st of June. In this context, following the consultative meeting with the States and UTs today, the Government of India will examine the suggestions received from the various State Governments this week and convey further information in this regard to the students by or before the 1st of June 2021.