Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID Relief Aid
16,630 Oxygen Concentrators; 15,961 Oxygen Cylinders; 19 Oxygen Generation Plants; 11,516 ventilators/ BiPAP; ~6.9 L Remdesivir vials delivered/ dispatched expeditiously to States and UTs, so far
23 MAY 2021 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been receiving international cooperation of COVID-19 relief medical supplies and equipment since 27th April 2021 from different countries/organisations. These are beingexpeditiously dispatched/delivered to the States and UTs to supplement their efforts towards COVID19 management.
Cumulatively, 16,630 Oxygen Concentrators; 15,961 Oxygen Cylinders; 19 Oxygen Generation Plants; 11,516 ventilators/ BiPAP; ~6.9 L Remdesivir vials delivered/ dispatched through road and air, from 27th April 2021 to 22nd May 2021.
Major consignments received on 21/22nd May 2021 from Scotland (UK), Gilead, USISPF, KOICA (South Korea), Buddhist Sangh (Vietnam)
Consignments
Quantity
Oxygen Concentrators
100
Ventilators/Bi-PAP/CPAP
100
Remdesivir
29,296
*Additionally, received Negative Pressure Carriers and Viral Tube Media
Effective immediate allocation, and streamlined delivery to the recipient states/UTs and institutions is an ongoing exercise.
The Union Health Ministry is comprehensively monitoringthis on a regular basis. A dedicated Coordination Cell has been created in the Union Health Ministry to coordinate the receipt and allocation of foreign COVID relief material as international cooperation in the form of grants, aid and donations. This Cell started functioning from 26th April 2021. A Standard Operating Procedure has been framed and implemented by the Health Ministry since 2nd May, 2021.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ ਰਾਹਤ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 16,630 ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਕੰਸਨਟ੍ਰੇਟਰਜ਼ , 15,961 ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਸਿਲੰਡਰਜ਼, 19 ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਜਨਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਪਲਾਂਟਸ , 11,516 ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰਜ਼ / ਬੀ ਆਈ ਪੀ ਏ ਪੀ , 6.9 ਲੱਖ ਰੇਮਡੇਸਿਵਿਰ ਟੀਕੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਪੁਰਦ ਕੀਤੇ / ਭੇਜੇ ਗਏ
23 MAY 2021 1:49PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਮੁਲਕਾਂ / ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ 27 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਰਾਹਤ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਰਾਹਤ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਭੇਜੀ/ਸਪੁਰਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ I
ਕੁਲ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ 16,630 ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਕੰਸਨਟ੍ਰੇਟਰਜ਼, 15,961 ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਸਿਲੰਡਰ, 19 ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਜਨਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਪਲਾਂਟ , 11,516 ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰਜ਼ / ਬੀ ਆਈ ਪੀ ਏ ਪੀ , 6.9 ਲੱਖ ਰੇਮਡੇਸਿਵਿਰ ਟੀਕੇ 27 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021 ਤੋਂ 22 ਮਈ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਸੜਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਰਸਤੇ ਸਪੁਰਦ ਕੀਤੇ / ਭੇਜੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ।
20 / 21 ਮਈ 2021 ਸਕਾਟਲੈਂਡ (ਯੂਕੇ), ਗਿਲਿਅਡ, ਯੂਐਸਆਈਐਸਪੀਐਫ, ਕੋਇਕਾ (ਦੱਖਣੀ ਕੋਰੀਆ), ਬੋਧੀ ਸੰਘ (ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ) ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਪਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਉਪਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ ।
ਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਪਾਂ
ਮਾਤਰਾ
ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਕੰਸਨਟ੍ਰੇਟਰਜ਼
100
ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰਜ਼ / ਬੀ ਆਈ -ਪੀ ਏ ਪੀ /ਸੀ.ਪੀ ਏ ਪੀ
100
ਰੇਮਡੇਸਿਵਿਰ
29,296
*ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਪੀ ਪੀ ਈਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਇਰਲ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਟਿਊਬਸ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ ।
ਸੂਬਿਆਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫੌਰੀ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਭੇਜੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਇੱਕ ਚਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਹੈ ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਗਠਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ , ਜੋ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਰਾਹਤ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਗਰਾਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਐਲੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਲਈ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਸੈੱਲ ਨੇ 26 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਵੱਲੋਂ 02 ਮਈ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੀਜ਼ਰ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।