विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
कोरोनाच्या दुसऱ्या लाटेचा मुकाबला करण्यासाठी नवे तंत्रज्ञान आणि कल्पक उत्पादने विकसित करण्यासाठी विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाने स्टार्ट अप आणि कंपन्यांकडून मागवले अर्ज
21 MAY 2021 8:15AM by PIB Mumbai
देशातल्या कोरोनाच्या दुसऱ्या लाटेचा, कोविड- 2.0 चा मुकाबला करण्यासाठी स्टार्ट अप आधारित उपाययोजनांना त्वरेने प्रतिसाद देत सहाय्य करण्यासाठी, भारतीय स्टार्ट अप्स आणि कंपन्यांकडून,कोरोनाशी लढा देणारे नवे तंत्रज्ञान आणि कल्पक उत्पादने विकसित करण्यासाठी अर्ज मागवण्यात आले आहेत.
कोविडच्या दुसऱ्या लाटेसाठी निधी, NIDHI4COVID 2.0 या नव्या उपक्रमा अंतर्गत कंपन्या अर्ज करू शकतात आणि ऑक्सिजन संदर्भात कल्पक उपाययोजना,किंवा सहज ने- आण करता येणारा पर्याय, इतर वैद्यकीय साधन सामग्री, निदानात्मक, माहितीविषयक किंवा कोविड-19 मुळे देशाला सामोरे जाव्या लागणाऱ्या विविध आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी इतर कोणताही आश्वासक तोडगा देणाऱ्या आणि भारतात नोंदणी झालेल्या पात्र कंपनी आणि स्टार्ट अप्सला या अंतर्गत निधी पुरवण्यात येईल.
हा उपक्रम म्हणजे एनएसटीईडीबी अर्थात राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान उद्योजकता विकास मंडळ, डीएसटी म्हणजे विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभाग, केंद्र सरकार यांचे विशेष अभियान आहे. देशात सध्या सुरु असलेल्या महामारीमुळे निर्माण झालेल्या समस्यांवर स्वदेशी तोडगा आणि कल्पक उत्पादनांना सहाय्य करण्याचा यामागचा उद्देश आहे.
ऑक्सिजन कॉन्सट्रेटर सारख्या उपकरणांच्या सध्या आयात करण्यात येत असलेल्या भागांचा विकास आणि उत्पादन ( आयातीला पर्याय) आणि अशा प्रकारची उत्पादने, विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाचे सहाय्य असणाऱ्या टेक्नोलॉजी बिझनेस इन्क्युबेटरच्या जाळ्यामार्फत सहाय्य पुरवण्यासाठी विचारात घेतली जातील. आशादायी स्टार्ट अपला उत्पादन आणि तंत्रज्ञान पुढच्या स्तरावर नेऊन व्यापक करण्यासाठी आणि प्रक्रियेला वेग देण्यासाठी तसेच उत्पादन लवकरात लवकर आणण्याकरिता मदत करण्यासाठी वित्तीय आणि मार्गदर्शक सहाय्य पुरवले जाईल.
कोविड विरोधातल्यासेंटर फॉर आग्यूमेंटीग वॉर विथ कोविड-19 हेल्थ क्रायसिस म्हणजेच ‘कवच’ च्या एनएसटीईडीबीच्या अंमलबजावणीच्या आधारावर हा उपक्रम आधारित आहे. 2020 मध्ये स्टार्ट अप्सना सहाय्य करण्यासाठीच्या निधी-सीड सपोर्ट सिस्टीम द्वारे विशेष सूचना आल्याने उपक्रम सुरु करण्यात आला आहे.
सध्याच्या परिस्थितीत नवे तंत्रज्ञान आणि उत्पादन बाजारात आणण्यासाठी स्टार्ट अप्स महत्वाची भूमिका बजावू शकतात आणि कोविड विरोधातल्या लढ्यात विविध आघाडीवर देशाला मजबूत करू शकतात. काही स्टार्ट अप्स कडे आश्वासक आणि आशादायी तंत्रज्ञान आधीच आहे मात्र पुढच्या टप्यासाठी त्यांना मार्गदर्शन, आर्थिक आणि विपणन विषयक सहाय्याची आवश्यकता आहे.
आशादायी उपाय सुचवणारे इच्छुक अर्जदार https://dstnidhi4covid.in या पोर्टलवर 31.05.2021 पर्यंत रात्री 11 वाजून 59 मिनिटापर्यंत अर्ज करू शकतात.
अधिकतपशील आणि पात्रता अटीसाठी अर्जदार https://dstnidhi4covid.in/ या संकेत स्थळाला भेट देऊ शकतात.

Ministry of Science & Technology
DST invites applications from startups and companies for developing new technologies and innovative products to tackle second COVID wave
21 MAY 2021 8:15AM by PIB Delhi
As a rapid response to support startup-driven solutions for tackling the current challenging, second wave of COVID 2.0 in the country, Indian startups and companies have been invited to apply for developing new technologies and innovative products that can enable our country to fight the crisis.
NIDHI4COVID2.0, a new initiative under which the companies can apply, will fund eligible startups & companies registered in India offering promising solutions in the thrust areas of oxygen innovation, portable solution, relevant medical accessories, diagnostic, informatics, or any other solution that addresses/mitigate various challenges faced by country/society due to the severe impact of COVID-19.
The initiative is a special drive of the National Science & Technology Entrepreneurship Development Board (NSTEDB), Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India (GoI) for supporting indigenous solutions and innovative products to combat the crisis that the country is currently facing due to the pandemic.
Development and manufacturing (import substitution) of the products parts currently being imported for the devices like Oxygen Concentrators and so on would also be considered for Seed Support through DST supported network of TBIs. Promising startups will be provided with financial and mentoring support for scaling up their products/technologies to the next level and speeding up their processes, helping them reach the product deployment stage as fast as possible.
This initiative has been built based on NSTEDB's past experience of implementing Centre for Augmenting WAR with COVID-19 Health Crisis (CAWACH) and also through special calls through National Initiative for Developing and Harnessing Innovations - Seed Support System (NIDHI - SSS) from Technology business incubators (TBI) to support Startups in 2020.
“Supporting development of devices like Oxygen Concentrators also brings with it huge opportunities in the development and manufacturing of several critical components that are being imported such as specialized valves, zeolite materials, oil-less and noiseless miniaturized compressors, gas sensors, etc. which have wider applications in several sectors,” said Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.
In the current situation, startups can play a major role in bringing new technologies and products in the market, thus making our country stronger at various fronts against the ongoing war on COVID. Some of the startups already have promising technologies but need mentoring, financial, and marketing support to go to the next level. Thus, DST's attempt through this new initiative is to scout and support deserving startups with much-needed support to scale up their technologies, helping them reach the product deployment stage as fast as possible.
Interested applicants offering promising solutions can apply through the centralized portal https://dstnidhi4covid.in latest by 31.05.2021 23.59 hrs.
For further details and eligibility conditions, applicants can visit https://dstnidhi4covid.in/.