Ministry of Science & Technology
DST invites applications from startups and companies for developing new technologies and innovative products to tackle second COVID wave
21 MAY 2021 8:15AM by PIB Delhi
As a rapid response to support startup-driven solutions for tackling the current challenging, second wave of COVID 2.0 in the country, Indian startups and companies have been invited to apply for developing new technologies and innovative products that can enable our country to fight the crisis.
NIDHI4COVID2.0, a new initiative under which the companies can apply, will fund eligible startups & companies registered in India offering promising solutions in the thrust areas of oxygen innovation, portable solution, relevant medical accessories, diagnostic, informatics, or any other solution that addresses/mitigate various challenges faced by country/society due to the severe impact of COVID-19.
The initiative is a special drive of the National Science & Technology Entrepreneurship Development Board (NSTEDB), Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India (GoI) for supporting indigenous solutions and innovative products to combat the crisis that the country is currently facing due to the pandemic.
Development and manufacturing (import substitution) of the products parts currently being imported for the devices like Oxygen Concentrators and so on would also be considered for Seed Support through DST supported network of TBIs. Promising startups will be provided with financial and mentoring support for scaling up their products/technologies to the next level and speeding up their processes, helping them reach the product deployment stage as fast as possible.
This initiative has been built based on NSTEDB's past experience of implementing Centre for Augmenting WAR with COVID-19 Health Crisis (CAWACH) and also through special calls through National Initiative for Developing and Harnessing Innovations - Seed Support System (NIDHI - SSS) from Technology business incubators (TBI) to support Startups in 2020.
“Supporting development of devices like Oxygen Concentrators also brings with it huge opportunities in the development and manufacturing of several critical components that are being imported such as specialized valves, zeolite materials, oil-less and noiseless miniaturized compressors, gas sensors, etc. which have wider applications in several sectors,” said Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.
In the current situation, startups can play a major role in bringing new technologies and products in the market, thus making our country stronger at various fronts against the ongoing war on COVID. Some of the startups already have promising technologies but need mentoring, financial, and marketing support to go to the next level. Thus, DST's attempt through this new initiative is to scout and support deserving startups with much-needed support to scale up their technologies, helping them reach the product deployment stage as fast as possible.
Interested applicants offering promising solutions can apply through the centralized portal https://dstnidhi4covid.in latest by 31.05.2021 23.59 hrs.
For further details and eligibility conditions, applicants can visit https://dstnidhi4covid.in/.

ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ് രണ്ടാം തരംഗം നേരിടാൻ ആവശ്യമായ നൂതന സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളും നൂതന ഉത്പന്നങ്ങളും വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് പുതു സംരംഭകരിൽ നിന്നും (സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾ) കമ്പനികളിൽ നിന്നും ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക വകുപ്പ് (DST) അപേക്ഷ ക്ഷണിക്കുന്നു
21 MAY 2021 8:15AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , മെയ് 21, 2021
നിലവിൽ രാജ്യം കടന്നു പോകുന്ന വെല്ലുവിളികൾ നിറഞ്ഞ, കോവിഡ് രണ്ടാം തരംഗത്തെ (COVID 2.0) നേരിടാൻ ആവശ്യമായ നൂതന സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളും നൂതന ഉത്പന്നങ്ങളും വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് പുതു സംരംഭകരിൽ നിന്നും (സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾ) കമ്പനികളിൽ നിന്നും ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക വകുപ്പ് (DST) അപേക്ഷ ക്ഷണിച്ചു.
ഇന്ത്യയിൽ രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്തിട്ടുള്ള അർഹരായ സംരംഭകർക്കും (സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾക്കും) കമ്പനികൾക്കും ഇതിനായി തയ്യാറാക്കിയിരിക്കുന്ന NIDHI4COVID2.0 എന്ന ഈ പുതിയ സംരംഭത്തിലൂടെ അപേക്ഷിക്കാൻ കഴിയും. കോവിഡ് രണ്ടാം തരംഗം സൃഷ്ടിച്ച ഗുരുതരമായ ആഘാതം മൂലം രാജ്യവും സമൂഹവും നേരിടുന്ന നാനാവിധ വെല്ലുവിളികളെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യാനും ലഘൂകരിക്കാനും ഉതകുന്ന തരത്തിലുള്ള, ഓക്സിജൻ രംഗത്തെ നവീന ആശയങ്ങൾ, പോർട്ടബിൾ സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യകൾ, പ്രസക്തമായ മെഡിക്കൽ ഉപകരണങ്ങൾ, ഡയഗ്നോസ്റ്റിക്, ഇൻഫോർമാറ്റിക്സ്, മറ്റേതെങ്കിലും സാങ്കേതിക പരിഹാരം എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് ധനസഹായം ലഭിക്കും.
ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ ദേശീയ ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക എന്റർപ്രണർഷിപ്പ് ഡവലപ്മെന്റ് ബോർഡും (NSTEDB), ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക വകുപ്പും (DST) ഒരുമിക്കുന്ന പ്രത്യേക സംരംഭമാണിത്.
നിലവിൽ ഇറക്കുമതി ചെയ്യുന്ന ഉൽ‌പന്നങ്ങളായ ഓക്സിജൻ കോൺസെൻട്രേറ്ററുകൾ പോലുള്ള ഉപകരണങ്ങളുടെ ഇറക്കുമതിക്ക് പകരമുള്ള വികസന നിർമ്മാണ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്ക് DST വഴിയും TBI ശൃംഖല വഴിയും ആവശ്യമായ പിന്തുണ നൽകും.മികവ് പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുന്ന പുതു സംരംഭകർക്ക് (സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾക്ക്) അവരുടെ ഉത്പന്നങ്ങൾ / സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൾ തുടങ്ങിയവ അടുത്ത ഘട്ടത്തിലേക്ക് ഉയർത്തുന്നതിനും, പ്രക്രിയകൾ വേഗത്തിലാക്കുന്നതിനും ആവശ്യമായ സാമ്പത്തികസഹായവും മാർഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങളും നൽകും.
താത്പര്യമുള്ള അപേക്ഷകർ കേന്ദ്രീകൃത പോർട്ടൽ ആയ https://dstnidhi4covid.in വഴി 31.05.2021 23.59 ന് മുമ്പ് അപേക്ഷ സമർപ്പിക്കണം.
കൂടുതൽ വിവരങ്ങൾക്കും യോഗ്യതാ വ്യവസ്ഥകൾക്കും https://dstnidhi4covid.in/ എന്ന വെബ്സൈറ്റ് അപേക്ഷകർക്ക് സന്ദർശിക്കാവുന്നതാണ്.