Ministry of Science & Technology
DST invites applications from startups and companies for developing new technologies and innovative products to tackle second COVID wave
21 MAY 2021 8:15AM by PIB Delhi
As a rapid response to support startup-driven solutions for tackling the current challenging, second wave of COVID 2.0 in the country, Indian startups and companies have been invited to apply for developing new technologies and innovative products that can enable our country to fight the crisis.
NIDHI4COVID2.0, a new initiative under which the companies can apply, will fund eligible startups & companies registered in India offering promising solutions in the thrust areas of oxygen innovation, portable solution, relevant medical accessories, diagnostic, informatics, or any other solution that addresses/mitigate various challenges faced by country/society due to the severe impact of COVID-19.
The initiative is a special drive of the National Science & Technology Entrepreneurship Development Board (NSTEDB), Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India (GoI) for supporting indigenous solutions and innovative products to combat the crisis that the country is currently facing due to the pandemic.
Development and manufacturing (import substitution) of the products parts currently being imported for the devices like Oxygen Concentrators and so on would also be considered for Seed Support through DST supported network of TBIs. Promising startups will be provided with financial and mentoring support for scaling up their products/technologies to the next level and speeding up their processes, helping them reach the product deployment stage as fast as possible.
This initiative has been built based on NSTEDB's past experience of implementing Centre for Augmenting WAR with COVID-19 Health Crisis (CAWACH) and also through special calls through National Initiative for Developing and Harnessing Innovations - Seed Support System (NIDHI - SSS) from Technology business incubators (TBI) to support Startups in 2020.
“Supporting development of devices like Oxygen Concentrators also brings with it huge opportunities in the development and manufacturing of several critical components that are being imported such as specialized valves, zeolite materials, oil-less and noiseless miniaturized compressors, gas sensors, etc. which have wider applications in several sectors,” said Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.
In the current situation, startups can play a major role in bringing new technologies and products in the market, thus making our country stronger at various fronts against the ongoing war on COVID. Some of the startups already have promising technologies but need mentoring, financial, and marketing support to go to the next level. Thus, DST's attempt through this new initiative is to scout and support deserving startups with much-needed support to scale up their technologies, helping them reach the product deployment stage as fast as possible.
Interested applicants offering promising solutions can apply through the centralized portal https://dstnidhi4covid.in latest by 31.05.2021 23.59 hrs.
For further details and eligibility conditions, applicants can visit https://dstnidhi4covid.in/.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) ने कोविड की दूसरी लहर का सामना करने को नई प्रौद्योगिकियोंतथा अभिनव उत्पादों के विकास के लिये स्टार्ट-अप्स और कंपनियों से आवेदन मांगे
21 MAY 2021 8:15AM by PIB Delhi
देश में कोविड की दूसरी लहर की मौजूदा चुनौती से निपटने को स्टार्ट-अप आधारित समाधान के लिये तेजी से कार्रवाई की जा रही है। इसके मद्देनजर भारतीय स्टार्ट-अप्स और कंपनियों से आवेदन आमंत्रित किये गये हैं, ताकि इस संकट का सामना करने के लिये नई प्रौद्योगिकियों और अभिनव उत्पादों का विकास किया जाये।
निधि4कोविड2.0 एक नई पहल है, जिसके तहत कंपनियां आवेदन दे सकती हैं। इसके जरिये भारत में पंजीकृत उन पात्र स्टार्ट-अप और कंपनियों को आर्थिक मदद दी जायेगी, जो ऑक्सीजन नवाचार, आसानी से लाने-ले जाने वाले उपकरण, जरूरी मेडिकल सहायक सामग्री, निदान संबंधी समाधान और कोविड-19 के गहरे असर का सामना करने वाले देश/समाज की मदद तथा इसका असर कम करने का समाधान निकाल सकें।
यह पहल डीएसटी के अधीन राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी उद्यमिता विकास बोर्ड (एनएसटीईडीबी) का विशेष अभियान है, जिसके तहत महामारी के संकट की मौजूदा चुनौती से निपटने में देश को घरेलू समाधान तथा अभिनव उत्पाद मिल सकें।
इस समय ऑक्सीजन कंसंट्रेटर जैसे उपकरणों के लिये जिन पुर्जों की जरूरत पड़ती है, उन्हें आयात किया जा रहा है। इन्हीं पुर्जों का विकास और निर्माण भारत में करने का उद्देश्य है। इसके लिये डीएसटी बुनियादी आर्थिक सहायता देगा। कुशल स्टार्ट-अप्स को वित्तीय सहायता मिलेगी और उनके उत्पादों व प्रौद्योगिकियों को अगले स्तर तक ले जाने के लिये सहयोग किया जायेगा, ताकि उत्पादों का तेज विकास करने में मदद हो सके।
यह पहल एनएसटीईडीबी के पूर्व के अनुभव पर आधारित है। संस्था ने 2020 में स्टार्ट-अप्स की मदद की थी। इस मदद के लिये संस्था ने सेंटर फॉर ऑगमेंटिंग वॉर विद कोविड-19 हेल्थ क्राइसेस (कवच), यानी कोविड-19 स्वास्थ्य चुनौती के खिलाफ जंग में तेजी लाने वाले केंद्रको क्रियान्वित किया था। यह काम स्टार्ट-अप्स के लिये बुनियादी सहायता प्रणाली (निधि-एसएसएस) के जरिये किया गया था।
डीएसटी के सचिव प्रो. आशुतोष शर्मा का कहना है, ऑक्सीजन कंसंट्रेटर जैसे उपकरणों के विकास को सहायता देने से ऐसी तमाम जरूरी चीजों के विकास और निर्माण के अपार अवसर मिल जाते हैं, जिन्हें आयात किया जाता है, जैसे विशिष्ट वॉल्व, जेयोलाइट पदार्थ, तेल-रहित व शोर-रहित छोटे कंप्रेसर, गैस सेंसर आदि। तमाम सेक्टरों में इनका भरपूर इस्तेमाल होता है।
मौजूदा हालात में, बाजार में नई प्रौद्योगिकियां और उत्पाद लाने में स्टार्ट-अप्स अहम भूमिका निभा सकते हैं। इस तरह देश कोविड के खिलाफ मौजूदा जंग के दौरान विभिन्न मोर्चों पर मजबूत बनेगा। कुछ स्टार्ट-अप्स की प्रौद्योगिकियां वाकई कारगर हैं, लेकिन उन्हें सलाह, वित्त और बाजार समर्थन की जरूरत है, ताकि वे अगले स्तर तक पहुंच सकें। लिहाजा, डीएसटी इस नई पहल के जरिये कोशिश कर रहा है कि पात्र स्टार्ट-अप्स को आवश्यक सहयोग मिल सके और उनकी प्रौद्योगिकियां विकसित हों। उनके उत्पाद विकास स्तर तक पहुंच सकें, इसके लिये डीएसटी हर संभव मदद कर रहा है।
जो इच्छुक आवेदक समाधान दे सकते हैं, वे पोर्टल https://dstnidhi4covid.in पर 31 मई, 2021 को 23.59 बजे तक आवेदन कर सकते हैं।
विस्तृत जानकारी और पात्रता शर्तों के लिये आवेदकhttps://dstnidhi4covid.in/. पर विजिट कर सकते हैं।