প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ঘূর্ণিঝড় তাউতে-র মোকাবিলায় বিশেষ অভিযানের জন্য প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং তিন বাহিনী ও ভারতীয় উপকূলরক্ষী বাহিনীর প্রশংসা করেছেন
20 MAY 2021 1:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২০ মে, ২০২১
প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং ঘূর্ণিঝড় তাউতে-র কারণে ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত অঞ্চলগুলিতে অনুসন্ধান চালানো এবং উদ্ধার কাজের জন্য সশস্ত্র বাহিনী ও ভারতীয় উপকূলরক্ষী বাহিনীর প্রচেষ্টার প্রশংসা করেছেন। শ্রী সিং সমুদ্রে আটকে থাকা মানুষের জীবন বাঁচানোর জন্য ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনী এবং ভারতীয় উপকূলরক্ষী বাহিনীর প্রশংসা করেন। এর পাশাপাশি, ঘূর্ণিঝড়ে বিধ্বস্ত অঞ্চলগুলিতে গিয়ে উদ্ধার কাজ পরিচালনার জন্য ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনী এবং জাতীয় দুর্যোগ মোকাবিলা বাহিনীর প্রশংসা করেন। প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চলে এই দুই বাহিনীকে পৌঁছে দেওয়ার জন্য প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী ভারতীয় বিমানবাহিনীর প্রশংসা করেন। এক টুইট বার্তায় প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেন," উত্তাল সমুদ্র এবং প্রবল ঘূর্ণিঝড়ের চ্যালেঞ্জ কে উপেক্ষা করে ভারতীয় উপকূলরক্ষী বাহিনী ও নৌ বাহিনী ক্ষতিগ্রস্তদের সহায়তা করেছিল।"
শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং নৌবাহিনীর প্রধান অ্যাডমিরাল করম্বীর সিং, সেনাবাহিনীর প্রধান জেনারেল এম এম নারাভানে, বিমান বাহিনীর প্রধান এয়ার চিফ মার্শাল আরকেএস ভাদৌরিয়া এবং ভারতীয় উপকূল রক্ষী বাহিনীর মহাপরিচালক শ্রী কে নটরাজনের সাথে অবিচ্ছিন্নভাবে যোগাযোগ রেখে চলেছেন।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে যে, ২০২১-এর ১ মে প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী এক পর্যালোচনায় সভায় ওই ঘূর্ণিঝড় মোকাবিলার জন্য সশস্ত্রবাহিনীকে সতর্ক করে দিয়েছিলেন। সেইসঙ্গে, স্থানীয় প্রশাসনকে সহায়তা করতে নির্দেশ দিয়েছিলেন।
গত কয়েকদিন ধরে ভারতের নৌ বাহিনী এবং উপকূলরক্ষী বাহিনী অভিযান চালিয়ে মুম্বাই উপকূলের চারটি বার্জ থেকে ৬০০ জনেরও বেশি ব্যক্তিকে উদ্ধার করেছে।
বর্তমানে জাহাজ এবং বিমানের সাহায্যে পি-৩০৫ বার্জ থেকে সমুদ্রে ডুবে যাওয়া ৩৮ জন নিখোঁজ ব্যক্তির সন্ধানে তল্লাশি চালাচ্ছে। সমুদ্রের তেল তোলার এই বার্জটি ১৭ মে প্রবল ঘূর্ণিঝড়ে ডুবে যায়। এই বার্জ থেকে সমুদ্রে ডুবে যাওয়া ১৮৬ জনকে উদ্ধার করা সম্ভব হয়েছে।
অন্যদিকে গুজরাট উপকূলে আইএনএস তালওয়ার, সাপোর্ট স্টেশন- থ্রি এবং ড্রিল শিপ সাগর ভূষণকে নিরাপদে মুম্বাইয়ে ফিরিয়ে দেওয়া হচ্ছে। নৌবাহিনী হেলিকপ্টার এর সাহায্যে এই জাহাজ গুলির ৩০০জন কর্মীকে খাবার ও জল সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh lauds three Services & Indian Coast Guard for Cyclone Tauktae SAR operations
20 MAY 2021 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has lauded the efforts of the Armed Forces and the Indian Coast Guard for the ongoing search and rescue operations in areas affected due to Cyclone Tauktae. He commended the Indian Navy and Indian Coast Guard for saving the lives of people stranded at sea, while hailing Indian Army for deploying its columns in affected areas and the Indian Air Force for transporting personnel of National Disaster Response Force (NDRF). The Raksha Mantri, in a tweet, said “Despite the challenges posed by extreme weather conditions of very harsh sea and cyclonic winds the Indian Navy along with the Indian Coast Guard rose to the occasion and brought succour to the people during Cyclone Tauktae”.
Shri Rajnath Singh is in constant touch with Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of the Army Staff General M M Naravane, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria and Director General of the Indian Coast Guard Shri K Natarajan who are briefing him on a regular basis.
It may be recalled that on May 17, 2021, the Raksha Mantri, during a review meeting, directed the Armed Forces to extend all possible assistance to the civil administration to tide over the impending cyclone.
The Indian Navy (IN) and the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) have deployed their sea and air assets and rescued more than 600 people from four barges off the Mumbai coast over the past few days.
Indian Naval ships and aircraft are currently engaged in Search and Rescue (SAR) operations to locate the 38 missing crew members of Accommodation Barge P-305, which sank on May 17, 2021, 35 miles off Mumbai. INS Kochi, Kolkata, Beas, Betwa, Teg, P8I maritime surveillance aircraft, Chetak, ALH and Seaking helicopters are involved in the SAR operations. INS Talwar has also been diverted to provide assistance in relief and rescue operations. A total of 186 people of barge P-305 has been rescued as of 7 AM on May 20, 2021 and 37 mortal remains recovered.
Off the Gujarat coast, INS Talwar had assisted Support Station 3 and Drill Ship Sagar Bhushan, which are now being safely towed back to Mumbai by ONGC support vessels. Food and water to the 300 odd crew members of these vessels was also provided by the naval helicopters from Mumbai.
The Indian Coast Guard ships are also involved in SAR operations and have brought to safety crew of various adrift Indian Fishing Boats namely Badhriya, Jesus, Milad, Christ Bhavan, Pariyanayaki and Novas Ark off the coasts Kerala, Goa and Lakshadweep. The ICG and IN ships worked in coordination to evacuate nine crew members of MV Coromandel Supporter-IX operating for Single Point Mooring (SPM) operations off New Mangalore Port.
ICGS Samrat, two ICG helicopters from Daman and one Indian Navy Seaking Helo from INS Shikra, Mumbai safely evacuated 137 personnel who were aboard MV Gal Constructor that was reported adrift North of Mumbai due to non-availability of power.
Earlier, the Indian Air Force had deployed its C-130J and An-32 aircraft to transport nearly 400 personnel of NDRF and 60 tonnes equipment to Ahmedabad. The Indian Army had mobilised two columns from Jamnagar for Diu along with Engineer Task Force. Two more columns were also staged forward to Junagadh for immediate response. The Army was also involved in clearing of roads and providing food and shelter to the needy.