Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh lauds three Services & Indian Coast Guard for Cyclone Tauktae SAR operations
20 MAY 2021 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has lauded the efforts of the Armed Forces and the Indian Coast Guard for the ongoing search and rescue operations in areas affected due to Cyclone Tauktae. He commended the Indian Navy and Indian Coast Guard for saving the lives of people stranded at sea, while hailing Indian Army for deploying its columns in affected areas and the Indian Air Force for transporting personnel of National Disaster Response Force (NDRF). The Raksha Mantri, in a tweet, said “Despite the challenges posed by extreme weather conditions of very harsh sea and cyclonic winds the Indian Navy along with the Indian Coast Guard rose to the occasion and brought succour to the people during Cyclone Tauktae”.
Shri Rajnath Singh is in constant touch with Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of the Army Staff General M M Naravane, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria and Director General of the Indian Coast Guard Shri K Natarajan who are briefing him on a regular basis.
It may be recalled that on May 17, 2021, the Raksha Mantri, during a review meeting, directed the Armed Forces to extend all possible assistance to the civil administration to tide over the impending cyclone.
The Indian Navy (IN) and the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) have deployed their sea and air assets and rescued more than 600 people from four barges off the Mumbai coast over the past few days.
Indian Naval ships and aircraft are currently engaged in Search and Rescue (SAR) operations to locate the 38 missing crew members of Accommodation Barge P-305, which sank on May 17, 2021, 35 miles off Mumbai. INS Kochi, Kolkata, Beas, Betwa, Teg, P8I maritime surveillance aircraft, Chetak, ALH and Seaking helicopters are involved in the SAR operations. INS Talwar has also been diverted to provide assistance in relief and rescue operations. A total of 186 people of barge P-305 has been rescued as of 7 AM on May 20, 2021 and 37 mortal remains recovered.
Off the Gujarat coast, INS Talwar had assisted Support Station 3 and Drill Ship Sagar Bhushan, which are now being safely towed back to Mumbai by ONGC support vessels. Food and water to the 300 odd crew members of these vessels was also provided by the naval helicopters from Mumbai.
The Indian Coast Guard ships are also involved in SAR operations and have brought to safety crew of various adrift Indian Fishing Boats namely Badhriya, Jesus, Milad, Christ Bhavan, Pariyanayaki and Novas Ark off the coasts Kerala, Goa and Lakshadweep. The ICG and IN ships worked in coordination to evacuate nine crew members of MV Coromandel Supporter-IX operating for Single Point Mooring (SPM) operations off New Mangalore Port.
ICGS Samrat, two ICG helicopters from Daman and one Indian Navy Seaking Helo from INS Shikra, Mumbai safely evacuated 137 personnel who were aboard MV Gal Constructor that was reported adrift North of Mumbai due to non-availability of power.
Earlier, the Indian Air Force had deployed its C-130J and An-32 aircraft to transport nearly 400 personnel of NDRF and 60 tonnes equipment to Ahmedabad. The Indian Army had mobilised two columns from Jamnagar for Diu along with Engineer Task Force. Two more columns were also staged forward to Junagadh for immediate response. The Army was also involved in clearing of roads and providing food and shelter to the needy.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने चक्रवात तौकते के बाद खोजबीन एवं बचाव अभियान के संचालन पर सेना के तीनों अंगों और भारतीय तटरक्षक की प्रशंसा की
20 MAY 2021 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने चक्रवाती तूफान तौकते के कारण प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में चल रहे खोजबीन एवं बचाव अभियानों के लिए सशस्त्र बलों और भारतीय तटरक्षक के प्रयासों की सराहना की है। उन्होंने समुद्र में फंसे लोगों की जान बचाने के लिए भारतीय नौसेना और भारतीय तटरक्षक की सराहना की, जबकि प्रभावित स्थानों में अपनी टुकड़ियां तैनात करने के लिए भारतीय सेना की तथा राष्ट्रीय आपदा मोचन बल (एनडीआरएफ) के कर्मियों के परिवहन के लिए भारतीय वायुसेना की सराहना की।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल करमबीर सिंह, सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल एम एम नरवणे, वायुसेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल आर के एस भदौरिया और भारतीय तटरक्षक के महानिदेशक श्री के नटराजन के साथ लगातार संपर्क में हैं।
गौरतलब है कि दिनांक 17 मई, 2021 को रक्षा मंत्री ने एक समीक्षा बैठक के दौरान सशस्त्र बलों को आसन्न खड़े चक्रवात से निपटने के लिए नागरिक प्रशासन को हर संभव सहायता देने का निर्देश दिया था।
भारतीय नौसेना तथा भारतीय तटरक्षक (इंडियन कोस्टगार्ड) ने अपने समुद्री और हवाई साजोसामान की तैनाती की है और पिछले कुछ दिन में मुंबई तट से चार नौकाओं से 600 से अधिक लोगों को बचाया है।
भारतीय नौसेना के जहाज एवं विमान फिलहाल दिनांक 17 मई, 2021 को मुंबई से 35 मील दूर डूबी एकोमोडेशन बार्ज पी-305 के लापता चालक दल के सदस्यों का पता लगाने के लिए खोजबीन और बचाव (एसएआर) अभियान में शामिल हैं। आईएनएस कोच्चि, कोलकाता, ब्यास, बेतवा, तेग, पी8आई समुद्री निगरानी विमान, चेतक, एएलएच और सीकिंग हेलीकॉप्टर भी खोजबीन व बचाव अभियान में शामिल हैं। आईएनएस तलवार को भी राहत और बचाव कार्य में सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए डायवर्ट किया गया है। दिनांक 20 मई, 2021 को सुबह सात बजे तक बार्ज पी-305 के कुल 186 लोगों को बचाया गया है तथा 37 शव बरामद किए गए हैं।
गुजरात तट के करीब आईएनएस तलवार ने सपोर्ट स्टेशन 3 और ड्रिल शिप सागर भूषण की मदद की थी, जिन्हें अब ओएनजीसी के सपोर्ट जहाजों द्वारा वापस सुरक्षित मुंबई लाया जा रहा है। इन जहाजों के 300 क्रू मेंबर्स को मुंबई से आए नौसैनिक हेलीकॉप्टरों द्वारा भोजन और पानी भी उपलब्ध कराया गया।
भारतीय तटरक्षक के जहाज भी खोजबीन और बचाव अभियान में शामिल हैं और उन्होंने केरल, गोवा और लक्षद्वीप तटों के करीब से विभिन्न मछली पकड़ने वाली भारतीय नौकाओं जैसे बधरिया, जीसस, मिलाद, क्राइस्ट भवन, परियानायकी एवं नोवस आर्क के चालक दलों को सुरक्षित लाने में भूमिका निभाई है। आईसीजी तथा भारतीय नौसेना के जहाजों ने न्यू मैंगलोर बंदरगाह के करीब सिंगल पॉइंट मूरिंग (एसपीएम) संचालित हो रहे एमवी कोरोमंडल सपोर्टर-IX के चालक दल के नौ सदस्यों को निकालने के लिए आपसी समन्वय में काम किया।
आईसीजीएस सम्राट दमन से दो इंडियन कोस्टगार्ड हेलीकॉप्टर एवं आईएनएस शिकरा से भारतीय नौसेना के एक सीकिंग हेलो ने एमवी जीएएल कंस्ट्रक्टर पर सवार 137 कर्मियों को सुरक्षित निकाल लिया, जो कि बिजली की अनुपलब्धता के कारण मुंबई के उत्तर में समुद्र की ओर फंसा हुआ था।
इससे पहले भारतीय वायु सेना ने एनडीआरएफ के करीब 400 कर्मियों और 60 टन उपकरणों को अहमदाबाद ले जाने के लिए अपने सी-130जे और एएन-32 परिवहन विमानों को तैनात किया था। भारतीय सेना ने इंजीनियर टास्क फोर्स के साथ दीव के लिए जामनगर से दो कॉलम तैनात किए थे। किसी भी आकस्मिक स्थिति से निपटने के लिए जूनागढ़ के लिए दो और कॉलम बढ़ाए गए थे। सेना सड़कों को साफ करने और जरूरतमंदों को भोजन और आश्रय देने के काम में भी लगी थी।