Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID Relief Aid
More than 13,000 Oxygen Concentrators; more than 15,800 Oxygen Cylinders; 19 Oxygen Generation Plants; more than 10,000 ventilators/Bi PAP; ~6.1 L Remdesivir vials delivered/ dispatched expeditiously to States and UTs, so far
20 MAY 2021 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been receiving international cooperation of COVID-19 relief medical supplies and equipment since 27th April 2021 from different countries/organisations. These are being promptly dispatched/delivered to the States and UTs.
Cumulatively, 13,093 Oxygen Concentrators; 15,801 Oxygen Cylinders; 19 Oxygen Generation Plants; 10,425 ventilators/ BiPAP; ~6.1 L Remdesivir vials delivered/ dispatched through road and air, from 27th April 2021 to 19th May 2021.
Major consignments received on 18/19th May 2021 from Ontario (Canada), Kuwait, Oman, Myanmar, USISPF and UK Medical Aid International
Consignments
Quantity
Oxygen Concentrators
219
Ventilators/Bi-PAP/CPAP
500
*Additionally, received PPEs and Viral Transport Media Tubes.
Effective immediate allocation, and streamlined delivery to the recipient states/UTs and institutions is an ongoing exercise.
The Union Health Ministry is comprehensively monitoring this on a regular basis. A dedicated Coordination Cell has been created in the Union Health Ministry to coordinate the receipt and allocation of foreign COVID relief material as international cooperation in the form of grants, aid and donations. This Cell started functioning from 26th April 2021. A Standard Operating Procedure has been framed and implemented by the Health Ministry since 2nd May, 2021.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
വിദേശ കോവിഡ്-19 ദുരിതാശ്വാസ സഹായങ്ങൾ
20 MAY 2021 4:44PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, മെയ് 20, 2021
വിവിധ രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും സംഘടനകളിൽ നിന്നുമായി, 2021 ഏപ്രിൽ 27 മുതൽ ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവൺമെന്റ്, കോവിഡ്-19 ദുരിതാശ്വാസ മെഡിക്കൽ സാമഗ്രികളും ഉപകരണങ്ങളും സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നു. ഇവ ഉടനടി സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും എത്തിച്ചു നല്കുന്നതിന് വേണ്ട നടപടികളും കൈകൊണ്ട് വരുന്നു.
2021 ഏപ്രിൽ 27 മുതൽ 2021 മെയ് 19 വരെ, 13,093 ഓക്സിജൻ കോൺസെൻട്രേറ്ററുകൾ; 15,801 ഓക്സിജൻ സിലിണ്ടറുകൾ; 19 ഓക്സിജൻ ഉത്പാദന പ്ലാന്റുകൾ; 10,425 വെന്റിലേറ്ററുകൾ/ബൈ പിഎപി; ഏകദേശം 6.1L റെംഡെസിവിർ വൈലുകൾ എന്നിവ റോഡ്, ആകാശ മാർഗം കൈമാറി/വിതരണം ചെയ്തു.
2021 മെയ് 18/19 ന് ഒന്റാറിയോ (കാനഡ), കുവൈറ്റ്, ഒമാൻ, മ്യാന്മാർ, യൂഎസ്ഐഎസ്പിഎഫ്, യൂകെ മെഡിക്കൽ എയ്ഡ് ഇന്റർനാഷണൽ എന്നിവരിൽ നിന്ന് ലഭിച്ച പ്രധാന ഇനങ്ങളിൽ താഴെ പറയുന്നവ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു:
ഓക്സിജൻ കോൺസെൻട്രേറ്ററുകൾ - 219
വെന്റിലേറ്ററുകൾ/BiPAP/CPAP – 500
പിപിഇ-കൾ, വൈറൽ ട്രാൻസ്പോർട് മീഡിയ ട്യൂബുകൾ
സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്കും വിദേശ ദുരിതാശ്വാസ സാമഗ്രികൾ അനുവദിക്കുന്നതും വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്നതും കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രാലയം സമഗ്രമായി നിരീക്ഷിച്ചു വരികയാണ്. ഈ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ ഏകോപിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് 2021 ഏപ്രിൽ 26 മുതൽ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിൽ ഒരു സമർപ്പിത ഏകോപന സെൽ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നു. 2021 മെയ് 2 മുതൽ ഒരു സ്റ്റാൻഡേർഡ് ഓപ്പറേറ്റിംഗ് നടപടിക്രമം മന്ത്രാലയം രൂപപ്പെടുത്തി നടപ്പാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.