Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID Relief Aid
More than 13,000 Oxygen Concentrators; more than 15,800 Oxygen Cylinders; 19 Oxygen Generation Plants; more than 10,000 ventilators/Bi PAP; ~6.1 L Remdesivir vials delivered/ dispatched expeditiously to States and UTs, so far
20 MAY 2021 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been receiving international cooperation of COVID-19 relief medical supplies and equipment since 27th April 2021 from different countries/organisations. These are being promptly dispatched/delivered to the States and UTs.
Cumulatively, 13,093 Oxygen Concentrators; 15,801 Oxygen Cylinders; 19 Oxygen Generation Plants; 10,425 ventilators/ BiPAP; ~6.1 L Remdesivir vials delivered/ dispatched through road and air, from 27th April 2021 to 19th May 2021.
Major consignments received on 18/19th May 2021 from Ontario (Canada), Kuwait, Oman, Myanmar, USISPF and UK Medical Aid International
Consignments
Quantity
Oxygen Concentrators
219
Ventilators/Bi-PAP/CPAP
500
*Additionally, received PPEs and Viral Transport Media Tubes.
Effective immediate allocation, and streamlined delivery to the recipient states/UTs and institutions is an ongoing exercise.
The Union Health Ministry is comprehensively monitoring this on a regular basis. A dedicated Coordination Cell has been created in the Union Health Ministry to coordinate the receipt and allocation of foreign COVID relief material as international cooperation in the form of grants, aid and donations. This Cell started functioning from 26th April 2021. A Standard Operating Procedure has been framed and implemented by the Health Ministry since 2nd May, 2021.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ ਰਾਹਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕਰੀਬ 13,000 ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਕੰਸਨਟ੍ਰੇਟਰਜ਼ , 15,800 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਸਿਲੰਡਰਜ਼ , 19 ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਜਨਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਪਲਾਂਟਸ , 10,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰਜ਼ / ਬੀ ਆਈ ਪੀ ਏ ਪੀ , ਕਰੀਬ 6.1 ਲੱਖ ਰੇਮਡੇਸਿਵਿਰ ਟੀਕੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਪੁਰਦ / ਭੇਜੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ
20 MAY 2021 4:44PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਮੁਲਕਾਂ / ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ 27 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਰਾਹਤ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਮਦਦ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ।
ਕੁਲ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ 13,093 ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਕੰਸਨਟ੍ਰੇਟਰਜ਼, 15,801 ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਸਿਲੰਡਰ, 19 ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਜਨਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਪਲਾਂਟ , 10,425 ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰਜ਼ / ਬੀ ਆਈ ਪੀ ਏ ਪੀ , ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 6।1 ਲੱਖ ਰੇਮਡੇਸਿਵਿਰ ਟੀਕੇ 27 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ 19 ਮਈ ਤੱਕ ਸੜਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਰਸਤੇ ਸਪੁਰਦ / ਭੇਜੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ।
18/19 ਮਈ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਅੰਟੇਰੀਓ (ਕਨੇਡਾ) , ਕੁਵੈਤ , ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ , ਓਮਾਨ , ਯੂ ਐੱਸ ਆਈ ਐੱਸ ਪੀ ਐੱਫ ਅਤੇ ਯੂ ਕੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਏਡ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਪਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਉਪਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ ।
Consignments
Quantity
Oxygen Concentrators
219
Ventilators/Bi-PAP/CPAP
500
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਪੀ ਪੀ ਈਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਇਰਲ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਟਿਊਬਸ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ ।
ਸੂਬਿਆਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫੌਰੀ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਭੇਜੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਇੱਕ ਚਾਲੂ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਹੈ । ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਗਠਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ , ਜੋ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਰਾਹਤ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਗਰਾਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਐਲੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਲਈ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਸੈੱਲ ਨੇ 26 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ 02 ਮਈ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੀਜ਼ਰ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।