Ministry of Defence
INS Rajput to be Decommissioned on 21 May 21
20 MAY 2021 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
On the 21st of May, a glorious era will come to an end with the decommissioning of the first destroyer of the Indian Navy - INS Rajput. INS Rajput, the lead ship of the Kashin-class destroyers built by the erstwhile USSR was commissioned on 04 May 1980 and has rendered yeoman service to the Indian Navy for over 41 years. INS Rajput will now be decommissioned at a solemn ceremony at Naval Dockyard, Visakhapatnam. Owing to the ongoing COVID pandemic, the ceremony will be a low-key event attended only by in-station officers and sailors with strict observance of COVID protocols.
INS Rajput was constructed in the 61 Communards Shipyard in Nikolaev (present-day Ukraine) under her original Russian name ‘Nadezhny’ meaning ‘Hope’. The keel of the ship was laid on 11 Sep 1976 and she was launched on 17 Sep 1977. The ship was commissioned as INS Rajput on 04 May 1980 at Poti, Georgia by His Excellency Shri IK Gujral, the Ambassador of India to USSR with Capt Gulab Mohanlal Hiranandani as her first Commanding Officer. Over her four decades of glorious service to the nation, the ship has the distinction of serving in both Western and Eastern Fleets.
With the motto “Raj Karega Rajput” firmly etched in their minds and indomitable spirit, the gallant crew of INS Rajput have remained ever vigilant and always ‘on call’ to protect the maritime interest and sovereignty of the nation. The ship has participated in several operations aimed at keeping the nation secure. Some of these include Operation Aman off Sri Lanka to assist IPKF, Operation Pawan for patrolling duties off the coast of Sri Lanka, Operation Cactus to resolve hostage situation off the Maldives, and Operation Crowsnest off Lakshadweep. In addition, the ship participated in numerous bilateral and multi-national exercises. The ship was also the first Indian Naval Ship to be affiliated with an Indian Army regiment – the Rajput Regiment
In her glorious 41 years, the ship had 31 Commanding Officers at her helm with the last CO taking charge of the ship on 14 Aug 2019. As the sun sets on 21 May 21, the Naval Ensign and the Commissioning Pennant will be hauled down for the last time onboard INS Rajput, symbolising the decommissioning.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
21 मे 21 रोजी आयएनएस राजपूत या जहाजास नौदलाच्या सेवेतून निवृत्त केले जाणार
20 MAY 2021 5:46PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 20 मे 2021
भारतीय नौदलाची पहिली विनाशिका - आयएनएस राजपूत येत्या 21 मे रोजी नौदलाच्या सेवेतून निवृत्त केली जाणार असल्यामुळे एका गौरवशाली पर्वाची सांगता होणार आहे. रशियात (तत्कालीन सोविएत महासंघ) तयार झालेल्या काशीन श्रेणीच्या विनाशक जहाजांपैकी आघाडीवर असणारे आयएनएस राजपूत 04 मे 1980 रोजी भारतीय नौदलाच्या सेवेत दाखल झाले होते. गेल्या 41 वर्षांपेक्षा अधिक काळापासून या जहाजाने भारतीय नौदलात उत्कृष्ट सेवा बजावली आहे. आता विशाखापट्टणम येथील नौदलाच्या गोदीत एका खास सोहळ्यात या जहाजाला नौदलाकडून निरोप दिला जाईल. कोविड साथीमुळे सर्व कोविड नियमांचे काटेकोर पालन करून हा समारंभ साधेपणाने आयोजित केला जात आहे.
आजच्या युक्रेनमधील निकोलाएव्ह येथील 61 कम्यूनर्ड्स जहाजबांधणी गोदीमध्ये आयएनएस राजपूतची निर्मिती झाली होती. या जहाजाचे मूळ रशियन नाव ' नादेज्नी' असे असून त्याचा अर्थ 'आशा' असा होतो. आपल्या देशाच्या चार दशकांच्या सेवाकाळात या जहाजाने पूर्व आणि पाश्चिम अशा दोन्ही कमांडमध्ये स्पृहणीय कामगिरी बजावली आहे.
'राज करेगा राजपूत (राजपूत राज्य करेल)' या ब्रीदवाक्यासह आयएनएस राजपूतने अनेक मोहिमांमध्ये भाग घेतला. यामध्ये श्रीलंकेच्या किनाऱ्याजवळील सागरी भागात भारतीय शांतिसेनेला मदत करण्यासाठी केलेले 'ऑपरेशन अमन', मालदीव किनाऱ्याजवळ ओलीस धरलेल्यांच्या सुटकेसाठी केलेले 'ऑपरेशन कॅक्टस', आणि लक्षद्वीपजवळील समुद्री भागात केलेले 'ऑपरेशन क्रोजनेस्ट' या मोहिमांचा समावेश आहे. त्याखेरीज, अनेक द्विपक्षीय आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय युद्धसरावांमध्ये या जहाजाने भाग घेतला. भारतीय लष्कराच्या 'राजपूत रेजिमेंटशी' हे जहाज संलग्न होते व अशाप्रकारे संलग्न होणारे ते भारतीय नौदलाचे पहिलेच जहाज होते.
या जहाजाच्या 41 वर्षांच्या गौरवशाली सेवेमध्ये, 14 ऑगस्ट 2019 ला रुजू झालेल्या शेवटच्या कमांडिंग अधिकाऱ्यासह 31 कमांडिंग अधिकाऱ्यांनी जहाजाची धुरा सांभाळली. 21 मे 2021 च्या सूर्यास्ताबरोबर आयएनएस राजपूतवरील नेव्हल एन्साईन (नौदलाचा ध्वज) आणि कमिशनिंग पेनंट (सेवारत असल्याचे सूचित करणारी ध्वजा) हे दोन्ही शेवटचे उतरविले जातील. अर्थात, आयएनएस राजपूत भारतीय नौदलाच्या सेवेतून निवृत्त होईल.