பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட் நோயாளிகளுக்கான திரவ ஆக்சிஜனை பத்திரப்படுத்தி வைக்கும் புதுமையான தீர்வை இந்திய ராணுவ பொறியாளர்கள் கண்டுபிடித்துள்ளனர்
19 MAY 2021 5:02PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட் இரண்டாம் அலைக்கு எதிரான இந்தியாவின் எதிர்வினைக்கு அதிக அளவில் ஆக்சிஜன் மற்றும் ஆக்சிஜன் சிலிண்டர்கள் தேவைப்பட்டன. கிரையோஜெனிக் கொள்கலன்களில் திரவ வடிவில் ஆக்சிஜன் எடுத்து செல்லப்பட்டதால், திரவ ஆக்சிஜனை ஆக்சிஜன் வாயுவாக மாற்றி அதை நோயாளிகளுக்கு விரைந்து வழங்குவது மருத்துவமனைகளுக்கு சவாலாக இருந்தது.
இதைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, இதற்கான தீர்வை கண்டறிய மேஜர் ஜெனரல் சஞ்சய் ரிஹானி தலைமையிலான இந்திய ராணுவ பொறியாளர்கள் குழு களத்தில் இறங்கியது. வாயு சிலிண்டர்களின் பயன்பாடு இல்லாமல் ஆக்சிஜனை கிடைக்கச் செய்வதற்கான தீர்வை கண்டறிவதற்காக ஒரு சிறப்பு பணிக்குழு அமைக்கப்பட்டது.
ஏழு நாட்களுக்கும் மேலாக சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் மற்றும் டிஆர்டிஓ ஆகியவற்றின் நேரடி ஆலோசனை மற்றும் ஆதரவுடன் பணியாற்றிய ராணுவப் பொறியாளர்கள், ஆக்சிஜனை நோயாளிகளுக்கு நேரடியாக எடுத்துச் செல்லக்கூடிய தீர்வு ஒன்றை கண்டறிந்தனர்.
திரவ ஆக்சிஜனை ஆக்சிஜன் வாயுவாக தேவையான அழுத்தத்தில் மாற்றுவதற்காக, சுய அழுத்தத்துடன் கூடிய திரவ ஆக்சிஜன் சிறிய கொள்ளளவு சிலிண்டரை (250 லிட்டர்) பயன்படுத்திய இக்குழு, அதை பிரத்தியேகமாக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட ஆவியாக்கி மற்றும் நேரடியாகப் பயன்படுத்தக் கூடிய, கசிவு ஏதும் இல்லாத வால்வுகளுடன் இணைத்து வெற்றி கண்டது.
இதன் மாதிரி அமைப்பு தில்லி கண்டோன்மென்ட்டில் உள்ள பேஸ் மருத்துவமனையில் சோதனை செய்து பார்க்கப்பட்டது. மருத்துவமனைகளின் தேவைக்கு ஏற்ப மாற்றி அமைப்பதற்காக இதன் நடமாடும் மாதிரியும் சோதனை செய்து பார்க்கப்பட்டது. குறைந்த செலவுடன் அமைக்கப்படக் கூடிய இந்த அமைப்பு, பாதுகாப்பானதும் ஆகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1719940

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY ENGINEERS INNOVATE A SOLUTION FOR EFFICIENT CONVERSION OF LIQUID OXYGEN TO LOW PRESSURE OXYGEN GAS FOR COVID PATIENTS
19 MAY 2021 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
India's response to the second COVID wave dictated an exponential demand for oxygen and oxygen cylinders. Since oxygen was transported in liquid form in cryogenic tanks, quick conversion of liquid oxygen to oxygen gas and ensuring availability at the patients’ bed was a critical challenge faced by all hospitals managing COVID patients.
An Indian Army Engineers team under Maj Gen Sanjay Rihani undertook an initiative to find a solution to this challenge. A specialised task force was quickly put together for early execution of an innovation to ensure that oxygen is made available without the use of gas cylinders, thus obviating the need to refill them frequently.
Over seven days, the team of Army Engineers in-direct consultation and material support from CSIR & DRDO put together a working solution using vaporisers, PRVs and liquid oxygen cylinders. In order to ensure continuous conversion of liquid oxygen into oxygen gas at the requisite pressure and temperature at the COVID bed, the team used a self pressuring liquid oxygen cylinder of small capacity (250 litres) and processed it through a specially designed vaporiser and directly usable outlet pressure (4 Bar) with requisite leak proof pipeline and pressure valves.
A prototype with two liquid cylinders capable of feeding oxygen gas for 40 beds for a period of two to three days has been made functional at Base Hospital, Delhi Cantt. The team has also tested a mobile version to cater for typical shifting requirements in hospitals. The system is economically viable and is safe to operate since it obviates high gas pressure in the pipeline or cylinders and does not require any power supply to operate. The system is capable of replication in a quick time frame.
This innovation is another example of Indian Army's commitment to promote innovations in bringing simple and practical solutions to complex problems. The Indian Army stands steadfast with the nation in this fight against Covid 19.
___________________________________________________________
AA, BSC