Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY ENGINEERS INNOVATE A SOLUTION FOR EFFICIENT CONVERSION OF LIQUID OXYGEN TO LOW PRESSURE OXYGEN GAS FOR COVID PATIENTS
19 MAY 2021 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
India's response to the second COVID wave dictated an exponential demand for oxygen and oxygen cylinders. Since oxygen was transported in liquid form in cryogenic tanks, quick conversion of liquid oxygen to oxygen gas and ensuring availability at the patients’ bed was a critical challenge faced by all hospitals managing COVID patients.
An Indian Army Engineers team under Maj Gen Sanjay Rihani undertook an initiative to find a solution to this challenge. A specialised task force was quickly put together for early execution of an innovation to ensure that oxygen is made available without the use of gas cylinders, thus obviating the need to refill them frequently.
Over seven days, the team of Army Engineers in-direct consultation and material support from CSIR & DRDO put together a working solution using vaporisers, PRVs and liquid oxygen cylinders. In order to ensure continuous conversion of liquid oxygen into oxygen gas at the requisite pressure and temperature at the COVID bed, the team used a self pressuring liquid oxygen cylinder of small capacity (250 litres) and processed it through a specially designed vaporiser and directly usable outlet pressure (4 Bar) with requisite leak proof pipeline and pressure valves.
A prototype with two liquid cylinders capable of feeding oxygen gas for 40 beds for a period of two to three days has been made functional at Base Hospital, Delhi Cantt. The team has also tested a mobile version to cater for typical shifting requirements in hospitals. The system is economically viable and is safe to operate since it obviates high gas pressure in the pipeline or cylinders and does not require any power supply to operate. The system is capable of replication in a quick time frame.
This innovation is another example of Indian Army's commitment to promote innovations in bringing simple and practical solutions to complex problems. The Indian Army stands steadfast with the nation in this fight against Covid 19.
___________________________________________________________
AA, BSC

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ് രോഗികൾക്കുവേണ്ടി, ദ്രാവക ഓക്സിജനെ താഴ്ന്ന മർദ്ദമുള്ള ഓക്സിജൻ വാതകമായി ഫലപ്രദമായി പരിവർത്തനം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനുള്ള സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ ഇന്ത്യൻ ആർമി എഞ്ചിനീയർമാർ വികസിപ്പിച്ചെടുത്തു
19 MAY 2021 5:02PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, മെയ് 19, 2021
കോവിഡിന്റെ രണ്ടാം തരംഗം ഇന്ത്യയിൽ ഓക്സിജൻ, ഓക്സിജൻ സിലിണ്ടറുകൾ എന്നിവയുടെ ആവശ്യം ഗണ്യമായി വർധിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ക്രയോജനിക് ടാങ്കുകളിൽ ദ്രാവകരൂപത്തിൽ കൊണ്ടുപോകുന്ന ഓക്സിജനെ വാതക രൂപത്തിലേക്ക് മാറ്റി എല്ലാ കോവിഡ് രോഗികളുടെയും കിടക്കകളിൽ ലഭ്യമാക്കുക എന്നത് ആശുപത്രികൾ നേരിടുന്ന ഒരു വെല്ലുവിളിയായിരുന്നു.
മേജർ ജനറൽ സഞ്ജയ് റിഹാനിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലുള്ള ഇന്ത്യൻ സേന എൻജിനീയർമാരുടെ ഒരു സംഘം ഈ പ്രശ്നത്തിന് പരിഹാരം കണ്ടെത്തി. ഈ പുതിയ കണ്ടെത്തലിന്റെ വേഗത്തിലുള്ള നിർവഹണത്തിന്, ഒരു പ്രത്യേക കർമ്മ സമിതിയെ രൂപീകരിച്ചു. ഓക്സിജൻ വാതക സിലിണ്ടർ ആവശ്യമില്ലാതെ ഓക്സിജൻ ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്ന സംവിധാനം ആയതിനാൽ ഇടയ്ക്കിടെ സിലിണ്ടർ നിറയ്ക്കേണ്ടി വരുന്നില്ല.
സിഎസ്ഐആർ, ഡിആർഡിഒ എന്നിവയുടെ നേരിട്ടുള്ള സഹകരണത്തോടെ ആർമി എഞ്ചിനീയർമാരുടെ സംഘം വേപ്പറൈസറുകൾ, പിആർവി, ലിക്വിഡ് ഓക്സിജൻ സിലിണ്ടറുകൾ എന്നിവ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് എഴു ദിവസം കൊണ്ടാണ് പരിഹാര മാർഗം തയ്യാറാക്കിയത്. കോവിഡ് രോഗികളുടെ കിടക്കകളിൽ ആവശ്യമായ സമ്മർദ്ദത്തിലും താപനിലയിലും ദ്രാവക ഓക്സിജനെ, വാതകമാക്കി മാറ്റുന്നത് ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന്, സ്വയം മർദ്ദത്താൽ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന കുറഞ്ഞ ശേഷിയുള്ള (250 ലിറ്റർ) ദ്രാവക ഓക്സിജൻ സിലിണ്ടർ പ്രത്യേകമായി രൂപകൽപ്പന ചെയ്തു. ലീക്ക് പ്രൂഫ് പൈപ്പ്ലൈനും നിർദ്ദിഷ്ട മർദ്ദ വാൽവുകളും ഉപയോഗിച്ഛ്, പ്രത്യേക വേപ്പറൈസറിന്റെയും നേരിട്ട് ഉപയോഗയോഗ്യമായ ഔട്ട്ലെറ്റ് മർദ്ദത്തിലൂടെയും (4 ബാർ) ഇത് ഓക്സിജൻ പ്രോസസ്സ് ചെയ്യുന്നു.
രണ്ട് മൂന്ന് ദിവസത്തേക്ക് 40 കിടക്കകൾക്ക് ഓക്സിജൻ വാതകം നൽകാൻ ശേഷിയുള്ള രണ്ട് ദ്രാവക സിലിണ്ടറുകളുള്ള പ്രോട്ടോടൈപ്പ് ദില്ലി കണ്ടോൺമെന്റിലെ ബേസ് ഹോസ്പിറ്റലിൽ പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമമാക്കി. ആശുപത്രികളിലെ സാധാരണ ഷിഫ്റ്റിംഗ് ആവശ്യകതകൾ നിറവേറ്റുന്നതിനായി ഒരു മൊബൈൽ പതിപ്പും ഈ സംഘം പരീക്ഷിച്ചു. ഈ സംവിധാനം സാമ്പത്തികമായി ലാഭകരവും, പ്രവർത്തിക്കാൻ വൈദ്യുതി ആവശ്യമില്ലാത്തതും, സുരക്ഷിതവുമാണ്. വളരെ ചുരുങ്ങിയ സമയത്തിനുള്ളിൽ ഈ സംവിധാനത്തിന്റെ നിരവധി എണ്ണം നിർമ്മിക്കാൻ ആകും.