Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY ENGINEERS INNOVATE A SOLUTION FOR EFFICIENT CONVERSION OF LIQUID OXYGEN TO LOW PRESSURE OXYGEN GAS FOR COVID PATIENTS
19 MAY 2021 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
India's response to the second COVID wave dictated an exponential demand for oxygen and oxygen cylinders. Since oxygen was transported in liquid form in cryogenic tanks, quick conversion of liquid oxygen to oxygen gas and ensuring availability at the patients’ bed was a critical challenge faced by all hospitals managing COVID patients.
An Indian Army Engineers team under Maj Gen Sanjay Rihani undertook an initiative to find a solution to this challenge. A specialised task force was quickly put together for early execution of an innovation to ensure that oxygen is made available without the use of gas cylinders, thus obviating the need to refill them frequently.
Over seven days, the team of Army Engineers in-direct consultation and material support from CSIR & DRDO put together a working solution using vaporisers, PRVs and liquid oxygen cylinders. In order to ensure continuous conversion of liquid oxygen into oxygen gas at the requisite pressure and temperature at the COVID bed, the team used a self pressuring liquid oxygen cylinder of small capacity (250 litres) and processed it through a specially designed vaporiser and directly usable outlet pressure (4 Bar) with requisite leak proof pipeline and pressure valves.
A prototype with two liquid cylinders capable of feeding oxygen gas for 40 beds for a period of two to three days has been made functional at Base Hospital, Delhi Cantt. The team has also tested a mobile version to cater for typical shifting requirements in hospitals. The system is economically viable and is safe to operate since it obviates high gas pressure in the pipeline or cylinders and does not require any power supply to operate. The system is capable of replication in a quick time frame.
This innovation is another example of Indian Army's commitment to promote innovations in bringing simple and practical solutions to complex problems. The Indian Army stands steadfast with the nation in this fight against Covid 19.
___________________________________________________________
AA, BSC

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর ইঞ্জিনিয়াররা কোভিড রোগীদের জন্য তরল অক্সিজেনকে কম চাপে অক্সিজেন গ্যাসে পরিণত করার একটি নতুন পন্থা উদ্ভাবন করেছেন
19 MAY 2021 5:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৯ মে, ২০২১
ভারত কোভিড মহামারীর দ্বিতীয় ঢেউয়ের মোকাবিলা করার সময় অক্সিজেন এবং অক্সিজেন সিলিন্ডারের ঘাটতি মেটাতে উদ্যোগী হয়েছে। যেহেতু ক্রায়োজেনিক ট্যাঙ্কে তরল অক্সিজেন পরিবহণ করা হয় এরপর সেই অক্সিজেনকে হাসপাতালে রোগীর বেডের পাশে অক্সিজেন গ্যাস হিসেবে দ্রুত পৌঁছে দেওয়া যথেষ্ট চ্যালেঞ্জের বিষয়। যেসব হাসপাতাল কোভিড রোগীদের চিকিৎসা করছে তাদের সকলের কাছেই এটি একটি বড় চ্যালেঞ্জ।
মেজর জেনারেল সঞ্জয় রিহানীর নেতৃত্বে ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর ইঞ্জিনিয়ারদের একটি দল এই সমস্যার সমাধানে উদ্যোগী হয়েছিলেন। গ্যাস সিলিন্ডারের ব্যবহার ছাড়াই অক্সিজেন সরবরাহ নিশ্চিত করতে একটি বিশেষ দল গঠন করা হয়। এই দলের মূল কাজ ছিল ঘন ঘন গ্যাস সিলিন্ডারে অক্সিজেন না ভরে কিভাবে রোগীদের কাছে এই গ্যাসীয় অক্সিজেন পৌঁছে দেওয়া যায়।
সিএসআইআর এবং ডিআরডিও-র সঙ্গে সেনাবাহিনীর ইঞ্জিনিয়াররা এই বিষয় নিয়ে সরাসরি আলোচনা চালান। তাঁরা ভেপোরাইজার, পিআরভি এবং তরল অক্সিজেন সিলিন্ডারের মাধ্যমে সমস্যার সমাধান করতে উদ্যোগী হন। এর জন্য কম ক্ষমতা সম্পন্ন তরল অক্সিজেন সিলিন্ডার (২৫০ লিটার)এবং ভেপারাইজারের সাহায্যে প্রেসার ভাল্ভের মাধ্যমে পাইপলাইন দিয়ে রোগীদের গ্যাস সরবরাহ করার একটি পন্থা উদ্ভাবন করা হয়েছে। এর সাহায্যে দিল্লী ক্যান্টনমেন্টের বেস হাসপাতালে ২-৩ দিন ৪০টি শয্যায় ২টি তরল অক্সিজেন সিলিন্ডারের মাধ্যমে সফলভাবে অক্সিজেন সরবরাহ করা সম্ভব হয়। ইঞ্জিনিয়াররা একটি ভ্রাম্যমান ব্যবস্থাও উদ্ভাবন করেছেন। পুরো ব্যবস্থাটি আর্থিকভাবে সাশ্রয়ী এবং সুরক্ষিতভাবে ব্যবহার করা যায়।
ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর জটিল সমস্যার সহজ সমাধান করার এটি একটি উদ্যোগ। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে সেনাবাহিনী জাতির সঙ্গে প্রতি মুহুর্তে রয়েছে।