Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY ENGINEERS INNOVATE A SOLUTION FOR EFFICIENT CONVERSION OF LIQUID OXYGEN TO LOW PRESSURE OXYGEN GAS FOR COVID PATIENTS
19 MAY 2021 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
India's response to the second COVID wave dictated an exponential demand for oxygen and oxygen cylinders. Since oxygen was transported in liquid form in cryogenic tanks, quick conversion of liquid oxygen to oxygen gas and ensuring availability at the patients’ bed was a critical challenge faced by all hospitals managing COVID patients.
An Indian Army Engineers team under Maj Gen Sanjay Rihani undertook an initiative to find a solution to this challenge. A specialised task force was quickly put together for early execution of an innovation to ensure that oxygen is made available without the use of gas cylinders, thus obviating the need to refill them frequently.
Over seven days, the team of Army Engineers in-direct consultation and material support from CSIR & DRDO put together a working solution using vaporisers, PRVs and liquid oxygen cylinders. In order to ensure continuous conversion of liquid oxygen into oxygen gas at the requisite pressure and temperature at the COVID bed, the team used a self pressuring liquid oxygen cylinder of small capacity (250 litres) and processed it through a specially designed vaporiser and directly usable outlet pressure (4 Bar) with requisite leak proof pipeline and pressure valves.
A prototype with two liquid cylinders capable of feeding oxygen gas for 40 beds for a period of two to three days has been made functional at Base Hospital, Delhi Cantt. The team has also tested a mobile version to cater for typical shifting requirements in hospitals. The system is economically viable and is safe to operate since it obviates high gas pressure in the pipeline or cylinders and does not require any power supply to operate. The system is capable of replication in a quick time frame.
This innovation is another example of Indian Army's commitment to promote innovations in bringing simple and practical solutions to complex problems. The Indian Army stands steadfast with the nation in this fight against Covid 19.
___________________________________________________________
AA, BSC

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
భారతీయ ఆర్మీ ఇంజనీర్లు కోవిడ్ పేషెంట్ల కోసం లిక్విడ్ ఆక్సిజన్ను తక్కువ ఒత్తిడి గల ఆక్సిజన్గా మార్చగల వ్యవస్థను కనిపెట్టారు.
19 MAY 2021 5:02PM by PIB Hyderabad
కొవిడ్ సెకండ్ వేవ్ వల్ల ఆక్సిజన్ , ఆక్సిజన్ సిలిండర్లకు విపరీతమైన డిమాండు పెరిగింది. క్రయోజెనిక్ ట్యాంకులలో ఆక్సిజన్ ద్రవ రూపంలో రవాణా అవుతుంది. దీనిని ఆక్సిజన్ వాయువుగా మార్చి, రోగుల బెడ్ వద్దకు సరఫరా చేయడం చాలా పెద్ద సమస్య. కొవిడ్ రోగులకు చికిత్స ఇస్తున్న అన్ని ఆస్పత్రులు ఎదుర్కొంటున్న క్లిష్టమైన సవాలు ఇది. ఈ సమస్య పరిష్కారం కోసం మేజర్ జనరల్ సంజయ్ రిహానీ నేతృత్వంలోని భారత ఆర్మీ ఇంజనీర్స్ బృందం చొరవ తీసుకుంది. గ్యాస్ సిలిండర్లను ఉపయోగించకుండా ఆక్సిజన్ లభ్యమయ్యేలా చూడటానికి ఒక ఆవిష్కరణను కనిపెట్టేందుకు ఒక ప్రత్యేక టాస్క్ ఫోర్స్ ఏర్పాటైంది. ఈ కొత్త విధానం వల్ల తరచూ ఆక్సిజన్ సిలిండర్లను రీఫిల్ చేయవలసిన అవసరం ఉండదు.
ఆర్మీ ఇంజనీర్ల బృందం సిఎస్ఐఆర్ & డిఆర్డిఓ అధికారులతో ప్రత్యక్ష సంప్రదింపుల ద్వారా వేపరైజర్లు, పిఆర్విలు , లిక్విడ్ ఆక్సిజన్ సిలిండర్లను ఉపయోగించి వారం రోజుల్లోనే పరిష్కారాన్ని కనిపెట్టింది. కొవిడ్ బెడ్ వద్ద అవసరమైన పీడనం , ఉష్ణోగ్రత వద్ద ద్రవ ఆక్సిజన్‌ను నిరంతరం ఆక్సిజన్ వాయువుగా మార్చడానికి, ఈ బృందం చిన్న స్వల్ప పీడన ద్రవ ఆక్సిజన్ సిలిండర్‌ను (250 లీటర్లు) ఉపయోగించింది. ప్రత్యేకంగా రూపొందించిన వేపొరైజర్ ద్వారా , నేరుగా ఉపయోగించగల అవుట్‌లెట్ ప్రెజర్ (4 బార్) లీక్ ప్రూఫ్ పైప్‌లైన్ , ప్రెజర్ వాల్వుల ద్వారా ఆక్సిజన్ గ్యాస్ను అందించారు. ఢిల్లీ కంటోన్మెంట్లోని బేస్ హాస్పిటల్‌లో రెండు మూడు రోజుల పాటు 40 పడకలకు ఆక్సిజన్ వాయువును రెండు లిక్విడ్ సిలిండర్లతో అందించారు. ఆసుపత్రులలో సాధారణ బదిలీ అవసరాలను తీర్చడానికి ఈ బృందం మొబైల్ వెర్షన్‌ను కూడా పరీక్షించింది. ఈ వ్యవస్థ ఆర్థికంగా లాభదాయకంగా ఉంటుంది. పైప్‌లైన్ లేదా సిలిండర్లలో అధిక వాయువు పీడనాన్ని తొలగిస్తుంది.ఇందుకు విద్యుత్ సరఫరా అవసరం లేదు కాబట్టి ఇది సురక్షితం. సంక్లిష్ట సమస్యలకు సరళమైన , ఆచరణాత్మక పరిష్కారాలను తీసుకురావడంలో ఆవిష్కరణలను ప్రోత్సహించడంలో భారత సైన్యం నిబద్ధతకు ఈ ఆవిష్కరణ మరొక ఉదాహరణ. కోవిడ్ –9 తో పోరాడటానికి భారత సైన్యం ఎప్పుడూ సంసిద్ధంగా ఉంటుంది.