Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY ENGINEERS INNOVATE A SOLUTION FOR EFFICIENT CONVERSION OF LIQUID OXYGEN TO LOW PRESSURE OXYGEN GAS FOR COVID PATIENTS
19 MAY 2021 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
India's response to the second COVID wave dictated an exponential demand for oxygen and oxygen cylinders. Since oxygen was transported in liquid form in cryogenic tanks, quick conversion of liquid oxygen to oxygen gas and ensuring availability at the patients’ bed was a critical challenge faced by all hospitals managing COVID patients.
An Indian Army Engineers team under Maj Gen Sanjay Rihani undertook an initiative to find a solution to this challenge. A specialised task force was quickly put together for early execution of an innovation to ensure that oxygen is made available without the use of gas cylinders, thus obviating the need to refill them frequently.
Over seven days, the team of Army Engineers in-direct consultation and material support from CSIR & DRDO put together a working solution using vaporisers, PRVs and liquid oxygen cylinders. In order to ensure continuous conversion of liquid oxygen into oxygen gas at the requisite pressure and temperature at the COVID bed, the team used a self pressuring liquid oxygen cylinder of small capacity (250 litres) and processed it through a specially designed vaporiser and directly usable outlet pressure (4 Bar) with requisite leak proof pipeline and pressure valves.
A prototype with two liquid cylinders capable of feeding oxygen gas for 40 beds for a period of two to three days has been made functional at Base Hospital, Delhi Cantt. The team has also tested a mobile version to cater for typical shifting requirements in hospitals. The system is economically viable and is safe to operate since it obviates high gas pressure in the pipeline or cylinders and does not require any power supply to operate. The system is capable of replication in a quick time frame.
This innovation is another example of Indian Army's commitment to promote innovations in bringing simple and practical solutions to complex problems. The Indian Army stands steadfast with the nation in this fight against Covid 19.
___________________________________________________________
AA, BSC

रक्षा मंत्रालय
कोविड रोगियों हेतु कम दबाव ऑक्सीजन गैस को तरल ऑक्सीजन में कुशलतापूर्वक रूपांतरित करने के लिए भारतीय सेना के इंजीनियरों ने समाधान खोजा
19 MAY 2021 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड की दूसरी लहर के विरुद्ध भारत की प्रतिक्रिया को ऑक्सीजन और ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडरों की बेहद तेज़ी से बढ़ती हुई मांग निर्धारित करती है। चूंकि क्रायोजेनिक टैंकों में ऑक्सीजन को तरल रूप में स्थानांतरित किया गया, इसलिए तरल ऑक्सीजन गैस का इस्तेमाल की जाने वाली ऑक्सीजन में त्वरित रूपांतरण तथा रोगियों के बिस्तर पर इसकी उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करना कोविड रोगियों का प्रबंधन कर रहे सभी अस्पतालों के सामने एक महत्वपूर्ण चुनौती था।
मेजर जनरल संजय रिहानी के नेतृत्व में भारतीय सेना के इंजीनियरों की टीम ने इस चुनौती का समाधान खोजने की पहल की है। यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि गैस सिलेंडरों के उपयोग के बिना ऑक्सीजन उपलब्ध हो, इस नवाचार के लिए एक विशेष कार्य बल का गठन किया गया, और गैस सिलेंडर बार-बार भरने की आवश्यकता को समाप्त किया गया।
सात दिनों से भी अधिक समय तक सीएसआईआर और डीआरडीओ के साथ सीधे परामर्श से वैपोराइज़र्स, पीआरवी और तरल ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडरों का उपयोग करते हुए समाधान को खोजा गया। कोविड रोगी के बिस्तर पर अपेक्षित दबाव और तापमान पर तरल ऑक्सीजन के ऑक्सीजन गैस में निरंतर रूपांतरण को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए टीम ने छोटी क्षमता (250 लीटर) के स्वतः दबाव डाल सकने वाले तरल ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर को विशेष रूप से डिजाइन किए गए वैपोराज़र और सीधे उपयोग करने योग्य आउटलेट दबाव (4 Bar) के माध्यम से अपेक्षित लीक प्रूफ पाइपलाइन और प्रेशर वाल्व के साथ संसाधित किया।
40 कोविड बिस्तरों हेतु दो से तीन दिन की अवधि तक ऑक्सीजन गैस प्रदान करने में सक्षम दो तरल सिलेंडर वाले प्रोटोटाइप को दिल्ली कैंट के बेस अस्पताल में क्रियाशील किया गया है। टीम ने अस्पतालों में रोगियों को एक स्थान से दूसरे स्थान तक ले जाने जैसी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए एक मोबाइल संस्करण का भी परीक्षण किया है। यह प्रणाली आर्थिक रूप से व्यवहार्य है और उपयोग में सुरक्षित है क्योंकि यह पाइपलाइन या सिलेंडरों में उच्च गैस दबाव को दूर करती है और इसे संचालित करने के लिए बिजली की आपूर्ति की कोई आवश्यकता नहीं होती है। यह प्रणाली अनेक स्थानों पर लगाने के लिए शीघ्रतापूर्वक तैयार की जा सकती है।
यह नवाचार जटिल समस्याओं के सरल और व्यावहारिक समाधान लाने में अभिनव समाधानों को बढ़ावा देने के प्रति भारतीय सेना की प्रतिबद्धता का एक और उदाहरण है। भारतीय सेना कोविड-19 के खिलाफ इस लड़ाई में राष्ट्र के साथ दृढ़तापूर्वक खड़ी है।