रक्षा मंत्रालय
तौकते चक्रवात के लिए वायुसेना की तैयारी जारी
17 MAY 2021 8:30AM by PIB Delhi
चक्रवाती तूफान तौकते की तैयारी जारी रखते हुए रविवार दिनांक 16 मई 2021 को भारतीय वायुसेना ने कोलकाता से अहमदाबाद तक एनडीआरएफ के 167 कर्मियों और 16.5 टन भार के परिवहन के लिए 2 सी-130जे और 1 एएन-32 विमान तैनात किए। एएन-32 फिलहाल अहमदाबाद के मार्ग में है।
एक अन्य सी-130जे और 2 एएन-32 विमान इसी उद्देश्य से एनडीआरएफ के 121 जवानों और 11.6 टन भार को विजयवाड़ा से अहमदाबाद ले गए।
साथ ही 2 सी-130जे विमानों ने पुणे से अहमदाबाद के लिए एनडीआरएफ के 110 कर्मियों और 15 टन माल को पहुंचाया।

Ministry of Defence
IAF PREPARATION FOR CYCLONE TAUKTAE CONTINUES
17 MAY 2021 8:30AM by PIB Delhi
Continuing with the preparation for Cyclone Tauktae, the IAF on Sunday 16 May 21, had deployed 2 C-130J and 1 An-32 aircraft for transportation of 167 personnel and 16.5 tonnes of load of NDRF from Kolkata to Ahmedabad. The An-32 is enroute to Ahmedabad as of now.
Another C-130J and 2 An-32 aircraft carried 121 NDRF personnel and 11.6 tonnes of load from Vijayawada to Ahmedabad for the same purpose.
Also, 2 C-130J aircraft transported 110 personnel and 15 tonnes of cargo for NDRF from Pune to Ahmedabad.