Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Toll Free Helpline for elderly persons ELDERLINE (14567) becomes operational in several states
Likely to become functional in all states by end of May, 2021
17 MAY 2021 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
In order to address the problems of elders in the context of the ongoingCOVID pandemic, the Ministry of Social Justice has started state wise call centres in major states under the ELDERLINE project. The facility is already made operational in 5 major States of UP, MP, Rajasthan, TN and Karnataka.In Telangana, this facility has been working for more than a year.
Efforts are being made to make them functional in all States by end of May, 2021.
These call centres can be reached by toll free number 14567. All elders may be advised to use this facility. The ELDERLINE is a facility operationalised with the assistance of Tata Trusts and NSE foundation.
The current status of the call centres is as given below:
States
Date of commencement
Number of Officers
Number of Actionable calls
Service Request Raised
Service Request Closed
TN
28th April 2021
8
71
25
15
MP
28th April 2021
4
163
12
5
RJ
28th April 2021
4
25
8
3
KA
28th April 2021
3
122
6
1
UP
14th May 2021
6
94
13
7

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
بہت سی ریاستوں میں، برگزیدہ افراد کے لئے ‘ایلڈرلائن(14567)’ نامی ٹول فری ہیلپ لائن فعال ہوگئی
توقع ہےکہ یہ مئی 2021 کے اختتام تک تمام ریاستوں میں کام کرنے لگے گی
17 MAY 2021 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 17مئی 2021: جاری کووڈ وبا کے تناظرمیں عمر رسیدہ افراد کے مسائل پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی غرض سے سماجی انصاف کی وزارت نے ، ایلڈ لائن پروجیکٹ کے تحت بڑی ریاستوں میں ریاست وار کال سینٹرس شروع کئے ہیں۔ اس سہولت کو اترپردیش، مدھیہ پردیش، راجستھان، تملناڈو اورکرناٹک کی پانچ بڑی ریاستوں میں پہلے ہی فعال کردی گئی ہے۔ تلنگانہ میں یہ سہولت ایک سال سے زیادہ عرصہ سے پہلے ہی کام کررہی ہے۔
یہ کوشش کی جارہی ہے کہ ان کال سینٹرس کو تمام ریاستوں میں مئی 2021 کے اختتام تک دستیاب کرادیا جائے۔
ان کال سینٹرس پر ٹول فری نمبر 14567 ڈائل کرکے کال کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ تمام عمر رسیدہ افراد کو اس سہولت کو استعمال کرنے کی صلاح دی جاسکتی ہے۔ ایلڈرلائن کی یہ سہولت ٹاٹاٹرسٹ اور این ایس ای فاؤنڈیشن کی مدد کے ساتھ فعال کی گئی ہے۔
کال مراکز کی موجودہ صورتحال درج ذیل دی گئی ہے:
ریاستیں
آغاز کی تاریخ
افسران کی تعداد
کالز کی تعدادجن پر ایکشن کیا گیا
سروس ریکویسٹ کی شروعات
سروس ریکویسٹ کی شروعات
تملناڈو
28 اپریل 2021
8
71
25
15
مدھیہ پردیش
28 اپریل 2021
4
163
12
5
راجستھان
28 اپریل 2021
4
25
8
3
کرناٹک
28 اپریل 2021
3
122
6
1
اترپردیش
14 مئی 2021
6
94
13
7