Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Toll Free Helpline for elderly persons ELDERLINE (14567) becomes operational in several states
Likely to become functional in all states by end of May, 2021
17 MAY 2021 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
In order to address the problems of elders in the context of the ongoingCOVID pandemic, the Ministry of Social Justice has started state wise call centres in major states under the ELDERLINE project. The facility is already made operational in 5 major States of UP, MP, Rajasthan, TN and Karnataka.In Telangana, this facility has been working for more than a year.
Efforts are being made to make them functional in all States by end of May, 2021.
These call centres can be reached by toll free number 14567. All elders may be advised to use this facility. The ELDERLINE is a facility operationalised with the assistance of Tata Trusts and NSE foundation.
The current status of the call centres is as given below:
States
Date of commencement
Number of Officers
Number of Actionable calls
Service Request Raised
Service Request Closed
TN
28th April 2021
8
71
25
15
MP
28th April 2021
4
163
12
5
RJ
28th April 2021
4
25
8
3
KA
28th April 2021
3
122
6
1
UP
14th May 2021
6
94
13
7

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
वृद्धजनों के लिए टोल फ्री हेल्पलाइन एल्डरलाइन (14567) कई राज्यों में शुरू
मई, 2021 के अंत तक सभी राज्यों में शुरू होने की संभावना
17 MAY 2021 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड महामारी के दौरानवृद्धजनों की समस्याओं को दूर करने के लिए, सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय ने एल्डरलाइनयोजना के तहत प्रमुख राज्यों में राज्यवार कॉल सेंटर शुरू किए हैं। यह सुविधा 5 राज्यों जैसेउत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, राजस्थान, तमिलनाडु और कर्नाटक में पहले से ही चालू है।तेलंगाना में, यह सुविधा एक साल से अधिक समय से काम कर रही है।
मई, 2021 के अंत तक सभी राज्यों में इस सेवा को शुरू करने का प्रयास किया जा रहा है।
इन कॉल सेंटरों पर टोल फ्री नंबर 14567 के जरिए संपर्क किया जा सकता है। सभी वृद्धजनों को इस सुविधा का उपयोग करने की सलाह दी जा सकती है। एल्डरलाइनटाटा ट्रस्ट और एनएसईफाउंडेशन की सहायता से संचालित एक सुविधा है।
कॉल सेंटरों की वर्तमान स्थिति नीचे दी गई है:
राज्य
किस दिन शुरू हुई
अधिकारियों की संख्या
कार्रवाई योग्य कॉल की संख्या
कितने लोगों ने सुविधाके लिए संपर्क किया
आवेदनों का निपटान
तमिलनाडु
28 अप्रैल 2021
8
71
25
15
मध्य प्रदेश
28 अप्रैल 2021
4
163
12
5
राजस्थान
28 अप्रैल 2021
4
25
8
3
कर्नाटक
28 अप्रैल 2021
3
122
6
1
उत्तर प्रदेश
14 मई 2021
6
94
13
7