Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Toll Free Helpline for elderly persons ELDERLINE (14567) becomes operational in several states
Likely to become functional in all states by end of May, 2021
17 MAY 2021 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
In order to address the problems of elders in the context of the ongoingCOVID pandemic, the Ministry of Social Justice has started state wise call centres in major states under the ELDERLINE project. The facility is already made operational in 5 major States of UP, MP, Rajasthan, TN and Karnataka.In Telangana, this facility has been working for more than a year.
Efforts are being made to make them functional in all States by end of May, 2021.
These call centres can be reached by toll free number 14567. All elders may be advised to use this facility. The ELDERLINE is a facility operationalised with the assistance of Tata Trusts and NSE foundation.
The current status of the call centres is as given below:
States
Date of commencement
Number of Officers
Number of Actionable calls
Service Request Raised
Service Request Closed
TN
28th April 2021
8
71
25
15
MP
28th April 2021
4
163
12
5
RJ
28th April 2021
4
25
8
3
KA
28th April 2021
3
122
6
1
UP
14th May 2021
6
94
13
7

சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
முதியோருக்கான கட்டணமில்லா ஹெல்ப்லைன் எல்டர்லைன் (14567) : தமிழகம் உள்ளிட்ட பல மாநிலங்களில் தொடக்கம்
17 MAY 2021 3:20PM by PIB Chennai
தற்போதைய கொவிட் பெருந்தொற்றின் பின்னணியில், முதியோர்களின் பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு தீர்வு காணும் பொருட்டு, மத்திய சமூக நீதி அமைச்சகம் எல்டர்லைன் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் முக்கிய மாநிலங்களில் அழைப்பு மையங்களைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. இந்த வசதி, தமிழ்நாடு, உ.பி., ம.பி., ராஜஸ்தான், கர்நாடகா ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் அண்மையில் தொடங்கப்பட்டு, செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது. தெலுங்கானாவில், இந்த வசதி ஒரு வருடத்திற்கும் மேலாக செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது.
2021 மே மாத இறுதிக்குள் இந்த வசதி எல்லா மாநிலங்களிலும் செயல்பட முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுவதாக மத்திய சமூக நீதி அமைச்சகம் தெரிவித்துள்ளது.
இந்த அழைப்பு மையங்களை கட்டணமில்லா எண் 14567 மூலம் தொடர்பு கொள்ளலாம். தேவையுள்ள அனைத்து பெரியவர்களும் இந்த வசதியைப் பயன்படுத்த அறிவுறுத்த வேண்டும் என்று மத்திய சமூக நீதி அமைச்சகம் கூறியுள்ளது. இந்த எல்டர்லைன், டாடா டிரஸ்ட் மற்றும் என்எஸ்இ அறக்கட்டளையின் உதவியுடன் செயல்படுகிறது.
தமிழ்நாட்டில் இந்த ஆண்டு ஏப்ரல் 28ஆம் தேதியன்று இந்த எல்டர்லைன் உதவி எண் வசதி தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1719318