Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh unveils first batch of anti-COVID drug developed by DRDO and hands over to Health Minister Dr Harsh Vardhan
2-DG medicine is a new ray of hope in fight against COVID-19, says Raksha Mantri
Terms the drug as a perfect example of country’s scientific prowess & efforts towards self-reliance
17 MAY 2021 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
The first batch of the adjunct COVID therapy anti-COVID drug, 2-deoxy-D-glucose (2-DG), was released by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and handed over to Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Science & Tech and Earth Sciences Dr Harsh Vardhan in New Delhi on May 17, 2021.One box each of the sachets of the drug were handed over to Director, All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) DrRandeep Guleria and Lt Gen Sunil Kant of Armed Forces Medical Services(AFMS).More will be handed over to different hospitals across the country for emergency use.An anti-COVID-19 therapeutic application of the drug 2-deoxy-D-glucose (2-DG) has been developed by Institute of Nuclear Medicine and Allied Sciences (INMAS), a lab of Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), along with Dr Reddy’s Laboratories (DRL), Hyderabad.
Speaking on the occasion, the Raksha Mantri congratulated DRDO and DRL, Hyderabad for manufacturing the drugthat will help the COVID patients to reduce oxygen dependency and recover quickly. Hedescribed the drug as a perfect example of the country’s scientific prowessand a milestone in the efforts towards self-reliance. “2-DG drug is a new ray of hope in these challenging times,” said Shri Rajnath Singh, expressing confidence that the medicine will play a crucial role in winning the fight against COVID-19.He said, the development and production of the drug is a shining example of public-private sector partnership to help the nation in these challenging times. He furthersaid when the situation improves, he would personally like to honour the scientists who played a major role in the development of the drug as they deserve credit for this achievement.
Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that the Government is continuously monitoring the situation and taken effective steps to meet the requirement of oxygen supply, medicines&ICU beds in hospitals across the country through collective efforts of concerned Ministries/departments under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He pointed out that the oxygen supply in the country has been substantially increased to more than 9,500 Metric Tonnes (MT) per day from around 4,700MT at the start of May.
The Raksha Mantri commended DRDO for setting up medical oxygen plants at various hospitals across the country under PM Cares Fund, besides constructing Covid hospitals, with ICU, oxygen and ventilators, in Delhi, Ahmedabad, Lucknow, Varanasi and Gandhinagar. Work is in progress to set up similar hospitals in Haldwani, Rishikesh, Jammu and Srinagar.He also appreciated the passion of retired AFMS doctors who have answered the nation’s call and joined the medical fraternity in providing medical care to the needy.
Shri Rajnath Singh underlined the important role being played by the Armed Forces in assisting the civil administration to tide over the current situation. He said, the Indian Air Force (IAF) and Indian Navy (IN) are working tirelessly to transport oxygen tankers, containers, concentrators and other critical medical equipment from within the country and abroad. He also highlighted the expansion of treatment facilities at military hospitals which are now being provided to civilians as well.
The Raksha Mantri reiterated the Government’s resolve to provide medical care to each and every citizen of the country, saying thatPrime Minister has directed officials to conduct door-to-door testing, equip ASHA &Anganwadi workers with all necessary toolsand provide all facilities in remote areas. He urgedall stakeholders to walk shoulder to shoulder in the country’s ongoing fight against the pandemic, expressing confidence that the country will emerge victorious against this invisible enemy. “We will not be at ease. We will not be tired. We will keep fighting and win against COVID-19,” he emphasisedstressed.
Shri Rajnath Singh also referred to the preparedness of the Armed Forces, saying that while they are providing support to the civil administration in fighting the second COVID-19 wave, they have not let their guard down.
In his address, Health Minister Dr Harsh Vardhan termed 2-DG as an important developmentby DRDO and DRL, Hyderabad that will reduce the recovery time & oxygen dependency in COVID-19 patients. He hoped that the drug will go a long way in defeating the virus in not just India but across the globe. He congratulated DRDO and its scientists for playing an important role in the fight against COVID-19.
Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy expressed confidence that the anti-COVID drug will help the patients recover from the deadly virus, hoping that DRL, Hyderabad will take it forward and soon make the drug available for the patients. He also thanked Raksha Mantri for his continuous guidance and support.
Joining the event virtually, Chairman, DRL Shri Kallam Satish Reddy said, “Dr. Reddy’s is glad to have partnered with DRDO and INMAS in the development of 2-DG. This is a re-affirmation of our company’s efforts to address COVID through a host of therapeutics and vaccine.”
Secretary (Health& Family Welfare) Dr Rajesh Bhushan and DG Health Services Dr Sunil Kumarwere also among the dignitaries who attended the event. Besides Chairman, DRL, Director, Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology Dr Rakesh Mishra and many doctors, hospitals &labs across the country joined the event virtually.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং আজ ডিআরডিও-র তৈরি কোভিড প্রতিরোধক ওষুধের উদ্বোধন করেছেন এবং কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী ডাঃ হর্ষ বর্ধনের হাতে তুলে দিয়েছেন
17 MAY 2021 7:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৭ মে, ২০২১
ডিআরডিও-র তৈরি করোনা চিকিৎসায় কোভিড প্রতিরোধক ওষুধ ২-ডিঅক্সি-ডি-গ্লুকোজ(২-ডিজি) আজ উদ্বোধন করেছেন প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং । তিনি এদিন এই ওষুধের প্রথম বাক্সটি কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ, বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি এবং ভূবিজ্ঞান মন্ত্রী ডাঃ হর্ষ বর্ধনের হাতে তুলে দেন । পাশাপাশি ওষুধের আরও একটি বাক্স অল ইন্ডিয়া ইনস্টিটিউট অফ মেডিকেল সায়েন্স(এআইআইএমএস)-এর অধিকর্তা ডাঃ রণদীপ গুলেরিয়া এবং সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা (এএফএমএস)-এর লেফটেন্যান্ট জেনারেল সুনীল কান্তের হাতে তুলে দেন শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং । একই সঙ্গে এই ওষুধ জরুরি ক্ষেত্রে ব্যবহারের জন্য সারা দেশের বিভিন্ন হাসপাতালের হাতে তুলে দেওয়া হয় । প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন সংস্থা(ডিআরডিও)এর পরীক্ষাগার ইনস্টিটিউট অফ নিউক্লিয়ার মেডিসিন অ্যান্ড এলায়েড সায়েন্সে হায়দ্রাবাদের ডাক্তার রেড্ডিস ল্যাবরেটরিজের সহযোগিতায় কোভিড ১৯ চিকিৎসায় ২ডিজি ওষুধটি তৈরি করা হয়েছে ।
অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী এই ওষুধ তৈরির জন্য ডিআরডিও এবং হায়দ্রাবাদের ডাক্তার রেড্ডিস ল্যাবরেটরিকে ধন্যবাদ জানান । এই ওষুধ কোভিড রোগীদের অক্সিজেন নির্ভরতা হ্রাস করতে এবং দ্রুত স্বাস্থ্য পুনরুদ্ধারে সাহায্য করবে ।তিনি বলেন দেশের বৈজ্ঞানিক দক্ষতার এক নিখুঁত উদাহরণ হল এই ওষুধ । আত্মনির্ভরতা ক্ষেত্রে এই ওষুধ এক মাইলফলক হিসেবে চিহ্নিত হয়ে রয়েছে । শ্রী সিং বলেন, এই সঙ্কটের সময় ২ডিজি ওষুধ এক আশার আলো সঞ্চার করেছে । কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী জানান, এই ওষুধ কোভিডের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে জেতার ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে এবং দেশের মানুষকে বিশেষ সহায়তা দান করবে । পরিস্থিতি ধীরে ধীরে উন্নতি লাভ করলে পরবর্তী সময়ে এই ওষুধ তৈরির জন্য বিজ্ঞানীদের সম্মান জানানোর উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হবে বলেও তিনি জানান । বিজ্ঞানীদের এই কৃতত্বের ঋণ কখনোই শোধ করা যাবে না বলেও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি ।
শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং আরও জানান, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে সংশ্লিষ্ট মন্ত্রক ও বিভাগ সম্মিলিতভাবে সারা দেশের হাসপাতালে অক্সিজেন সরবরাহ, ওষুধ এবং আইসিইউ বেডের প্রয়োজনীয়তা পূরণের নিরন্তর প্রয়াস চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে ও পরিস্থিতির ওপর নজরদারি চালানোর পাশাপাশি কার্যকর পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে । তিনি বলেন, মে মাসের শুরুতে প্রতিদিন দেশে অক্সিজেনের সরবরাহ পরিমাণ ছিল প্রায় ৪,৭০০ মেট্রিক টন ছিল । এখন তা বেড়ে প্রতিদিন ৯,৫০০ মেট্রিক টন হয়েছে ।
প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী দেশের বিভিন্ন হাসপাতালে পিএম কেয়ার্স তহবিলের আওতায় ডিআরডিও-র চিকিৎসা অক্সিজেন প্ল্যান্ট স্থাপনের জন্য ধন্যবাদও জানান । পাশাপাশি দিল্লি, আমেদাবাদ, লক্ষ্ণৌ, বারাণসী এবং গান্ধীনগরে আইসিইউ, অক্সিজেন ও ভেন্টিলেটর সহ কোভিড হাসপাতাল প্রতিস্থাপনের জন্য ডিআরডিও যে উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে তারও উচ্ছ্বসিত প্রশংসা ব্যক্ত করেন প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী । হলদওয়ানি, ঋষিকেশ, জম্মু ও শ্রীনগরে এই একই ধরণের হাসপাতাল তৈরির কাজ চলছে বলেও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি । দেশের প্রয়োজনে সাধারণ মানুষের কাছে চিকিৎসার সুবিধা পৌঁছে দিতে অবসরপ্রাপ্ত এএফএমএস চিকিৎসকদের কাজে লাগানো হয়েছে বলেও প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী জানান ।
বর্তমান পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলায় প্রশাসনকে সহায়তা দানের জন্য সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালনের কথা তুলে ধরেন শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং । তিনি বলেন, ভারতীয় বিমান, নৌ বাহিনী দেশের ভেতরে এবং বাইরে অক্সিজেন ট্যাঙ্কার, কন্টেনার, কনসেনট্রেটর সরবরাহ এবং অন্যান্য জরুরি চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম পরিবহনের ক্ষেত্রে নিরন্তর প্রয়াস চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে । তিনি সামরিক হাসপাতালে চিকিৎসা সুবিধা সম্প্রসারণের বিষয়টিও তুলে ধরেন । স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেন, এখন সামরিক হাসপাতালেও সাধারণ মানুষেরা চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা পাচ্ছেন ।
প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী দেশের প্রতিটি মানুষের কাছে চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা প্রদানে সরকার যে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ তা পুণরায় স্মরণ করিয়ে দেন । তিনি বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলায় দরজায় দরজায় পরীক্ষা চালানো, আশা ও অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি কর্মীদের প্রয়োজনীয় সরঞ্জাম পৌঁছে দেওয়া এবং প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চলে সমস্ত সুযোগ-সুবিধা প্রদানের নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন । পাশাপাশি এই অতিমারির বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে কাঁধে কাঁধ মিলিয়ে চলার জন্য দেশবাসীর কাছে আহ্বান জানানো হয়েছে । প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী বলেন, কোভিড ১৯-এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই চালিয়ে গেলে জয় নিশ্চিত ।
শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর প্রস্তুতির কথা উল্লেখ করে জানান যে তারা কোভিড ১৯-এর দ্বিতীয় ঢেউয়ের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে প্রশাসনকে সহায়তা প্রদানে সব সময় প্রস্তুত রয়েছেন ।
অনুষ্ঠানের ভাষণে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী ডাঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন এই ২ডিজি ওষুধকে ডিআরডিও-র একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ আবিষ্কার বলে অভিহিত করেন । কোভিড ১৯ রোগীদের দ্রুত স্বাস্থ্যের উন্নতি এবং অক্সিজেন নির্ভরতা হ্রাসে এই ওষুধ বিশেষ সাহায্য করবে বলে তিনি উল্লেখ করেন । কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী আরও আশাপ্রকাশ করেন যে এই ওষুধটি কেবল ভারতেই নয় বিশ্বজুড়ে সংক্রমণকে পরাস্ত করতে বিশেষ সাহায্য করবে । কোভিড ১৯-এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালনের জন্য ডিআরডিও এবং তাদের বিজ্ঞানীদের অভিনন্দন জানান তিনি ।
এদিনের অনুষ্ঠানে ডিআরডিও-র চেয়ারম্যান ও প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন দফতরের সচিব ডঃ জি সতীশ রেড্ডি উপস্থিত ছিলেন । ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে এই অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন ডাঃ রেড্ডিস ল্যাবরেটরির চেয়ারম্যান, কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য পরিবার কল্যাণের মন্ত্রকের সচিব ডঃ রাজেশ ভূষণ সহ বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গ।