Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh unveils first batch of anti-COVID drug developed by DRDO and hands over to Health Minister Dr Harsh Vardhan
2-DG medicine is a new ray of hope in fight against COVID-19, says Raksha Mantri
Terms the drug as a perfect example of country’s scientific prowess & efforts towards self-reliance
17 MAY 2021 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
The first batch of the adjunct COVID therapy anti-COVID drug, 2-deoxy-D-glucose (2-DG), was released by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and handed over to Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Science & Tech and Earth Sciences Dr Harsh Vardhan in New Delhi on May 17, 2021.One box each of the sachets of the drug were handed over to Director, All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) DrRandeep Guleria and Lt Gen Sunil Kant of Armed Forces Medical Services(AFMS).More will be handed over to different hospitals across the country for emergency use.An anti-COVID-19 therapeutic application of the drug 2-deoxy-D-glucose (2-DG) has been developed by Institute of Nuclear Medicine and Allied Sciences (INMAS), a lab of Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), along with Dr Reddy’s Laboratories (DRL), Hyderabad.
Speaking on the occasion, the Raksha Mantri congratulated DRDO and DRL, Hyderabad for manufacturing the drugthat will help the COVID patients to reduce oxygen dependency and recover quickly. Hedescribed the drug as a perfect example of the country’s scientific prowessand a milestone in the efforts towards self-reliance. “2-DG drug is a new ray of hope in these challenging times,” said Shri Rajnath Singh, expressing confidence that the medicine will play a crucial role in winning the fight against COVID-19.He said, the development and production of the drug is a shining example of public-private sector partnership to help the nation in these challenging times. He furthersaid when the situation improves, he would personally like to honour the scientists who played a major role in the development of the drug as they deserve credit for this achievement.
Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that the Government is continuously monitoring the situation and taken effective steps to meet the requirement of oxygen supply, medicines&ICU beds in hospitals across the country through collective efforts of concerned Ministries/departments under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He pointed out that the oxygen supply in the country has been substantially increased to more than 9,500 Metric Tonnes (MT) per day from around 4,700MT at the start of May.
The Raksha Mantri commended DRDO for setting up medical oxygen plants at various hospitals across the country under PM Cares Fund, besides constructing Covid hospitals, with ICU, oxygen and ventilators, in Delhi, Ahmedabad, Lucknow, Varanasi and Gandhinagar. Work is in progress to set up similar hospitals in Haldwani, Rishikesh, Jammu and Srinagar.He also appreciated the passion of retired AFMS doctors who have answered the nation’s call and joined the medical fraternity in providing medical care to the needy.
Shri Rajnath Singh underlined the important role being played by the Armed Forces in assisting the civil administration to tide over the current situation. He said, the Indian Air Force (IAF) and Indian Navy (IN) are working tirelessly to transport oxygen tankers, containers, concentrators and other critical medical equipment from within the country and abroad. He also highlighted the expansion of treatment facilities at military hospitals which are now being provided to civilians as well.
The Raksha Mantri reiterated the Government’s resolve to provide medical care to each and every citizen of the country, saying thatPrime Minister has directed officials to conduct door-to-door testing, equip ASHA &Anganwadi workers with all necessary toolsand provide all facilities in remote areas. He urgedall stakeholders to walk shoulder to shoulder in the country’s ongoing fight against the pandemic, expressing confidence that the country will emerge victorious against this invisible enemy. “We will not be at ease. We will not be tired. We will keep fighting and win against COVID-19,” he emphasisedstressed.
Shri Rajnath Singh also referred to the preparedness of the Armed Forces, saying that while they are providing support to the civil administration in fighting the second COVID-19 wave, they have not let their guard down.
In his address, Health Minister Dr Harsh Vardhan termed 2-DG as an important developmentby DRDO and DRL, Hyderabad that will reduce the recovery time & oxygen dependency in COVID-19 patients. He hoped that the drug will go a long way in defeating the virus in not just India but across the globe. He congratulated DRDO and its scientists for playing an important role in the fight against COVID-19.
Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy expressed confidence that the anti-COVID drug will help the patients recover from the deadly virus, hoping that DRL, Hyderabad will take it forward and soon make the drug available for the patients. He also thanked Raksha Mantri for his continuous guidance and support.
Joining the event virtually, Chairman, DRL Shri Kallam Satish Reddy said, “Dr. Reddy’s is glad to have partnered with DRDO and INMAS in the development of 2-DG. This is a re-affirmation of our company’s efforts to address COVID through a host of therapeutics and vaccine.”
Secretary (Health& Family Welfare) Dr Rajesh Bhushan and DG Health Services Dr Sunil Kumarwere also among the dignitaries who attended the event. Besides Chairman, DRL, Director, Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology Dr Rakesh Mishra and many doctors, hospitals &labs across the country joined the event virtually.

وزارت دفاع
وزیردفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ڈی آر ڈی اور کی تیار کردہ کووڈمدافعتی دوا کی پہلی کھیپ لانچ کی اور وزیر صحت ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن کو سونپی
کووڈ-19 کے خلاف لڑائی میں 2 - ڈی جی دوا امید کی ایک نئی کرن : وزیردفاع
انہوں نے اس دوا کو سائنسی مہارت اور آتم نربھر بھارت کی کوششوں کی ایک صحیح مثال بتایا
17 MAY 2021 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17 مئی .2021
وزیردفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کے ذریعہ 17 مئی 2021 کو نئی دہلی میں کووڈ کے لئے مددگار تھیراپی اینٹی کووڈ دوا 2- ڈی آکسی - ڈی - گلوکوز (2-ڈی جی) کا پہلا بیچ جاری کیا اور اسے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود ، سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی اور ارتھ سائنسز کے وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن کو سونپا ۔ اس دوا کے پاوچ سے بھرا ایک ایک ڈبہ آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز (ایمس) کے ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر رندیپ گلیریا اور آرمڈ فورسز میڈیکل سروسز (اے ایف ایم ایس) کے لیفٹننٹ جنرل سنیل کانت کو بھی سونپا گیا۔ اس دوا کے اور ڈبے ملک بھر کے مختلف اسپتالوں کو ایمرجنسی استعمال کے لئے سونپے جائیں گے۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف نیوکلر میڈیسین اینڈ الائیڈ سائنسز (آئی این ایم اے ایس) جو کہ دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کی تنظیم ( ڈی آر ڈی او) کی ایک لیب ہے، کے ذریعہ ڈاکٹر ریڈیز لیباریٹریز (ڈی آر ایل) حیدرآباد کے ساتھ مل کر کووڈ -19مدفعاتی دوا 2- ڈی آکسی - ڈی - گلوکوز (2-ڈی جی) کا ایک تھیراپیٹک ایپلیکیشن تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیر دفاع نے ڈی آر ڈی او اور ڈی آر ایل ، حیدرآباد کو اس دوا کے فروغ کے لئے مبارکباد دی جو کووڈ مریضوں کے آکسیجن پر انحصار کم کرنے اور انہیں جلد ٹھیک ہونے میں مدد کرے گی۔ انہوں نے اس دوا کو ملک کی سائنسی مہارت کی ایک مثال اورخود انحصاری کی سمت میں ایک سنگ میل قرار دیا ۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ‘‘ 2- ڈی جی دوا اس چیلنجنگ وقت میں امید کی ایک نئی کرن ہے۔’’
انہوں نے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ دوا کووڈ -19 کے خلاف لڑائی جیتنے میں اہم کردار نبھائے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس چیلنجنگ وقت میں ملک کی مدد کرنے کے لئے اس دوا کے فروغ اور پیداوار پبلک پرائیویٹ شعبے کی شراکت داری کی ایک شاندار مثال ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب حالات بہتر ہوں گے ، تو وہ ذاتی طور پر اس دوا کے فروغ میں اہم کردار نبھانے والے سبھی سائنس دانوں کو اعزاز سے نوازنا چاہیں گے کیونکہ وہ اس کامیابی کے لئے اس کے حقدار ہیں۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت لگاتار صورتحال کی نگرانی کررہی ہے اور متعلقہ وزارتوں / محکموں کی اجتماعی کوششوں سے ملک بھرکے اسپتالوں میں آکسیجن کی سپلائی ، دواؤں اور آئی سی یو بیڈ کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے موثر قدم اٹھائے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ملک میں آکسیجن کی سپلائی مئی کے اوائل میں تقریباً 4700 میٹرک ٹن سے بڑھ کر 9500 میٹرک ٹن (ایم ٹی) یومیہ ہوگئی ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے دہلی، احمدآباد، لکھنؤ، وارانسی اور گاندھی نگر میں آئی سی یو ، آکسیجن اور وینٹی لیٹر سے لیس کووڈ اسپتالوں کی تعمیر کے علاوہ ، پی ایم کیئرس فنڈ کے تحت ملک بھر کے مختلف اسپتالوں میں میڈیکل آکسیجن پلانٹ قائم کرنے کے لئے ڈی آر ڈی او کی تعریف کی۔ ہلدوانی ، رشیکیش ،جموں اور سری نگر میں اسی طرح کے اسپتال قائم کرنے کا کام جاری ہے۔ انہوں نے اے ایف ایم ایس کے ریٹائرڈ ڈاکٹروں کے جنون کی بھی تعریف کی، جنہوں نے ملک کی آواز پر ضرورت مندوں کو طبی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے میں میڈیکل برادری کے ساتھ ہاتھ بٹایا ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے موجودہ صورتحال سے نمٹنے میں سول انتظامیہ کی مدد کرنے میں مسلح فورسز کے ذریعہ ادا کئے جارہے اہم رول کو واضح کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارتی فضائیہ (آئی اے ایف ) اور بھارتی بحریہ (آئی این) ملک اور بیرون ملک سے آکسیجن ٹینکر ، کنٹینر، کنسنٹریٹراور دیگر اہم طبی سازوسامان کی نقل و حمل کے لئے کافی کوششیں کررہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے فوجی اسپتالوں میں علاج کی سہولیات میں توسیع پر بھی روشنی ڈالی جو اب عام شہریوں کو بھی فراہم کی جارہی ہے۔
وزیردفاع نے ملک کے ہر شہری کو طبی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے کے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ وزیراعظم نے افسران کو گھر گھر جانچ کرنے ، آشا اور آنگن واڑی کارکنوں کو سبھی ضروری سازوسامان سے لیس کرنے اور دوردراز کے علاقوں میں سبھی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کی ہدایت دی ہے۔ انہوں نے سبھی فریقوں سے اس وبا کے خلاف جاری ملک کی لڑائی میں کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر چلنے کی درخواست کی۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ملک اس نظر نہ آنے والے دشمن کے خلاف فتح حاصل کرے گا۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ‘‘ہم چین سے نہیں بیٹھیں گے، ہم تھکیں گے نہیں ، ہم لڑتے رہیں گے، اور کووڈ -19 کے خلاف جیتیں گے’’۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے آرمڈ فورسز کی تیاریوں کا بھی ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ابھی جب وہ کووڈ -19 کی دوسری لہر سے لڑنے میں سول انتظامیہ کو مدد فراہم کررہی ہیں تب بھی انہوں نے اپنی مستعدی میں کوئی کمی نہیں ہونے دی ہے۔
اپنے خطاب میں وزیرصحت ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے 2- ڈی جی کو ڈی آر ڈی او اور ڈی آر ایل ، حیدرآباد کی ایک اہم حصولیابی قرار دیا جو کووڈ -19 کے مریضوں کو اس بیماری سے جلد صحت یاب ہونے میں مدد کرے گی اور آکسیجن پر ان کے انحصار کو کم کرے گی۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ یہ دوا نہ صرف بھارت میں بلکہ دنیا بھر میں اس وائرس کو ہرانے میں کافی مددگار ثابت ہوگی۔ انہوں نے ڈی آر ڈی او اوراس کے سائنس دانوں کو کووڈ-19 کے خلاف لڑائی میں اہم رول ادا کرنے پر مبارکباد دی ۔
دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر ستیش ریڈی نے یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ کووڈ مدافعتی دوا مریضوں کو خطرناک وائرس سے بچانے میں مدد کرے گی۔ امید ہے کہ ڈی آر ایل ، حیدرآباد اس عمل کو آگے بڑھائے گا اور جلد ہی مریضوں کو یہ دوا دستیاب کرائے گا۔ انہوں نے مسلسل رہنمائی اور حمایت کے لئے وزیردفاع کا شکریہ بھی ادا کیا۔
ورچوئلی طریقہ سے اس پروگرام میں شامل ہوتے ہوئے ڈی آر ایل کے چیئرمین جناب کلم ستیش ریڈی نے کہا کہ انہیں 2- ڈی جی کی تیاری میں ڈی آڑ ڈی او اور آئی این ایم اے ایس کے ساتھ اشتراک کرنے کی خوشی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تھیراپیٹکس اور ٹیکے کے توسط سے کووڈ کے خلاف ہماری ہم کوششوں کی یہ ازسرنو تصدیق ہے۔
اس پروگرام میں شرکت کرنے والی سرکردہ شخصیات میں سکریٹری (صحت اور خاندانی بہبود ) ڈاکٹر راجیش بھوشن اور طبی خدمات کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر سنیل کمار بھی شامل تھے۔ ڈی آر ایل کے چیئرمین کے علاوہ ، سلیولر اینڈ مالیکیولر بایولوجی سنٹر کے ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر راکیش مشر اور ملک بھر کے کئی ڈاکٹر ، اسپتال اور لیباریٹریز سے جڑے لوگ ورچوئل طریقہ سے اس پروگرام میں شامل ہوئے۔