Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh unveils first batch of anti-COVID drug developed by DRDO and hands over to Health Minister Dr Harsh Vardhan
2-DG medicine is a new ray of hope in fight against COVID-19, says Raksha Mantri
Terms the drug as a perfect example of country’s scientific prowess & efforts towards self-reliance
17 MAY 2021 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
The first batch of the adjunct COVID therapy anti-COVID drug, 2-deoxy-D-glucose (2-DG), was released by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and handed over to Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Science & Tech and Earth Sciences Dr Harsh Vardhan in New Delhi on May 17, 2021.One box each of the sachets of the drug were handed over to Director, All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) DrRandeep Guleria and Lt Gen Sunil Kant of Armed Forces Medical Services(AFMS).More will be handed over to different hospitals across the country for emergency use.An anti-COVID-19 therapeutic application of the drug 2-deoxy-D-glucose (2-DG) has been developed by Institute of Nuclear Medicine and Allied Sciences (INMAS), a lab of Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), along with Dr Reddy’s Laboratories (DRL), Hyderabad.
Speaking on the occasion, the Raksha Mantri congratulated DRDO and DRL, Hyderabad for manufacturing the drugthat will help the COVID patients to reduce oxygen dependency and recover quickly. Hedescribed the drug as a perfect example of the country’s scientific prowessand a milestone in the efforts towards self-reliance. “2-DG drug is a new ray of hope in these challenging times,” said Shri Rajnath Singh, expressing confidence that the medicine will play a crucial role in winning the fight against COVID-19.He said, the development and production of the drug is a shining example of public-private sector partnership to help the nation in these challenging times. He furthersaid when the situation improves, he would personally like to honour the scientists who played a major role in the development of the drug as they deserve credit for this achievement.
Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that the Government is continuously monitoring the situation and taken effective steps to meet the requirement of oxygen supply, medicines&ICU beds in hospitals across the country through collective efforts of concerned Ministries/departments under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He pointed out that the oxygen supply in the country has been substantially increased to more than 9,500 Metric Tonnes (MT) per day from around 4,700MT at the start of May.
The Raksha Mantri commended DRDO for setting up medical oxygen plants at various hospitals across the country under PM Cares Fund, besides constructing Covid hospitals, with ICU, oxygen and ventilators, in Delhi, Ahmedabad, Lucknow, Varanasi and Gandhinagar. Work is in progress to set up similar hospitals in Haldwani, Rishikesh, Jammu and Srinagar.He also appreciated the passion of retired AFMS doctors who have answered the nation’s call and joined the medical fraternity in providing medical care to the needy.
Shri Rajnath Singh underlined the important role being played by the Armed Forces in assisting the civil administration to tide over the current situation. He said, the Indian Air Force (IAF) and Indian Navy (IN) are working tirelessly to transport oxygen tankers, containers, concentrators and other critical medical equipment from within the country and abroad. He also highlighted the expansion of treatment facilities at military hospitals which are now being provided to civilians as well.
The Raksha Mantri reiterated the Government’s resolve to provide medical care to each and every citizen of the country, saying thatPrime Minister has directed officials to conduct door-to-door testing, equip ASHA &Anganwadi workers with all necessary toolsand provide all facilities in remote areas. He urgedall stakeholders to walk shoulder to shoulder in the country’s ongoing fight against the pandemic, expressing confidence that the country will emerge victorious against this invisible enemy. “We will not be at ease. We will not be tired. We will keep fighting and win against COVID-19,” he emphasisedstressed.
Shri Rajnath Singh also referred to the preparedness of the Armed Forces, saying that while they are providing support to the civil administration in fighting the second COVID-19 wave, they have not let their guard down.
In his address, Health Minister Dr Harsh Vardhan termed 2-DG as an important developmentby DRDO and DRL, Hyderabad that will reduce the recovery time & oxygen dependency in COVID-19 patients. He hoped that the drug will go a long way in defeating the virus in not just India but across the globe. He congratulated DRDO and its scientists for playing an important role in the fight against COVID-19.
Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy expressed confidence that the anti-COVID drug will help the patients recover from the deadly virus, hoping that DRL, Hyderabad will take it forward and soon make the drug available for the patients. He also thanked Raksha Mantri for his continuous guidance and support.
Joining the event virtually, Chairman, DRL Shri Kallam Satish Reddy said, “Dr. Reddy’s is glad to have partnered with DRDO and INMAS in the development of 2-DG. This is a re-affirmation of our company’s efforts to address COVID through a host of therapeutics and vaccine.”
Secretary (Health& Family Welfare) Dr Rajesh Bhushan and DG Health Services Dr Sunil Kumarwere also among the dignitaries who attended the event. Besides Chairman, DRL, Director, Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology Dr Rakesh Mishra and many doctors, hospitals &labs across the country joined the event virtually.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने डीआरडीओ द्वारा विकसित कोविड - प्रतिरोधी दवा की पहली खेप लॉन्च की और स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन को सौंपी
कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में 2-डीजी दवा आशा की एक नई किरण: रक्षा मंत्री
उन्होंने इस दवा को देश के वैज्ञानिक कौशल और आत्मनिर्भरता के प्रयासों का एक आदर्श उदाहरण बताया
17 MAY 2021 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह द्वारा 17 मई, 2021 को नई दिल्ली में कोविड के लिये सहायक थेरेपी कोविड-प्रतिरोधी दवा, 2-डीऑक्सी-डी-ग्लूकोज (2-डीजी) का पहला बैच जारी किया और उसे स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी और पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन को सौंपा। इस दवा के पाउचों से भरा एक-एक डिब्बा अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान (एम्स) के निदेशक डॉ. रणदीप गुलेरिया और सशस्त्र बल चिकित्सा सेवा (एएफएमएस) के लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल सुनील कांत को भी सौंपा गया। इस दवा के और डिब्बे देशभर के विभिन्न अस्पतालों को आपातकालीन उपयोग के लिए सौंपे जायेंगे। इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ न्यूक्लियर मेडिसिन एंड एलाइड साइंसेज (इनमास), जोकि रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) की एक प्रयोगशाला है, द्वारा डॉ. रेड्डीज लेबोरेटरीज (डीआरएल), हैदराबाद के साथ मिलकर कोविड19 - प्रतिरोधी दवा 2-डीऑक्सी-डी-ग्लूकोज (2-डीजी) का एक चिकित्सीय अनुप्रयोग विकसित किया गया है।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, रक्षा मंत्री ने डीआरडीओ और डीआरएल, हैदराबाद को इस दवा के विकास के लिए बधाई दी जो कोविड रोगियों की ऑक्सीजन पर निर्भरता कम करने और उन्हें जल्दी ठीक होने में मदद करेगी। उन्होंने इस दवा को देश के वैज्ञानिक कौशल का एक आदर्श उदाहरण और आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में एक मील का पत्थर बताया। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि 2-डीजी दवा इस चुनौतीपूर्ण समय में आशा की एक नई किरण है।उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह दवा कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई जीतने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इस चुनौतीपूर्ण समय में देश की मदद करने के लिए इस दवा का विकास और उत्पादन सार्वजनिक-निजी क्षेत्र की साझेदारी का एक शानदार उदाहरण है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि जब स्थितियां सुधारेंगी, तो वे व्यक्तिगत रूप से इस दवा के विकास में प्रमुख भूमिका निभाने वाले सभी वैज्ञानिकों को सम्मानित करना चाहेंगे क्योंकि वे इस उपलब्धि के लिए श्रेय के पात्र हैं।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने जोर देकर कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार लगातार स्थिति की निगरानी कर रही है और संबंधित मंत्रालयों/विभागों के सामूहिक प्रयासों के माध्यम से देशभर के अस्पतालों में ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति, दवाओं और आईसीयू बेड की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए कारगर कदम उठाए हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि देश में ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति मई की शुरूआत में लगभग 4,700 मीट्रिक टन से बढ़कर 9,500 मीट्रिक टन (एमटी) प्रतिदिन की हो गई है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने दिल्ली, अहमदाबाद, लखनऊ, वाराणसी और गांधीनगर में आईसीयू, ऑक्सीजन और वेंटिलेटर से लैस कोविड अस्पतालों के निर्माण के अलावा, पीएम केयर्स फंड के तहत देशभर के विभिन्न अस्पतालों में मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन संयंत्र स्थापित करने के लिए डीआरडीओ की सराहना की। हल्द्वानी, ऋषिकेश, जम्मू और श्रीनगर में इसी तरह के अस्पताल स्थापित करने का काम जारी है। उन्होंने एएफएमएस के सेवानिवृत्त डॉक्टरों के जुनून की भी सराहना की, जिन्होंने देश की पुकार पर जरूरतमंदों को चिकित्सीय देखभाल प्रदान करने में चिकित्सा बिरादरी के साथ हाथ बंटाया है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने वर्तमान स्थिति से निपटने में नागरिक प्रशासन की सहायता करने में सशस्त्र बलों द्वारा निभाई जा रही महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) और भारतीय नौसेना (आईएन) देश और विदेश से ऑक्सीजन टैंकर, कंटेनर, कंसन्ट्रेटर और अन्य महत्वपूर्ण चिकित्सा उपकरणों के परिवहन के लिए अथक प्रयास कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने सैन्य अस्पतालों में उपचार सुविधाओं के विस्तार पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जिन्हें अब आम नागरिकों को भी उपलब्ध कराया जा रहा है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने देश के प्रत्येक नागरिक को चिकित्सीय देखभाल प्रदान करने के सरकार के संकल्प को दोहराते हुए कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने अधिकारियों को घर-घर परीक्षण करने, आशा और आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं को सभी आवश्यक उपकरणों से लैस करने और दूरदराज के इलाकों में सभी सुविधाएं प्रदान करने का निर्देश दिया है। उन्होंने सभी हितधारकों से इस महामारी के खिलाफ चल रही देश की लड़ाई में कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर चलने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि देश इस अदृश्य दुश्मन के खिलाफ विजयी होगा। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि "हम चैन से नहीं बैठेंगे। हम थकेंगे नहीं। हम लड़ते रहेंगे और कोविड​​-19 के खिलाफ जीतेंगे।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सशस्त्र बलों की तैयारियों का भी उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि अभी जब वे कोविड-19 की दूसरी लहर से लड़ने में नागरिक प्रशासन को सहायता प्रदान कर रहे हैं, तब भी उन्होंने अपनी सतर्कता में कोई कमी नहीं होने दी है।
अपने संबोधन में, स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने 2-डीजी को डीआरडीओ और डीआरएल, हैदराबाद की एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि करार दिया, जो कोविड​​​​-19 के रोगियों को इस बीमारी से जल्दी से उबरने में मदद करेगा और ऑक्सीजन पर उनकी निर्भरता को कम करेगा। उन्होंने उम्मीद जताई कि यह दवा न केवल भारत में बल्कि दुनियाभर में इस वायरस को हराने में काफी मददगार साबित होगी। उन्होंने डीआरडीओ और उसके वैज्ञानिकों को कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने के लिए बधाई दी।
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव और डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. जी सतीश रेड्डी ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह कोविड – प्रतिरोधी ​​​​दवा रोगियों को घातक वायरस से उबरने में मदद करेगी। उम्मीद है कि डीआरएल, हैदराबाद इस प्रक्रिया को आगे बढ़ाएगा और जल्द ही रोगियों को यह दवा उपलब्ध कराएगा। उन्होंने निरंतर मार्गदर्शन और समर्थन के लिए रक्षा मंत्री का धन्यवाद भी किया।
वर्चुअल रूप से इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल होते हुए डीआरएल के अध्यक्ष श्री कल्लम सतीश रेड्डी ने कहा कि उन्हें 2-डीजी के विकास में डीआरडीओ और इनमास के साथ भागीदारी करने की खुशी है। उन्होंने कहा कि चिकित्सीय और टीके के माध्यम से कोविड के खिलाफ हमारे महत्वपूर्ण प्रयासों की पुन: पुष्टि है। ।
इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने वाले गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में सचिव (स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण) डॉ. राजेश भूषण और स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के महानिदेशक डॉ. सुनील कुमार भी शामिल थे। डीआरएल के अध्यक्ष के अलावासेल्युलर एंड मॉलिक्यूलर बायोलॉजी सेंटर के निदेशक डॉ. राकेश मिश्र और देशभर के कई डॉक्टर, अस्पताल और प्रयोगशालाओं से जुडे लोग वर्चुअल रूप से इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए।