गृह मंत्रालय
कैबिनेट सचिव ने चक्रवात तौकते पर राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन समिति (एनसीएमसी) की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
श्री राजीव गौबा ने कहा - हमारा लक्ष्य जान माल की कम से कम क्षति सुनिश्चित करना होना चाहिए
अस्पतालों और कोविड केयर सेंटरों का निर्बाध संचालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवश्यक व्यवस्था की गई
16 MAY 2021 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
कैबिनेट सचिव श्री राजीव गौबा ने अरब सागर में चक्रवाती तूफान तौकते के मद्देनजर राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन समिति (एनसीएमसी) की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। यह बैठक वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र, गोवा, कर्नाटक, केरल और तमिलनाडु के मुख्य सचिवों के साथ-साथ लक्षद्वीप और दादरा एवं नगर हवेली तथा दमन एवं दीव के केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासकों के सलाहकारों के साथ हुई। विभिन्न केन्द्रीय मंत्रालयों के सचिव भी इस वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस में शामिल हुए।
केन्द्रीय और राज्य एजेंसियों की तैयारियों की समीक्षा करते हुए, श्री राजीव गौबा ने जोर देकर कहा कि चक्रवात से प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में लोगों को निकालने के लिए सभी उपाय किए जाने चाहिए, जिससे किसी भी तरह की जान-माल की क्षति न हो। साथ ही प्रभावित इलाकों में बिजली, दूरसंचार और अन्य महत्वपूर्ण सेवाओं को बहाल रखने की तैयारी सुनिश्चित की जाए। कैबिनेट सचिव ने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि अस्पतालों और कोविड देखभाल केन्द्रों के कामकाज में व्यवधान से बचने और उन्हें ऑक्सीजन की नियमित आपूर्ति बनाए रखने के लिए भी सभी कदम उठाए जाएं। इस संबंध में अस्पतालों और कोविड देखभाल केंद्रों के निर्बाध कामकाज को सुनिश्चित करने के साथ-साथ देश भर में कोविड केन्द्रों के लिए ऑक्सीजन का उत्पादन और उसकी आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवश्यक व्यवस्था की गई है। कैबिनेट सचिव ने संबंधित एजेंसियों को आपस में बेहतर तालमेल के साथ काम करने और राज्य प्रशासन को सभी आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान करने का भी निर्देश दिया।
संबंधित राज्यों के मुख्य सचिवों ने राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन समिति को चक्रवाती तूफान से निपटने के लिए की गई तैयारी से जुड़े उपायों के बारे में अवगत कराया। खाद्यान्न, पेयजल और अन्य आवश्यक वस्तुओं के पर्याप्त स्टॉक की व्यवस्था की गई है और बिजली, दूरसंचार आदि जैसी आवश्यक सेवाओं को बनाए रखने की तैयारी की गई है।
राष्ट्रीय आपदा मोचन बल (एनडीआरएफ) ने बताया कि उन्होंने प्रभावित राज्यों में 79 टीमों को तैनात/उपलब्ध कराया है और 22 अतिरिक्त टीमों को भी तैयार रखा गया है। जहाजों और विमानों के साथ थल सेना, नौसेना और तटरक्षक बल के बचाव और राहत दल भी तैनात किए गए हैं।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Cabinet Secretary Chairs National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) Meeting on Cyclone Tauktae
AIM should be to ensure minimal loss of life and damage, says Shri Rajiv Gauba
Necessary arrangements made to ensure uninterrupted functioning of Hospitals and Covid Care Centres
16 MAY 2021 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Secretary, Shri Rajiv Gauba chaired a meeting of the National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) in view of the Cyclonic Storm Tauktae in the Arabian Sea. The meeting was held through video conferencing with Chief Secretaries of the States of Gujarat, Maharashtra, Goa, Karnataka, Kerala and Tamil Nadu as well as Advisors to the Administrators of the Union Territories of Lakshadweep and Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu. Secretaries of various Union ministries also attended the video conference.
Reviewing the preparedness of the Central and State agencies, Shri Rajiv Gauba stressed that all measures should be taken to evacuate people in areas affected by the cyclone, so as to ensure zero loss of life and damage. Preparatory arrangements to restore power, telecom and other important services should be ensured. The Cabinet Secretary also emphasised that all steps should also be taken to avoid disruption of functioning of hospitals and Covid Care Centres and maintenance of regular supply of oxygen to them. Necessary arrangements have been made in this regard to ensure uninterrupted functioning of hospitals and Covid Care Centres, alongwith ensuring generation and supply of oxygen to Covid facilities across the country.The Cabinet Secretary also directed the concerned agencies to work in close co-ordination and extend all requisite assistance to the State Administrations.
The Chief Secretaries of the concerned States apprised the Committee of the preparatory measures put in place to deal with the cyclonic storm. Adequate stocks of food grains, drinking water and other essential supplies have been arranged and preparations made to maintain essential services such as Power, Telecommunications etc.
The National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) informed that they have deployed/made available 79 teams in the affected states and 22 additional teams have also been kept in readiness. Rescue and relief teams of the Army, Navy and the Coast Guard alongwith ships and aircraft have also been deployed.