স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
ক্যাবিনেট সচিবের পৌরহিত্যে ঘূর্ণিঝড় তকতের পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে জাতীয় বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনা কমিটির বৈঠক
16 MAY 2021 6:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৬ মে, ২০২১
আরব সাগরে সৃষ্ট ঘূর্ণিঝড় তকতের কারণে জাতীয় বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনা কমিটির একটি বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে। ক্যাবিনেট সচিব শ্রী রাজীব গৌবার পৌরহিত্যে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে এই বৈঠকে গুজরাট, মহারাষ্ট্র, গোয়া, কর্ণাটক, কেরালা ও তামিলনাড়ুর মুখ্যসচিব এবং লাক্ষ্মাদ্বীপ ও দাদরা-নগর হাভেলী-দমন ও দিউ কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল দুটির প্রশাসকের পরামর্শদাতারা যোগ দেন। বিভিন্ন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রকের সচিবরাও বৈঠকে যোগ দেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় ও রাজ্যস্তরের বিভিন্ন সংস্থার প্রস্তুতি খতিয়ে দেখে শ্রী গৌবা ঘূর্ণিঝড়ে যেসব অঞ্চল প্রভাবিত হতে পারে সেখান থেকে মানুষকে দ্রুত সরিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার জন্য গুরুত্ব দেন। এর ফলে জীবনহানি এড়ানো যাবে। বিদ্যুৎ, টেলি-যোগাযোগ সহ অন্যান্য পরিষেবা যাতে ঘূর্ণিঝড়ের পর দ্রুত স্বাভাবিক করা যায় তার জন্য সব রকমের প্রস্তুতি নেওয়া হয়েছে। হাসপাতাল এবং কোভিড কেয়ার সেন্টারগুলিতে নিয়মিত অক্সিজেন সরবরাহ নিশ্চিত করতে সবরকমের ব্যবস্থা নিতে হবে। ক্যাবিনেট সচিব কেন্দ্র ও সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যগুলির সঙ্গে একযোগে কাজ করার নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন।
যেসব রাজ্যে ঘূর্ণিঝড়ের কারণে সমস্যা দেখা দিতে পারে সেইসব রাজ্যগুলির মুখ্যসচিবরা কমিটিকে বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনার বিভিন্ন প্রস্তুতির বিষয়ে জানিয়েছেন। খাবার, পানীয় জল সহ অন্যান্য অত্যাবশ্যক পণ্য যথেষ্ট পরিমাণে মজুত রাখা হয়েছে এবং বিদ্যুৎ ও টেলি-যোগাযোগের মতো প্রয়োজনীয় পরিষেবাগুলি যাতে বজায় রাখা যায় সে বিষয়েও সবরকমের প্রস্তুতি নেওয়া হয়েছে।
জাতীয় বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা বাহিনী জানিয়েছে তারা সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যগুলির জন্য ৭৯টি দলকে মোতায়েন করেছে। এছাড়াও ২২টি দলকে প্রস্তুত রাখা হয়েছে। সেনাবাহিনী, নৌবাহিনী, উপকূলরক্ষী বাহিনীর ত্রাণ ও উদ্ধারকারী দল জাহাজ এবং বিমান নিয়ে প্রস্তুত রয়েছে।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Cabinet Secretary Chairs National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) Meeting on Cyclone Tauktae
AIM should be to ensure minimal loss of life and damage, says Shri Rajiv Gauba
Necessary arrangements made to ensure uninterrupted functioning of Hospitals and Covid Care Centres
16 MAY 2021 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Secretary, Shri Rajiv Gauba chaired a meeting of the National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) in view of the Cyclonic Storm Tauktae in the Arabian Sea. The meeting was held through video conferencing with Chief Secretaries of the States of Gujarat, Maharashtra, Goa, Karnataka, Kerala and Tamil Nadu as well as Advisors to the Administrators of the Union Territories of Lakshadweep and Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu. Secretaries of various Union ministries also attended the video conference.
Reviewing the preparedness of the Central and State agencies, Shri Rajiv Gauba stressed that all measures should be taken to evacuate people in areas affected by the cyclone, so as to ensure zero loss of life and damage. Preparatory arrangements to restore power, telecom and other important services should be ensured. The Cabinet Secretary also emphasised that all steps should also be taken to avoid disruption of functioning of hospitals and Covid Care Centres and maintenance of regular supply of oxygen to them. Necessary arrangements have been made in this regard to ensure uninterrupted functioning of hospitals and Covid Care Centres, alongwith ensuring generation and supply of oxygen to Covid facilities across the country.The Cabinet Secretary also directed the concerned agencies to work in close co-ordination and extend all requisite assistance to the State Administrations.
The Chief Secretaries of the concerned States apprised the Committee of the preparatory measures put in place to deal with the cyclonic storm. Adequate stocks of food grains, drinking water and other essential supplies have been arranged and preparations made to maintain essential services such as Power, Telecommunications etc.
The National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) informed that they have deployed/made available 79 teams in the affected states and 22 additional teams have also been kept in readiness. Rescue and relief teams of the Army, Navy and the Coast Guard alongwith ships and aircraft have also been deployed.