Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID Vaccine Allocation
Union Government to supply nearly 192 lakh of COVID vaccines to States/UTs, Free of Cost, during the Fortnight of 16th-31st May
14 MAY 2021 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
The cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country is nearly 18 Crore (17.93 Crore, as per the 7 am provisional report today). COVID-19 vaccination drive has successfully completed 118 days wherein 17.89 Crore doses have been administered to the identified beneficiaries through collaborative efforts of all States/UTs. India is the fastest country globally to reach the 17 crore target in 114 days. USA took 115 days and China took 119 days to administer the same amount of doses.
The 'Liberalized Pricing and Accelerated National COVID-19 Vaccination Strategy' is being implemented from 1st May 2021 wherein 50% of the available doses are earmarked for supply to States/UTs, as free of cost supply from Govt of India channel, while the remaining 50% is available for direct procurement from the vaccine manufacturers by States/UTs and private hospitals.
The allocation of Govt. of India supplies to the State/UT is decided on the consumption pattern and beneficiary load for 2nd doses during the upcoming fortnight. During the 16th-31st May 2021 fortnight, 191.99 lakh doses of Covishield and Covaxin will be supplied to the States and UTs, free of cost. This will include 162.5 lakh of Covishield and 29.49 lakh of Covaxin.
The delivery schedule for this allocation will be shared in advance. States have been requested to direct the concerned officials to ensure rational and judicious utilization of allocated doses and minimize the vaccine wastage.
The basic objective behind informing the States/UTs in advance of the quantum of free vaccine doses to be made available from Govt of India for 15 days is to ensure that they prepare effective plans for judicious and optimum utilisation of these free vaccine doses which are meant for the age group 45 and above, and for HCWs and FLWs. In the previous fortnight i.e. 1st-15th May, 2021, a total quantum of more than 1.7 crore vaccine doses has been made available by the Union Government to States, free of cost.
In addition, a total quantum of more than 4.39 crore doses was also available for direct procurement by the States as well as private hospitals in the month of May 2021.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 टीके के आवंटन से जुड़ी नवीनतम जानकारी
केंद्र सरकार 16-31 मई के पखवाड़े के दौरान राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को लगभग 192 लाख निशुल्क कोविड टीकों की आपूर्ति करेगी
14 MAY 2021 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
देश में अब तक कोविड-19 टीके की करीब 18 करोड़ (आज सुबह सात बजे तक मिली अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के मुताबिक 17.93 करोड़) खुराक दी जा चुकी हैं। कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अभियान ने सफलतापूर्वक 118 दिन पूरे कर लिए हैं, जिसमें सभी राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के सहयोगपूर्ण प्रयासों के माध्यम से चिह्नित लाभार्थियों को 17.89 करोड़ खुराक दी गयी है। भारत दुनिया भर में 114 दिनों में 17 करोड़ खुराक के लक्ष्य तक सबसे तेजी से पहुंचने वाला देश है। अमेरिका ने 115 दिन और चीन ने 119 दिन में इतनी खुराक दी थी।
1मई 2021 से 'उदारीकृत मूल्य निर्धारण और त्वरित राष्ट्रीय कोविड-19 टीकाकरण रणनीति' लागू की जा रहीहै, जिसमें उपलब्ध खुराक की50 प्रतिदिनसंख्या भारत सरकार के माध्यम से निशुल्क आपूर्ति के रूप में राज्यों/केंद्रशासितप्रदेशोंके लिए निर्धारित की गयी है, जबकि 50 प्रतिशतखुराक राज्यों/केंद्रशासितप्रदेशोंऔर निजी अस्पतालों द्वारा टीका निर्माताओं से सीधे खरीद के लिए उपलब्ध हैं।
किसी राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश को भारत सरकार का आवंटन आने वाले पखवाड़े में दूसरी खुराक के लिए खपत के तरीके और लाभार्थियों के भारके हिसाब से तय किया जाता है। 16-31 मई 2021 के पखवाड़े के लिए राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को कोविशील्ड और कोवैक्सीन की 191.99 लाख खुराक की निशुल्क आपूर्ति की जाएगी। इनमें कोविशील्ड की 162.5 लाख और कोवैक्सीन की 29.49 लाख खुराक शामिल हैं।
इस आवंटन का वितरण कार्यक्रम पहले से साझा किया जाएगा। राज्यों से अनुरोध किया गया है कि वे संबंधित अधिकारियों को निर्देश दें कि वे आवंटित खुराक का तर्कसंगत और विवेकपूर्ण उपयोग सुनिश्चित करें और टीका अपव्यय को कम करें।
भारत सरकार द्वारा 15 दिनों के लिए उपलब्ध करायी जाने वाली निशुल्क खुराक की संख्या के बारे में राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को अग्रिम रूप से सूचित करने के पीछे मूल उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि वे 45 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु वर्ग के लिए, और एचसीडब्ल्यू (स्वास्थ्य सेवा कर्मी) और एफएलडब्ल्यू (अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी) के लिए दिए जाने वाली इन निशुल्क खुराक के विवेकपूर्ण और अधिकतम उपयोग के लिए प्रभावी योजना तैयार करें। पिछले पखवाड़े यानी 1-15 मई, 2021 में केंद्र सरकार द्वारा राज्यों को 1.7 करोड़ से अधिक निशुल्क खुराक उपलब्ध करायी गयी हैं।
इसके अलावा, राज्यों और साथ ही निजी अस्पतालों के लिए मई 2021 महीने में सीधी खरीद की खातिर 4.39 करोड़ से अधिक खुराक भी उपलब्ध करायी गयी है।