Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID Vaccine Allocation
Union Government to supply nearly 192 lakh of COVID vaccines to States/UTs, Free of Cost, during the Fortnight of 16th-31st May
14 MAY 2021 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
The cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country is nearly 18 Crore (17.93 Crore, as per the 7 am provisional report today). COVID-19 vaccination drive has successfully completed 118 days wherein 17.89 Crore doses have been administered to the identified beneficiaries through collaborative efforts of all States/UTs. India is the fastest country globally to reach the 17 crore target in 114 days. USA took 115 days and China took 119 days to administer the same amount of doses.
The 'Liberalized Pricing and Accelerated National COVID-19 Vaccination Strategy' is being implemented from 1st May 2021 wherein 50% of the available doses are earmarked for supply to States/UTs, as free of cost supply from Govt of India channel, while the remaining 50% is available for direct procurement from the vaccine manufacturers by States/UTs and private hospitals.
The allocation of Govt. of India supplies to the State/UT is decided on the consumption pattern and beneficiary load for 2nd doses during the upcoming fortnight. During the 16th-31st May 2021 fortnight, 191.99 lakh doses of Covishield and Covaxin will be supplied to the States and UTs, free of cost. This will include 162.5 lakh of Covishield and 29.49 lakh of Covaxin.
The delivery schedule for this allocation will be shared in advance. States have been requested to direct the concerned officials to ensure rational and judicious utilization of allocated doses and minimize the vaccine wastage.
The basic objective behind informing the States/UTs in advance of the quantum of free vaccine doses to be made available from Govt of India for 15 days is to ensure that they prepare effective plans for judicious and optimum utilisation of these free vaccine doses which are meant for the age group 45 and above, and for HCWs and FLWs. In the previous fortnight i.e. 1st-15th May, 2021, a total quantum of more than 1.7 crore vaccine doses has been made available by the Union Government to States, free of cost.
In addition, a total quantum of more than 4.39 crore doses was also available for direct procurement by the States as well as private hospitals in the month of May 2021.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ -19 ٹیکے کو مختص کرنے سے متعلق تازہ جانکاری
مرکزی حکومت 16 سے 31 مئی کے پندرہ واڑے کے دوران ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کو تقریباً192 لاکھ مفت کووڈ ٹیکوں کی سپلائی کرے گی
14 MAY 2021 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں ابھی تک کووڈ -19 ٹیکے کی تقریباً 18 کروڑ (آج صبح سات بجے تک ملی عارضی رپورٹ کے مطابق 17.93 کروڑ ) خوراک دی جاچکی ہیں۔ کووڈ -19 ٹیکہ کاری مہم نے کامیابی کے ساتھ 118 دن مکمل کرلئے ہیں، جس میں سبھی ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی تعاون پر مبنی کوششوں کے توسط سے نشانزد فیض یافتگان کو 17.89 کروڑ خوراک دی گئی ہیں۔ بھارت دنیا بھر میں 114 دنوں میں 17 کروڑ خوراک کے ہدف تک سب سے تیزی سے پہنچنے والا ملک ہے۔ امریکہ نے 115دن اور چین نے 119 دن میں اتنی خوراک دی تھی۔
یکم مئی 2021 سے ‘لبرلائزڈ قیمت کے تعین اور کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری کی تیز قومی حکمت عملی ’ نافذ کی جارہی ہے جس میں دستیاب خوراک کی 50 فیصد بھارتی حکومت کے توسط سے مفت سپلائی کے طور پر ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لئے مقرر کی گئی ہے، جب کہ 50 فیصد خوراک ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور پرائیویٹ اسپتالوں کے ذریعہ ٹیکہ مینوفیکچرر سے براہ راست خریداری کے لئے دستیاب ہیں۔
کسی ریاست / مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کو حکومت ہند کی تخصیص آنے والے پندرہ واڑے میں دوسری خوراک کے لئے کھپت کے طریقہ اور فیض یافتگان کی تعداد کے حساب سے طے کی جاتی ہے۔ 16 سے 31 مئی 2021 کے پندرہ واڑے کے لئے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو کووی شیلڈ اور کوویکسین کی 191.99 لاکھ خوراک کی مفت سپلائی کی جائے گی۔ ان میں کووی شیلڈ کی 162.5 لاکھ اور کوویکسین کی 29.49 لاکھ خوراک شامل ہیں۔
اس تخصیص کی تقسیم کے پروگرام کے بارے میں پہلے سے بتایا جائے گا۔ ریاستوں سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ متعلقہ افسران کو ہدایت دیں کہ وہ مختص کی گئی خوراک کا معقول اور عقل مندی سے استعمال کو یقینی بنائیں اور ٹیکے کے زیاں کو کم کریں۔
بھارتی حکومت کے ذریعہ 15 دنوں کے لئے فراہم کرائی جانے والی مفت خوراک کی تعداد کے بارے میں ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو پیشگی اطلاع دینے کے پیچھے بنیادی مقصد یہ یقینی بنانا ہے کہ وہ 45سال اور اس اسے زیادہ عمر کے لوگوں کے لئے ، اور ایچ سی ڈبلیو (ہیلتھ کیئر ورکرز) اور ایف ایل ڈبلیو (فرنٹ لائن ورکرز) کے لئے دی جانے والی ان مفت خوراکوں کے دانشمندانہ اور زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کے لئے مناسب منصوبہ تیار کریں۔ پچھلے پندرہ واڑے یعنی 01 سے 15 معینی 2021 میں مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ ریاستوں کو 1.7 کروڑ سے زیادہ مفت خوراک فراہم کرائی گئی ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ ریاستوں اور ساتھ ہی پرائیویٹ اسپتالوں کے لئے مئی 2021 میں براہ راست خریداری کے لئے 4.39 کروڑ سے زیادہ خوراک بھی فراہم کرائی گئی ہیں۔