Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID Vaccine Allocation
Union Government to supply nearly 192 lakh of COVID vaccines to States/UTs, Free of Cost, during the Fortnight of 16th-31st May
14 MAY 2021 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
The cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country is nearly 18 Crore (17.93 Crore, as per the 7 am provisional report today). COVID-19 vaccination drive has successfully completed 118 days wherein 17.89 Crore doses have been administered to the identified beneficiaries through collaborative efforts of all States/UTs. India is the fastest country globally to reach the 17 crore target in 114 days. USA took 115 days and China took 119 days to administer the same amount of doses.
The 'Liberalized Pricing and Accelerated National COVID-19 Vaccination Strategy' is being implemented from 1st May 2021 wherein 50% of the available doses are earmarked for supply to States/UTs, as free of cost supply from Govt of India channel, while the remaining 50% is available for direct procurement from the vaccine manufacturers by States/UTs and private hospitals.
The allocation of Govt. of India supplies to the State/UT is decided on the consumption pattern and beneficiary load for 2nd doses during the upcoming fortnight. During the 16th-31st May 2021 fortnight, 191.99 lakh doses of Covishield and Covaxin will be supplied to the States and UTs, free of cost. This will include 162.5 lakh of Covishield and 29.49 lakh of Covaxin.
The delivery schedule for this allocation will be shared in advance. States have been requested to direct the concerned officials to ensure rational and judicious utilization of allocated doses and minimize the vaccine wastage.
The basic objective behind informing the States/UTs in advance of the quantum of free vaccine doses to be made available from Govt of India for 15 days is to ensure that they prepare effective plans for judicious and optimum utilisation of these free vaccine doses which are meant for the age group 45 and above, and for HCWs and FLWs. In the previous fortnight i.e. 1st-15th May, 2021, a total quantum of more than 1.7 crore vaccine doses has been made available by the Union Government to States, free of cost.
In addition, a total quantum of more than 4.39 crore doses was also available for direct procurement by the States as well as private hospitals in the month of May 2021.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி ஒதுக்கீடு விவரம்
14 MAY 2021 12:49PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் இன்று காலை 7 மணி வரை போடப்பட்ட மொத்த தடுப்பூசிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 18 கோடியை (17.93 கோடி) நெருங்கியுள்ளது. கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசி நடவடிக்கை தொடங்கப்பட்டு 118 நாட்கள் வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. நாடு முழுவதும் 17.89 கோடி பேருக்கு தடுப்பூசி போடப்பட்டுள்ளது. 17 கோடி இலக்கை, 114 நாட்களில் அடைந்ததன் மூலம், தடுப்பூசி போடுவதில், உலகளவில் இந்தியா வேகமான நாடாக உள்ளது. இந்தளவு தடுப்பூசிகளை போட அமெரிக்கா 115 நாட்களும், சீனா 119 நாட்களும் எடுத்தன.
'தாராளமயமாக்கப்பட்ட விலை நிர்ணயம் மற்றும் துரிதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட தேசிய கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசி உத்திகடந்த மே 1ம் தேதி முதல் அமல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் தடுப்பூசி தயாரிப்பு நிறுவனங்கள் 50 சதவீத தடுப்பூசிகளை மத்திய அரசுக்கும், 50 சதவீதத்தை மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் தனியார் மருத்துவமனைகளுக்கும் விற்கும். மத்திய அரசு வாங்கும் 50 சதவீத தடுப்பூசிகள் மாநிலங்களுக்கு இலவசமாக வழங்கப்படும்.
மே 16ம் தேதி முதல் 31ம் தேதி வரை, இரண்டு வாரங்களுக்கு 191.99 லட்சம் டோஸ் கோவிஷீல்டு மற்றும் கோவாக்சின் தடுப்பூசி மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு இலவசமாக விநியோகிக்கப்படும். இவற்றில் 162.5 லட்சம் கோவிஷீல்டு தடுப்பூசிகள், 29.49 லட்சம் கோவாக்சின் தடுப்பூசிகள்.
இத்தகவலை மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு முன்கூட்டியே தெரிவிப்பதன் நோக்கம், 45 வயதுக்கு மேற்பட்டவர்கள், சுகாதாரப் பணியாளர்கள் மற்றும் முன்களப் பணியாளர்களுக்கு தவறாமல் இலவச தடுப்பூசிகள் கிடைக்கச் செய்வது குறித்து திட்டமிடுவதுதான்.
இதற்கு முந்தைய 2 வாரத்தில், மொத்தம் 1.7 கோடி தடுப்பூசிகளை மாநிலங்களுக்கு மத்திய அரசு இலவசமாக வழங்கியுள்ளது.
மேலும், மொத்தம் 4.39 கோடிக்கும் மேற்பட்ட தடுப்பூசிகள், மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் தனியார் மருத்துவமனைகள், இந்த மே மாதத்தில் கொள்முதல் செய்ய முடியும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1718543