Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID Vaccine Allocation
Union Government to supply nearly 192 lakh of COVID vaccines to States/UTs, Free of Cost, during the Fortnight of 16th-31st May
14 MAY 2021 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
The cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country is nearly 18 Crore (17.93 Crore, as per the 7 am provisional report today). COVID-19 vaccination drive has successfully completed 118 days wherein 17.89 Crore doses have been administered to the identified beneficiaries through collaborative efforts of all States/UTs. India is the fastest country globally to reach the 17 crore target in 114 days. USA took 115 days and China took 119 days to administer the same amount of doses.
The 'Liberalized Pricing and Accelerated National COVID-19 Vaccination Strategy' is being implemented from 1st May 2021 wherein 50% of the available doses are earmarked for supply to States/UTs, as free of cost supply from Govt of India channel, while the remaining 50% is available for direct procurement from the vaccine manufacturers by States/UTs and private hospitals.
The allocation of Govt. of India supplies to the State/UT is decided on the consumption pattern and beneficiary load for 2nd doses during the upcoming fortnight. During the 16th-31st May 2021 fortnight, 191.99 lakh doses of Covishield and Covaxin will be supplied to the States and UTs, free of cost. This will include 162.5 lakh of Covishield and 29.49 lakh of Covaxin.
The delivery schedule for this allocation will be shared in advance. States have been requested to direct the concerned officials to ensure rational and judicious utilization of allocated doses and minimize the vaccine wastage.
The basic objective behind informing the States/UTs in advance of the quantum of free vaccine doses to be made available from Govt of India for 15 days is to ensure that they prepare effective plans for judicious and optimum utilisation of these free vaccine doses which are meant for the age group 45 and above, and for HCWs and FLWs. In the previous fortnight i.e. 1st-15th May, 2021, a total quantum of more than 1.7 crore vaccine doses has been made available by the Union Government to States, free of cost.
In addition, a total quantum of more than 4.39 crore doses was also available for direct procurement by the States as well as private hospitals in the month of May 2021.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কোভিড টিকা বন্টন সম্পর্কিত সর্বশেষ তথ্য কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ১৬-৩১ মে পর্যন্ত রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে বিনামূল্যে প্রায় ১ কোটি ৯২ লক্ষ কোভিড টিকা সরবরাহ করবে
14 MAY 2021 4:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ মে, ২০২১
দেশে মোট কোভিড টিকাকরণের সংখ্যা আজ সকাল ৭টা পর্যন্ত পাওয়া প্রাথমিক তথ্য অনুযায়ী প্রায় ১৮ কোটি। দেশব্যাপী টিকাকরণের ১১৮ দিন সম্পূর্ণ হওয়ায় মোট টিকাকরণ ১৭ কোটি ৮৯ লক্ষ ছাড়িয়েছে। সমস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের সমন্বয়ের ফলে যোগ্য ব্যক্তিদের টিকাকরণ হয়েছে। ভারত ১১৪ দিনে ১৭ কোটি টিকার ডোজ দিয়ে টিকাকরণের দিক থেকে বিশ্বের দ্রুততম দেশ হয়ে উঠেছে। অন্যদিকে, ১৭ কোটি টিকাকরণের ক্ষেত্রে মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের সময় লেগেছে ১১৫ দিন এবং চিনের সময় লেগেছে ১১৯ দিন।
জাতীয় স্তরে কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণ অভিযানের তৃতীয় পর্যায় গত ১ মে থেকে শুরু হয়েছে। এই পর্যায়ে টিকাকরণের জন্য ভারত সরকার রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে নিখরচায় ৫০ শতাংশ টিকার ডোজ সরবরাহ করবে। বাকি ৫০ শতাংশ টিকার ডোজ রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল তথা বেসরকারি হাসপাতালগুলিকে টিকা উৎপাদক সংস্থার কাছ থেকে সরাসরি সংগ্রহ করতে হবে।
রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে টিকার ডোজ সরবরাহের বিষয়টি যে সমস্ত টিকা গ্রহীতার দ্বিতীয় ডোজ বাকি রয়েছে সেই সংখ্যার নিরিখে স্থির করা হবে। সরকার এই প্রেক্ষিতে আগামী ১৬-৩১ মে পর্যন্ত প্রায় ১ কোটি ৯২ লক্ষ কোভিশিল্ড ও কোভ্যাক্সিন টিকার ডোজ নিখরচায় রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে সরবরাহ করবে। এর মধ্যে ১ কোটি ৬২ লক্ষ ৫০ হাজার কোভিশিল্ড এবং ২৯ লক্ষ ৪৯ হাজার কোভ্যাক্সিন টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
টিকা সরবরাহের দিনক্ষণ আগাম রাজ্যগুলিকে জানিয়ে দেওয়া হবে। এই প্রেক্ষিতে রাজ্যগুলিকে প্রাপ্ত টিকার যথাযথ বন্টন ও সর্বাধিক সদ্ব্যবহারের অনুরোধ জানানো হয়েছে।
রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে টিকা সরবরাহের দিনক্ষণ আগাম জানিয়ে দেওয়ার উদ্দেশ্যই হল যাতে তারা টিকা হাতে পাওয়ার সঙ্গে সঙ্গেই তার পূর্ণ ব্যবহার পরিকল্পনা মাফিক শুরু করতে পারে। এদিকে, গত ১-১৫ মে পর্যন্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির কাছে ১ কোটি ৭০ লক্ষের বেশি টিকার ডোজ ছিল। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার এই টিকাও নিখরচায় রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে সরবরাহ করেছিল। সরকারি সাহায্যের পাশাপাশি, রাজ্য তথা বেসরকারি হাসপাতালগুলি মে মাসে ৪ লক্ষ ৩৯ হাজারের বেশি টিকার ডোজ সরাসরি সংগ্রহ করতে পারে।