சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்று காலத்தில் இ-சஞ்ஜீவனி தொலை மருத்துவ சேவையின் வாயிலாக 50 லட்சம் நோயாளிகள் பயன்
13 MAY 2021 12:18PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகத்தின் தேசிய தொலை மருத்துவ சேவையின் இ-சஞ்ஜீவனி தளத்தின் வாயிலாக சுமார் ஓராண்டு காலத்திற்குள், ஏறத்தாழ 50 லட்சம் நோயாளிகள் பயனடைந்துள்ளனர். கடந்த ஆண்டு ஏப்ரல் மாதம், பொதுமுடக்கத்தின் காரணமாக மருத்துவமனையில் நோயாளிகளுக்கு சிகிச்சை அளிப்பது தடைப்பட்டிருந்த காலகட்டத்தில் இந்த சேவை அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டது. 31 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் இந்த முன்முயற்சியில் இணைந்து, தினமும் நாடு முழுவதும் சுமார் 40000 நோயாளிகளுக்கு நேரடி தொடர்பு இல்லாத, அபாயமற்ற மருத்துவ சேவையை வழங்கி வருகின்றன.
இ-சஞ்ஜீவனி திட்டத்தில் 2 தொகுதிகள் உள்ளன:
இ-சஞ்ஜீவனி ஏபி-ஹெச்டபிள்யூசி: மருத்துவர்கள் இடையேயான இந்த தொலை மருத்துவத் தளம், இந்திய அரசின் ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் நாட்டிலுள்ள சுகாதார மற்றும் நல் வாழ்வு மையங்களில் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.‌ தற்போது இது 18,000க்கும் மேற்பட்ட சுகாதார மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வு மையங்களிலும் சுமார் 1500 முனையங்களிலும் அமல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. 2022 டிசம்பர் மாதத்திற்குள் 1,55,000 சுகாதார மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வு மையங்களுக்கு தொலை மருத்துவ சேவை விரிவுபடுத்தப்படும்.
இ-சஞ்ஜீவனி ஓபிடி: 28 மாநிலங்களிலும், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களிலும் வழங்கப்படும் இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் சுமார் 30,00,000 நோயாளிகளுக்கு இலவச மருத்துவ சேவை வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மக்கள், வீடுகளிலிருந்து சிகிச்சை பெற இத்திட்டம் பயனுள்ளதாக அமைகிறது.
பெருந்தொற்றின் தொடக்கம் முதல், நோயாளிகள் மற்றும் மருத்துவர்கள் இடையே தேசிய தொலை மருத்துவ சேவை, குறுகிய காலத்தில் அதிக வரவேற்பைப் பெற்றுள்ளது.
வீட்டு தனிமையில் உள்ள கொவிட்-19 நோயாளிகளுக்கு சிகிச்சை அளிக்கும் சிறப்பு திட்டத்தை அறிமுகப்படுத்த ஒரு சில மாநிலங்கள் முயற்சித்து வருகின்றன. எம்பிபிஎஸ் இறுதி ஆண்டு மாணவர்களை பணியமர்த்துவது பற்றியும் மாநிலங்கள் திட்டமிட்டு வருகின்றன. பெருந்தொற்றின் பாதிப்பு அதிகரிப்பதால் சில மாநிலங்களில் இ-சஞ்ஜீவனி ஓபிடி திட்டம் நாள் முழுவதும் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
இ-சஞ்ஜீவனி தொலை மருத்துவ சேவையில் 10 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமானோருக்கு ஆலோசனைகளை வழங்கி தமிழ்நாடு முதல் மாநிலமாகத் திகழ்கிறது.
அதிக ஆலோசனைகளை வழங்கிய மாநிலங்களுள் கீழ்காணும் மாநிலங்கள் முதல் பத்து இடங்களைப் பிடித்துள்ளன:
தமிழ்நாடு (1044446), கர்நாடகா (936658), உத்தரப் பிரதேசம் (842643), ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம் (835432), மத்தியப்பிரதேசம் (250135), குஜராத் (240422), பிகார் (153957), கேரளா (127562), மகாராஷ்டிரா (127550) மற்றும் உத்தராகண்ட் (103126).
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1718221

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
More than Half a Crore patients served by the National Telemedicine Service (eSanjeevani) during the COVID-19Pandemic
Daily, over 1500 doctors serve patients remotely through eSanjeevani telemedicine platform
Few States working towards rolling out special Home Isolation OPDs wherein patients can be screened remotely for COVID-19 by final year MBBS students
13 MAY 2021 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
In around a little over one year eSanjeevani, the flagship National Telemedicine Service of MoHFW has served more than 50 lakh (more than half a crore) patients. Patient to Doctor remote consultation services were rolled out by the Union Ministry in April 2020 while the OPDs in the country were closed during first lockdown. The eSanjeevani initiative is operational in 31 States/Union Territories in the country and daily around 40,000 patients across the country are using this contactless and risk-free modality of healthcare services delivery.
There are two modules of eSanjeevani:
eSanjeevaniAB-HWC - the doctor to doctor telemedicine platform- is being implemented at all the Health and Wellness Centres in the country in hub and spoke model under Ayushman Bharat Scheme of Government of India. So far, eSanjeevaniAB-HWC has been implemented at 18000+ Health and Wellness Centres and 1500+ Hubs and by December 2022 telemedicine would be operational at 1,55,000 Health & Wellness Centres. eSanjeevaniAB-HWC was rolled out in November 2019 and 22 States have started using this digital modality for far close to around 2 million patients have been extended health services by doctors and specialists. In all over 21,000 users including specialists, doctors and community health officers have been trained and onboarded on eSanjeevaniAB-HWC.
The other module of National Telemedicine Service is eSanjeevaniOPD. It has been rolled out in 28 States/UTs. Over 350 OPDs have been set up on eSanjeevaniOPD, over 300 of these are specialty OPDs. Over 30,00,000 patients have been served through eSanjeevaniOPD, a free of cost service. This modality of digital health enables delivery of health services to the citizens in the confines of their homes.
Since the onset of the pandemic, the National Telemedicine Service of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare amongst patients and doctors has witnessed rapid and widespread adoption. eSanjeevani has been performing as a parallel stream of country’s healthcare delivery system that is already over-burdened. At the time of roll out in April last year, eSanjeevani was primarily envisioned as a modality to provide non-COVID related health services, however, based on the potential benefits of this application of eHealth the States were quick to design processes and workflows to utilise eSanjeevani for delivering health services related to COVID-19. States have set up OPDs for monitoring and management of COVID-19 home quarantined patients.
Few States are working towards rolling out special Home IsolationOPDs wherein the patients will be screened for COVID-19 and for remote screening purposes States are planning to engage final year MBBS students. Owing to the increasing load of cases, in few States eSanjeevaniOPD is being used round the clock. Tamil Nadu is the first state to record over 10 lakh consultations on eSanjeevani. The Ministry of Defence too has roped in veterans of Armed Forces Medical Services to provide their services to the public in selected States.
At C-DAC’s centre in Mohali, the creators of eSanjeevani are working towards adding another innovative feature in eSanjeevaniOPD that will enable roll out of NationalOPDs on eSanjeevaniOPD. These NationalOPDs will enable doctors to offer remote health services to patients in any part of the country. This will, to some extent help in addressing the challenges like shortage and uneven distribution of doctors and specialists in various regions of the country.
Leading 10 States in terms of adoption (number of consultations) of eSanjeevani are Tamil Nadu (1044446), Karnataka (936658), Uttar Pradesh (842643), Andhra Pradesh (835432), Madhya Pradesh (250135), Gujarat (240422), Bihar (153957), Kerala (127562), Maharashtra (127550) and Uttarakhand (103126).