Ministry of Defence
Relentless efforts by Indian Air Force & Indian Navy to provide critical COVID-19 medical supplies
12 MAY 2021 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Air Force (IAF) and Indian Navy (IN) continue to work round the clock to provide oxygen and other medical supplies to the civil administration to tackle the current COVID-19 situation in the country. As on early hours of May 12, 2021, the aircraft of IAF airlifted 403 oxygen containers of 6,856 Metric Tonnes (MT)capacity along with other equipment of 163 MT capacity, in 634 sorties from different parts of the country. The cities covered are Jamnagar, Bhopal, Chandigarh, Panagarh, Indore, Ranchi, Agra, Jodhpur, Begumpet, Bhubaneshwar, Pune, Surat, Raipur, Udaipur, Mumbai, Lucknow, Nagpur, Gwalior, Vijayawada, Baroda, Dimapur and Hindan.
The IAF aircraft have also conducted 98 sorties from different countries, airlifting 95 containers of 793 MT capacity and other equipment of 204 MT capacity. The equipment has been procured from Singapore, Dubai, Thailand, Germany, Australia, Belgium, Indonesia, the Netherlands, United Kingdom, Israel and France.
As part of operation ‘Samudra Setu II’, seven Indian Naval Ships have returned home with 260 MT of Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO) from 13 containers for direct supply to various states, eight oxygen containers of total capacity 160 MT, approx. 2,600 oxygen filled cylinders and 3,150 empty cylinders for Oxygen from Persian Gulf and Southeast Asia. While INS Jalashwa is presently in Brunei, INS Shardul is scheduled to enter Kuwait on May 12, 2021. Following are the details of IN ships that have returned home:-
Ship
Medical Supplies
Country/Port
Arrival
INS Tarkash
27-MT Liquid Medical Oxygen filled containers - 02
Oxygen cylinders - 230
Qatar
Mumbai on May 12, 2021
INS Kochi
&
INS Tabar
100MT Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO) in five containers
Oxygen cylinders – 1200
Kuwait
New Mangalore Port on May 11, 2021
INS Airavat
Cryogenic oxygen tanks – 08
Oxygen cylinders –3,898
Other critical COVID-19 medical stores
Singapore
Visakhapatnam on May 10, 2021
INS Trikand
40 MT Liquid Oxygen
(Liquid Medical Oxygen cryogenic containers)
Qatar
Mumbai on May 10, 2021
INS Kolkata
Oxygen Cylinders – 400
27-MT Liquid Medical Oxygen Containers – 02
Oxygen concentrators - 47
Qatar
&
Kuwait
New Mangalore Port on May 10, 2021
INS Talwar
27-MT oxygen containers – 02
Bahrain
New Mangalore Port on May 05, 2021

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 संबधित वैद्यकीय सामग्री पोचवण्यासाठी भारतीय हवाई दल व भारतीय नौदलाचे अविरत प्रयत्न
12 MAY 2021 4:54PM by PIB Mumbai
देशातील कोविड-19 ची परिस्थिती हाताळण्यासाठी स्थानिक नागरी प्रशासनाला प्राणवायू तसेच इतर वैद्यकीय मदत पोचवण्यास भारतीय हवाई दल आणि भारतीय नौदल अष्टौप्रहर कार्यरत आहेत. 12 मे 2021 रोजी सकाळी भारतीय हवाईदलाने 6856 मेट्रीक टन क्षमतेचे 403 ऑक्सिजनचे सिलेंडर्स, 163 मेट्रीक टन क्षमतेची इतर उपकरणे देशातील विविध भागांमध्ये 634 लढावू विमानांमधून पाठवले. जामनगर, भोपाळ, चंदीगढ पानगढ, इंदोर, रांची, आग्रा, जोधपूर, बेगमपेठ, भुवनेश्वरपुणे, सुरत, रायपूर, उद्यपुर, मुंबई, लखनौ, नागपूर, ग्वाल्हेर, विजयवाडा, बडोदे, दिमापूर व हिंडन या शहरांमध्ये ही मदत पोचवण्यात आली.
भारतीय हवाई दलाने आणखी 98 लढावू विमाने देशाच्या विविध भागात पाठवून 793 मेट्रीक टनांचे 95 कंटेनर्स तसेच 204 मेट्रीक टन क्षमतेची इतर उपकरणे पोहोचवली. ही उपकरणे सिंगापूर, दुबई, थायलंड, जर्मनी, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, बेळगाव, इंडोनेशिया, नेदरलँड्स, युनायटेड किंगडम, इस्रायल व फ्रान्स येथून मागवली आहेत.
समुद्र सेतू II या मोहिमेचा भाग म्हणून भारतीय नौदलाची सात जहाजे विविध राज्यांना थेट मदत म्हणून 260 मेट्रीक टन द्रवरूप ऑक्सिजनचे 13 कंटेनर्स, जवळपास 160 मेट्रीक टनांची क्षमता असलेली 8 ऑक्सिजन सिलेंडर्स, 2600 ऑक्सिजन भरलेली सिलेंडर्स आणि ऑक्सिजन भरण्यासाठी 3,150 रिकामी सिलेंडर्स पर्शियन आखात व आग्नेय आशियातून घेऊन भारतात परतली. सध्या आयएनएस जलाश्व हे जहाज ब्रुनोईला आहे तर आयएनएस शार्दूल 12 मे 2021 ला कुवैतला पोहोचेल. भारतात परतलेल्या नौदलाच्या जहाजांचे तपशील पुढीलप्रमाणे:-
Ship
Medical Supplies
Country/Port
Arrival
INS Tarkash
27-MT Liquid Medical Oxygen filled containers - 02
Oxygen cylinders - 230
Qatar
Mumbai on May 12, 2021
INS Kochi
&
INS Tabar
100MT Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO) in five containers
Oxygen cylinders – 1200
Kuwait
New Mangalore Port on May 11, 2021
INS Airavat
Cryogenic oxygen tanks – 08
Oxygen cylinders –3,898
Other critical COVID-19 medical stores
Singapore
Visakhapatnam on May 10, 2021
INS Trikand
40 MT Liquid Oxygen
(Liquid Medical Oxygen cryogenic containers)
Qatar
Mumbai on May 10, 2021
INS Kolkata
Oxygen Cylinders – 400
27-MT Liquid Medical Oxygen Containers – 02
Oxygen concentrators - 47
Qatar
&
Kuwait
New Mangalore Port on May 10, 2021
INS Talwar
27-MT oxygen containers – 02
Bahrain
New Mangalore Port on May 05, 2021