பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகம்
ஊரகப் பகுதிகளில் கொவிட்- 19 பெருந்தொற்றின் பரவலைக் கட்டுப்படுத்துவது சம்பந்தமாக மாநில அரசுகளுக்கு பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகம் கடிதம்
11 MAY 2021 4:29PM by PIB Chennai
ஊரக இந்தியாவில் கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றின் பரவலைக் கட்டுப்படுத்துவதற்குத் தேவையான நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ளுமாறு அனைத்து மாநில அரசுகளுக்கும் மத்திய பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகம் கடிதம் எழுதியுள்ளது. கொவிட்-19 தொற்றைக் கட்டுப்படுத்த, பஞ்சாயத்துகள்/ ஊரக உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளுக்கு சவாலை எதிர் கொள்வது தொடர்பாகவும், தலைமைப் பண்பை வழங்குவது குறித்தும் விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்துமாறு அமைச்சகம் ஆலோசனை விடுத்துள்ளது.
மத்திய சுகாதார மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகம், மருத்துவர்கள், மருத்துவமனை வழங்கியுள்ள ஆலோசனைகளைப் பின்பற்றி ஊரக சமூகத்தினரிடையே அவற்றின் தன்மை மற்றும் தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்தும், அதேவேளையில் தவறான கருத்துக்கள் மற்றும் நம்பிக்கைகளை நீக்கும் வகையிலும் விரிவான பிரச்சாரம் மேற்கொள்ளுமாறு அமைச்சகம் அறிவுறுத்தியுள்ளது.
தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட பஞ்சாயத்து பிரதிநிதிகள், ஆசிரியர்கள், ஆஷா பணியாளர்கள் போன்றோருக்கு விரல்களில் பயன்படுத்தும் ஆக்சி மீட்டர்கள், என்-95 முகக் கவசங்கள், உடல் வெப்ப பரிசோதனைக் கருவிகள், கிருமிநாசினிகள் முதலிய பாதுகாப்பு வசதிகள் வழங்கப்பட்டு முன்கள தன்னார்வலர்களாக அவர்களை இந்தப் பிரச்சாரத்தில் ஈடுபடுத்துமாறு மாநில அரசுகள் கேட்டுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
பரிசோதனை/ தடுப்பூசி மையங்கள், மருத்துவர்கள், மருத்துவமனை படுக்கைகள் போன்றவற்றின் அண்மைய தகவல்களை ஊரக மக்களுக்கு வழங்குவதற்காக பஞ்சாயத்து அலுவலகங்கள், பள்ளிக்கூடங்கள், பொது சேவை மையங்கள் போன்ற தொழில்நுட்பத்துடன் கூடிய உள்கட்டமைப்பை மாநில அரசுகள் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ளுமாறு அமைச்சகம் அறிவுறுத்தியுள்ளது.
ஏழை மக்களுக்கு கிராம அளவில் நிவாரண உதவிகளை வழங்குவதற்காக ரேஷன் பொருட்களின் விநியோகம், குடிநீர் வழங்கல், துப்புரவு, மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய ஊரக வேலைவாய்ப்பு உறுதித் திட்டம் போன்றவற்றில் மத்திய மற்றும் மாநில அரசுகளின் திட்டங்களைப் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ளுமாறு பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகம் கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ், ஊரக மேம்பாடு, சுகாதாரம், வருவாய், பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் நலன், கல்வி உள்ளிட்ட துறைகளின் அதிகாரிகள் அடங்கிய கண்காணிப்புக் குழுவை வட்டார, மாவட்ட மற்றும் மாநில அளவில் உருவாக்கி, கொவிட் பெருந்தொற்றின் தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் மற்றும் அது சம்பந்தமான பொது சுகாதார விஷயங்களில் கிராம பஞ்சாயத்துகள் மற்றும் அதன் குழுக்களின் செயல்பாடுகளை கண்காணிக்குமாறு பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சக செயலாளர் திரு சுனில் குமார் கோரிக்கை விடுத்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1717682

Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Ministry of Panchayati Raj writes to States on preventive measures to curb the spread of COVID 19 in rural India
Intensive communication campaign to be undertaken for awareness of rural communities
States told to leverage available IT infra and various schemes to provide relief and rehabilitation at village level
11 MAY 2021 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Panchayati Raj has written to all the State Governments to take preventive measures to curb the spread of the COVID-19 pandemic in rural India. To combat COVID 19, the Ministry in its letter has suggested States to sensitize and facilitate the Panchayats/Rural Local Bodies towards meeting the challenge and provide leadership.
The Ministry has advised to undertake an intensive communication campaign for the awareness of rural communities on the nature of the COVID infection and preventive and mitigation measures, in accordance with the advice of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW), doctors and medical institutions etc., while especially taking care to dispel false notions and beliefs.
The Ministry has asked state governments to involve frontline volunteers from the local community for the campaign viz. elected panchayat representatives, teachers, ASHA workers etc. and they may also be suitably facilitated with necessary protective systems like finger oxy-meters, N-95 masks, infrared thermal scanning instruments, sanitizers etc.
To provide real-time information on availability of testing/vaccination centers, doctors, hospital beds etc. to rural citizens, the Ministry has advised state governments to leverage available IT infrastructure like Panchayat offices, Schools, Common Service Centers etc.
“The Panchayats may be activated to provide the necessary institutional village-level support catering to their respective locations. Wherever possible, they may improvise households as home quarantine locations, where maximum of the asymptomatic COVID positive cases can be managed. Additionally, they may also set up specific quarantine/isolation centers for the needy and returning migrant labourers. In consultation with the Health Department, the Panchayats may be designated to facilitate vaccination drives to ensure maximum coverage of eligible population”, the Ministry has suggested in its letter.
The Panchayati Raj Ministry has asked the States to leverage various Central and State Government schemes towards the provision of rations, drinking water supply, sanitation, MGNREGS employment etc. to provide relief and rehabilitation at the village level to the needy.
To deal with an emergency situation, the Ministry has asked states government to establish proper inter-linkages with the medical facilities at the nearby District and Sub-Districts so that emergency requirements like ambulances, advanced testing and treatment facilities, multi-speciality care etc. are provided to those in need without much loss of time.
Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj has requested States to set up a suitable inter-departmental Monitoring mechanism comprising of officers of Panchayati Raj, Rural Development, Health, Revenue, Women & Child Development, Education Departments at Block, District and State level to regularly monitor the functioning of the Gram Panchayats and their Committees in respect of tackling the COVID pandemic and related public health issues.