Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Ministry of Panchayati Raj writes to States on preventive measures to curb the spread of COVID 19 in rural India
Intensive communication campaign to be undertaken for awareness of rural communities
States told to leverage available IT infra and various schemes to provide relief and rehabilitation at village level
11 MAY 2021 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Panchayati Raj has written to all the State Governments to take preventive measures to curb the spread of the COVID-19 pandemic in rural India. To combat COVID 19, the Ministry in its letter has suggested States to sensitize and facilitate the Panchayats/Rural Local Bodies towards meeting the challenge and provide leadership.
The Ministry has advised to undertake an intensive communication campaign for the awareness of rural communities on the nature of the COVID infection and preventive and mitigation measures, in accordance with the advice of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW), doctors and medical institutions etc., while especially taking care to dispel false notions and beliefs.
The Ministry has asked state governments to involve frontline volunteers from the local community for the campaign viz. elected panchayat representatives, teachers, ASHA workers etc. and they may also be suitably facilitated with necessary protective systems like finger oxy-meters, N-95 masks, infrared thermal scanning instruments, sanitizers etc.
To provide real-time information on availability of testing/vaccination centers, doctors, hospital beds etc. to rural citizens, the Ministry has advised state governments to leverage available IT infrastructure like Panchayat offices, Schools, Common Service Centers etc.
“The Panchayats may be activated to provide the necessary institutional village-level support catering to their respective locations. Wherever possible, they may improvise households as home quarantine locations, where maximum of the asymptomatic COVID positive cases can be managed. Additionally, they may also set up specific quarantine/isolation centers for the needy and returning migrant labourers. In consultation with the Health Department, the Panchayats may be designated to facilitate vaccination drives to ensure maximum coverage of eligible population”, the Ministry has suggested in its letter.
The Panchayati Raj Ministry has asked the States to leverage various Central and State Government schemes towards the provision of rations, drinking water supply, sanitation, MGNREGS employment etc. to provide relief and rehabilitation at the village level to the needy.
To deal with an emergency situation, the Ministry has asked states government to establish proper inter-linkages with the medical facilities at the nearby District and Sub-Districts so that emergency requirements like ambulances, advanced testing and treatment facilities, multi-speciality care etc. are provided to those in need without much loss of time.
Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj has requested States to set up a suitable inter-departmental Monitoring mechanism comprising of officers of Panchayati Raj, Rural Development, Health, Revenue, Women & Child Development, Education Departments at Block, District and State level to regularly monitor the functioning of the Gram Panchayats and their Committees in respect of tackling the COVID pandemic and related public health issues.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण भारतात कोविड-19 चा प्रसार रोखण्यासाठी प्रतिबंधात्मक उपायांबाबत पंचायती राज मंत्रालयाने राज्यांना लिहिले पत्र
ग्रामीण समुदायांमध्ये जनजागृतीसाठी भरीव संवाद मोहीम हाती घेण्यात येणार
ग्रामीण स्तरावर मदत आणि पुनर्वसनासाठी उपलब्ध माहिती तंत्रज्ञान पायाभूत सुविधा आणि विविध योजनांचा राज्यांनी लाभ घेण्याची केली सूचना
11 MAY 2021 5:56PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 मे 2021
केंद्रीय पंचायती राज मंत्रालयाने सर्व राज्य सरकारांना ग्रामीण भारतात कोविड 19 चा प्रसार रोखण्यासाठी प्रतिबंधात्मक उपाययोजना हाती घेण्याबाबत पत्र लिहिले आहे. कोविड 19 चा सामना करण्यासाठी मंत्रालयाने आपल्या पत्राद्वारे राज्यांना हे आव्हान पेलण्यासाठी आणि नेतृत्व प्रदान करण्यासाठी पंचायत/ग्रामीण स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांना संवेदनशील आणि सचेत करण्याची सूचना केली आहे.
आरोग्य व कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाच्या (एमओएचएफडब्ल्यू), डॉक्टर आणि वैद्यकीय संस्थांच्या सल्ल्यानुसार मंत्रालयाने कोविड संसर्गाचे स्वरूप, प्रतिबंधात्मक आणि तो रोखण्याच्या उपायांबाबत तसेच विशेषत: चुकीच्या कल्पना आणि अंधश्रद्धा दूर करण्यासाठी ग्रामीण समुदायाला जागरूक करण्यासाठी संवाद अभियान हाती घेण्याचा सल्ला दिला आहे.
मंत्रालयाने राज्य सरकारांना या मोहिमेसाठी स्थानिक समुदायातून आघाडीच्या स्वयंसेवकाना म्हणजे निवडून आलेले पंचायत प्रतिनिधी, शिक्षक, आशा कार्यकर्त्या इत्यादीना सहभागी करून घ्यायला सांगितले आहे. तसेच त्यांना आवश्यक संरक्षणात्मक यंत्रणा जसे की फिंगर ऑक्सी-मीटर, एन-95 मास्क , इन्फ्रारेड थर्मल स्कॅनिंग इंस्ट्रूमेंट्स, सॅनिटायझर्स इत्यादी सुविधा उपलब्ध करुन दिल्या जाऊ शकतात.
ग्रामीण नागरिकांना चाचणी / लसीकरण केंद्रे, डॉक्टर, रुग्णालयातील बेड इत्यादींची वास्तविक माहिती देण्यासाठी मंत्रालयाने राज्य सरकारांना उपलब्ध माहिती तंत्रज्ञान पायाभूत सुविधा उदा. पंचायत कार्यालये, शाळा, सामान्य सेवा केंद्रे इत्यादींचा वापर करून घेण्याचा सल्ला दिला आहे.
संबंधित ठिकाणी आवश्यक संस्थात्मक ग्रामस्तरीय सुविधा पुरवण्यासाठी पंचायती कार्यान्वित केल्या जाऊ शकतात. जिथे शक्य असेल तेथे घरांना विलगीकरण स्थान म्हणून बदलता येईल , जिथे लक्षणे नसलेले जास्तीत जास्त कोविड बाधित रुग्ण राहू शकतात. याव्यतिरिक्त, गरजू आणि परत येणार्‍या स्थलांतरित मजुरांसाठी विशिष्ट विलगीकरण/अलगीकरण केंद्रे देखील स्थापित करू शकतात. आरोग्य विभागाशी सल्लामसलत करून, जास्तीत जास्त पात्र लोकसंख्येचे लसीकरण सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी पंचायतींना नियुक्त केले जाऊ शकते, असे मंत्रालयाने आपल्या पत्रात सुचवले आहे.
गरजूंना ग्रामस्तरावर मदत व त्यांच्या पुनर्वसनासाठी शिधा , पेयजल पुरवठा, स्वच्छता, मनरेगा रोजगार इत्यादींसाठी केंद्र व राज्य सरकारच्या विविध योजनांचा लाभ घेण्याचे निर्देश पंचायती राज मंत्रालयाने राज्यांना दिले आहेत.
आपत्कालीन परिस्थितीचा सामना करण्यासाठी मंत्रालयाने राज्य सरकारला जवळच्या जिल्हा व उपजिल्हा रुग्णालय येथे वैद्यकीय सुविधांशी योग्य आंतर-संबंध स्थापित करायला सांगितले आहे, जेणेकरुन आपत्कालीन आवश्यकता जसे की रुग्णवाहिका, प्रगत चाचणी व उपचार सुविधा, बहु-विशेष काळजी इत्यादी सुविधा जास्त वेळ न दवडता गरजूंना पुरवता येतील.
पंचायती राज मंत्रालयाचे सचिव सुनील कुमार यांनी राज्यांना विनंती केली आहे की पंचायती राज, ग्रामविकास, आरोग्य, महसूल, शिक्षण , महिला व बालविकास या विभागांच्या तालुका , जिल्हा आणि राज्य स्तरावरच्या विभागातील अधिकाऱ्यांचा समावेश असलेली एक योग्य आंतर-विभागीय देखरेख यंत्रणा तयार करावी जी कोविड महामारी आणि त्यासंबंधित सार्वजनिक आरोग्याच्या समस्यांबाबत ग्रामपंचायती व त्यांच्या समित्यांच्या कामकाजावर नियमित देखरेख ठेवेल.