पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने ग्रामीण भारत में कोविड-19 के प्रसार को रोकने के उद्देश्य से बचाव के उपायों पर राज्यों को लिखा
ग्रामीण समुदायों की जागरूकता के लिए व्यापक संचार अभियान चलाया जाए
राज्यों से ग्राम स्तर पर राहत और पुनर्वास उपलब्ध कराने के लिए उपलब्ध आईटी अवसंरचना और विभिन्न योजनाओं के उपयोग को कहा गया
11 MAY 2021 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने ग्रामीण भारत में कोविड-19 महामारी के प्रसार को रोकने के उद्देश्य से बचाव के कदम उठाने के लिए सभी राज्य सरकारों को लिखा है। मंत्रालय ने अपने पत्र में कोविड-19 से लड़ाई के लिए राज्यों को चुनौती से पार पाने की दिशा में पंचायतों/ स्थानीय निकायों को संवेदनशील बनाने और सुविधाएं देने व नेतृत्व उपलब्ध कराने का सुझाव दिया है।
मंत्रालय ने स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय (एमओएचएफडब्ल्यू), चिकित्सकों और चिकित्सा संस्थानों आदि की सलाह के क्रम में कोविड संक्रमण की प्रकृति और रोकथाम व कमी के उपायों पर ग्रामीण समुदायों की जागरूकता के लिए व्यापक संचार अभियान चलाने की सलाह दी है। साथ ही इस दौरान गलत धारणाओं और मान्यता को दूर करने का विशेष रूप से ध्यान रखने के लिए कहा है।
मंत्रालय ने राज्य सरकार से इस अभियान के साथ निर्वाचित पंचायत प्रतिनिधियों, शिक्षकों, आशा कार्यकर्ताओं आदि जैसे स्थानीय समुदाय से जुड़े अग्रणी स्वयंसेवकों को जोड़ने के लिए कहा है और उन्हें फिंगर ऑक्सीमीटर, एन-95 मास्क, इन्फ्रेअर्ड थर्मल स्कैनिंग उपकरणों, सैनिटाइजर्स आदि जैसे आवश्यक सुरक्षात्मक उपकरण की सुविधा भी उपलब्ध कराई जा सकती है।
ग्रामीण नागरिकों को परीक्षण/टीकाकरण केन्द्रों, चिकित्सकों, अस्पताल बिस्तरों आदि की उपलब्धता पर वास्तविक जानकारी उपलब्ध कराने के लिए मंत्रालय ने राज्य सरकारों को पंचायत कार्यालयों, स्कूलों, सामान्य सेवा केन्द्रों आदि आईटी अवसंरचना के उपयोग की सुविधा देने का परामर्श दिया है।
मंत्रालय ने अपने पत्र में सुझाव दिया है, पंचायतों को अपने संबंधित क्षेत्रों को सेवाएं देने के लिए आवश्यक संस्थागत ग्राम स्तर का सहयोग उपलब्ध कराने के लिए सक्रिय किया जा सकता है। जहां भी संभव हो, वे घरों को होम क्वारंटीन लोकेशन के रूप में विकसित कर सकते हैं, जहां अधिकतम स्पर्शोन्मुख कोविड पॉजिटिव मामलों का प्रबंधन किया जा सकता है। इसके अलावा, वे जरूरतमंदों और वापस लौटने वाले प्रवासी कामगारों के लिए विशेष क्वारंटीन/ आइसोलेशन केन्द्र भी स्थापित कर सकते हैं। स्वास्थ्य विभाग के साथ परामर्श में, पात्र आबादी का अधिकतम कवरेज सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पंचायतों को टीकाकरण अभियान चलाने के लिए नामित किया जा सकता है।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने राज्यों से ग्राम स्तर पर जरूरतमंदों को राहत और पुनर्वास उपलब्ध कराने के लिए राशन, पेयजल आपूर्ति, स्वच्छता, मनरेगा रोजगार आदि के प्रावधान वाली केन्द्र और राज्य सरकार की योजनाओं के उपयोग के लिए कहा है।
आपात स्थिति से निपटने के लिए, मंत्रालय ने राज्य सरकारों से जिले और तहसीलों के आसपास चिकित्सा सुविधाओं को उपयुक्त संपर्क स्थापित करने के लिए कहा है, जिससे एम्बुलेंस, उन्नत परीक्षण, उपचार सुविधाओं, मल्टी स्पेशियल्टी केयर आदि जैसी आपात सेवाएं जरूरतमंद लोगों को बिना समय गंवाए उपलब्ध कराई जा सकें।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री सुनील कुमार ने राज्यों से कोविड महामारी और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य से जुड़े संबंधित मुद्दों से पार पाने के उद्देश्य से ग्राम पंचायतों और उनकी समितियों के कामकाज की नियमित निगरानी के लिए विकासखंड, जिला और राज्य स्तर पर पंचायती राज, ग्रामीण विकास, स्वास्थ्य, राजस्व, महिला एवं बाल विकास, अधिकारियों की भागीदारी वाली एक उपयुक्त अंतर विभागीय निगरानी व्यवस्था स्थापित करने का अनुरोध किया है।

Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Ministry of Panchayati Raj writes to States on preventive measures to curb the spread of COVID 19 in rural India
Intensive communication campaign to be undertaken for awareness of rural communities
States told to leverage available IT infra and various schemes to provide relief and rehabilitation at village level
11 MAY 2021 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Panchayati Raj has written to all the State Governments to take preventive measures to curb the spread of the COVID-19 pandemic in rural India. To combat COVID 19, the Ministry in its letter has suggested States to sensitize and facilitate the Panchayats/Rural Local Bodies towards meeting the challenge and provide leadership.
The Ministry has advised to undertake an intensive communication campaign for the awareness of rural communities on the nature of the COVID infection and preventive and mitigation measures, in accordance with the advice of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW), doctors and medical institutions etc., while especially taking care to dispel false notions and beliefs.
The Ministry has asked state governments to involve frontline volunteers from the local community for the campaign viz. elected panchayat representatives, teachers, ASHA workers etc. and they may also be suitably facilitated with necessary protective systems like finger oxy-meters, N-95 masks, infrared thermal scanning instruments, sanitizers etc.
To provide real-time information on availability of testing/vaccination centers, doctors, hospital beds etc. to rural citizens, the Ministry has advised state governments to leverage available IT infrastructure like Panchayat offices, Schools, Common Service Centers etc.
“The Panchayats may be activated to provide the necessary institutional village-level support catering to their respective locations. Wherever possible, they may improvise households as home quarantine locations, where maximum of the asymptomatic COVID positive cases can be managed. Additionally, they may also set up specific quarantine/isolation centers for the needy and returning migrant labourers. In consultation with the Health Department, the Panchayats may be designated to facilitate vaccination drives to ensure maximum coverage of eligible population”, the Ministry has suggested in its letter.
The Panchayati Raj Ministry has asked the States to leverage various Central and State Government schemes towards the provision of rations, drinking water supply, sanitation, MGNREGS employment etc. to provide relief and rehabilitation at the village level to the needy.
To deal with an emergency situation, the Ministry has asked states government to establish proper inter-linkages with the medical facilities at the nearby District and Sub-Districts so that emergency requirements like ambulances, advanced testing and treatment facilities, multi-speciality care etc. are provided to those in need without much loss of time.
Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj has requested States to set up a suitable inter-departmental Monitoring mechanism comprising of officers of Panchayati Raj, Rural Development, Health, Revenue, Women & Child Development, Education Departments at Block, District and State level to regularly monitor the functioning of the Gram Panchayats and their Committees in respect of tackling the COVID pandemic and related public health issues.