रेल्वे मंत्रालय
ऑक्सिजन एक्स्प्रेस गाड्यांनी एका दिवसात वैद्यकीय वापरासाठीच्या 831मेट्रिक टन द्रवरूप ऑक्सिजनची केली विक्रमी वाहतूक
10 MAY 2021 6:53PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 10 मे 2021
मार्गातील सर्व अडथळे पार करत आणि समस्यांवर नवी उत्तरे शोधत भारतीय रेल्वेने देशातील विविध राज्यांना वैद्यकीय वापरासाठीच्या द्रवरूप ऑक्सिजनचा पुरवठा करून या राज्यांना दिलासा देण्याचे कार्य सुरु ठेवले आहे. आतापर्यंत, रेल्वे विभागाने देशभरातील विविध राज्यांना 295 टँकर्सच्या वाहतुकीतून वैद्यकीय वापरासाठीच्या सुमारे 4700 मेट्रिक टन द्रवरूप ऑक्सिजनचा पुरवठा केला आहे.
कालच्या एका दिवसात 75 ऑक्सिजन एक्स्प्रेस गाड्यांनी वैद्यकीय वापरासाठीच्या 831 मेट्रिक टन द्रवरूप ऑक्सिजनचा विक्रमी पुरवठा केला.
आतापर्यंत 75 ऑक्सिजन एक्स्प्रेस गाड्यांनी त्यांचा प्रवास पूर्ण केला आहे.
ऑक्सिजनची मागणी करणाऱ्या राज्यांना अत्यंत कमी वेळात शक्य तितक्या जास्तीत जास्त प्रमाणात ऑक्सिजनचा पुरवठा करण्याचा भारतीय रेल्वेचा प्रयत्न आहे.
हे पत्रक जारी होईपर्यंत, वैद्यकीय वापरासाठीचा 293 मेट्रिक टन द्रवरूप ऑक्सिजन महाराष्ट्रात उतरविण्यात आला आहे.

Ministry of Railways
Oxygen Expresses deliver record 831 MT of LMO in One Single day
More than 4700 MT Oxygen delivered by Oxygen Expresses to Maharashtra, MP, Haryana, Telangana, Rajasthan, Delhi, & UP
More than 295 tanker load of Oxygen delivered to various States
75 Oxygen Expresses complete their journeys
First Oxygen Express to Karnataka on the way to Bengaluru with 120 MT of Oxygen
Till date 293 MT has been offloaded in Maharashtra, 1334 MT in UP, 306 MT in MP, 598 MT in Haryana, 123 MT in Telangana, 40 MT in Rajasthan and 2011 MT in Delhi
10 MAY 2021 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Overcoming all hurdles and finding new solutions, Indian Railways is continuing its journey of bringing relief by delivering Liquid Medical Oxygen(LMO) to various states across the country. So far, Indian Railways has delivered nearly 4700 MT of LMO in more than 295 tankers to various states across the country.
Yesterday Oxygen Expresses delivered record 831 MT of LMO, a record for One Single day.
75 Oxygen Expresses have already completed their journey so far.
It is Indian Railways endeavour to deliver as much LMO as possible in the shortest time possible to the requesting states.
Till the time of this release, 293 MT of LMO has been offloaded in Maharashtra, 1334 MT in UP, 306 MT in MP, 598 MT in Haryana, 123 MT in Telangana, 40 MT in Rajasthan and 2011 MT in Delhi.
First Oxygen Express to Karnataka has also started its journey from Tatanagar in Jharkhand and is on the way to Bengaluru with 120 MT of Oxygen.
Running of new Oxygen is a very dynamic exercise and figures keep getting updated all the time. More loaded Oxygen Expresses are expected to start their journeys later in the night.