Ministry of Defence
Indian Air Force & Navy step up efforts to ferry oxygen and medical supplies
07 MAY 2021 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Air Force (IAF) and Indian Navy (IN) have intensified their efforts to aid the civil administration in tackling the current COVID19 situation by ferrying oxygen containers and medical equipment.As on May 07, 2021, the C-17 aircraft of IAFhave conducted 400 sorties from within the country, including 351 to airlift 252 oxygen tankers of total capacity of 4,904 Metric Tonnes (MT). The cities covered were Jamnagar, Bhopal, Chandigarh, Panagarh, Indore, Ranchi, Agra, Jodhpur, Begumpet, Bhubaneswar, Pune, Surat, Raipur, Udaipur, Mumbai, Lucknow, Nagpur, Gwalior, Vijaywada, Baroda, Dimapur and Hindan.
The IAF aircraft also conducted 59 international sorties to airlift 72 cryogenic oxygen storage containers of 1,233 MT total capacity along with 1,252 empty oxygen cylinders. The containers and cylinders were procured from Singapore, Dubai, Bangkok, UK, Germany, Belgium and Australia. In addition, the C-17 and IL-76 aircraft have been tasked to airlift cryogenic oxygen containers, oxygen generators and ventilators from Israel and Singapore.
The Indian Navy deployed itsships INS Talwar, INS Kolkata, INS Airavat, INS Kochi, INS Tabar, INS Trikand, INS Jalashwa& INS Shardulto ferryoxygen containers/cylinders/concentrators and related equipment from friendly foreign countries. The details are as follows:-
Ship Name
Medical Supplies
Country/Port
Status
INS Talwar
27-MT oxygen containers – 02
Bahrain
Arrived at New Mangalore on May 05, 2021
INS Kolkata
Oxygen cylinders – 200
Oxygen concentrators - 43
+
Oxygen cylinders - 200
27-MT oxygen containers – 02
Oxygen concentrators– 04
Doha, Qatar
+
Kuwait
Expected arrival at Mundra on May 09, 2021
INS Kochi
27-MT oxygen containers - 03
Oxygen concentrators - 03
Oxygen cylinders–800
Kuwait
Expected arrivalat Mundra/Mumbaion May 10/11, 2021
INS Tabar
27-MT oxygen containers - 02
Oxygen cylinders–600
Kuwait
Expected arrivalat Mundra/Mumbai on May 10/11, 2021
INS Trikand
27-MT oxygen containers– 02
Doha, Qatar
Expected arrivalat Mumbai on May 10, 2021
INS Airavat
20 T empty cryogenic oxygen cylinders – 08
Empty oxygen cylinders - 3,150
Filled oxygen cylinders – 500
Oxygen concentrators - 07
Rapid Antigen Test kits - 10,000
PPE kits – 450
Singapore
Expected arrivalat Visakhapatnam on May 10, 2021
Loading of oxygen containers and other medical supplies has also been planned on INS Tarkash, INS Shardul and INS Jalashwafrom Doha, Kuwait and Muara, Brunei respectively in the coming days.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় বিমানবাহিনী ও নৌবাহিনী অক্সিজেন তথা চিকিৎসা সামগ্রী সরবরাহে প্রয়াস আরও জোরদার করেছে
07 MAY 2021 4:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৭ মে, ২০২১
ভারতীয় বিমানবাহিনী ও নৌবাহিনী বর্তমান কোভিড-১৯ পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলায় অক্সিজেন কন্টেনার ও চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম সরবরাহের মাধ্যমে অসামরিক প্রশাসনকে সাহায্যের জন্য নিজেদের প্রয়াস আরও জোরদার করেছে। বিমানবাহিনীর সি-১৭ বিমানে করে আজ পর্যন্ত ২৫২টি অক্সিজেন ট্যাঙ্কার বিভিন্ন শহরে পৌঁছে দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই ট্যাঙ্কারগুলির মোট অক্সিজেন ধারণ ক্ষমতা ৪,৯০৪ মেট্রিক টন। বিমানবাহিনীর ওই বিমানে করে অক্সিজেন ট্যাঙ্কারগুলি জামনগর, ভোপাল, চণ্ডীগড়, পানাগড়, ইন্দোর, রাঁচি, আগ্রা, যোধপুর, ভূবনেশ্বর, পুণে, সুরাত, রাইপুর, মুম্বাই, লক্ষ্ণৌ প্রভৃতি শহরে পৌঁছে দেওয়া হয়েছে। এছাড়াও ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনীর বিমানে করে ১,২৩৩ মেট্রিক টন ধারণ ক্ষমতা সম্পন্ন ৭২টি ক্রায়োজেনিক অক্সিজেন স্টোরেজ কন্টেনার দেশে নিয়ে আসা হয়েছে। এই কন্টেনার ও অক্সিজেন সিলিন্ডারগুলি সিঙ্গাপুর, দুবাই, ব্যাংকক, জার্মানি, বেলজিয়াম, অস্ট্রেলিয়া প্রভৃতি দেশ থেকে ক্রয় করা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও বিমান বাহিনীর সি-১৭ এবং আইএল৭৬ বিমানে করে ইজরায়েল ও সিঙ্গাপুর থেকে ক্রায়োজেনিক অক্সিজেন কন্টেনার, অক্সিজেন জেনারেটর ও ভেন্টিলেটর উড়িয়ে আনা হচ্ছে।
ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর একাধিক জাহাজকে বন্ধুমনোভাবাপন্ন দেশগুলির কাছ থেকে অক্সিজেন কন্টেনার/সিলিন্ডার/কনসেনট্রেটর প্রভৃতি দেশে নিয়ে আসার জন্য ইতিমধ্যেই কাজে লাগানো হয়েছে।
অক্সিজেন কন্টেনার ও অন্যান্য চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম পরিবহণের কাজে নৌবাহিনীর তার্কশ, শার্দুল ও আরও কয়েকটি জাহাজকে দোহা, কুয়েত, ব্রুনেই প্রভৃতি দেশ থেকে অক্সিজেন কন্টেনার নিয়ে আসার জন্য কাজে লাগানোর পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে।