Ministry of Defence
Indian Air Force & Navy step up efforts to ferry oxygen and medical supplies
07 MAY 2021 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Air Force (IAF) and Indian Navy (IN) have intensified their efforts to aid the civil administration in tackling the current COVID19 situation by ferrying oxygen containers and medical equipment.As on May 07, 2021, the C-17 aircraft of IAFhave conducted 400 sorties from within the country, including 351 to airlift 252 oxygen tankers of total capacity of 4,904 Metric Tonnes (MT). The cities covered were Jamnagar, Bhopal, Chandigarh, Panagarh, Indore, Ranchi, Agra, Jodhpur, Begumpet, Bhubaneswar, Pune, Surat, Raipur, Udaipur, Mumbai, Lucknow, Nagpur, Gwalior, Vijaywada, Baroda, Dimapur and Hindan.
The IAF aircraft also conducted 59 international sorties to airlift 72 cryogenic oxygen storage containers of 1,233 MT total capacity along with 1,252 empty oxygen cylinders. The containers and cylinders were procured from Singapore, Dubai, Bangkok, UK, Germany, Belgium and Australia. In addition, the C-17 and IL-76 aircraft have been tasked to airlift cryogenic oxygen containers, oxygen generators and ventilators from Israel and Singapore.
The Indian Navy deployed itsships INS Talwar, INS Kolkata, INS Airavat, INS Kochi, INS Tabar, INS Trikand, INS Jalashwa& INS Shardulto ferryoxygen containers/cylinders/concentrators and related equipment from friendly foreign countries. The details are as follows:-
Ship Name
Medical Supplies
Country/Port
Status
INS Talwar
27-MT oxygen containers – 02
Bahrain
Arrived at New Mangalore on May 05, 2021
INS Kolkata
Oxygen cylinders – 200
Oxygen concentrators - 43
+
Oxygen cylinders - 200
27-MT oxygen containers – 02
Oxygen concentrators– 04
Doha, Qatar
+
Kuwait
Expected arrival at Mundra on May 09, 2021
INS Kochi
27-MT oxygen containers - 03
Oxygen concentrators - 03
Oxygen cylinders–800
Kuwait
Expected arrivalat Mundra/Mumbaion May 10/11, 2021
INS Tabar
27-MT oxygen containers - 02
Oxygen cylinders–600
Kuwait
Expected arrivalat Mundra/Mumbai on May 10/11, 2021
INS Trikand
27-MT oxygen containers– 02
Doha, Qatar
Expected arrivalat Mumbai on May 10, 2021
INS Airavat
20 T empty cryogenic oxygen cylinders – 08
Empty oxygen cylinders - 3,150
Filled oxygen cylinders – 500
Oxygen concentrators - 07
Rapid Antigen Test kits - 10,000
PPE kits – 450
Singapore
Expected arrivalat Visakhapatnam on May 10, 2021
Loading of oxygen containers and other medical supplies has also been planned on INS Tarkash, INS Shardul and INS Jalashwafrom Doha, Kuwait and Muara, Brunei respectively in the coming days.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی فضائیہ اور بحریہ نے آکسیجن اور طبی سامان کی فراہمی کے لئے کوششیں تیز کردیں
07 MAY 2021 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 07 مئی 2021: ہندوستانی فضائیہ (آئی اے ایف) اور بحریہ (آئی این) نے موجودہ کووڈ -19 کی صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لئے آکسیجن کنٹینروں اور طبی سامان کے ضمن میں شہری انتظامیہ کی مدد کے لئے اپنی کوششیں تیز کردی ہیں ۔ 07 ئی 2021 کو بھارتی فضائیہ کے سی -17طیاروں نے ملک کے اندر ہی 400 پروازیں بھریں جن میں 4904میٹرک ٹن (ایم ٹی) کی مجموعی صلاحیت کے 252 آکسیجن ٹینکروں کو 351 پروازوں کے ذریعہ منزل پر پہنچایا گیا ۔ جن شہروں کو فراہمی کی گئی ان میں جام نگر ، بھوپال، چنڈی گڑھ، پانا گڑھ، اندور ، رانچی ، آگرہ ، جوت پور، بیگم پیٹ، بھبنیشور، پونے ، سورت، رائے پور، اودے پور، ممبئی، لکھنؤ،ناگور،گوالیئر،وجے واڑہ، بڑودہ، دیما پور اور ہنڈن شامل ہیں۔
بھارتی فضائیہ کے طیاروں نے 1252 آکسیجن کے خالی سلنڈروں کے ساتھ ساتھ 1233 میٹرک ٹن کی مجموعی صلاحیت کے 72 کرائیوجینک آکسیجن اسٹوریج کے کنٹینر کی نقل وحمل کے لئے ، 59 بین الاقوامی پروازیں بھی بھری ہیں۔ یہ کنٹینر اور سلینڈر سنگا پور،دبئی،بینکاک ،برطانیہ ، جرمنی ، بیلجیم اور آسٹریلیا سے لائے گئے ہیں۔ علاوہ ازیں سی -17 اور آئی ایل 76 طیاروں کو اسرائیل اور سنگا پور سے کرائیوجینک آکسیجن کنٹینرس ، آکسیجن جنریٹرس اور وینٹی لیٹر لانے کا کام بھی دیا گیا ہے۔
ہندوستان کی بحریہ نے اپنے جہاز آئی این ایس تلوار ، آئی این ایس کولکاتہ، آئی این ایس ایراوت، آئی این ایس کوچی، آئی این ایس تبر،آئی این ایس تری کنڈ،آئی این ایس جلیشوا اور آئی این ایس شردل کودوست غیر ملکوں سے آکسیجن کنٹینر /سلینڈر /کنسنٹریٹرس اور متعلقہ آلات لانے کے لئے تعینات کیا۔
جہاز کا نام
طبی سپلائیز
ملک/ بندرگاہ
صورتحال
آئی این ایس تلوار
27- ایم ٹی آکسیجن کنٹینرس -02
بحرین
5 مئی 2021 کو نیومنگلور میں آمد
آئی این ایس کولکاتہ
آکسیجن سلینڈرس-200
آکسیجن کنسنٹریٹرس-43
+
آکسیجن سلنڈرس -200
27-میٹرک ٹن آکسیجن کنٹینرس-02
آکسیجن کنسنٹریٹرس-04
دوحہ ،قطر
+
کویت
9 مئی 2021 کو مندرا میں متوقع آمد
آئی این ایس کوچی
27- میٹرک ٹن آکسیجن کنٹینرس -03
آکسیجن کنسنٹریٹرس-03
آکسیجن سلنڈرس -800
کویت
10/11 مئی 2021 کو مندرا/ممبین میں متوقع آمد
آئی این ایس تبر
27- میٹرک ٹن آکسیجن کنٹینرس -02
آکسیجن سلینڈرس -600
کویت
10/11 مئی 2021 کو مندرا/ممبین میں متوقع آمد
آئی این ایس تریکنڈ
27-میٹرک ٹن آکسیجن کنٹینرس -02
دوحہ، قطر
10 مئی 2021 کو ممبئی میں متوقع آمد
آئی این ایس ایراوت
20 ٹی خالی کرائیوجینک آکسیجن سلینڈرس-08
خالی آکسیجن سلینڈرس -3150
بھرے ہوئے آکسیجن سلینڈرس-500
آکسیجن کنسنٹریٹرس-07
ریپڈ انٹیجن ٹسٹ کٹس-10000
پی پی ای کٹس-450
سنگاپور
10 مئی 2021 کو وشاکھاپٹنم میں متوقع آمد
آنے والے دنوں میں دوحہ،کویت اور موآرا –برونئی سے آئی این ایس ترکش ، آئی این ایس شردل اور آئی این ایس جلاشوہ کے ذریعہ آکسیجن کنٹینرس اور دیگر طبی سپلائی کی بالترتیب لوڈنگ کی منصوبہ بندی بھی کی گئی ہے۔