Ministry of Defence
Indian Air Force & Navy step up efforts to ferry oxygen and medical supplies
07 MAY 2021 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Air Force (IAF) and Indian Navy (IN) have intensified their efforts to aid the civil administration in tackling the current COVID19 situation by ferrying oxygen containers and medical equipment.As on May 07, 2021, the C-17 aircraft of IAFhave conducted 400 sorties from within the country, including 351 to airlift 252 oxygen tankers of total capacity of 4,904 Metric Tonnes (MT). The cities covered were Jamnagar, Bhopal, Chandigarh, Panagarh, Indore, Ranchi, Agra, Jodhpur, Begumpet, Bhubaneswar, Pune, Surat, Raipur, Udaipur, Mumbai, Lucknow, Nagpur, Gwalior, Vijaywada, Baroda, Dimapur and Hindan.
The IAF aircraft also conducted 59 international sorties to airlift 72 cryogenic oxygen storage containers of 1,233 MT total capacity along with 1,252 empty oxygen cylinders. The containers and cylinders were procured from Singapore, Dubai, Bangkok, UK, Germany, Belgium and Australia. In addition, the C-17 and IL-76 aircraft have been tasked to airlift cryogenic oxygen containers, oxygen generators and ventilators from Israel and Singapore.
The Indian Navy deployed itsships INS Talwar, INS Kolkata, INS Airavat, INS Kochi, INS Tabar, INS Trikand, INS Jalashwa& INS Shardulto ferryoxygen containers/cylinders/concentrators and related equipment from friendly foreign countries. The details are as follows:-
Ship Name
Medical Supplies
Country/Port
Status
INS Talwar
27-MT oxygen containers – 02
Bahrain
Arrived at New Mangalore on May 05, 2021
INS Kolkata
Oxygen cylinders – 200
Oxygen concentrators - 43
+
Oxygen cylinders - 200
27-MT oxygen containers – 02
Oxygen concentrators– 04
Doha, Qatar
+
Kuwait
Expected arrival at Mundra on May 09, 2021
INS Kochi
27-MT oxygen containers - 03
Oxygen concentrators - 03
Oxygen cylinders–800
Kuwait
Expected arrivalat Mundra/Mumbaion May 10/11, 2021
INS Tabar
27-MT oxygen containers - 02
Oxygen cylinders–600
Kuwait
Expected arrivalat Mundra/Mumbai on May 10/11, 2021
INS Trikand
27-MT oxygen containers– 02
Doha, Qatar
Expected arrivalat Mumbai on May 10, 2021
INS Airavat
20 T empty cryogenic oxygen cylinders – 08
Empty oxygen cylinders - 3,150
Filled oxygen cylinders – 500
Oxygen concentrators - 07
Rapid Antigen Test kits - 10,000
PPE kits – 450
Singapore
Expected arrivalat Visakhapatnam on May 10, 2021
Loading of oxygen containers and other medical supplies has also been planned on INS Tarkash, INS Shardul and INS Jalashwafrom Doha, Kuwait and Muara, Brunei respectively in the coming days.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
ऑक्सिजन आणि वैद्यकीय पुरवठा करण्यासाठी भारतीय हवाई दल आणि नौदलाचे प्रयत्न अधिक तीव्र
07 MAY 2021 5:41PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 मे 2021
भारतीय हवाई दल आणि भारतीय नौदलाने ऑक्सिजन कंटेनर आणि वैद्यकीय उपकरणे यांची वाहतूक करून सध्याच्या कोविड 19 परिस्थितीचा सामना करण्यासाठी नागरी प्रशासनाला मदत करण्यासाठी आपले प्रयत्न अधिक तीव्र केले आहेत. 7 मे, 2021 रोजी भारतीय हवाई दलाच्या सी -17 विमानाने देशभरात 400 उड्डाणे केली. यात एकूण 4,904 मेट्रिक टन क्षमतेचे 252 ऑक्सिजन टँकर्स आणण्यासाठी केलेल्या 351 उड्डाणांचा समावेश आहे. जामनगर, भोपाळ, चंदीगड, पानगढ़, इंदूर, रांची, आग्रा, जोधपूर, बेगमपेट, भुवनेश्वर, पुणे, सूरत, रायपूर, उदयपूर, मुंबई, लखनऊ, नागपूर, ग्वाल्हेर , विजयवाडा, बडोदा, दिमापूर आणि हिंडन या शहरांमध्ये ही उड्डाणे झाली.
भारतीय हवाई दलाच्या विमानाने 1,252 रिकाम्या ऑक्सिजन सिलिंडर्सबरोबरच 1,233 मेट्रिक टन क्षमतेच्या 72 क्रायोजेनिक ऑक्सिजन स्टोरेज कंटेनर्स विमानातून आणण्यासाठी 59 आंतरराष्ट्रीय उड्डाणे केली. कंटेनर्स आणि सिलिंडर्स सिंगापूर, दुबई, बँकॉक, ब्रिटन, जर्मनी, बेल्जियम आणि ऑस्ट्रेलिया येथून खरेदी करण्यात आले. याव्यतिरिक्त, सी -17 आणि आयएल-76 या विमानाना इस्त्राईल आणि सिंगापूरमधून क्रायोजेनिक ऑक्सिजन कंटेनर्स ऑक्सिजन जनरेटर्स आणि व्हेंटिलेटर्स आणण्याची जबाबदारी सोपवण्यात आली आहे.
मित्र देशांकडून ऑक्सीजन कंटेनर्स / सिलेंडर्स / कॉन्सेंट्रेटर्स आणि संबंधित उपकरणे आणण्यासाठी भारतीय नौदलाने आयएनएस तलवार, आयएनएस कोलकाता, आयएनएस ऐरावत, आयएनएस कोची, आयएनएस तबर, आयएनएस त्रिकंद, आयएनएस जलाश्व आणि आयएनएस शार्दुल ही जहाजे तैनात केली आहेत. त्यांचा तपशील खालीलप्रमाणेः
Ship Name
Medical Supplies
Country/Port
Status
INS Talwar
27-MT oxygen containers – 02
Bahrain
Arrived at New Mangalore on May 05, 2021
INS Kolkata
Oxygen cylinders – 200
Oxygen concentrators - 43
+
Oxygen cylinders - 200
27-MT oxygen containers – 02
Oxygen concentrators– 04
Doha, Qatar
+
Kuwait
Expected arrival at Mundra on May 09, 2021
INS Kochi
27-MT oxygen containers - 03
Oxygen concentrators - 03
Oxygen cylinders–800
Kuwait
Expected arrivalat Mundra/Mumbaion May 10/11, 2021
INS Tabar
27-MT oxygen containers - 02
Oxygen cylinders–600
Kuwait
Expected arrivalat Mundra/Mumbai on May 10/11, 2021
INS Trikand
27-MT oxygen containers– 02
Doha, Qatar
Expected arrivalat Mumbai on May 10, 2021
INS Airavat
20 T empty cryogenic oxygen cylinders – 08
Empty oxygen cylinders - 3,150
Filled oxygen cylinders – 500
Oxygen concentrators - 07
Rapid Antigen Test kits - 10,000
PPE kits – 450
Singapore
Expected arrivalat Visakhapatnam on May 10, 2021
येत्या काही दिवसांत दोहा, कुवैत व मुआरा, ब्रुनेई येथून ऑक्सिजन कंटेनर्स आणि इतर वैद्यकीय सामुग्री आणण्यासाठी अनुक्रमे आयएनएस तर्कश , आयएनएस शार्दुल आणि आयएनएस जलाश्वचे नियोजन केले आहे.