विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
भारत-युके आभासी परिषदेमुळे विज्ञान,तंत्रज्ञान आणि अभिनव संशोधनासाठी सहकारी संबंधांना बळकटी
07 MAY 2021 2:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 मे 2021
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि युनायटेड किंगडमचे पंतप्रधान बोरिस जॉन्सन यांनी भारत व युके दरम्यानच्या नव्या आणि परिवर्तनीय, सर्वसमावेशक धोरणात्मक भागीदारीबाबत सहमती दर्शविली आणि येत्या 10 वर्षांच्या कालावधीतील अंमलबजावणीसाठी वर्ष 2030 च्या दिशेने नेणाऱ्या महत्त्वाकांक्षी भारत-युके दिशादर्शक आराखड्याचा स्वीकार केला.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि युकेचे पंतप्रधान बोरिस जॉन्सन यांची 4 मे 2021 ला आभासी मंचावर भेट झाली
दोन्ही नेत्यांची 4 मे 2021 ला आभासी मंचावर भेट झाली आणि त्यांनी अधिक उत्तम भागीदारीसाठी त्यांच्या सहभागपूर्ण कटिबद्धतेवर भर दिला.
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी दूरसंचार,माहिती आणि संपर्क तंत्रज्ञान संबंधी नव्या भारत-युके सामंजस्य करार आणि डिजिटल व तंत्रज्ञान उद्देशीत संयुक्त जाहीरनामा, तंत्रज्ञानविषयक नव्या उच्च-स्तरीय संवादांची स्थापना, नवीन कोविड-19 संबंधी संयुक्त संशोधन गुंतवणूक, प्राणीशास्त्रातील संशोधनाला पाठींबा देणारी नवीन भागीदारी, ऋतू आणि हवामान अंदाजाच्या अधिक अर्थबोधासाठी नवी गुंतवणूक आणि युके-भारत शिक्षण आणि संशोधन उपक्रमाची सुरु असलेली वाटचाल(UKIERI) अशा अनेक उपक्रमांचे स्वागत केले.
ऑक्सफोर्ड विद्यापीठ, अॅस्ट्रा झीनिका कंपनी आणि भारतीय सीरम संस्था यांच्यात ‘युकेमध्ये विकसित केलेली’,‘भारतात तयार केलेली’ आणि ‘जगभर वितरीत केलेली’ परिणामकारक कोविड-19 लस निर्माण करण्यासाठीच्या यशस्वी संयुक्त सहकार्याला अधोरेखित करत सध्या सुरु असलेल्या युके-भारत लसविषयक भागीदारीचा विस्तार आणि वाढ करण्यावर दोघांनी सहमती व्यक्त केली.
दोन्ही देशांदरम्यानच्या विज्ञान, तंत्रज्ञान आणि अभिनव संशोधन विषयक सहकार्य मजबूत करण्यासाठीचे महत्त्वाचे मुद्दे खालीलप्रमाणे आहेत:
1. गतीप्रकल्पासारख्या नव्या उपक्रमाच्या माध्यमातून सहकार्य वाढवून STEMM मधील महिलांची भूमिका सशक्त करणे आणि महिलांचा STEM मध्ये समान सहभाग असण्यासाठी उपयुक्त वातावरणनिर्मिती करणे यासाठी भारत आणि युके यांच्यातील सहकार्य वाढविणे.
2. भारत नवोन्मेष स्पर्धात्मक वर्धन कार्यक्रमासारख्या (IICEP) उपक्रमांतून शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण, मार्गदर्शन आणि जागतिक पातळीवरील उत्तम पद्धतींवर लक्ष केंद्रित करून शालेय विद्यार्थ्यांमध्ये अभिनव संशोधनाची प्रेरणा निर्माण करण्यासाठी दोन्ही देशांतील उद्योग जगत, शिक्षण क्षेत्र आणि सरकारांच्या दरम्यान नवीन भागीदारी विकसित करणे.
3. संयुक्त कार्यपद्धतीद्वारे दोन्ही देशांदरम्यानच्या विद्यमान द्विपक्षीय संशोधन, विज्ञान आणि नाविन्यपूर्ण संशोधनासाठीच्या पायाभूत सुविधा आणि सरकारी नातेसंबंध यापुढेही निरंतर सुरु ठेवून उच्च दर्जाचे, उत्तम परिणाम साधणारे संशोधन आणि नवोन्मेषकारी शोध यांना पाठींबा देणे.
4. संशोधन आणि नवोन्मेषकारी शोध यांच्या संदर्भातील भागीदारीच्या पलीकडे जाऊन पायाभूत संशोधन ते उपयोजित आणि अंतःविषय संशोधन आणि सरकारी विभागांमध्ये अनुवाद आणि व्यावसायिकीकरण यांच्या बाबतीत भागीदारीचा विचार करणे.
5. बुद्धीमान, उत्तम संशोधक आणि लहान वयातील व्यावसायिक घडविणारे यांना उत्तेजन देणे आणि विद्यार्थी तसेच संशोधन यांच्या आदानप्रदानासाठी नव्या संधींचा शोध घेणे यासाठी शिक्षण, संशोधन आणि नवीन शोधांसारख्या विद्यमान, दीर्घकालीन द्विपक्षीय भागीदारीची उभारणी करणे.
6. नैतिक मूल्यांसह कृत्रिम बुद्धीमत्ता, धोरणांसाठी वैज्ञानिक पाठींबा आणि नियामक दृष्टीकोन लक्षात घेऊन ज्ञान आणि विद्वत्ता यांच्या आदानप्रदानासाठी एकत्र येऊन कार्य करणे आणि संशोधन तसेच नवीनतम शोधांसाठी चर्चेला प्रोत्साहन देणे.
7. नवीनतम शोधांमधून शाश्वत विकास आणि रोजगारनिर्मितीला चालना देण्यासाठी तसेच दोन्ही देशांना फायदेशीर ठरणारे तंत्रज्ञान विषयक उपाय शोधण्यासाठी जलदगती स्टार्ट-अप निधी सारखे कार्यक्रम अधिक प्रमाणात राबविणे.

Ministry of Science & Technology
India-UK virtual summit strengthens STI cooperation
07 MAY 2021 10:19AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister of India, Narendra Modi, and the UK Prime Minister Boris Johnson agreed on a common vision of a new and transformational Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between the UK and India, and adopted an ambitious India-UK Roadmap to 2030 to steer cooperation for the next 10 years.
The Prime Minister of India, Narendra Modi, and the UK Prime Minister Boris Johnson met virtually on 4 May 2021
Both leaders met virtually on 4 May 2021 and emphasised their shared commitment to an enhanced partnership in science, education, research and innovation and look forward to the next ministerial Science and Innovation Council (SIC).
They welcomed the signing of the new UK-India MoU on Telecommunications/ICT and the Joint Declaration of Intent on Digital and Technology, the establishment of new high-level dialogues on tech, new joint rapid research investment into Covid19, a new partnership to support zoonotic research, new investment to advance understanding of weather and climate science, and the continuation of the UK-India Education and Research Initiative (UKIERI).
They agreed to expand and enhance the existing UK-India vaccines partnership, highlighting the successful collaboration between Oxford University, Astra Zeneca and the Serum Institute of India on an effective Covid19 vaccine that is ‘developed in UK’, ‘Made in India’ and ‘distributed globally’. They emphasized that the international community should learn lessons and agreed to work together to reform and strengthen WHO and the global health security architecture to strengthen pandemic resilience.
Some of the key points to strengthen STI cooperation between two countries are:
1. Enhance cooperation between India and the UK on strengthening the role of women in STEMM at schools, universities, and research institutions and creating an enabling environment for equal participation of women in STEM disciplines through collaboration on new initiatives like Gender Advancement for Transforming Institutions (GATI) project.
2. Develop collaborations between Industry, Academia and the Government to foster innovation among school students by focusing on teacher training, mentoring and sharing of global best practices through initiatives like the India Innovation Competency Enhancement Program (IICEP).
3. Build on the two countries’ existing bilateral research, science and innovation infrastructure and governmental relationships to continue to support high-quality, high-impact research and innovation through joint processes. Position the UK and India as mutual partners of choice and a force for good in the world in areas of shared priority, including health, the circular economy, climate, clean energy, urban development and engineering healthier environments, waste-to-wealth, manufacturing, cyber physical systems, space and related research.
4. Forge partnership across the pipeline of research and innovation activity, from basic research to applied and interdisciplinary research and through to translation and commercialisation across government departments to optimise impact, utilize expertise and networks and minimise duplication.
5. Leverage and build on existing, long-standing bilateral partnerships such as on education, research and innovation, to stimulate a joint pipeline of talent, excellent researchers and early-career innovators and explore new opportunities for student and researchers exchanges by establishing joint centres and facilitating access to state-of-the-art facilities.
6. Work together to share knowledge and expertise regarding artificial intelligence, scientific support to policies and regulatory aspects including ethics, and promote a dialogue in research and innovation. Through Tech Summits, bring together tech innovators, scientists, entrepreneurs and policy makers to work together on challenges including the norms and governance of future tech under the cross-cutting theme of ‘data’.
7. Grow programmes such as the Fast Track Start-Up Fund to nurture innovation led, sustainable growth and jobs, and tech solutions that benefit both countries. Explore partnerships with joint investment to enable the growth of technology-enabled innovative businesses and increase the number of start-ups and MSMEs growing and scaling-up internationally, for example in relation to climate and the environment, med tech devices, industrial biotech and agriculture, and sustainable development, helping to achieve the Global Goals by 2030.