Ministry of Science & Technology
India-UK virtual summit strengthens STI cooperation
07 MAY 2021 10:19AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister of India, Narendra Modi, and the UK Prime Minister Boris Johnson agreed on a common vision of a new and transformational Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between the UK and India, and adopted an ambitious India-UK Roadmap to 2030 to steer cooperation for the next 10 years.
The Prime Minister of India, Narendra Modi, and the UK Prime Minister Boris Johnson met virtually on 4 May 2021
Both leaders met virtually on 4 May 2021 and emphasised their shared commitment to an enhanced partnership in science, education, research and innovation and look forward to the next ministerial Science and Innovation Council (SIC).
They welcomed the signing of the new UK-India MoU on Telecommunications/ICT and the Joint Declaration of Intent on Digital and Technology, the establishment of new high-level dialogues on tech, new joint rapid research investment into Covid19, a new partnership to support zoonotic research, new investment to advance understanding of weather and climate science, and the continuation of the UK-India Education and Research Initiative (UKIERI).
They agreed to expand and enhance the existing UK-India vaccines partnership, highlighting the successful collaboration between Oxford University, Astra Zeneca and the Serum Institute of India on an effective Covid19 vaccine that is ‘developed in UK’, ‘Made in India’ and ‘distributed globally’. They emphasized that the international community should learn lessons and agreed to work together to reform and strengthen WHO and the global health security architecture to strengthen pandemic resilience.
Some of the key points to strengthen STI cooperation between two countries are:
1. Enhance cooperation between India and the UK on strengthening the role of women in STEMM at schools, universities, and research institutions and creating an enabling environment for equal participation of women in STEM disciplines through collaboration on new initiatives like Gender Advancement for Transforming Institutions (GATI) project.
2. Develop collaborations between Industry, Academia and the Government to foster innovation among school students by focusing on teacher training, mentoring and sharing of global best practices through initiatives like the India Innovation Competency Enhancement Program (IICEP).
3. Build on the two countries’ existing bilateral research, science and innovation infrastructure and governmental relationships to continue to support high-quality, high-impact research and innovation through joint processes. Position the UK and India as mutual partners of choice and a force for good in the world in areas of shared priority, including health, the circular economy, climate, clean energy, urban development and engineering healthier environments, waste-to-wealth, manufacturing, cyber physical systems, space and related research.
4. Forge partnership across the pipeline of research and innovation activity, from basic research to applied and interdisciplinary research and through to translation and commercialisation across government departments to optimise impact, utilize expertise and networks and minimise duplication.
5. Leverage and build on existing, long-standing bilateral partnerships such as on education, research and innovation, to stimulate a joint pipeline of talent, excellent researchers and early-career innovators and explore new opportunities for student and researchers exchanges by establishing joint centres and facilitating access to state-of-the-art facilities.
6. Work together to share knowledge and expertise regarding artificial intelligence, scientific support to policies and regulatory aspects including ethics, and promote a dialogue in research and innovation. Through Tech Summits, bring together tech innovators, scientists, entrepreneurs and policy makers to work together on challenges including the norms and governance of future tech under the cross-cutting theme of ‘data’.
7. Grow programmes such as the Fast Track Start-Up Fund to nurture innovation led, sustainable growth and jobs, and tech solutions that benefit both countries. Explore partnerships with joint investment to enable the growth of technology-enabled innovative businesses and increase the number of start-ups and MSMEs growing and scaling-up internationally, for example in relation to climate and the environment, med tech devices, industrial biotech and agriculture, and sustainable development, helping to achieve the Global Goals by 2030.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत-ब्रिटेन आभासी (वर्चुअल) शिखर सम्मेलन एसटीआई सहयोग को मजबूती प्रदान करता है
07 MAY 2021 10:19AM by PIB Delhi
भारत के प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और ब्रिटेन (यूके) के प्रधानमंत्री बोरिस जॉनसन ने ब्रिटेन और भारत के बीच एक नई और परिवर्तनकारी व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी के लिए एक साझा दृष्टि पर सहमति व्यक्त की हैI साथ ही अगले 10 साल अर्थात 2030 तक सहयोग के लिए एक महत्वाकांक्षी भारत-ब्रिटेन (यूके) रोडमैप को अपनाया गया है।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image0011I0J.jpg
भारत के प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और ब्रिटेन (यूके) के प्रधानमंत्री बोरिस जॉनसन की 04 मई 2021 को आभासी (वर्चुअल) बैठक हुई थी
दोनों नेताओं ने 4 मई 2021 को आभासी (वर्चुअल) मुलाकात की और विज्ञान, शिक्षा, अनुसंधान और नवाचार में और अधिक साझेदारी के लिए अपनी साझा प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया और आगामी मंत्रिस्तरीय विज्ञान और नवाचार परिषद (एसआईसी) के लिए आशा व्यक्त कीI
उन्होंने दूरसंचार / आईसीटी पर नए ब्रिटेन (यूके)-भारत समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए जाने और डिजिटल और प्रौद्योगिकी पर इरादे की संयुक्त घोषणा, तकनीक पर नए उच्च-स्तरीय संवाद की शुरुआत, कोविड-19 में नए संयुक्त त्वरित अनुसन्धान (रैपिड रिसर्च) निवेश की स्थापना, जूनोटिक रिसर्च को आगे बढाने के लिए एक नई साझेदारी, मौसम और जलवायु विज्ञान की अग्रिम समझ के लिए नए निवेश और ब्रिटेन (यूके) –भारत शिक्षा एवं अनुसन्धान नवाचार (यूके-इण्डिया एजुकेशन एंड रिसर्च इनिशिएटिव- यूकेआईईआरआई) को आगे भी जारी रखने के लिए एक नई साझेदारी का स्वागत किया।
उन्होंने मौजूदा ब्रिटेन (यूके)-भारत वैक्सीन (टीके) की साझेदारी को बढ़ाने और उसका कार्यक्षेत्र विस्तृत करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की जो ऑक्सफोर्ड विश्वविद्यालय, एस्ट्राज़ेनेका और सीरम इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इंडिया के बीच एक प्रभावी कोविड-19 वैक्सीन के लिए उस सफल सहयोग को सामने लाती है जिसके द्वारा इस वैक्सीन को ब्रिटेन में विकसित करके उसका भारत में निर्माण (मेड इन इण्डिया) करने के बाद विश्वभर में वितरण किया गया हैI उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुदाय को इससे सबक लेना चाहिएI दोनों नेताओं ने वैश्विक महामारियों से लड़ने के लिए विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्लूएचओ) और वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा तन्त्र को सुधारने और सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए मिलकर काम करने पर भी सहमति जताई।
दोनों देशों के बीच एसटीआई सहयोग को और सुदृढ़ करने के कुछ प्रमुख बिंदु इस प्रकार हैं :
1. भारत और यूके के बीच स्कूलों, विश्वविद्यालयों और अनुसंधान संस्थानों में एसटीईएमएम में महिलाओं की भूमिका को मजबूत करने के लिए सहयोग को बढ़ाना और संस्थागत सुधार के लिए लैंगिक पहल जैसी नवाचार (जीएटीआई) परियोजनाओं में एसटीईएम विषयों में महिलाओं की समान भागीदारी के लिए एक सक्षम वातावरण तैयार करनाI
2. भारत नवाचार प्रतियोगिता संवर्धन कार्यक्रम (आईआईसीईपी) जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण, सलाह और वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करके स्कूल के छात्रों के बीच नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उद्योग, शिक्षा और सरकार के बीच सहयोग का विकास करना।
3. संयुक्त प्रक्रियाओं के माध्यम से उच्च गुणवत्ता, उच्च प्रभाव वाले अनुसंधान और नवाचार का समर्थन जारी रखने के लिए दोनों देशों के मौजूदा द्विपक्षीय अनुसंधान, विज्ञान और नवाचार के बुनियादी ढांचे और सरकारों के बीच आपसी सम्बन्धों का की स्थापना होI विश्व कल्याण के लिए साझा प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में आपसी पसंद और शक्ति के साझेदार के रूप में ब्रिटेन (यूके) और भारत को स्थापित करेंI स्वास्थ्य, चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था, जलवायु, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, शहरी विकास और इंजीनियरिंग स्वस्थ वातावरण, अपशिष्ट-से-धन, विनिर्माण, साइबर भौतिक प्रणाली, अंतरिक्ष और संबंधित अनुसंधान शामिल हैं I
4. बुनियादी अनुसंधान से लेकर अनुप्रयुक्त और अंतःविषय अनुसंधान के लिए और सरकारी विभागों में अनुकूलन और व्यावसायीकरण के माध्यम से प्रभाव को सर्वश्रेष्ठ बनाने, विशेषज्ञता और नेटवर्क का उपयोग करने और दोहराव को कम करने के लिए अनुसंधान और नवोन्मेषी गतिविधि की प्रक्रिया में समग्र भागीदारी हो I
5. प्रतिभा, उत्कृष्ट शोधकर्ताओं और प्रारंभिक कैरियर इनोवेटरों की एक संयुक्त व्यवस्था को प्रोत्साहित करने और संयुक्त केंद्रों की स्थापना करके छात्र और शोधकर्ताओं के आदान-प्रदान के नए अवसरों का पता लगाने के लिए शिक्षा, अनुसंधान और नवाचार पर मौजूदा, लंबे समय से चली आ रही द्विपक्षीय साझेदारी का लाभ उठाना और निर्माण करना और अत्याधुनिक सुविधाओं तक पहुंच को सुगम बनाना।
6. कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता नैतिकता सहित नियामक पहलुओं के बारे में ज्ञान और विशेषज्ञता को साझा करने की नीतियों के लिए वैज्ञानिक समर्थन पर एक साथ काम करें और अनुसंधान और नवाचार में संवाद को बढ़ावा दें। टेक समिट्स के माध्यम से आंकड़ों के समन्वयन की सोच (डेटा’ क्रॉस-कटिंग थीम) के तहत भविष्य के तकनीक के मानदंडों और शासन की चुनौतियों पर एक साथ काम करने के लिए टेक इनोवेटर्स, वैज्ञानिकों, उद्यमियों और नीति निर्माताओं को एक मंच पर लाएं।
7. नवाचारों का नेतृत्व करने, टिकाऊ विकास और रोजगार, और तकनीकी समाधान जो दोनों देशों को लाभान्वित करते हैं, के लिए के लिए फास्ट ट्रैक स्टार्ट-अप फंड जैसे कार्यक्रमों को आगे बढ़ाएं। प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम नवीन व्यवसायों की वृद्धि को सक्षम करने और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर स्टार्ट-अप और एमएसएमई की संख्या बढ़ाने और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर जलवायु और पर्यावरण, चिकित्सा तकनीक उपकरणों, औद्योगिक जैव=प्रौद्योगिकी और कृषि के संबंध में साझेदारी बढ़ाने और 2030 तक वैश्विक लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में मदद करने वाले दीर्घकालिक स्थायी विकास के लिए साझेदारियों की सम्भावनाओं का पता लगाएं।