Ministry of Science & Technology
India-UK virtual summit strengthens STI cooperation
07 MAY 2021 10:19AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister of India, Narendra Modi, and the UK Prime Minister Boris Johnson agreed on a common vision of a new and transformational Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between the UK and India, and adopted an ambitious India-UK Roadmap to 2030 to steer cooperation for the next 10 years.
The Prime Minister of India, Narendra Modi, and the UK Prime Minister Boris Johnson met virtually on 4 May 2021
Both leaders met virtually on 4 May 2021 and emphasised their shared commitment to an enhanced partnership in science, education, research and innovation and look forward to the next ministerial Science and Innovation Council (SIC).
They welcomed the signing of the new UK-India MoU on Telecommunications/ICT and the Joint Declaration of Intent on Digital and Technology, the establishment of new high-level dialogues on tech, new joint rapid research investment into Covid19, a new partnership to support zoonotic research, new investment to advance understanding of weather and climate science, and the continuation of the UK-India Education and Research Initiative (UKIERI).
They agreed to expand and enhance the existing UK-India vaccines partnership, highlighting the successful collaboration between Oxford University, Astra Zeneca and the Serum Institute of India on an effective Covid19 vaccine that is ‘developed in UK’, ‘Made in India’ and ‘distributed globally’. They emphasized that the international community should learn lessons and agreed to work together to reform and strengthen WHO and the global health security architecture to strengthen pandemic resilience.
Some of the key points to strengthen STI cooperation between two countries are:
1. Enhance cooperation between India and the UK on strengthening the role of women in STEMM at schools, universities, and research institutions and creating an enabling environment for equal participation of women in STEM disciplines through collaboration on new initiatives like Gender Advancement for Transforming Institutions (GATI) project.
2. Develop collaborations between Industry, Academia and the Government to foster innovation among school students by focusing on teacher training, mentoring and sharing of global best practices through initiatives like the India Innovation Competency Enhancement Program (IICEP).
3. Build on the two countries’ existing bilateral research, science and innovation infrastructure and governmental relationships to continue to support high-quality, high-impact research and innovation through joint processes. Position the UK and India as mutual partners of choice and a force for good in the world in areas of shared priority, including health, the circular economy, climate, clean energy, urban development and engineering healthier environments, waste-to-wealth, manufacturing, cyber physical systems, space and related research.
4. Forge partnership across the pipeline of research and innovation activity, from basic research to applied and interdisciplinary research and through to translation and commercialisation across government departments to optimise impact, utilize expertise and networks and minimise duplication.
5. Leverage and build on existing, long-standing bilateral partnerships such as on education, research and innovation, to stimulate a joint pipeline of talent, excellent researchers and early-career innovators and explore new opportunities for student and researchers exchanges by establishing joint centres and facilitating access to state-of-the-art facilities.
6. Work together to share knowledge and expertise regarding artificial intelligence, scientific support to policies and regulatory aspects including ethics, and promote a dialogue in research and innovation. Through Tech Summits, bring together tech innovators, scientists, entrepreneurs and policy makers to work together on challenges including the norms and governance of future tech under the cross-cutting theme of ‘data’.
7. Grow programmes such as the Fast Track Start-Up Fund to nurture innovation led, sustainable growth and jobs, and tech solutions that benefit both countries. Explore partnerships with joint investment to enable the growth of technology-enabled innovative businesses and increase the number of start-ups and MSMEs growing and scaling-up internationally, for example in relation to climate and the environment, med tech devices, industrial biotech and agriculture, and sustainable development, helping to achieve the Global Goals by 2030.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بھارت-برطانیہ ورچوئل سمٹ سے ایس ٹی آئی تعاون کو تقویت ملی ہے
07 MAY 2021 10:19AM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم نریندرمودی اور برطانیہ کے وزیراعظم بورس جانسن نے برطانیہ اور ہندوستان کے مابین ایک نئی اور تبدیلی کی جامع اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کے مشترکہ ویژن پر اتفاق کیا ہے اور 2030 کے لئے ایک بلند نظر بھارت- یوکے روڈ میپ کو اگلے دس سالوں تک تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے منظور کیا ہے۔
ہندوستان کے وزیراعظم نریندرمودی اور برطانیہ کے وزیراعظم بورس جانسن نے چار مئی 2021 کو وروچوئل میٹنگ کی
دونوں رہنماؤں نے 4 مئی 2021 کو چورئل طریقے سے میٹنگ کی اور سائنس ، تعلیم ، تحقیق اور جدت طرازی میں بہتر شراکت کے لئے اپنی مشترکہ وابستگی پر زور دیا اور اگلی وزارتی سائنس اور انوویشن کونسل (ایس آئی سی) کی میٹنگ کے منتظر ہیں۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے ٹیلی مواصلات / آئی سی ٹی سے متعلق نئے برطانیہ - ہندوستان ایم او یو پر دستخط کرنے اور ڈیجیٹل اورٹیکنالوجی کے تعلق سے ارادے کے مشترکہ اعلامیہ ، ٹیکنالوجی پرنئی اعلی سطحی مکالموں کی شروعات ، کووڈ- 19 میں نئی مشترکہ تیز رفتار تحقیقاتی سرمایہ کاری ،زونوٹیک تحقیق کی حمایت کیلئے ایک نئی شراکت داری ، موسم اور آب و ہوا سائنس کی تفہیم کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے نئی سرمایہ کاری اور یوکے انڈیا ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ انیشیٹو (یوکے آئی ای آر آئی) کے تسلسل کا خیرمقدم کیا ہے۔
انہوں نے موجودہ برطانیہ۔ہندوستان ویکسین پارٹنرشپ کو بڑھانے اور اس کی توسیع پر اتفاق کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے آکسفورڈ یونیورسٹی ، آسٹرا زینیکا اور سیرم انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا کے مابین کووڈ- 19 ویکسین کے بارے میں کامیاب تعاون کے بارے میں بھی بات چیت کی جو 'برطانیہ میں تیار کیا جاتا ہے اور وہ 'میڈ اِن انڈیا' ہے اور ' عالمی سطح پر تقسیم کیا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ عالمی برادری کو اس سے سبق لینا چاہئے ۔انہوں نے عالمی وبائی مرض سے نمٹنے کے لئے ڈبلیو ایچ او کو مضبوط بنانے، اس کی اصلاح کرنے اور عالمی صحت سکیورٹی کے ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے مل کر کام کرنے پر اتفاق کیا ہے۔
دونوں ممالک کے مابین ایس ٹی آئی تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے چند اہم نکات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. اسکولوں ، یونیورسٹیوں ، اور تحقیقی اداروں میں ایس ٹی ای ایم ایم میں خواتین کے کردار کو مستحکم کرنے کیلئے تعاون میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ اور ٹرانسفارمنگ اداروں (جی اے ٹی آئی) پروجیکٹ کیلئے صنفی ایڈوانسمنٹ جیسے نئے اقدامات پر تعاون کے ذریعہ ایس ٹی ای ایم ڈسپلنزمیں خواتین کی مساوی شرکت کیلئے ماحول تیار کرنا ہے۔
2. ہندوستانی جدت طرازی سے قابلیت میں اضافہ (آئی آئی سی ای پی ) جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعہ اساتذہ کی تربیت ، رہنمائی اور بہترین عالمی مشق کی شراکت پر توجہ دے کر اسکول کے طلباء میں جدت کو فروغ دینے کے لئے انڈسٹری ، تعلیمی اداروں اور حکومت کے مابین باہمی تعاون کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
3. مشترکہ عمل کے ذریعہ اعلی معیار ، اعلی اثر کی تحقیق اور جدت طرازی کی حمایت جاری رکھنے کے لئے دونوں ممالک کی موجودہ دو طرفہ تحقیق ، سائنس اور جدت طرازی کے انفراسٹرکچر اور حکومتی تعلقات کی تشکیل دینا ہے۔ صحت ، سرکلر معیشت ، آب و ہوا ، صاف توانائی ، شہری ترقی اور انجینئرنگ صحت مند ماحول ، فضلہ سے دولت ، مینوفیکچرنگ، سائبر فزیکل سسٹمز، خلاء اور متعلقہ تحقیق سمیت مشترکہ ترجیح کے شعبوں میں برطانیہ اور ہندوستان کی باہمی شراکت داری اور دنیا میں بھلائی کے لئے ایک قوت کے طور پر اپنی پوزیشن برقرار رکھنا ہے ۔
4. بنیادی تحقیق کو نافذ کرنے اور اور بین ضابطہ تحقیق اور اثر کو بہتر بنانے ، مہارت اور نیٹ ورکس کو استعمال کرنے اور نقل کو کم سے کم کرنے کے لئے سرکاری محکموں میں ترجمے اور کمرشلائزیشن کے ذریعے تحقیق اور جدت طرازی کی سرگرمیوں کیلئے پارٹنر شپ قائم کرنا ہے۔
5. موجودہ ، دیرینہ دوطرفہ شراکت داری جیسے تعلیم ، تحقیق اور جدت طرازی ، صلاحیت ، بہترین محققین اور ابتدائی کیریئر کے جدت پسندوں کی مشترکہ طور پر ہنرمند کو ترغیب دینے اور مشترکہ مراکز قائم کرکے طلباء اور محققین کے تبادلے کے لئے نئے مواقع کی تلاش سے فائدہ اٹھانا اور ان کی تشکیل کرنا ہے اور جدید ترین سہولیات تک رسائی کی سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے۔
6. مصنوعی ذہانت ، پالیسیوں اور اخلاقیات سمیت ریگولیٹری پہلوؤں کے لئے سائنسی تعاون ، اور تحقیق اور جدت طرازی میں بات چیت کو فروغ دینے کے لئے علم اور مہارت کو بانٹنے کے لئے مل کر کام کریں۔ ٹیک سمٹ کے ذریعہ ، تکنیکی جدت طرازوں ، سائنس دانوں ، کاروباری افراد اور پالیسی سازوں کو ایک ساتھ لائیں تاکہ وہ 'ڈیٹا' کے کراس کٹنگ تھیم کے تحت آئندہ ٹیک کے معیار اور گورننس سمیت چیلنجوں پر مل کر کام کریں۔
7. زیرنگرانی جدت طرازی کی قیادت ، پائیدار نمو اور ملازمتوں ، اور ٹیکنالوجی سالیوشن کے ذریعہ فاسٹ ٹریک اسٹارٹ اپ فنڈ جیسے پروگرام بنائیں جس سے دونوں ممالک کو فائدہ ہو۔ مشترکہ سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ شراکت داروں کو فروغ دیں تاکہ ٹکنالوجی سے چلنے والے جدت طرازی کے کاروبار کو فروغ دیا جا سکے اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کے مدنظر اسٹارٹ اپس اور ایس ایس ایم ای کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہو ، مثال کے طور پر آب و ہوا اور ماحولیات ، میڈ ٹیک آلات ، صنعتی بائیو ٹیک اور زراعت کے سلسلے میں ، اور پائیدار ترقی ، جو 2030 تک عالمی اہداف کے حصول میں معاون ہے۔
ش ح۔ ع ح ۔ رم
(U: 4265)