AYUSH
Ayush Ministry launches nationwide distribution campaign of AYUSH 64 & Kabasura Kudineer
New Initiative of the Ministry to combat second surge of COVID-19
Out of hospital COVID patients are the target group
07 MAY 2021 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
In a concerted response to the second surge of COVID-19 infection in the country, Ministry of Ayush is launching a massive nationwide campaign today to distribute its proven poly herbal Ayurvadic drugs AYUSH 64 and Sidha drug Kabasura Kudineer for the benefit of the vast majority of out of hospital COVID patients. The efficacy of these drugs has been proved through robust multi-centre clinical trials. The multi stakeholder campaign being launched by Shri Kiren Rijiju, Minister of State (independent charge) for Youth Affairs and Sports and Minister of Ayush (additional charge) will ensure that medicines reach the needy in a transparent and efficient manner. The main collaborator in the campaign is Sewa Bharati.
A comprehensive strategy of distribution has been chalked out and the role out will unfold in a phased manner, utilising the wide network of various institutions working under the aegis of the ministry and this will be supported by the countrywide network of Sewa Bharati.
It is worthwhile to note that since the COVID-19 pandemic hit the country, the Ministry of Ayush has taken several initiatives toward control and mitigation of COVID 19, while also working in close collaboration with Ministry of Health & Family Welfare in the fight against COVID 19. With the latest initiative of the Ministry to launch a nationwide campaign for distribution of AYUSH-64 and Kabasura Kudineer, India aims to strengthen its position in fight against COVID19 pandemic.
The Ministry has taken several initiatives and setup an Interdisciplinary AYUSH Research and Development Task Force involving experts from diverse fields to formulate and develop strategies for control and mitigation of COVID 19. Many clinical and observational studies have been undertaken to understand the role of AYUSH interventions in mitigation and management of COVID 19 whereas various studies were carried out on AYUSH-64, an Ayurvedic formulation developed by the Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS)and Kabasura Kudineer, a classical Siddha formulation.
The Ministry of Ayush-Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) collaboration has recently completed a robust multi-centre clinical trial to evaluate the safety and efficacy of AYUSH 64 in the management of mild to moderate COVID-19 patients. Kabasura Kudineer, a Siddha medicine was also subjected to clinical trials for studying the efficacy in Covid-19 patients by Central Council for Research in Siddha (CCRS) under Ministry of Ayush and is also found useful in the treatment of mild to moderate covid-19 infection.
The Ministry has also setup an Interdisciplinary Committee for Inclusion of Ayurveda and Yoga Interventions in the 'National Clinical Management Protocol: COVID-19, which was chaired by Dr V M Katoch, former Director General ICMR.
AYUSH-64 is recommended in National Clinical Management Protocol based on Ayurveda and Yoga which is vetted by National Task Force on COVID Management of ICMR and Guidelines for Ayurveda Practitioners for COVID-19 Patients in Home Isolation. Kabasura Kudineer is included in Guidelines for Siddha Practitioners for COVID 19, Ministry of Ayush Govt. of India.
Based on the encouraging results of AYUSH-64 and Kabasura Kudineer in the management of asymptomatic, mild to moderate COVID-19 as adjunct to Standard care, the Ministry of Ayush is launching this nationwide campaign for distribution of AYUSH-64 and Kabaasur Kudineer today so that the COVID -19 patients in home isolation may be benefitted with Ayush systems of medicines.

আয়ুষ
আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক দেশব্যাপী আয়ুষ ৬৪ এবং কাবাসুরা কুদিনির বিতরণ বিষয়ে প্রচারাভিযান চালাচ্ছে
07 MAY 2021 6:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৭ মে, ২০২১
দেশে কোভিড ১৯ সংক্রমণের দ্বিতীয় ঢেউয়ের জেরে উদ্ভূত পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলায় আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক আজ থেকে দেশব্যাপী কতিপয় ভেষজ আয়ুর্বেদিক ওযুধ আয়ুষ ৬৪ এবং সিদ্ধা ওষুধ – কাবাসুরা কুদিনির বিতরণ বিষয়ে প্রচারাভিযান শুরু করেছে । ক্লিনিকাল ট্রায়ালে এই দুই ওষুধ মানুষের শরীরে রোগ প্রতিরোধ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি করতে পারে তা প্রমানিত হয়েছে । মূলত হাসপাতাল থেকে ছাড়া পাওয়া কোভিড ১৯ রোগীদের সুবিধার্থে এই দুই ওষুধের বিষয়ে প্রচার চালানো হচ্ছে । বিভিন্ন পক্ষের মাধ্যমে এই প্রচারাভিযানের সূচনা করেছেন কেন্দ্রীয় যুব বিষয়ক ও ক্রীড়া দফতরের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত এবং আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের অতিরিক্ত দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী কিরেন রিজিজু । এই প্রচারাভিযানের মূল সহযোগি সংস্থা হল সেবা ভারতী ।
মন্ত্রকের আওতাধীন বিভিন্ন প্রতিষ্ঠানের বিস্তৃত জনসংযোগকে কাজে লাগিয়ে এই ওষুধ বিতরণ বিষয়ে একটি কৌশল তৈরি করা হয়েছে । এটি লক্ষ্যনীয় যে কোভিড ১৯ অতিমারির ঢেউ দেশে আছড়ে পরার পর আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক করোনা নিয়ন্ত্রণ ও প্রশমনের জন্য বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে । কোভিডের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে নিবিড়ভাবে সহযোগিতা বজায় রেখে আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক কাজ করে চলেছে । এরই অঙ্গ হিসেবে আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক আয়ুষ ৬৪ এবং কাবাসুরা কুদিনির বিষয়ে দেশব্যাপী প্রচারাভিযান শুরু করেছে । ভারত সরকারের লক্ষ্যই হল কোভিড ১৯ অতিমারির বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইকে আরও শক্তিশালী করে তোলা ।
কোভিড ১৯ নিয়ন্ত্রণ ও প্রশমন কৌশলকে আরও শক্তিশালী করে তুলতে বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত বিশেষজ্ঞদের নিয়ে মন্ত্রক একটি আন্তঃশৃঙ্খল আয়ুষ গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন টাস্কফোর্স গঠন করেছে । এমনকি কোভিড ১৯ মোকাবিলায় আয়ুষ ক্ষেত্রে যুক্ত বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষা ও গবেষণার কাজ চালাচ্ছে । একাধিক গবেষণায় দেখা গেছে সেন্ট্রাল কাউন্সিল ফর রিসার্চ ইন আয়ুর্বেদিক সায়েন্স(সিসিআরএএস)এর তৈরি আয়ুর্বেদিক সূত্র আয়ুষ ৬৪ এবং শাস্ত্রীয় সিদ্ধা সূত্র কাবাসুরা কুদিনির কোভিড ১৯ মোকাবিলার ক্ষেত্রে কার্যকরি ভূমিকা পালন করেছে ।
স্বল্প কোভিড ১৯ আক্রান্ত রোগীদের রোগ মোকাবিলা ক্ষেত্রে আয়ুষ ৬৪-এর সুরক্ষা এবং কার্যকারিতা মূল্যায়নের জন্য সম্প্রতি আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক এবং বৈজ্ঞানিক ও শিল্প গবেষণা পর্ষদ যৌথভাবে একটি ক্লিনিকাল ট্রায়াল সম্পন্ন করেছে । এমনকি আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের আওতাধীন সেন্টার কাউন্সিল ফর রিসার্চ ইন সিদ্ধা কোভিড ১৯ রোগীদের ক্ষেত্রে সিদ্ধা ওষুধ কাবাসুরা কুদিনির-এর কার্যকারিতা বিষয়ে ক্লিনিকাল ট্রায়াল চালায় । উভয় ক্ষেত্রে স্বল্প কোভিড ১৯ আক্রান্ত রোগীদের চিকিৎসায় এই দুই ওষুধ যথেষ্টই কার্যকর বলে প্রমানিত হয়েছে ।
আইসিএমআর-এর প্রাক্তন অধিকর্তা ডঃ ভি এম কাতোচের পৌরোহিত্যে মন্ত্রক ‘ন্যাশনাল ক্লিনিকাল ম্যানেজমেন্ট প্রোটোকল : কোভিড ১৯’ গঠন করেছে । আয়ুর্বেদ এবং যোগচর্চা ভিত্তিক এই ক্লিনিকাল ম্যানেজমেন্ট প্রোটোকলটিতে আয়ুষ ৬৪-র বিষয়ে সুপারিশ করা হয়েছে, যা বাড়ির ভিতরে নজরদারিতে থাকা কোভিড ১৯ রোগীদের জন্য আয়ুর্বেদ চিকিৎসকেরা আইসিএমআর-এর কোভিড মোকাবিলা ক্ষেত্রে প্রকাশিত নির্দেশিকা অনুযায়ী সুপারিশ করতে পারবেন । ভারত সরকারের আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক কোভিড ১৯ চিকিৎসায় কাবাসুরা কুদিনির ব্যবহারের ক্ষেত্রে সিদ্ধা চিকিৎসকদের জন্য নির্দেশিকা প্রকাশ করেছে ।
গুণমান সম্পন্ন চিকিৎসার সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য বজায় রেখে হাল্কা থেকে মাঝারি কোভিড ১৯ রোগীদের ক্ষেত্রে আয়ুষ ৬৪ ও কাবাসুরা কুদিনির ব্যবহারে ভালো ফল মেলায় আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক আজ আয়ুষ ৬৪ এবং কাবাসুরা কুদিনির বিতরণের জন্য দেশব্যাপী প্রচারাভিযানের সূচনা করেছে । মূলত বাড়ির ভিতরে নজরদারিতে থাকা কোভিড ১৯ রোগীদের ক্ষেত্রে এই আয়ুষ ওষুধ বিশেষ উপকারে আসবে ।