Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Statement on the US support for TRIPS Waiver
06 MAY 2021 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the global health crisis and the need to combat the Covid 19 pandemic, India and South Africa proposed in WTO on 2nd Oct, 2020 a relaxation in the norms of the agreement on TRIPS, to ensure quick and affordable access to vaccines and medicines for developing countries. As a result of proactive outreach by India and other like-minded countries, the proposal has received the support of more than 120 countries.
During his recent phone call on 26 April 2021 with the US President Biden, Prime Minister informed him about India’s initiative at the WTO which was aimed at the benefit of humanity.
We welcome the statement of the US government of 5th May announcing their support for this initiative. We are hopeful that with a consensus based approach, the waiver can be approved quickly at the WTO. The waiver is an important step for enabling rapid scaling up of manufacture and timely availability of affordable Covid 19 vaccines and essential medical products.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ٹرپس چھوٹ کے لئے امریکہ کی حمایت پر بیان
06 MAY 2021 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
عالمی صحت بحران اور کووڈ اُنیس وبا سے نمٹنے کی ضرورت کو دیکھتے ہوئے بھارت اور جنوبی افریقہ نے 2؍اکتوبر 2020 کو عالمی تجارتی ادارہ (ڈبلیو ٹی او) میں ایک تجویز پیش کی تھی۔ اِس میں کہا گیا تھا کہ ترقی پذیر ملکوں کے لئے ٹیکوں اور دواؤں کی فوری اور کفایتی رسائی یقینی بنانے کے لئے ٹرپس پر سمجھوتے کے شرائط و ضوابط میں رعایت دی جائے۔ بھارت اور یکساں ذہن رکھنے والے ملکوں کے ذریعے کی گئی سرگرم کوششوں کے نتیجے میں اس تجویز کو 120 سے زیادہ ملکوں کی حمایت حاصل ہوئی ہے۔
26؍اپریل 2021 کو ٹیلیفون پر حالیہ بات چیت کے دوران وزیراعظم نے امریکہ کے صدر بائڈن کو ڈبلیو ٹی او میں بھارت کی اِس پہل کے بارے میں جانکاری دی، جس کا مقصد انسانیت کا فائدہ ہے۔
ہم اس پہل کے لئے تعاون کو لے کر 5؍ مئی کو امریکی حکومت کے ذریعے دیئے گئے بیان کا خیر مقدم کرتے ہیں۔ ہمیں امید ہے کہ اتفاق رائے پر مبنی ایک نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ ڈبلیو ٹی او میں اس چھوٹ کو جلد ہی منظوری دی جا سکتی ہے۔ یہ چھوٹ سستے کووڈ اُنیس ٹیکے اور ضروری طبی پروڈکٹس کی پیداوار کی رفتار کو بڑھانے اور وقت پر ان کی دستیابی کویقینی بنانے کے لئے ایک اہم قدم ہے۔