Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland on Migration and Mobility Partnership
05 MAY 2021 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on Migration and Mobility Partnership between the Government of the Republic of India and Her Majesty’s Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland .
Objectives:
The MoU is aimed at Liberalising issuance of visas promoting mobility of students, researchers and skilled professionals and strengthen cooperation on issues related to irregular migration and human trafficking between the two sides.
The MoU would benefit Indian students, academics, and researchers, migrants for professional and economic reasons and those willing to contribute through various projects to the economic development of both countries without consideration of caste, creed, religion or gender. This MoU can support the innovation ecosystem in both countries by facilitating free flow of talent.
Ministry of External Affairs would closely monitor the effective implementation of the MoU through Joint Working Group mechanism.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
ପ୍ରବାସନ ଓ ଗମନାଗମନ ସୁବିଧା ପାଇଁ ବ୍ରିଟେନ ଏବଂ ନର୍ଦ୍ଦନ ଆୟାର୍ଲଣ୍ଡ ସହିତ ଭାରତର ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ରକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟର ଅନୁମୋଦନ
05 MAY 2021 12:16PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ସଂଯୁକ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଗ୍ରେଟ୍‌ ବ୍ରିଟେନ ଓ ନର୍ଦ୍ଦନ ଆୟାର୍ଲଣ୍ଡ ସହିତ ପ୍ରବାସନ ତଥା ଗମନାଗମନରେ ସୁବିଧା ବଢାଇବାକୁ ଭାରତ ଯେଉଁ ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷର କରିବ ତାହାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ବୈଠକରେ ବୁଧବାର ସ୍ୱୀକୃତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ-
ଏହି ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ରର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ହେଲା ଗ୍ରେଟବିଟେନ ଓ ନର୍ଦ୍ଦନ ଆୟାର୍ଲଣ୍ଡ ଏବଂ ଭାରତ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଗବେଷକ, ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀ, କୁଶଳୀ ପେସାଦାର ଆଦିଙ୍କ ଗମନାଗମନ ଓ ପ୍ରବାସନ ସୁବିଧାକୁ ଅଧିକ ସୁଗମ କରି ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସହଯୋଗ ଓ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ କରିବା । ଏହାଫଳରେ ଅନିୟମିତ ଦେଶାନ୍ତର, ପ୍ରବାସନ, ପ୍ରବ୍ରଜନ ଓ ମାନବଚାଲାଣ ଆଦିକୁ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରିତ କରି ହେବ ଏବଂ ଦୁଇପକ୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗ ଅଧିକ ସୁଦୃଢ ହୋଇପାରିବ ।
ଏହି ବୁଝାମଣା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଭାରତୀୟ ବିଦ୍ୟାର୍ଥୀ, ଶୈକ୍ଷିକବର୍ଗ ଓ ଗବେଷକ ଆର୍ଥିକ ତଥା ବୃତ୍ତିଗତ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ବିଶେଷ ଉପକୃତ ହେବେ । ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ ଉଭୟପକ୍ଷଙ୍କ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଯେଉଁମାନେ ଜାତି, ଧର୍ମ, ବର୍ଣ୍ଣ, ଲିଙ୍ଗ ନିର୍ବିଶେଷରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଅବଦାନ ରଖିବାକୁ ଚାହୁଁଛନ୍ତି ସେମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହାର ସୁଯୋଗ ପାଇବେ । ଏହି ଚୁକ୍ତି ଫଳରେ ଦୁଇଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରତିଭାର ପ୍ରବାହ ସହଜ ହେବ ଏବଂ ନବସୃଜନ ପରିବେଶକୁ ଏହା ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଇବ ।
ବୈଦେଶିକ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏହି ଚୁକ୍ତିର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତାକୁ ନିବିଡଭାବେ ଅନୁଧ୍ୟାନ କରିବ । ଏକ ଯୁଗ୍ମ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପାଦିତ ହେବ ।