Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland on Migration and Mobility Partnership
05 MAY 2021 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on Migration and Mobility Partnership between the Government of the Republic of India and Her Majesty’s Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland .
Objectives:
The MoU is aimed at Liberalising issuance of visas promoting mobility of students, researchers and skilled professionals and strengthen cooperation on issues related to irregular migration and human trafficking between the two sides.
The MoU would benefit Indian students, academics, and researchers, migrants for professional and economic reasons and those willing to contribute through various projects to the economic development of both countries without consideration of caste, creed, religion or gender. This MoU can support the innovation ecosystem in both countries by facilitating free flow of talent.
Ministry of External Affairs would closely monitor the effective implementation of the MoU through Joint Working Group mechanism.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
புலம் பெயர்தல், போக்குவரத்து தொடர்பான கூட்டுறவு: இந்தியா, இங்கிலாந்து வடக்குத் தீவு இடையேயான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
05 MAY 2021 12:16PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை, புலம் பெயர்தல் மற்றும் போக்குவரத்து கூட்டுறவு தொடர்பாக, இந்தியாவுக்கும், இங்கிலாந்து மற்றும் வடக்குத் தீவுக்கும் இடையேயான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தை மேற்கொள்ள ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
மாணவர்கள், ஆய்வாளர்கள், தொழில் வல்லுனர்கள் ஆகியோருக்கு விசா அளிப்பதில் தளர்வுத்தன்மைக்கும், சட்டத்திற்கு புறம்பான புலம் பெயர்தல், ஆட்களை கடத்துதல் தொடர்பான பிரச்சனைகளில் இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கும் இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் வழிவகுக்கும். இதனால் இந்திய மாணவர்கள், கல்வியாளர்கள், ஆய்வாளர்கள், புலம் பெயரும் தொழில்நுட்ப வல்லுனர்கள் மற்றும் இன, மத, பால்பாகுபாடு இன்றி இரு நாடுகளின் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களுக்குப் பங்காற்ற விரும்புவோர் உள்ளிட்ட அனைவரும் பயனடைவர்.
••••••