Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland on Migration and Mobility Partnership
05 MAY 2021 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on Migration and Mobility Partnership between the Government of the Republic of India and Her Majesty’s Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland .
Objectives:
The MoU is aimed at Liberalising issuance of visas promoting mobility of students, researchers and skilled professionals and strengthen cooperation on issues related to irregular migration and human trafficking between the two sides.
The MoU would benefit Indian students, academics, and researchers, migrants for professional and economic reasons and those willing to contribute through various projects to the economic development of both countries without consideration of caste, creed, religion or gender. This MoU can support the innovation ecosystem in both countries by facilitating free flow of talent.
Ministry of External Affairs would closely monitor the effective implementation of the MoU through Joint Working Group mechanism.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے ہندوستان اور برطانیہ اور شمالی آئرلینڈ کے مابین نقل مکانی اورنقل و حرکت کی شراکت داری سے متعلق مفاہمت نامہ کی منظوری دیدی
05 MAY 2021 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 05 مئی 2021: وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی زیرصدارت مرکزی کابینہ نے حکومت جمہوریہ ہند اور برطانیہ اور شمالی آئرلینڈ کی حکومت کے مابین نقل مکانی اورنقل و حرکت کی شراکت داری سے متعلق مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کرنے کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔ .
مقاصد:
اس مفاہمت نامے کا مقصد طلبہ ، محققین اور ہنرمند پیشہ ور افراد کی نقل و حرکت کو فروغ دینے والے ویزوں کے اجراء کو زیادہ سہل کرنا اور دونوں فریقین کے مابین بے قاعدہ ہجرت اور انسانی اسمگلنگ سے متعلق امور پر تعاون کو مستحکم کرنا ہے۔
اس مفاہمت نامہ سے ہندوستانی طلباء ، ماہرین تعلیم ، اور محققین ، مہاجرین کو پیشہ ورانہ اور معاشی وجوہ کی بناء پر فائدہ ہوگا اور وہ جو بغیر کسی ذات ، مسلک ، مذہب یا صنف پرکی بنیاد پر، متعدد منصوبوں کے ذریعہ دونوں ممالک کی معاشی ترقی میں شراکت کے خواہشمند ہیں، اس سے استفادہ کر سکیں گے۔ یہ مفاہمت نامہ ہنر کے آزاد بہاؤ کی سہولت کے ذریعہ دونوں ممالک میں اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کی حمایت کرسکتا ہے۔
امور خارجہ کی وزارت، مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ میکانزم کے ذریعے، اس مفاہمت نامہ پر مؤثر عملدرآمد کی نگرانی کرے گی۔