Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland on Migration and Mobility Partnership
05 MAY 2021 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on Migration and Mobility Partnership between the Government of the Republic of India and Her Majesty’s Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland .
Objectives:
The MoU is aimed at Liberalising issuance of visas promoting mobility of students, researchers and skilled professionals and strengthen cooperation on issues related to irregular migration and human trafficking between the two sides.
The MoU would benefit Indian students, academics, and researchers, migrants for professional and economic reasons and those willing to contribute through various projects to the economic development of both countries without consideration of caste, creed, religion or gender. This MoU can support the innovation ecosystem in both countries by facilitating free flow of talent.
Ministry of External Affairs would closely monitor the effective implementation of the MoU through Joint Working Group mechanism.

મંત્રીમંડળ
ભારત અને યુનાઈટેડ કિંગડમ ઓફ ગ્રેટ બ્રિટન અને નોર્ધર્ન આઈલેન્ડ વચ્ચે થયેલા સમજૂતીના કરારને કેબિનેટની મંજૂરી
05 MAY 2021 12:16PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના અધ્યક્ષ સ્થાને મળેલી ભારત સરકારની કેબિનેટની બેઠકમાં ભારત સરકાર અને હર મેજીસ્ટીના યુનાઈટેડ કિંગડમ ઓફ ગ્રેટ બ્રિટન અને નોર્ધર્ન આઈલેન્ડની સરકાર વચ્ચે સ્થળાંતર અને મોબિલીટી પાર્ટનરશિપ અંગે થયેલા સમજૂતીના કરારને મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે.
ઉદ્દેશોઃ
આ સમજૂતીના કરારનો ઉદ્દેશ બંને દેશો વચ્ચે વિદ્યાર્થીઓ, સંશોધકો અને કુશળ વ્યવસાયીઓ વચ્ચેની આવન- જાવન સરળ બનાવવાની બાબતને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો અને બંને દેશો અનિયમિત સ્થળાંતર અને માનવ તસ્કરીના મુદ્દાને હલ કરવાનો છે.
આ સમજૂતીના કરારથી જાતિ, કોમ ધર્મ અથવા તો સ્ત્રી -પુરૂષના ભેદભાવ વગર આર્થિક કારણોથી તથા બંને દેશોના આર્થિક વિકાસની વિવિધ યોજનાઓમાં યોગદાન આપવાની ઈચ્છાથી સ્થળાંતર કરતા ભારતીય વિદ્યાર્થીઓ, શિક્ષણવિદો અને સંશોધકોને લાભ થશે. આ સમજૂતિના કરારથી કુશળતા ધરાવતા લોકોની આવનજાવન સરળ થતાં બંને દેશોમાં ઈનોવેશનની વ્યવસ્થાને સમર્થન પ્રાપ્ત થશે.
આ સમજૂતીના કરારનુ અસરકારક અમલીકરણ થાય તે માટે સંયુક્ત કાર્યકારી જૂથના માધ્યમથી વિદેશી બાબતોનુ મંત્રાલય ચુસ્ત મોનિટરીંગ કરશે.