وزارت آیوش
آیوش کی وزارت نے ملک بھر میں آیوش 64 کی دستیابی بڑھانے کے لئے اقدامات کیے
پولی ہربل دوا آیوش 64 کلینکل آزمائش میں کووڈ-19 کے ہلکے سے معتدل معاملوں کے علاج ومعالجے میں بہت سود مند اور مفید پایا گیا ہے
03 MAY 2021 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا کے معاملوں میں حالیہ کچھ ہفتوں کے دوران اضافہ ہوا ہے اور اس وبا کو سرکاری صحت کا ایک سب سے بڑا چیلنج قرار دیاگیا ہے جو اس صدی میں ملک کے سامنے درپیش ہے۔ اس مدت کے دوران حفظان صحت کے آیوش نظام کی صلاحیت کو بڑے پیمانے پر افراد اور میڈیکل پریکیشنرس کے ذریعے بروئے کار لایاگیا ہے، جو فزیکل اور جذباتی صحت کے امور سے نمٹنے میں پیش پیش نظر آتا ہے اور کئی غیر معمولی نتائج اطلاعات بھی ملی ہیں۔
کووڈ-19 کے علاج کے لئے پولی ہربل آیورویدک میڈیسن (دوا) آیوش-64 کو دوبارہ تجویز کرنا اس شعبے میں سب سے اہم پیش رفت ہے۔آیوش-64 ملیریا کے علاج کے لئے 1980 می پہلی بار تیار کی گئی تھی اور یہ سبھی انضباطی ضرورتیں، کوالٹی اور فارماکوپویل معیارات کو پورا کرتی ہے۔ سی سی آر اے ایس نے حال ہی میں ملک بھر میں میڈیکل کالجوں اور دیگر کئی تحقیقی اداروں اور کونسل آف سائنٹفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ (سی ایس آئی آر) کے اشتراک سے غیر علامات والے ہلکے سے معتدل کووڈ-19 کے علاج پر توجہ دیتے ہوئے اس دوا کی زبردست اور پوری طرح کلینکل آزمائش کی تھی۔ ملک کےمشہور سائنسدانوں کی قیادت میں آزمائش نے یہ ظاہر کیا کہ آیوش -64 اینٹی وائرل ایمیون ماڈیولز اور اینٹی پای ریٹک پراپرٹیز ہے۔ یہ غیر علامات والے ہلکے سے معتدل کووڈ-19 انفیکشن کے علاج میں سود مند پائی گئی۔ اس کے نتیجے میں کووڈ-19 کے لئے اب دوبارہ دوا تجویز کی گئی ہے۔ یہ اعلان وزارت کی جانب سے 29 اپریل 2021 کو ایک پریس کانفرنس میں کیاگیا۔
وزارت نے تب سے ملک بھر میں آیوش-64 کی تقسیم کےعمل کے لئے کئی اقدامات کئے ہیں اور اس کی پیداوار بڑھائی ہے تاکہ یہ ایک مختصر وقت میں لوگوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد کے لئے دستیاب ہوسکے۔اس کوشش کے حصے کے طور پر سی سی آر اے ایس اور نیشنل ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ سینٹر (این ڈی آر سی) نے ایسی تعاون کے ساتھ آیوش 64 کی زیادہ پیداوار اور آیوش-64 کے کمرشیلائزیشن کے لئے ایک اقرار نامے پر دستخط کئے۔ 27 اپریل 2021 کو آیوش کی وزارت نے اے ایس یو میڈیسن (دواؤں) کی تمام ریاستی لائسینسنگ اتھارٹیز کے لئے ایڈوائزری جاری کی تاکہ موجودہ عندیوں کے علاوہ ہلکے سے معتدل کووڈ-19 کے علاج کے لئے ایک طریقہ کار کے طور پر آیوش 64 دوبارہ تجویز کی جاسکے۔
ملک بھر میں آیوش-64 کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزارت نے مزید دواساز کمپنیوں کی اس بات کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کی ہے کہ وہ آگے آئیں اور اس دوا کے لئے مینوفیکچرنگ لائسنس حاصل کریں ٹکنالوجی کی منتقلی کے لئے خواہشمند کمپنیاں این آر ڈی سی اور سی سی آر اے ایس سے رجوع کرسکتی ہیں۔ سی سی آر اے ایس آیوش -64 دوا تیار کرنے میں اے ایس یو ڈرگس مینوفیکچررس کو تکنیکی تعاون وامداد فراہم کرے گی۔
.......................
ش ح،ح ا، ع ر
03-05-2021
U-4160

AYUSH
Ayush Ministry takes steps to increase availability of AYUSH 64 across the country
Polyherbal drug AYUSH 64 found very useful in treating mild to moderate cases of Covid 19 in clinical trials
03 MAY 2021 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The COVID-19 pandemic, especially the surge in cases over the past few weeks, hasbeen described as the biggest public health challenge faced by the country in a century. During this period, the potential of Ayush systems of healthcare in addressing the physical and emotional health issues has been tapped into by individuals and medical practitioners alike on a large scale, and many remarkable outcomes have been reported.
Repurposing of AYUSH- 64, the polyherbal Ayurvedic medicine, for treating of COVID-19 has been one of the most significant developments in this area. AYUSH- 64 was originally developed in 1980 for treatment of malaria, and it complies with all regulatory requirements and quality and pharmacopoeial standards. CCRAS recently concluded extensive robust clinical trials of the drug focusing on the management of asymptomatic, mild to moderate COVID-19 in collaboration with the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) and many other research organizations and medical colleges across the country. The trials led by reputed scientists of the country showed AYUSH 64 has notable antiviral, immune-modulator and antipyretic properties. It is found to be useful in the treatment of asymptomatic, mild and moderate COVID-19 infection. Consequently, the drug is now repurposed for COVID-19. This was announced by the Ministry in a press conference on 29th April 2021.
The Ministry has since taken steps to streamline the distribution of AYUSH 64 across the country and ramp up its production, so that it becomes available to a large number of people in a short time. As part of this effort, CCRAS and National Research and Development Centre (NDRC) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for the larger production and commercialization of AYUSH 64 with mutual cooperation. TheAyush Ministry on 27 April 2021 has also issued advisory to all State Licensing Authorities of ASU medicines to repurpose AYUSH-64 as an intervention for the management of mild to moderate COVID-19 in addition to existing indications.
Emphasizing the need for ensuring the availability of AYUSH 64 across the country, the Ministry has encouraged more pharmaceutical companies to come forward and obtain a manufacturing licence for this medicine. Interested companies for the transfer of technology can approach CCRAS and the NRDC. The CCRAS will provide technical support to the ASU drugs manufacturers in the manufacturing of AYUSH-64. Further, the State Licensing Authorities are expediting the process of the licensing/approval of such applications, provided the prescribed standards and relevant provisions of the Drugs & Cosmetics Rules, 1945, are fulfilled.
The State and UT administrations are also expected to contribute further to this mobilisation through the vehicle of the National Ayush Mission, under which a country-wide Ayush network is already in place. The State Health Authorities will be promoting the use of AYUSH-64 as per National Clinical Management Protocol based on Ayurveda and Yoga interventions.