AYUSH
Ayush Ministry takes steps to increase availability of AYUSH 64 across the country
Polyherbal drug AYUSH 64 found very useful in treating mild to moderate cases of Covid 19 in clinical trials
03 MAY 2021 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The COVID-19 pandemic, especially the surge in cases over the past few weeks, hasbeen described as the biggest public health challenge faced by the country in a century. During this period, the potential of Ayush systems of healthcare in addressing the physical and emotional health issues has been tapped into by individuals and medical practitioners alike on a large scale, and many remarkable outcomes have been reported.
Repurposing of AYUSH- 64, the polyherbal Ayurvedic medicine, for treating of COVID-19 has been one of the most significant developments in this area. AYUSH- 64 was originally developed in 1980 for treatment of malaria, and it complies with all regulatory requirements and quality and pharmacopoeial standards. CCRAS recently concluded extensive robust clinical trials of the drug focusing on the management of asymptomatic, mild to moderate COVID-19 in collaboration with the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) and many other research organizations and medical colleges across the country. The trials led by reputed scientists of the country showed AYUSH 64 has notable antiviral, immune-modulator and antipyretic properties. It is found to be useful in the treatment of asymptomatic, mild and moderate COVID-19 infection. Consequently, the drug is now repurposed for COVID-19. This was announced by the Ministry in a press conference on 29th April 2021.
The Ministry has since taken steps to streamline the distribution of AYUSH 64 across the country and ramp up its production, so that it becomes available to a large number of people in a short time. As part of this effort, CCRAS and National Research and Development Centre (NDRC) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for the larger production and commercialization of AYUSH 64 with mutual cooperation. TheAyush Ministry on 27 April 2021 has also issued advisory to all State Licensing Authorities of ASU medicines to repurpose AYUSH-64 as an intervention for the management of mild to moderate COVID-19 in addition to existing indications.
Emphasizing the need for ensuring the availability of AYUSH 64 across the country, the Ministry has encouraged more pharmaceutical companies to come forward and obtain a manufacturing licence for this medicine. Interested companies for the transfer of technology can approach CCRAS and the NRDC. The CCRAS will provide technical support to the ASU drugs manufacturers in the manufacturing of AYUSH-64. Further, the State Licensing Authorities are expediting the process of the licensing/approval of such applications, provided the prescribed standards and relevant provisions of the Drugs & Cosmetics Rules, 1945, are fulfilled.
The State and UT administrations are also expected to contribute further to this mobilisation through the vehicle of the National Ayush Mission, under which a country-wide Ayush network is already in place. The State Health Authorities will be promoting the use of AYUSH-64 as per National Clinical Management Protocol based on Ayurveda and Yoga interventions.

আয়ুষ
সমগ্ৰ দেশখনতে আয়ুষ ৬৪ ৰ উপলব্ধতা বৃদ্ধিৰ অৰ্থে পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ
ক্লিনিকেল ট্ৰায়েলত পলিহাৰ্বেল ড্ৰাগ আয়ুষ ৬৪, নৰমৰপৰা পৰিমিত ক’ভিড-১৯ ঘটনাসমূহৰ চিকিৎসাত অধিক উপযোগী হৈ উঠিছে
03 MAY 2021 4:50PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীটো, বিশেষকৈ যোৱা কেইটামান সপ্তাহত ঘটনা বৃদ্ধিক, দেশখনে এটা শতাব্দীত মুখামুখি হোৱা সৰ্ববৃহৎ জন স্বাস্থ্য প্ৰত্যাহ্বান হিচাপে অভিহিত কৰা হৈছে। এই সময়ছোৱাত, শাৰীৰিক আৰু মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য সম্পৰ্কীয় সমস্যাসমূহৰে মোকাবিলাত হেল্থকেয়াৰৰ আয়ুষ ব্যৱস্থাটোৰ সম্ভাৱনাই ব্যক্তি আৰু মেডিকেল প্ৰেক্টিশ্যনাৰসকলক ব্যাপকভাৱে আকৃষ্ট কৰি তুলিছে আৰু ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে বহু লক্ষ্যণীয় ফলাফল লাভ কৰা হৈছে।
এইক্ষেত্ৰত ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ চিকিৎসাত পলিহাৰ্বেল আয়ুৰ্বেদিক মেডিচিন আয়ুষ-৬৪ ৰ পুনঃপ্ৰকাশ হৈছে এটা অত্যন্ত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ কথা। দৰাচলতে মেলেৰিয়াৰ চিকিৎসাৰ অৰ্থে ১৯৮০ ত আয়ুষ-৬৪ যুগুত কৰা হৈছিল আৰু ই সকলো নিয়ামক প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা আৰু মানদণ্ড আৰু ফাৰ্মাক’প’য়েল ষ্টেণ্ডাৰ্ড পৰিপূৰণ কৰে। চিচিআৰএএছ এ শেহতীয়াভাৱে বৈজ্ঞানিক আৰু ঔদ্যোগিক গৱেষণা পৰিষদ (CSIR) ৰ সহযোগিতাত অলক্ষণাত্মক, নৰমৰপৰা পৰিমিত ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপেৰে ড্ৰাগটোৰ বিস্তৃত বলিষ্ঠ ক্লিনিকেল ট্ৰায়েল সমাপন কৰে। ইয়াত সমগ্ৰ দেশখনৰ আন বহু গৱেষণা সংস্থা আৰু চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয়েও সহযোগ কৰে। দেশখনৰ বিশিষ্ঠ বিজ্ঞানীসকলৰ নেতৃত্বত এই ট্ৰায়েলত দেখা পোৱা যায় যে আয়ুষ-৬৪ ৰ বিশিষ্ঠ এন্টিভাইৰেল, ইমিউন’-মডুলেটৰ আৰু এন্টিপাইৰেটিক বৈশিষ্ট্য আছে। অলক্ষণাত্মক, নৰম আৰু পৰিমিত ক’ভিড-১৯ সংক্ৰমণৰ চিকিৎসাত ই উপযোগী বুলি প্ৰমাণিত হয়। সেয়ে, এই ড্ৰাগটোক এতিয়া ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ অৰ্থে পুনঃপ্ৰকাশ কৰা হৈছে। ২০২১ ৰ ২৯ এপ্ৰিলত মন্ত্ৰালয়ে এক সংবাদ মেলৰ জৰিয়তে এই ঘোষণা আগবঢ়ায়।
মন্ত্ৰালয়টোৱে সেয়ে সমগ্ৰ দেশখনতে আয়ুষ ৬৪ ৰ বিতৰণৰ অৰ্থে পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে আৰু এক চমু সময়ৰ ভিতৰত গৰিষ্ঠ সংখ্যক লোকৰ অৰ্থে উপলব্ধ কৰি তুলিবলৈ ইয়াৰ উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি কৰি তুলিছে। এই প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ অংশ হিচাপে, পাৰস্পৰিক সহযোগিতাৰে আয়ুষ ৬৪ ৰ বাণিজ্যিকীকৰণ আৰু বৃহৎ উৎপাদনৰ অৰ্থে চিচিআৰএএছ আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গৱেষণা আৰু উন্নয়ন কেন্দ্ৰ (NDRC) ই এখন বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তি (MoU) ত স্বাক্ষৰ কৰিছে। আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ২০২১ ৰ ২৭ এপ্ৰিলত তদুপৰি এএছইউ মেডিচিনৰ সকলো ৰাজ্যিক লাইচেন্সিং কৰ্তৃপক্ষসমূহলৈ বৰ্তমানে থকা সূচকসমূহৰ সংযোজন হিচাপে নৰমৰপৰা পৰিমিত ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ অৰ্থে মধ্যৱৰ্তিতা হিচাপে আয়ুষ-৬৪ ৰ পুনঃপ্ৰকাশৰ পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়াইছিল।
সমগ্ৰ দেশখনতে আয়ুষ ৬৪ ৰ উপলব্ধতা সুনিশ্চিতকৰণৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি, মন্ত্ৰালয়টোৱে অধিক ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেল কোম্পানীসমূহক আগবাঢ়ি আহিবলৈ আৰু এই মেডিচিনটোৰ অৰ্থে মেনুফেক্সাৰিং লাইচেন্স লাভৰ প্ৰতি উৎসাহিত কৰি তোলে। প্ৰযুক্তিৰ হস্তান্তৰৰ অৰ্থে আগ্ৰহী কোম্পানীসমূহে চিচিআৰএএছ আৰু এনআৰডিচি ক অনুৰোধ কৰিব পাৰে। চিচিআৰএএছ এ আয়ুষ-৬৪ প্ৰস্তুতত এএছইউ ড্ৰাগ প্ৰস্তুতকৰ্তাসকলক কাৰিকৰী সহায় আগবঢ়াব। তদুপৰি, ৰাজ্যিক লাইচেন্সিং কৰ্তৃপক্ষসমূহে এনে আবেদনৰ লাইচেন্সিং/অনুমোদন ত্বৰান্বিত, ড্ৰাগছ ও কচমেটিক্স ৰুল, ১৯৪৫ এ আগবঢ়োৱা নিৰ্ধাৰিত মানদণ্ড আৰু সংযোগী ব্যৱস্থা পৰিপূৰ্ণ কৰি তুলিছে।
ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ প্ৰশাসনে তদুপৰি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আয়ুষ অভিযানৰ বাহনৰ জৰিয়তে এই সংহতিলৈ বৰঙণি যোগাব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে, যাৰ অধীনত ইতিমধ্যে এটা দেশ-জোৰা আয়ুষ নেটৱৰ্ক গঢ় লৈ উঠিছে। ৰাজ্যিক স্বাস্থ্য় কৰ্তৃপক্ষসমূহে আয়ুৰ্বেদ আৰু যোগ মধ্যৱৰ্তিতাৰ ভিত্তিত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ক্লিনিকেল ব্যৱস্থাপনা প্ৰট’কল অনুসৰি আয়ুষ-৬৪ ৰ ব্যৱহাৰক প্ৰোৎসাহিত কৰিব।