AYUSH
Ayush Ministry takes steps to increase availability of AYUSH 64 across the country
Polyherbal drug AYUSH 64 found very useful in treating mild to moderate cases of Covid 19 in clinical trials
03 MAY 2021 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The COVID-19 pandemic, especially the surge in cases over the past few weeks, hasbeen described as the biggest public health challenge faced by the country in a century. During this period, the potential of Ayush systems of healthcare in addressing the physical and emotional health issues has been tapped into by individuals and medical practitioners alike on a large scale, and many remarkable outcomes have been reported.
Repurposing of AYUSH- 64, the polyherbal Ayurvedic medicine, for treating of COVID-19 has been one of the most significant developments in this area. AYUSH- 64 was originally developed in 1980 for treatment of malaria, and it complies with all regulatory requirements and quality and pharmacopoeial standards. CCRAS recently concluded extensive robust clinical trials of the drug focusing on the management of asymptomatic, mild to moderate COVID-19 in collaboration with the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) and many other research organizations and medical colleges across the country. The trials led by reputed scientists of the country showed AYUSH 64 has notable antiviral, immune-modulator and antipyretic properties. It is found to be useful in the treatment of asymptomatic, mild and moderate COVID-19 infection. Consequently, the drug is now repurposed for COVID-19. This was announced by the Ministry in a press conference on 29th April 2021.
The Ministry has since taken steps to streamline the distribution of AYUSH 64 across the country and ramp up its production, so that it becomes available to a large number of people in a short time. As part of this effort, CCRAS and National Research and Development Centre (NDRC) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for the larger production and commercialization of AYUSH 64 with mutual cooperation. TheAyush Ministry on 27 April 2021 has also issued advisory to all State Licensing Authorities of ASU medicines to repurpose AYUSH-64 as an intervention for the management of mild to moderate COVID-19 in addition to existing indications.
Emphasizing the need for ensuring the availability of AYUSH 64 across the country, the Ministry has encouraged more pharmaceutical companies to come forward and obtain a manufacturing licence for this medicine. Interested companies for the transfer of technology can approach CCRAS and the NRDC. The CCRAS will provide technical support to the ASU drugs manufacturers in the manufacturing of AYUSH-64. Further, the State Licensing Authorities are expediting the process of the licensing/approval of such applications, provided the prescribed standards and relevant provisions of the Drugs & Cosmetics Rules, 1945, are fulfilled.
The State and UT administrations are also expected to contribute further to this mobilisation through the vehicle of the National Ayush Mission, under which a country-wide Ayush network is already in place. The State Health Authorities will be promoting the use of AYUSH-64 as per National Clinical Management Protocol based on Ayurveda and Yoga interventions.

ਆਯੂਸ਼
ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੁਸ਼ 64 ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬੱਧਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ
ਪੋਲੀਹਰਬਲ ਦਵਾਈ ਆਯੁਸ਼ 64 ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਤਜ਼ਰਬਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਦੀ ਹਲਕੇ ਤੋਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਲਾਹੇਵੰਦ ਪਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ
03 MAY 2021 4:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕਰਕੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਹਫਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਏ ਉਛਾਲ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਸਦੀ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਦੱਸੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਰੀਰਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਪ੍ਰੈਕਟੀਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕਈ ਵਰਨਣ ਯੋਗ ਸਿੱਟੇ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ।
ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਆਯੁਸ਼ 64, ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਲਈ ਪੋਲੀਹਰਬਲ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦਿਕ ਦਵਾਈ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਆਯੁਸ਼ 64 ਮੂਲ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ 1980 ਵਿੱਚ ਮਲੇਰੀਆ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਲਈ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਣਵਤਾ ਦਵਾਈ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ । ਸੀ ਸੀ ਆਰ ਏ ਐੱਸ ਨੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਖੋਜ ਪ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਦ (ਸੀ ਐੱਸ ਆਈ ਆਰ) ਅਤੇ ਕਈ ਹੋਰ ਖੋਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਅਸਿੰਪਟੋਮੈਟਿਕ , ਹਲਕੇ ਤੋਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਦਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਤਜ਼ਰਬੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ । ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨਾਮਵਰ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਾਲੇ ਤਜ਼ਰਬਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਆਯੁਸ਼ 64 ਵਿੱਚ ਐਂਟੀ ਵਾਇਰਲ , ਅਮਿਊਨ ਮੋਡੀਉਲੇਟਰ ਐਂਟੀ ਪਾਇਰੈਟਿਕ ਗੁਣ ਹਨ । ਇਹ ਅਸਿੰਪਟੋਮੈਟਿਕ , ਹਲਕੇ ਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਲਾਗ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਲਈ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਪਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਦੇ ਸਿੱਟੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਇਸ ਦਵਾਈ ਦਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਲਈ ਦੋਬਾਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ , ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ 29 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੈਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ।
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੁਸ਼ 64 ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਇਹ ਥੋੜੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ । ਇਸ ਯਤਨ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਸੀ ਸੀ ਆਰ ਏ ਐੱਸ ਅਤੇ ਕੌਮੀ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸੈਂਟਰ (ਐੱਨ ਡੀ ਆਰ ਸੀ) ਨੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਆਯੁਸ਼ 64 ਦੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖ਼ਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ । ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 27 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸੂਬਾ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸਿੰਗ ਅਥਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਏ ਐੱਸ ਯੂ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਦੇ ਹਲਕੇ ਤੋਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸੰਕੇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਦਖ਼ਲ ਵਜੋਂ ਆਯੁਸ਼ 64 ਦੇ ਮੁੜ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਲਈ ਐਡਵਾਇਜ਼ਰੀ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੁਸ਼ 64 ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਹੋਰ ਦਵਾਈ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਆਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਈ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਚਾਹਵਾਨ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਸੀ ਸੀ ਆਰ ਏ ਐੱਸ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨ ਆਰ ਡੀ ਸੀ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ । ਸੀ ਸੀ ਆਰ ਏ ਐੱਸ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਈ ਏ ਐੱਸ ਯੂ ਦਵਾਈ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰੇਗਾ । ਹੋਰ ਸੂਬਾ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸਿੰਗ ਅਥਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ/ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਾ ਅਮਲ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ । ਸ਼ਰਤ ਇਹ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਕਰਤਾ ਡਰਗਸ ਤੇ ਕੋਸਮੈਟਿਕਸ ਰੂਲਜ਼ 1945 ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਮਾਣਕ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਣ ।
ਸੂਬਾ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਇਹ ਆਸ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੇ ਕੌਮੀ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣਗੇ । ਸੂਬਾ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਥਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗ ਦਖ਼ਲਾਂ ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੌਮੀ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਆਯੁਸ਼ 64 ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ ।