ആയുഷ്‌
രാജ്യത്ത് ഉടനീളം ആയുഷ് 64 ന്റെ ലഭ്യത വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള നടപടികളുമായി ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയം
03 MAY 2021 4:50PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
1980 ൽ മലേറിയയുടെ ചികിത്സയ്ക്കായി ആണ് ആയുഷ് 64 എന്ന പോളി ഹെർബൽ ആയുർവേദ മരുന്ന് വികസിപ്പിച്ചത്. കോവിഡ് ലക്ഷണങ്ങൾ ഇല്ലാത്തതും, നേരിയതോതിലോ, ചെറിയതോതിലോ രോഗ ലക്ഷണങ്ങൾ ഉള്ളതുമായ വ്യക്തികളുടെ ചികിത്സയ്ക്ക് ആയുഷ് 64 ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്തുന്നത് സംബന്ധിച്ച് വിശദമായ ക്ലിനിക്കൽ ട്രയൽകൾ ആണ് CCRAS സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചത്. രാജ്യത്തെ വിവിധ മെഡിക്കൽ കോളേജുകൾ, കൗൺസിൽ ഓഫ് സയന്റിഫിക് ആൻഡ് ഇൻഡസ്ട്രിയൽ റിസർച്ച് അടക്കമുള്ള വിവിധ ഗവേഷണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയുമായി ചേർന്നാണ് ട്രൈയലുകൾ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചത്.
രോഗാണു പ്രതിരോധത്തിന് ഒപ്പം രോഗപ്രതിരോധശേഷി വർധിപ്പിക്കാനും പനി അടക്കമുള്ള ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുകൾ ഒഴിവാക്കാനും ആയുഷ് 64 ഗുണകരം ആണെന്ന് ട്രയലുകളിൽ തെളിഞ്ഞിരുന്നു. ഒപ്പം രോഗലക്ഷണങ്ങൾ ഇല്ലാത്തതും, നേരിയതോതിലോ, ചെറിയതോതിലോ കോവിഡ് ബാധ ഉള്ളതുമായ രോഗികളുടെ ചികിത്സയ്ക്ക് ഇത് ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്താം എന്നും വ്യക്തമായിരുന്നു.
രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം ആയുഷ് 64 ന്റെ വിതരണം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താനും കൂടുതൽ ഉത്പാദനത്തിനും ആയി നിരവധി നടപടികളാണ് ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയം സ്വീകരിച്ചുവരുന്നത്.
പരസ്പര സഹകരണത്തോടുകൂടി ആയുഷ് 64 ന്റെ വലിയതോതിലുള്ള ഉത്പാദനവും വിതരണവും സാധ്യമാക്കുന്നതിനായി ദേശീയ ഗവേഷണ വികസന കേന്ദ്രവും (NDRC), CCRASഉം തമ്മിൽ ഒരു ധാരണാപത്രം ഒപ്പുവച്ചു. ASU മരുന്നുകൾക്ക് അംഗീകാരം നൽകുന്ന എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാന ലൈസൻസ് അതോറിറ്റികൾക്കും 2021 ഏപ്രിൽ 27-ന് ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയം, ആയുഷ് 64 മറ്റ് ആവശ്യങ്ങൾക്ക് ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നത് സംബന്ധിച്ച നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ നൽകിയിരുന്നു.
ഈ മരുന്ന് ഉത്പാദിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ആവശ്യമായ അനുമതി സ്വന്തമാക്കാൻ രാജ്യത്തെ മരുന്ന് ഉൽപാദന കമ്പനികൾക്ക് കൂടുതൽ ആയി മുന്നോട്ട് വരുന്നതിന് ആവശ്യമായ പ്രോത്സാഹനവും മന്ത്രാലയം നൽകുന്നു. താല്പര്യമുള്ള സംരംഭങ്ങൾ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ കൈമാറ്റത്തിനായി CCRAS-യോ, NRDC-യോ സമീപിക്കാവുന്നത്. ഇത്തരം അപേക്ഷകൾക്ക് അനുമതി നൽകാനുള്ള നടപടിക്രമങ്ങൾ വേഗത്തിലാക്കാൻ സംസ്ഥാന ലൈസൻസ് അതോറിറ്റികൾ നടപടികൾ സ്വീകരിച്ചു വരികയാണ്.

AYUSH
Ayush Ministry takes steps to increase availability of AYUSH 64 across the country
Polyherbal drug AYUSH 64 found very useful in treating mild to moderate cases of Covid 19 in clinical trials
03 MAY 2021 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The COVID-19 pandemic, especially the surge in cases over the past few weeks, hasbeen described as the biggest public health challenge faced by the country in a century. During this period, the potential of Ayush systems of healthcare in addressing the physical and emotional health issues has been tapped into by individuals and medical practitioners alike on a large scale, and many remarkable outcomes have been reported.
Repurposing of AYUSH- 64, the polyherbal Ayurvedic medicine, for treating of COVID-19 has been one of the most significant developments in this area. AYUSH- 64 was originally developed in 1980 for treatment of malaria, and it complies with all regulatory requirements and quality and pharmacopoeial standards. CCRAS recently concluded extensive robust clinical trials of the drug focusing on the management of asymptomatic, mild to moderate COVID-19 in collaboration with the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) and many other research organizations and medical colleges across the country. The trials led by reputed scientists of the country showed AYUSH 64 has notable antiviral, immune-modulator and antipyretic properties. It is found to be useful in the treatment of asymptomatic, mild and moderate COVID-19 infection. Consequently, the drug is now repurposed for COVID-19. This was announced by the Ministry in a press conference on 29th April 2021.
The Ministry has since taken steps to streamline the distribution of AYUSH 64 across the country and ramp up its production, so that it becomes available to a large number of people in a short time. As part of this effort, CCRAS and National Research and Development Centre (NDRC) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for the larger production and commercialization of AYUSH 64 with mutual cooperation. TheAyush Ministry on 27 April 2021 has also issued advisory to all State Licensing Authorities of ASU medicines to repurpose AYUSH-64 as an intervention for the management of mild to moderate COVID-19 in addition to existing indications.
Emphasizing the need for ensuring the availability of AYUSH 64 across the country, the Ministry has encouraged more pharmaceutical companies to come forward and obtain a manufacturing licence for this medicine. Interested companies for the transfer of technology can approach CCRAS and the NRDC. The CCRAS will provide technical support to the ASU drugs manufacturers in the manufacturing of AYUSH-64. Further, the State Licensing Authorities are expediting the process of the licensing/approval of such applications, provided the prescribed standards and relevant provisions of the Drugs & Cosmetics Rules, 1945, are fulfilled.
The State and UT administrations are also expected to contribute further to this mobilisation through the vehicle of the National Ayush Mission, under which a country-wide Ayush network is already in place. The State Health Authorities will be promoting the use of AYUSH-64 as per National Clinical Management Protocol based on Ayurveda and Yoga interventions.