আয়ুষ
দেশে আয়ুষ ৬৪-এর বাজারে লভ্যতা বাড়াতে আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে
03 MAY 2021 10:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৩ মে, ২০২১
বিগত কয়েক সপ্তাহ ধরে কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর প্রকোপ বেশি হওয়ায় দেশ জুড়ে জনস্বাস্থ্য জনিত সংকট দেখা দিয়েছে, এই শতাব্দীর মধ্যে যা সর্ববৃহৎ। এই সময়ে আয়ুষ চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতির মাধ্যমে শারীরিক ও মানসিক সমস্যা দূর করতে চিকিৎসকরা বিভিন্ন ওষুধ প্রয়োগ করেছেন।
ভেষজ গুণ সমৃদ্ধ আয়ুষ ৬৪এর কোভিড-১৯এর চিকিৎসায় ব্যবহার করায় উল্লেখযোগ্য ফল পাওয়া গেছে। ১৯৮০ সালে উদ্ভাবিত এই ওষুধ ম্যালেরিয়া চিকিৎসায় ব্যবহৃত হয়। সমস্ত নিয়ম মেনে এটি প্রয়োগ করার পর সিসিআরএএস জানিয়েছে উপসর্গহীন, মৃদু এবং মাঝারি কোভিড সংক্রমণের ক্ষেত্রে এই ওষুধ প্রয়োগ করে ভালো ফল পাওয়া গেছে। বিজ্ঞান ও কারিগরি গবেষণা পরিষদের সঙ্গে যৌথ উদ্যোগে দেশের বিভিন্ন মেডিকেল কলেজে এই ওষুধটি পরীক্ষামূলকভাবে প্রয়োগ করা হয়েছে। বিজ্ঞানীরা দেখেছেন আয়ুষ ৬৪এর মধ্যে ভাইরাস প্রতিরোধী, রোগ প্রতিরোধ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি এবং জ্বর কমার মতো বিভিন্ন উদ্দেশ্য সাধিত হয়। উপসর্গহীন হাল্কা ও মাঝারি কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণের জন্য এই ওষুধ ব্যবহার করা যেতে পারে বলে ২৯ এপ্রিল আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক এক সাংবাদিক সম্মেলনে জানিয়েছেন।
আয়ুষ ৬৪-র উৎপাদন বাড়িয়ে দেশজুড়ে এর বন্টন নিশ্চিত করার জন্য মন্ত্রক বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। মানুষ যাতে সহজেই খুব কম সময়ের মধ্যে এই ওষুধটি পায়, তার জন্য সিসিআরএএস এবং ন্যাশনাল রিসার্চ অ্যান্ড ডেভেলপমেন্ট সেন্টার (এনআরডিসি) একটি সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষর করেছে। এর ফলে বাণিজ্যিকভাবে আয়ুষ ৬৪ বিপুল পরিমাণে উৎপাদন করা হবে। মন্ত্রক ২৭ এপ্রিল আয়ুষ ওষুধের লাইসেন্স দেওয়ার জন্য যুক্ত সমস্ত রাজ্যের সংশ্লিষ্ট কর্তৃপক্ষকে এই বিষয়ে বিস্তারিতভাবে জানিয়েছে।
এই ওষুধের আরো বেশি উৎপাদনের জন্য মন্ত্রক, ওষুধ কোম্পানীগুলিকে উৎপাদন সংক্রান্ত লাইসেন্স নিতে আহ্বান জানিয়েছে। সংশ্লিষ্ট কোম্পানীগুলি সিসিআরএএস এবং এনআরডিসি-র সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ করতে পারে। সিসিআরএএস আয়ুষ ওষুধের উৎপাদন এবং সেগুলি কারিগরি সহায়তা সংশ্লিষ্ট সংস্থাগুলিকে দেবে। এছাড়াও ১৯৪৫ সালের ওষুধ ও প্রশাধনী সামগ্রী আইন অনুসারে রাজ্যগুলি যাতে ওষুধ কোম্পানীগুলিকে দ্রুত ছাড়পত্র দেয় সে বিষয়টিতে গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে।
রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি জাতীয় আয়ুষ মিশনের আওতায় দেশ জুড়ে এই ওষুধ বন্টনের ক্ষেত্রে উদ্যোগী হবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে। আর্য়ুবেদ এবং যোগের ব্যবহার বাড়ানোর জন্য ন্যাশনাল ক্লিনিক্যাল ম্যানেজমেন্ট প্রোটোকল অনুসারে রাজ্য স্বাস্থ্য দপ্তর আয়ুষ ৬৪কে ব্যবহারের জন্য উৎসাহ দেবে।

AYUSH
Ayush Ministry takes steps to increase availability of AYUSH 64 across the country
Polyherbal drug AYUSH 64 found very useful in treating mild to moderate cases of Covid 19 in clinical trials
03 MAY 2021 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The COVID-19 pandemic, especially the surge in cases over the past few weeks, hasbeen described as the biggest public health challenge faced by the country in a century. During this period, the potential of Ayush systems of healthcare in addressing the physical and emotional health issues has been tapped into by individuals and medical practitioners alike on a large scale, and many remarkable outcomes have been reported.
Repurposing of AYUSH- 64, the polyherbal Ayurvedic medicine, for treating of COVID-19 has been one of the most significant developments in this area. AYUSH- 64 was originally developed in 1980 for treatment of malaria, and it complies with all regulatory requirements and quality and pharmacopoeial standards. CCRAS recently concluded extensive robust clinical trials of the drug focusing on the management of asymptomatic, mild to moderate COVID-19 in collaboration with the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) and many other research organizations and medical colleges across the country. The trials led by reputed scientists of the country showed AYUSH 64 has notable antiviral, immune-modulator and antipyretic properties. It is found to be useful in the treatment of asymptomatic, mild and moderate COVID-19 infection. Consequently, the drug is now repurposed for COVID-19. This was announced by the Ministry in a press conference on 29th April 2021.
The Ministry has since taken steps to streamline the distribution of AYUSH 64 across the country and ramp up its production, so that it becomes available to a large number of people in a short time. As part of this effort, CCRAS and National Research and Development Centre (NDRC) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for the larger production and commercialization of AYUSH 64 with mutual cooperation. TheAyush Ministry on 27 April 2021 has also issued advisory to all State Licensing Authorities of ASU medicines to repurpose AYUSH-64 as an intervention for the management of mild to moderate COVID-19 in addition to existing indications.
Emphasizing the need for ensuring the availability of AYUSH 64 across the country, the Ministry has encouraged more pharmaceutical companies to come forward and obtain a manufacturing licence for this medicine. Interested companies for the transfer of technology can approach CCRAS and the NRDC. The CCRAS will provide technical support to the ASU drugs manufacturers in the manufacturing of AYUSH-64. Further, the State Licensing Authorities are expediting the process of the licensing/approval of such applications, provided the prescribed standards and relevant provisions of the Drugs & Cosmetics Rules, 1945, are fulfilled.
The State and UT administrations are also expected to contribute further to this mobilisation through the vehicle of the National Ayush Mission, under which a country-wide Ayush network is already in place. The State Health Authorities will be promoting the use of AYUSH-64 as per National Clinical Management Protocol based on Ayurveda and Yoga interventions.