आयुष मंत्रालय
आयुष मंत्रालयाने देशभरात आयुष 64 ची उपलब्धता वाढवण्यासाठी उचलली पावले
क्लिनिकल चाचण्यांमध्ये आयुष 64 हे पॉलिहर्बल औषध कोविड-19 च्या सौम्य ते मध्यम लक्षणे असलेल्या रुग्णांच्या उपचारासाठी खूप उपयुक्त असल्याचे आढळले आहे
03 MAY 2021 6:14PM by PIB Mumbai
कोविड -19 महामारी, विशेषत: गेल्या काही आठवड्यांमध्ये बाधित रुग्णांमध्ये झपाट्याने झालेली वाढ हे शतकातले देशासमोरचे सर्वात मोठे सार्वजनिक आरोग्य आव्हान असल्याचे म्हटले जात आहे. या कालावधीत, शारीरिक आणि भावनिक आरोग्याच्या समस्यांच्या निराकरणात आयुष आरोग्य प्रणालीच्या क्षमतेचा वापर व्यक्ती आणि वैद्यकीय चिकित्सकांनी मोठ्या प्रमाणात केला असून अनेक उल्लेखनीय निष्कर्ष नोंदवले आहेत.
कोविड-19 च्या उपचारांसाठी आयुष -64 या बहु-वनौषधीयुक्त (पॉलिहर्बल )आयुर्वेदिक औषधाचा वापर ही या क्षेत्रातील सर्वात महत्त्वपूर्ण घडामोड आहे. 1980 मध्ये मलेरियाच्या उपचारासाठी आयुष 64 प्रामुख्याने विकसित करण्यात आले होते आणि ते सर्व नियामक आवश्यकता आणि गुणवत्ता तसेच औषधनिर्माण विषयक मानकांचे पालन करते. सीसीआरएएसने अलिकडेच संपूर्ण देशभरात वैज्ञानिक आणि औद्योगिक संशोधन परिषद (सीएसआयआर) आणि इतर अनेक संशोधन संस्था आणि वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयांच्या सहकार्याने लक्षणे नसलेल्या तसेच सौम्य ते मध्यम कोविड -19 च्या व्यवस्थापनावर लक्ष केंद्रित करत औषधाच्या विस्तृत क्लिनिकल चाचण्या नुकत्याच केल्या . देशातील प्रख्यात वैज्ञानिकांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली झालेल्या चाचण्यांमध्ये आयुष 64 मध्ये उल्लेखनीय अँटीवायरल, रोगप्रतिकारक-शक्ती वाढवणारे आणि ताप कमी करणारे (अँटीपायरेटिक) गुणधर्म असल्याचे आढळले आहे. तसेच ते लक्षणे नसलेल्या, सौम्य आणि मध्यम कोविड -19 संसर्गाच्या उपचारात उपयुक्त असल्याचे आढळले आहे.
त्यानंतर देशभरात आयुष 64 चे वितरण सुलभ करण्यासाठी आणि त्याचे उत्पादन वाढवण्यासाठी मंत्रालयाने पावले उचलली आहेत , जेणेकरून ते कमी कालावधीत जास्तीत जास्त लोकांना उपलब्ध होईल.
देशभरात आयुष 64 ची उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या गरजेवर भर देत मंत्रालयाने अनेक औषध कंपन्यांना पुढे येण्याचे आणि या औषधासाठी उत्पादन परवाना मिळवण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित केले आहे. तंत्रज्ञानाच्या हस्तांतरणासाठी इच्छुक कंपन्या सीसीआरएएस आणि एनआरडीसीशी संपर्क साधू शकतात.
राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश प्रशासन यांनी देखील राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशनच्या माध्यमातून या कार्यात आणखी योगदान देण्याची अपेक्षा आहे. या मिशन अंतर्गत देशभरात आयुषचे जाळे यापूर्वीच अस्तित्वात आहे. आयुर्वेद आणि योग यावर आधारित राष्ट्रीय क्लिनिकल व्यवस्थापन नियमानुसार आयुष-64 च्या वापराला राज्य आरोग्य प्रशासन प्रोत्साहन देईल.

AYUSH
Ayush Ministry takes steps to increase availability of AYUSH 64 across the country
Polyherbal drug AYUSH 64 found very useful in treating mild to moderate cases of Covid 19 in clinical trials
03 MAY 2021 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The COVID-19 pandemic, especially the surge in cases over the past few weeks, hasbeen described as the biggest public health challenge faced by the country in a century. During this period, the potential of Ayush systems of healthcare in addressing the physical and emotional health issues has been tapped into by individuals and medical practitioners alike on a large scale, and many remarkable outcomes have been reported.
Repurposing of AYUSH- 64, the polyherbal Ayurvedic medicine, for treating of COVID-19 has been one of the most significant developments in this area. AYUSH- 64 was originally developed in 1980 for treatment of malaria, and it complies with all regulatory requirements and quality and pharmacopoeial standards. CCRAS recently concluded extensive robust clinical trials of the drug focusing on the management of asymptomatic, mild to moderate COVID-19 in collaboration with the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) and many other research organizations and medical colleges across the country. The trials led by reputed scientists of the country showed AYUSH 64 has notable antiviral, immune-modulator and antipyretic properties. It is found to be useful in the treatment of asymptomatic, mild and moderate COVID-19 infection. Consequently, the drug is now repurposed for COVID-19. This was announced by the Ministry in a press conference on 29th April 2021.
The Ministry has since taken steps to streamline the distribution of AYUSH 64 across the country and ramp up its production, so that it becomes available to a large number of people in a short time. As part of this effort, CCRAS and National Research and Development Centre (NDRC) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for the larger production and commercialization of AYUSH 64 with mutual cooperation. TheAyush Ministry on 27 April 2021 has also issued advisory to all State Licensing Authorities of ASU medicines to repurpose AYUSH-64 as an intervention for the management of mild to moderate COVID-19 in addition to existing indications.
Emphasizing the need for ensuring the availability of AYUSH 64 across the country, the Ministry has encouraged more pharmaceutical companies to come forward and obtain a manufacturing licence for this medicine. Interested companies for the transfer of technology can approach CCRAS and the NRDC. The CCRAS will provide technical support to the ASU drugs manufacturers in the manufacturing of AYUSH-64. Further, the State Licensing Authorities are expediting the process of the licensing/approval of such applications, provided the prescribed standards and relevant provisions of the Drugs & Cosmetics Rules, 1945, are fulfilled.
The State and UT administrations are also expected to contribute further to this mobilisation through the vehicle of the National Ayush Mission, under which a country-wide Ayush network is already in place. The State Health Authorities will be promoting the use of AYUSH-64 as per National Clinical Management Protocol based on Ayurveda and Yoga interventions.