Ministry of Finance
No consignment of 3,000 Oxygen concentrators pending with Custom authorities: Finance Ministry
03 MAY 2021 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
The matter regarding a consignment of 3,000 Oxygen Concentrators lying with Customs Authorities came up in the Hon’ble Delhi High Court and the same was clarified by the Government Counsel that presently no such consignment is pending with Custom Authorities.
However, the social media has been flooded with the news that 3,000 Oxygen Concentrators are lying with Customs. We have again checked with our field formations and there is no such consignment lying with the Customs. However, since a photograph has also been put on the twitter, if anybody has information as to where it is lying, the same may be informed to us and we will take immediate action.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सीमा-शुल्क अधिकारियों के पास 3,000 ऑक्सीजन कंसंट्रेटर की कोई खेप लंबित नहीं: वित्त मंत्रालय
03 MAY 2021 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय दिल्ली उच्च न्यायालय के समक्ष सीमा-शुल्क अधिकारियों के द्वारा 3,000 ऑक्सीजन कंसेंट्रेटर की एक खेप को लंबित रखने के मामले में सरकार के वकील ने स्पष्ट किया कि वर्तमान में ऐसी कोई भी खेप सीमा-शुल्क अधिकारियों के पास लंबित नहीं है।
हालांकि, सोशल मीडिया में इस तरह की खबरों का अंबार था कि सीमा-शुल्क अधिकारियों के पास 3,000 ऑक्सीजन कंसेंट्रेटर की एक खेप लंबित हैं। हमने अपने क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के साथ इस मामले की एक बार फिर से जाँच की है लेकिन सीमा-शुल्क के अधिकारियों के पास ऐसी कोई खेप नहीं है। हालाँकि, इस मामले में एक फोटोग्राफ ट्विटर पर भी डाली गई है कि अगर किसी को इन ऑक्सीजन कंसेंट्रेटर के स्थल की सही जानकारी है, तो वह हमें इसकी सूचना दे सकता है और हम पर इस पर शीघ्र कार्रवाई करेंगे।