Ministry of Finance
No consignment of 3,000 Oxygen concentrators pending with Custom authorities: Finance Ministry
03 MAY 2021 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
The matter regarding a consignment of 3,000 Oxygen Concentrators lying with Customs Authorities came up in the Hon’ble Delhi High Court and the same was clarified by the Government Counsel that presently no such consignment is pending with Custom Authorities.
However, the social media has been flooded with the news that 3,000 Oxygen Concentrators are lying with Customs. We have again checked with our field formations and there is no such consignment lying with the Customs. However, since a photograph has also been put on the twitter, if anybody has information as to where it is lying, the same may be informed to us and we will take immediate action.

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕಸ್ಟಮ್ಸ್ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ಮುಂದೆ 3000 ಆಮ್ಲಜನಕ ಸಾಂದ್ರಕಗಳ ರವಾನೆ ಬಾಕಿ ಇಲ್ಲ: ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
03 MAY 2021 8:25PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕಸ್ಟಮ್ಸ್ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ಮುಂದೆ 3000 ಆಮ್ಲಜನಕ ಸಾಂದ್ರಕಗಳ ರವಾನೆಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ವಿಷಯ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ದೆಹಲಿ ಹೈಕೋರ್ಟ್ ಮುಂದೆ ವಿಚಾರಣೆಗೆ ಬಂದಿತ್ತು. ಸಧ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಅಂತಹ ಯಾವುದೇ ಸರಕು ಕಸ್ಟಮ್ಸ್ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ಮುಂದೆ ಬಾಕಿ ಇಲ್ಲ ಎಂದು ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ವಕೀಲರು ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ಆದರೆ 3000 ಆಮ್ಲಜನಕ ಸಾಂದ್ರಕಗಳು ಕಸ್ಟಮ್ಸ್ ಬಳಿ ಇವೆ ಎಂಬ ಸುದ್ದಿ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಜಾಲತಾಣಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರವಾಹದಂತೆ ಹರಿದಾಡುತ್ತಿತ್ತು. ನಾವು ಮತ್ತೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರೀಯ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಮೂಲಕ ಇದನ್ನು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಿದ್ದೇವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕಸ್ಟಮ್ಸ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಅಂತಹ ಯಾವುದೇ ಸರಕು ಇಲ್ಲ. ಟ್ವಿಟ್ಟರ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಇದರ ಕುರಿತಾದ ಛಾಯಾಚಿತ್ರವನ್ನು ಸಹ ಹಾಕಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಅದು ಎಲ್ಲಿದೆ ಎಂಬ ಕುರಿತು ಯಾರಾದರು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಹೊಂದಿದ್ದರೆ ಅದನ್ನು ನಮಗೆ ತಿಳಿಸಬಹುದು ಮತ್ತು ತಕ್ಷಣ ನಾವು ಕ್ರಮಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತೇವೆ ಎಂದು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ತಿಳಿಸಿದೆ..