रेल्वे मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्र आणि मध्य प्रदेश या राज्यांसाठी कोविड संदर्भात काळजी घेण्याकरिता रेल्वेने अतिरिक्त बोगी रवाना केल्या आहेत
आपत्तीचा सामना करण्यासाठी विलगीकरण बोगीही नंदूरबारहून पालघर इथे पाठवले आहेत
देशभरातल्या विविध भागात सध्या 191 विलगीकरण बोगी उपयोगात
राज्यांच्या वापरासाठी सुमारे 64,000 खाटा (बेड) रेल्वेने ठेवले तयार
01 MAY 2021 5:11PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 मे 2021
कोविड विरूद्ध एकत्रित लढाईत देशाच्या क्षमता बळकट करण्यासाठी, रेल्वे मंत्रालयाने आपल्या बहुउद्देशीय पुढाकारांमधून सुमारे 4,000 विलगीकरण बोगींच्या माध्यमातून 64,000 खाटांची (बेड) व्यवस्था केली आहे.
राज्यांसमवेत एकत्रितपणे काम करण्यासाठी आणि शक्य तितक्या वेगाने कामांची पूर्तता करण्यासाठी रेल्वेने परिक्षेत्र व विभागांना बळकटी देणारी विकेन्द्रीकृत योजनी तयार केली आहे. भारतीय रेल्वेचे जाळे आहे त्या कोणत्याही भागात हे विलगीकरण बोगी सहजी पोहोचवल्या तसेच स्थापीत केल्या जाऊ शकतात.
विविध राज्यांच्या मागणीनुसार सध्या 191 बोगी कोविड संदर्भात काळजी घेण्यासाठी सुपूर्द केल्या आहेत. यातल्या खाटांची(बेडची) क्षमता 2,990 आहे.
दिल्ली, महाराष्ट्र (अजनी आयसीटी, नंदूरबार), मध्य प्रदेश( तिही, इंदूर) इथे विलगीकरण बोगींचा वापर केला जात आहे. उत्तर प्रदेशातल्या महत्वाच्या शहरातही रेल्वेने 50 बोगींची व्यवस्था केली आहे. जिल्हा प्रशासनाच्या मागणीनुसार नंदूरबार इथून विलगीकरण बोगी पालघर इथे हलवण्यात आल्या आहेत.
जबलपूरसाठीही विलगीकरण बोगींची व्यवस्था केली आहे.
महाराष्ट्र, दिल्ली, उत्तर प्रदेश आणि मध्य प्रदेश यांच्यासाठीच्या या बोगींची माहिती पुढील प्रमाणे -
नंदूरबार (महाराष्ट्र) इथे गेल्या दोन दिवसात सहा नवीन रुग्ण दाखल झाले तर दहा रुग्णांना विलगीकरण कालावधी पूर्ण झाल्यावर घरी सोडण्यात आले.
सध्या 43 कोविड रुग्ण संबंधित सुविधेचा लाभ घेत आहेत. आतापर्यंत एकूण 92 रुग्ण दाखल झाले होते. त्यापैकी 57 जणांना उपचारानंतर घरी सोडण्यात आल्याचे राज्याच्या आरोग्य विभागाने कळवले आहे. महाराष्ट्रात अजूनही 314 खाटा (बेड) उपलब्ध आहेत.
रेल्वेने दिल्लीत राज्य सरकारची मागणी पूर्ण करत 75 कोविड केअर कोच उपलब्ध केले आहेत. त्यांची 1,200 खाटांची क्षमता असून. अजूनही 1196 खाटा उपलब्ध आहेत. मध्य प्रदेश राज्य सरकारने 2 बोगींची मागणी केली होती. पश्चिम रेल्वेच्या रतलाम विभागाने इंदूर जवळच्या तिही रेल्वे स्थानकानजीक 320 खाटांच्या क्षमतेच्या 22 बोगी तैनात केल्या आहेत. भोपाळमध्ये 276 खाटांची क्षमता असलेल्या 20 बोगी तैनात आहेत.
उपरोक्त राज्यामधली सुविधेची ही माहिती ताज्या आकडेवारीवरून दिली आहे. अजूनही 2929 खाटा संबंधित सुविधांसह उपलब्ध आहेत.

Ministry of Railways
Railway mobilises Additional Covid Care Coaches for use in States of Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra
Isolation Coaches to be deployed for Jabalpur
Isolation Coaches also shifted from Nandrubar to Palghar to meet exigencies
191 Isolation Coaches in use in different parts of India now
As on date 2929 free beds available in these Isolation Coaches
Nearly 64000 beds kept ready by Railways for utilisation by States
Positive feedback being received by patients on the hygiene and catering arrangements done by Railways
01 MAY 2021 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
Strengthening the capabilities of the nation in the united fight against Covid, the Ministry of Railways has, amongst its multi-pronged initiatives, deployed nearly 4000 Isolation coaches with almost 64000 beds.
To work concurrently with the States and in a bid to reach out as swiftly as possible, the Railway has drawn a de-centralised plan of action empowering zones and divisions to work out their Memorandum of Agreement for cohesive action. These Isolation Coaches can be easily moved and positioned at places of demand on the Indian Railways network.
Accordingly, as per States’ demand, at present 191 coaches have been handed over to various states for Covid care with a bed-capacity of 2990 beds. Isolation Coaches are presently utilised at Delhi, Maharashtra (Ajni ICD, Nandrubar), Madhya Pradesh (Tihi near Indore). The Railways has also positioned 50 coaches at major cities of Uttar Pradesh like Faizabad, Bhadohi, Varanasi, Bareli & Nazibabad. As per district authorities demand, Isolation Coaches are being shifted from Nanrubar to Palghar. Isolation Coaches are also being deployed for Jabalpur.
The updated position of the utility of these coaches positioned in the States of Delhi, UP MP and Maharashtra are as follows -
At Nandrubar (Maharashtra), in the last two days 6 new admissions were registered as on date while 10 patients discharged after isolation period. 43 Covid patients are currently utilising the facility. Cumulatively upto now, 92 admissions were registered with 57 subsequent discharge of patients by State Health Authorities. 314 beds are still available.
In Delhi, the Railway has catered to the full demand of State Governments’ demand for 75 Covid Care coaches with a capacity of 1200 beds. 50 coaches are positioned at Shakurbasti and 25 Coaches at Anand Vihar stations. 4 admissions were registered as on date with 1 patient discharged. 1196 beds are still available.
With regard to the demand by the State Govt of Madhya Pradesh for 2 coaches, the Ratlam Division of Western Railway has deployed 22 Coaches with a capacity of 320 beds at Tihi station near Indore. 6 patients are admitted here so far. At Bhopal, where 20 coaches are deployed. At this facility, there were 20 admissions with 4 patients discharged as per latest data. 276 beds are available at this facility.
The utilisation of these facilities in the above-mentioned states, as per latest records, cumulatively registers 123 admissions with 62 subsequent discharges. Presently 61 Covid patients are utilising the isolation coaches. A total of 2929 beds are still available at these facilities.
In UP, though coaches have not yet been requisitioned by State Govt, 10 coaches each are placed at Faizabad, Bhadohi, Varanasi, Bareli & Nazibabad totalling to a capacity of 800 beds (50 coaches).