Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Govt. of India has so far provided more 16.37 crore vaccine doses to States/UTs Free of Cost
More than 79 lakh doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered
Nearly 17 Lakh doses in addition will be received by the States/UTs in the next 3 days
01 MAY 2021 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has at the forefront of the fight against the COVID19 pandemic. Vaccination forms an integral component of the five point strategy of Government of India to fight the pandemic (including Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour).
The Liberalised and Accelerated Phase 3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination will be implemented from today (1st May 2021). Registration for the new eligible population groups has commenced since 28th April. Potential beneficiaries can either register directly on CoWIN portal (cowin.gov.in) or through the Aarogya Setu app.
Government of India has so far provided nearly 16.37 crore vaccine doses (16,37,62,300) to States/UTs Free of Cost. Of this, the total consumption including wastages is15,58,48,782doses (as per data available at 8 am today).
More than 79 lakh COVID Vaccine doses (79,13,518) are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
Furthermore, more than 17lakh (17,31,110) vaccine doses will be received in addition by the States/UTs within the next 3 days.
As was prescribed in the Liberalised and Accelerated Phase-3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination, all the States and UTs have been intimated by the Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare regarding the total number of vaccine doses that they would receive as part of the “Government of India channel”, of the vaccine doses totally free of cost for the vaccination of 45 years and above beneficiaries.
The following table shows the vaccine doses that would be made available through the “Government of India channel” free of cost to all States/UTs.
State/UT-wise allocation of Covishield and Covaxin vaccines through Govt of India for 1st fortnight of May 2021

स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार ने अभी तक राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को 16.37 करोड़ से अधिक टीके निशुल्क मुहैया कराये हैं
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास अब भी 79 लाख से अधिक टीके लगाये जाने के लिए उपलब्ध हैं
इसके अतिरिक्त, अगले तीन दिनों में राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लगभग 17 लाख टीके और मिलेंगे
01 MAY 2021 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार कोविड 19 महामारी के खिलाफ लड़ाई में अग्रणी भूमिका में है। टीकाकरण महामारी से लड़ने में भारत सरकार की पांच सूत्रीय रणनीति ( टेस्ट, ट्रैक, ट्रीट तथा कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार समेत) का एक अंतरंग घटक है। कोविड 19 टीकाकरण की उदार और त्वरित तीसरे चरण की रणनीति का कार्यान्वयन आज (1 मई 2021) से लागू होगा। नए पात्र जनसंख्या समूहों के लिए पंजीकरण 28 अप्रैल से आरंभ हो चुका है। संभावित लाभार्थी या तो सीधे कोविन पोर्टल cowin.gov.in या आरोग्य सेतु ऐप के जरिये पंजीकरण कर सकते हैं।
भारत सरकार ने अभी तक राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को लगभग 16.37 करोड़ ( 16,37,62,300) टीके निशुल्क मुहैया कराये हैं। इनमें से नुकसान सहित कुल खपत 15,58,48,782 टीकों (आज सुबह 8 बजे तक के उपलब्ध डाटा के अनुसार) की है। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास अब भी कोविड के 79 लाख से अधिक ( 79,13,518) टीके लगाये जाने के लिए उपलब्ध हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्त, अगले तीन दिनों में राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश 17 लाख से अधिक ( 17,31,110) टीके और प्राप्त करेंगे ।
जैसाकि कोविड-19 टीकाकरण की उदार और त्वरित तीसरे चरण की रणनीति में अनुशंसित था, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा सभी राज्यों तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को टीकों की कुल संख्या के बारे में सूचित किया जा चुका है जो वे 45 वर्ष और इससे अधिक आयु के लाभार्थियों के टीकाकरण के लिए बिल्कुल निशुल्क टीकों के ‘भारत सरकार चैनल‘ के हिस्से के रूप में प्राप्त करेंगे।
निम्नलिखित सारिणी उन टीकों की खुराकें प्रदर्शित करती है जो सभी राज्यों तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को निशुल्क ‘भारत सरकार चैनल‘ के जरिये उपलब्ध कराई जाएंगी।
मई 2021 के पहले पखवाड़े के लिए भारत सरकार के जरिये कोवीशील्ड तथा कोवैक्सिन टीकों का राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश वार आवंटन