Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Govt. of India has so far provided more 16.37 crore vaccine doses to States/UTs Free of Cost
More than 79 lakh doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered
Nearly 17 Lakh doses in addition will be received by the States/UTs in the next 3 days
01 MAY 2021 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has at the forefront of the fight against the COVID19 pandemic. Vaccination forms an integral component of the five point strategy of Government of India to fight the pandemic (including Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour).
The Liberalised and Accelerated Phase 3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination will be implemented from today (1st May 2021). Registration for the new eligible population groups has commenced since 28th April. Potential beneficiaries can either register directly on CoWIN portal (cowin.gov.in) or through the Aarogya Setu app.
Government of India has so far provided nearly 16.37 crore vaccine doses (16,37,62,300) to States/UTs Free of Cost. Of this, the total consumption including wastages is15,58,48,782doses (as per data available at 8 am today).
More than 79 lakh COVID Vaccine doses (79,13,518) are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
Furthermore, more than 17lakh (17,31,110) vaccine doses will be received in addition by the States/UTs within the next 3 days.
As was prescribed in the Liberalised and Accelerated Phase-3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination, all the States and UTs have been intimated by the Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare regarding the total number of vaccine doses that they would receive as part of the “Government of India channel”, of the vaccine doses totally free of cost for the vaccination of 45 years and above beneficiaries.
The following table shows the vaccine doses that would be made available through the “Government of India channel” free of cost to all States/UTs.
State/UT-wise allocation of Covishield and Covaxin vaccines through Govt of India for 1st fortnight of May 2021

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकारने आतापर्यंत सुमारे 16.37 कोटीहून अधिक लशीच्या मात्रा राज्ये आणि केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशांना मोफत उपलब्ध करून दिल्या आहेत
अजूनही 79 लाखांपेक्षा जास्त मात्रा राज्यांकडे नियोजनआणि वापरासाठी उपलब्ध आहेत
येत्या तीन दिवसात सुमारे 17 लाख अतिरिक्त मात्रा राज्ये आणि केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशांना उपलब्ध होतील
01 MAY 2021 2:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 मे 2021
केंद्र सरकार, कोविड19 विरोधातला लढा आघाडीवर राहून लढत आहे. कोविड विरोधातल्या लढ्यातील पंचसूत्री धोरणातला लसीकरण हा अविभाज्य भाग आहे. (या पंचसूत्रीत लसीकरणाव्यतिरिक्त चाचणी, माग काढणे, उपचार आणि कोविड रोखणारे वर्तन यांचा समावेश आहे.)
लसीकरणाला वेग देण्यासाठी खुले धोरण स्विकारत तिसऱ्या टप्प्याच्या अंमलबजावणीला आज सुरुवात झाली. (1 मे 2021) नव्या पात्र गटाच्या नोंदणीला 28 एप्रिलपासून सरुवात झाली आहे. पात्र लाभार्थी थेट CoWIN पोर्टल (cowin.gov.in) किंवा आरोग्यसेतू अ‍ॅपद्वारे नोंदणी करु शकतात.
केंद्र सरकारने आतापर्यंत सुमारे 16.37 कोटीहून अधिक (16,37,62,300) लशीच्या मात्रा राज्ये आणि केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशांना मोफत उपलब्ध केल्या आहेत. यापैकी, अपव्यय धरुन एकूण 15,58,48,782 मात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत. (आज सकाळी 8 वाजेपर्यंतच्या उपलब्ध माहितीनुसार).
अजूनही 79 लाखांपेक्षा जास्त कोविड प्रतिबंधक मात्रा (79,13,518) राज्यांकडे नियोजनासाठी उपलब्ध आहेत.
याशिवाय, येत्या तीन दिवसात सुमारे 17 लाख अतिरिक्त मात्रा राज्ये आणि केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशांना उपलब्ध होतील.
आधीच सांगीतल्याप्रमाणे गतीशील आणि व्यापक लसीकरण धोरणाच्या तिसऱ्या टप्प्यात, सर्व राज्ये आणि केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशांना केन्द्राच्या माध्यमातून उपलब्ध केलेल्या एकूण लशीच्या मात्रांबाबत केन्द्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाकडून सविस्तर माहिती दिली जाते. 45 वर्षांवरील लाभार्थ्यांना मोफत लशीच्या मात्रा उपलब्ध केल्या जातात.
पुढील तक्त्यात केन्द्र सरकारने, राज्ये आणि केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशांना मोफत उपलब्ध केलेल्या लशीच्या मात्रांबाबत माहिती दिली आहे.
राज्ये आणि केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश यांना कोविशील्ड आणि कोवॅक्सीन लशीचे मे 2021च्या पहिल्या पंधरवड्यात केंद्र सरकारच्या माध्यमातून झालेले वाटप.