Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Govt. of India has so far provided more 16.37 crore vaccine doses to States/UTs Free of Cost
More than 79 lakh doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered
Nearly 17 Lakh doses in addition will be received by the States/UTs in the next 3 days
01 MAY 2021 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has at the forefront of the fight against the COVID19 pandemic. Vaccination forms an integral component of the five point strategy of Government of India to fight the pandemic (including Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour).
The Liberalised and Accelerated Phase 3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination will be implemented from today (1st May 2021). Registration for the new eligible population groups has commenced since 28th April. Potential beneficiaries can either register directly on CoWIN portal (cowin.gov.in) or through the Aarogya Setu app.
Government of India has so far provided nearly 16.37 crore vaccine doses (16,37,62,300) to States/UTs Free of Cost. Of this, the total consumption including wastages is15,58,48,782doses (as per data available at 8 am today).
More than 79 lakh COVID Vaccine doses (79,13,518) are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
Furthermore, more than 17lakh (17,31,110) vaccine doses will be received in addition by the States/UTs within the next 3 days.
As was prescribed in the Liberalised and Accelerated Phase-3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination, all the States and UTs have been intimated by the Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare regarding the total number of vaccine doses that they would receive as part of the “Government of India channel”, of the vaccine doses totally free of cost for the vaccination of 45 years and above beneficiaries.
The following table shows the vaccine doses that would be made available through the “Government of India channel” free of cost to all States/UTs.
State/UT-wise allocation of Covishield and Covaxin vaccines through Govt of India for 1st fortnight of May 2021

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ভারত সরকার রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে এপর্যন্ত বিনামূল্যে ১৬.৩৭ কোটিরও বেশি টিকার ডোজ সরবরাহ করেছে
01 MAY 2021 11:40AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০১ মে, ২০২১
ভারত সরকার কোভিড-১৯ অতিমারীর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে সামনের সারিতে রয়েছে। এই অতিমারীর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে ভারত সরকারের ৫টি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কৌশলের মধ্যে অন্যতম হল টিকারণ প্রক্রিয়া।
কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণ প্রক্রিয়ার গতি আনতে আজ থেকে তৃতীয় পর্যায়ের টিকাদান কৌশল কার্যকর করা হয়েছে। গত ২৮ এপ্রিল থেকে এই পর্যায়ে নতুন যোগ্য ব্যক্তিদের নাম নথিভুক্তকরণ প্রক্রিয়া শুরু হয়েছে। যোগ্য সুবিধাভোগীরা কোউইন পোর্টাল (cowin.gov.in) অথবা আরোগ্য সেতু অ্যাপের মাধ্যমে নাম নথিভু্ক্ত করতে পারবেন।
ভারত সরকার রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে এপর্যন্ত বিনামূল্যে ১৬.৩৭ কোটি (১৬,৩৭,৬২,৩০০) টিকার ডোজ সরবরাহ করেছে। এর মধ্যে (আজ সকাল ৮টা পর্যন্ত প্রাপ্ত তথ্য অনুযায়ী) অপচয় সহ মোট ১৫ কোটি ৫৮ লক্ষ ৪৮ হাজার ৭৮২টি টিকার ডোজ ব্যবহার করা হয়েছে।
রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির কাছে এখনও পর্যন্ত ৭৯ লক্ষ (৭৯,১৩,৫১৮) কোভিড টিকার ডোজ মজুত রয়েছে।
এছাড়াও আগামী তিন দিনে রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে ১৭ লক্ষ ৩১ হাজার ১১০টি টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হবে।
কোভিড-১৯ টিকাদানের তৃতীয় পর্যায়ের কৌশলের অঙ্গ হিসেবে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের সুপারিশ অনুসারে সমস্ত রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে ৪৫ বছর বা তার বেশি বয়সীদের টিকাকরণের সংখ্যা সম্পর্কে অবহিত করা হয়েছে। এই বয়সের সুবিধাভোগীদের বিনামূল্যে টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হবে।
রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার বিনামূল্যে যে টিকা সরবরাহ করেছে তার বিস্তারিত তথ্য নীচে দেওয়া হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের মাধ্যমে চলতি বছরের মে মাসের প্রথম ১৫ দিনের জন্য রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে বারাদ্দ করা কোভিশিল্ড ও কোভ্যাকসিন টিকার বিস্তারিত তথ্য হল নিম্নরূপ –