Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Govt. of India has so far provided more 16.37 crore vaccine doses to States/UTs Free of Cost
More than 79 lakh doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered
Nearly 17 Lakh doses in addition will be received by the States/UTs in the next 3 days
01 MAY 2021 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has at the forefront of the fight against the COVID19 pandemic. Vaccination forms an integral component of the five point strategy of Government of India to fight the pandemic (including Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour).
The Liberalised and Accelerated Phase 3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination will be implemented from today (1st May 2021). Registration for the new eligible population groups has commenced since 28th April. Potential beneficiaries can either register directly on CoWIN portal (cowin.gov.in) or through the Aarogya Setu app.
Government of India has so far provided nearly 16.37 crore vaccine doses (16,37,62,300) to States/UTs Free of Cost. Of this, the total consumption including wastages is15,58,48,782doses (as per data available at 8 am today).
More than 79 lakh COVID Vaccine doses (79,13,518) are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
Furthermore, more than 17lakh (17,31,110) vaccine doses will be received in addition by the States/UTs within the next 3 days.
As was prescribed in the Liberalised and Accelerated Phase-3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination, all the States and UTs have been intimated by the Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare regarding the total number of vaccine doses that they would receive as part of the “Government of India channel”, of the vaccine doses totally free of cost for the vaccination of 45 years and above beneficiaries.
The following table shows the vaccine doses that would be made available through the “Government of India channel” free of cost to all States/UTs.
State/UT-wise allocation of Covishield and Covaxin vaccines through Govt of India for 1st fortnight of May 2021

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ 16.37 ਕਰੋੜ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਹਨ
ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਹਾਲੇ ਵੀ 79 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਹਨ
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਲਗਭਗ 17 ਲੱਖ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਅਗਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ
01 MAY 2021 11:40AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਚੱਜੇ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਅਪਣਾਈ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ 5 ਨੁਕਾਤੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਅਹਿਮ
ਥੰਮ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਸਟ , ਟਰੈਕ , ਟ੍ਰੀਟ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲਿਬਰਲਾਈਜ਼ਡ ਅਤੇ ਐਕਸਲੇਰੇਟੇਡ ਫੇਜ਼ - 3 ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਅੱਜ (1 ਮਈ 2021) ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਨਵੇਂ ਯੋਗ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ 28 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਪੋਰਟਲ (cowin.gov.in) ਤੇ ਜਾਂ ਆਰੋਗਿਯਾ ਸੇਤੂ ਐਪ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ 16.37 ਕਰੋੜ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ (16,37,62,300) ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ । ਕੁੱਲ ਖ਼ਪਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਰਾਬ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ । ਇਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 15,58,48,782(ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ 8 ਵਜੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ) ਬਣਦੀ ਹੈ ।
79 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ( 79,13,518) ਅਜੇ ਵੀ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਹਨ ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਅਗਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ 17 ਲੱਖ
(17,31,110) ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ ।
ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲਿਬਰਲਾਈਜ਼ਡ ਅਤੇ ਐਕਸਲਰੇਟਿਡ ਫੇਜ਼ -3 ਦੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਵਿਚ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ- ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ 'ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਚੈਨਲ' ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਬਿਲਕੁਲ ਮੁਫਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਲਣਗੀਆਂ। ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ 45 ਸਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ ।
ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸਾਰਣੀ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿ “ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਚੈਨਲ” ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਫਤ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਮਈ 2021 ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੰਦਰਵਾੜੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੋਵੀਸ਼ਿਲਡ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵੋਕਸਿਨ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵੰਡ