சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
லேசான/அறிகுறிகள் இல்லாத கொவிட்-19 பாதிப்புள்ள நபர்களின் வீட்டு தனிமைப்படுத்தலுக்கான திருத்தப்பட்ட வழிகாட்டுதல்கள்
30 APR 2021 12:02PM by PIB Chennai
2020 ஜூலை 2 அன்று வெளியிடப்பட்ட வழிகாட்டுதல்களுக்கு மாற்றாக கீழ்கண்ட வழிகாட்டுதல்களை மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சகம் வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
வழிகாட்டுதல்களின்படி, லேசான/அறிகுறிகள் இல்லாத கொவிட்-19 பாதிப்புள்ள நபர்கள் வீட்டிலேயே தனிமைப்படுத்திக் கொள்ளுமாறு பரிந்துரைக்கப்படுகிறது.
வீட்டு தனிமைப்படுத்தலுக்கு தகுதியுடைய நோயாளிகள்
* லேசான/அறிகுறிகள் இல்லாத கொவிட்-19 பாதிப்புள்ள நபர் என்று சிகிச்சையளிக்கும் மருத்துவ அதிகாரி சான்றளிக்க வேண்டும்.
* நோயாளியை தனிமைப்படுத்துவதற்கும், குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களை தனிமைப்படுத்துவதற்கும் போதுமான வசதிகள் வீட்டில் இருக்க வேண்டும்.
* அனைத்து நாட்களும் 24 மணி நேரமும் நோயாளியை பார்த்துக்கொள்ள பராமரிப்பாளர் இருக்க வேண்டும். ஒட்டுமொத்த தனிமைப்படுத்தல் காலத்திலும் பராமரிப்பாளர் மற்றும் மருத்துவமனை இடையே தொடர்பு இருக்க வேண்டும்.
* 60 வயதுக்கு மேற்பட்டவர்களும், இணைநோய்த்தன்மை உடையவர்களும் மருத்துவ அதிகாரியால் முறையாக மதிப்பிடப்பட்ட பிறகே வீட்டு தனிமைப்படுத்தலுக்கு அனுமதிக்கப்பட வேண்டும்.
* எச் ஐ வி தொற்றுடையோர், உறுப்பு மாற்று சிகிச்சை செய்து கொண்டவர்கள், புற்றுநோய் சிகிச்சை பெறுவோர் ஆகியோரும் மருத்துவ அதிகாரியால் முறையாக மதிப்பிடப்பட்ட பிறகே வீட்டு தனிமைப்படுத்தலுக்கு அனுமதிக்கப்பட வேண்டும். இவர்களுக்கு வீட்டு தனிமைப்படுத்தல் பரிந்துரைக்கப்படவில்லை.
* பராமரிப்பாளரும், பாதிப்புள்ளவரின் அனைத்து நெருங்கிய தொடர்புகளும் ஹைட்ரோகுளோரோகுயின் புரோபிலாக்சிஸை மருத்துவ அதிகாரியின் பரிந்துரைப்படி எடுத்துக்கொள்ள வேண்டும்.
* கூடுதலாக,
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/Guidelinesforhomequarantine.pdf எனும் இணைய முகவரியில் உள்ள வழிகாட்டுதல்களையும் பின்பற்ற வேண்டும்.
நோயாளிக்கான விதிமுறைகள்
* குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களிடம் இருந்து, குறிப்பாக வயது முதிர்ந்தோர் மற்றும் உயர் ரத்த அழுத்தம், இதய நோய், சிறுநீரக நோய் போன்ற இணைநோய்கள் உள்ளவர்களிடம் இருந்து நோயாளி தன்னை தனிமைப்படுத்திக் கொள்ள வேண்டும், தனி அறையில் தங்க வேண்டும்.
* நல்ல காற்றோட்டமுள்ள அறையில் நோயாளி தங்க வைக்கப்பட வேண்டும்.
* மூன்றடுக்கு முகக்கவசத்தை எப்போதும் அணிய வேண்டும். 8 மணி நேர பயன்பாட்டுக்குப் பின்னரோ அல்லது முகக்கவசம் அழுக்கானாலோ, 1 சதவீத சோடியம் ஹைப்போகுளோரைட்டின் மூலம் கிருமிநாசம் செய்த பின்னர் அதை அப்புறப்படுத்தவும்.
* நோயாளிகள் நன்றாக ஓய்வெடுத்து, உடலில் நீர் சத்தை பராமரிக்க நிறைய திரவங்களைப் பருக வேண்டும்.
* சுவாச ஒழுங்குமுறைகளை எப்போதும் கடைப்பிடிக்க வேண்டும்.
* குறைந்தது 40 நொடிகளுக்கு சோப் மற்றும் தண்ணீர் கொண்டு கைகளை அடிக்கடி கழுவ வேண்டும், அல்லது ஆல்கஹால் சார்ந்த கிருமி நாசினியைப் பயன்படுத்தி சுத்தப்படுத்த வேண்டும்.
* சொந்த உபயோகப் பொருள்களை அடுத்தவர்களுடன் பகிர்ந்துக் கொள்ள வேண்டாம்.
* அறையில் உள்ள அடிக்கடித் தொடக்கூடிய இடங்களை (மேஜையின் மேற்புறங்கள், கதவுக் குமிழ், கைப்பிடிகள் இன்னும் பல) ஒரு சதவீதம் ஹைப்போக்குளோரைட் திரவத்தால் சுத்தப்படுத்தவும்.
* ஆக்சிமீட்டர் மூலம் ரத்த ஆக்சிஜன் அளவை சுய பரிசோதனை செய்து கொள்ள வேண்டும்.
* தங்களுடைய தினசரி உடல் வெப்பத்தை சோதிப்பதன் மூலம், நோயாளிகள் தங்கள் ஆரோக்கியத்தை தாங்களே கண்காணித்து, அறிகுறி ஏதாவது மோசமாக இருந்தால் உடனடியாக தகவல் அளிக்க வேண்டும்.
பராமரிப்பு அளிப்பவர்களுக்கான விதிமுறைகள்
முகக்கவசம்:
* மூன்றடுக்கு மருத்துவ முகக்கவசத்தை, பராமரிப்பு அளிப்பவர்கள் அணிய வேண்டும். பாதிக்கப்பட்ட நபருடன் ஒரே அறையில் இருக்கும் போது என்95 முகக்கவசம் அணிய வேண்டும்.
* முகக்கவசத்தின் முன் பகுதியை, பயன்படுத்தும் போது தொடவோ, கையாளவோ கூடாது.
* திரவ சுரப்பின் காரணமாக முகக்கவசம் ஈரமானாலோ அல்லது அழுக்கானாலோ, அதை உடனடியாக மாற்ற வேண்டும். பயன்படுத்திய பின் முகக்கவசத்தை பாதுகாப்பாக அப்புறப்படுத்தவும். அதன் பிறகு கையை சுத்தப்படுத்தவும்.
* முகம், மூக்கு அல்லது வாயைத் தொடுவதைத் தவிர்க்க வேண்டும்.
கை தூய்மை
* பாதிக்கப்பட்ட நபர் அல்லது அவரது உடனடி சுற்றுப்புறத்துடன் தொடர்பு ஏற்பட்டால் கையை சுத்தப்படுத்துவதை உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும்.
* உணவு தயாரிப்பதற்கு முன்பும், பின்பும், சாப்பிடுவதற்கு முன், கழிப்பறையைப் பயன்படுத்தியதற்கு பின் மற்றும் எப்போதெல்லாம் கைகள் அழுக்காக தென்படுகிறதோ, அப்போதெல்லாம் கைகளை சுத்தப்படுத்துதல் வேண்டும்.
* கைகளில் வெளிப்படையாக அழுக்கு இல்லையென்றால், கைகளில் தடவக்கூடிய ஆல்கஹால் சார்ந்த கிருமி நாசினியைப் பயன்படுத்தலாம்.
* சோப் மற்றும் தண்ணீரை பயன்படுத்திய பின்னர், கைகளைத் துடைப்பதற்கு தூக்கி எறியக் கூடிய காகிதத் துண்டுகளைப் பயன்படுத்துதல் சிறந்தது. அவை கிடைக்கவில்லை என்றால், இதற்காகவே ஒதுக்கப்பட்ட சுத்தமான துண்டுகளைப் பயன்படுத்தி, அவை ஈரமான பின்பு அவற்றை மாற்றி விடவும்.
நோயாளியுடன் இருக்கும் போது:
* நோயாளியின் உடம்பில் சுரக்கும் திரவங்களுடன், குறிப்பாக வாய் மற்றும் சுவாச திரவங்களில் இருந்து, நேரடித் தொடர்பைத் தவிர்க்கவும்.
* நோயாளியைக் கையாளும் போது தூக்கி எறியக்கூடிய கையுறைகளைப் பயன்படுத்தவும். கையுறைகளை அப்புறப்படுத்துவதற்கு முன்னரும் பின்னரும் கைகளை சுத்தப்படுத்தவும்.
* தொற்று பரவக் கூடிய வாய்ப்புள்ள பொருள்களை அவரது உடனடி சுற்றுப்புறத்தில் பயன்படுத்துவதைத் தவிர்க்கவும் (உதாரணம்: சிகரெட்டுகள், உணவுப் பாத்திரங்கள், உணவு வகைகள், பானங்கள், உபயோகப்படுத்தியத் துண்டுகள் அல்லது மெத்தை விரிப்பு ஆகியவற்றை பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளுதல்).
* நோயாளிக்கு அவரது அறையிலேயே உணவு வழங்கப்பட வேண்டும்.
* நோயாளி பயன்படுத்திய பாத்திரங்கள், தட்டுகள் ஆகியவற்றை கையுறை அணிந்துக் கொண்டு சோப்/டிடர்ஜெண்ட் உபயோகப்படுத்தி சுத்தம் செய்ய வேண்டும். பாத்திரங்கள், தட்டுகள் ஆகியவற்றை மறுபடியும் பயன்படுத்தலாம் கையுறையை அப்புறப்படுத்திய பின்னரும், பயன்படுத்திய பொருள்களைக் கையாண்ட பின்னரும் கைகளை சுத்தப்படுத்துங்கள்.
* வெளிப்பரப்புகளை சுத்தப்படுத்தும் போதும், நோயாளி பயன்படுத்திய துணிகள் அல்லது மெத்தை விரிப்பை துவைக்கும் போதும் மூன்றடுக்கு மருத்துவ முகக்கவசத்தையும், தூக்கி எறியக்கூடிய கையுறைகளையும் பயன்படுத்தவும்.
* கையுறைகளை அப்புறப்படுத்துவதற்கு முன்னரும் பின்னரும் கைகளை சுத்தப்படுத்துவும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, ஆங்கில இணைப்பை பார்க்கவும்.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1714991

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry issues Revised Guidelines for Home Isolation of Mild and Asymptomatic COVID-19 cases
30 APR 2021 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is leading the COVID-19 response and management in the country in close coordination and collaboration with the State/UT governments. Several strategic and calibrated measures have been taken for the prevention, containment and management of COVID-19. The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare today issued guidelines in suppression to the earlier guidelines issued on the subject on 2nd July 2020.
As per the revised guidelines, the patients who are clinically assigned to be mild / asymptomatic are recommended for home isolation.
Asymptomatic COVID-19 Cases-
The asymptomatic cases are laboratory confirmed cases not experiencing any symptoms and having oxygen saturation at room air of more than 94%. Clinically assigned mild cases are patients with upper respiratory tract symptoms (&/or fever) without shortness of breath and having oxygen saturation at room air of more than 94%.
1. Patients eligible for home isolation
1. The patient should be clinically assigned as mild/ asymptomatic case by the treating Medical Officer.
2. Such cases should have the requisite facility at their residence for self-isolation and for quarantining the family contacts.
3. A care giver should be available to provide care on 24 x7 basis. A communication link between the caregiver and hospital is a prerequisite for the entire duration of home isolation.
4. Elderly patients aged more than 60 years and those with co-morbid conditions such as Hypertension, Diabetes, Heart disease, Chronic lung/liver/ kidney disease, Cerebro-vascular disease etc shall only be allowed home isolation after proper evaluation by the treating medical officer.
5. Patients suffering from immune compromised status (HIV, Transplant recipients, Cancer therapy etc.) are not recommended for home isolation and shall only be allowed home isolation after proper evaluation by the treating medical officer.
1. The care giver and all close contacts of such cases should take Hydroxychloroquine prophylaxis as per protocol and as prescribed by the treating medical officer.
2. In addition, the guidelines on home-quarantine for other members available at: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/Guidelinesforhomequarantine.pdf, shall be also followed.
1. Instructions for the patient
1. Patient must isolate himself from other household members, stay in the identified room and away from other people in home, especially elderlies and those with co-morbid conditions like hypertension, cardiovascular disease, renal disease etc.
2. The patient should be kept in a well-ventilated room with cross ventilation and windows should be kept open to allow fresh air to come in.
3. Patient should at all times use triple layer medical mask. Discard mask after 8 hours of use or earlier if they become wet or visibly soiled. In the event of care giver entering the room, both care giver and patient may consider using N 95 mask.
4. Mask should be discarded only after disinfecting it with 1% Sodium Hypochlorite.
5. Patient must take rest and drink lot of fluids to maintain adequate hydration.
6. Follow respiratory etiquettes at all times.
7. Frequent hand washing with soap and water for at least 40 seconds or clean with alcohol-based sanitizer.
8. Don’t share personal items with other people in the household.
9. Ensure cleaning of surfaces in the room that are touched often (tabletops, doorknobs, handles, etc.) with 1% hypochlorite solution.
10. Self-monitoring of blood oxygen saturation with a pulse oximeter is strongly advised.
11. The patient will self-monitor his/her health with daily temperature monitoring and report promptly if any deterioration of symptom as given below is noticed.
Monitoring chart
Day of symptoms and time (every 4 hourly)
Temperature
Heart rate (from pulse oximeter)
SpO2 % (from pulse oximeter)
Feeling: (better /same
/worse)
Breathing: (better / same/ worse)
1. Instructions for caregivers
1. Mask:
• The caregiver should wear a triple layer medical mask. N95 mask may be considered when in the same room with the ill person.
o Front portion of the mask should not be touched or handled during use.
o If the mask gets wet or dirty with secretions, it must be changed immediately.
o Discard the mask after use and perform hand hygiene after disposal of the mask.
o He/she should avoid touching own face, nose or mouth.
1. Hand hygiene
• Hand hygiene must be ensured following contact with ill person or his immediate environment.
• Hand hygiene should also be practiced before and after preparing food, before eating, after using the toilet, and whenever hands look dirty.
• Use soap and water for hand washing at least for 40 seconds. Alcohol-based hand rub can be used, if hands are not visibly soiled.
• After using soap and water, use of disposable paper towels to dry hands is desirable. If not available, use dedicated clean cloth towels and replace them when they become wet.
o Perform hand hygiene before and after removing gloves.
1. Exposure to patient/patient’s environment
• Avoid direct contact with body fluids of the patient, particularly oral or respiratory secretions. Use disposable gloves while handling the patient.
• Avoid exposure to potentially contaminated items in his immediate environment (e.g., avoid sharing cigarettes, eating utensils, dishes, drinks, used towels or bed linen).
• Food must be provided to the patient in his room. Utensils and dishes used by the patient should be cleaned with soap/detergent and water wearing gloves. The utensils and dishes may be re-used.
• Clean hands after taking off gloves or handling used items. Use triple layer medical mask and disposable gloves while cleaning or handling surfaces, clothing or linen used by the patient.
• Perform hand hygiene before and after removing gloves.
1. Biomedical Waste disposal
1. Treatment for patients with mild /asymptomatic disease in home isolation
1. Patients must be in communication with a treating physician and promptly report in case of any deterioration.
2. Continue the medications for other co-morbid illness after consulting the treating physician.
3. Patients to follow symptomatic management for fever, running nose and cough, as warranted.
4. Patients may perform warm water gargles or take steam inhalation twice a day.
5. If fever is not controlled with a maximum dose of Tab. Paracetamol 650mg four times a day, consult the treating doctor who may consider advising other drugs like non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) (ex: Tab. Naproxen 250 mg twice a day).
6. Consider Tab Ivermectin (200 mcg/kg once a day, to be taken empty stomach) for 3 to 5 days.
1. Inhalational Budesonide (given via inhalers with spacer at a dose of 800 mcg twice daily for 5 to 7 days) to be given if symptoms (fever and/or cough) are persistent beyond 5 days of disease onset.
2. The decision to administer Remdesivir or any other investigational therapy must be taken by a medical professional and administered only in a hospital setting. Do not attempt to procure or administer Remdesivir at home.
3. Systemic oral steroids not indicated in mild disease. If symptoms persist beyond 7 days (persistent fever, worsening cough etc.) consult the treating doctor for treatment with low dose oral steroids.
4. In case of falling oxygen saturation or shortness of breath, the person should require hospital admission and seek immediate consultation of their treating physician/surveillance team.
1. When to seek medical attention
Patient / Care giver will keep monitoring their health. Immediate medical attention must be sought if serious signs or symptoms develop. These could include-
1. Difficulty in breathing,
2. Dip in oxygen saturation (SpO2 < 94% on room air)
3. Persistent pain/pressure in the chest,
4. Mental confusion
1. When to discontinue home isolation
Patient under home isolation will stand discharged and end isolation after at least 10 days have passed from onset of symptoms (or from date of sampling for asymptomatic cases) and no fever for 3 days.
There is no need for testing after the home isolation period is over.
1. Role of State/District Health Authorities
1. States/ Districts should monitor all cases under home isolation.
2. The health status of those under home isolation should be monitored by the field staff/surveillance teams through personal visit along with a dedicated call centre to follow up the patients on daily basis.
3. The clinical status of each case shall be recorded by the field staff/call centre (body temperature, pulse rate and oxygen saturation). The field staff will guide the patient on measuring these parameters and provide the instructions (for patients and their care givers). This mechanism to daily monitor those under home isolation shall be strictly adhered to.
4. Details about patients under home isolation should also be updated on COVID-19 portal and facility app (with DSO as user). Senior State and District officials should monitor the records updation.
5. A mechanism to shift patient in case of violation or need for treatment has to be established and implemented. Sufficient dedicated ambulances for the same shall be organised. Wide publicity for the same shall also be given to the community.
6. All family members and close contacts shall be monitored and tested as per protocol by the field staff.