ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
ஆக்சிஜன் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில்: மகாராஷ்டிரா, உத்திரப் பிரதேசம், மத்தியப்பிரதேசம், தில்லியை தொடர்ந்து ஹரியானா, தெலங்கானாவிற்கும் சேவை நீட்டிப்பு
29 APR 2021 4:16PM by PIB Chennai
மகாராஷ்டிரா, உத்திரப் பிரதேசம், மத்தியப் பிரதேசம் மற்றும் தில்லியை தொடர்ந்து, ஹரியானா, தெலங்கானா ஆகிய மாநிலங்களுக்கும் ஆக்சிஜன் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில்களின் சேவை நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் ஆக்சிஜன் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில் சேவையின் மூலம் பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களுக்கு கொண்டுசெல்லப்படும் திரவ மருத்துவ பிராணவாயுவின் மொத்த அளவு அடுத்த 24 மணி நேரத்திற்குள் 640 மெட்ரிக் டன்னை அடையும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
ஐந்து டேங்கர்களில் 76.29 மெட்ரிக் டன் திரவ மருத்துவ பிராணவாயுவுடன் ஐந்தாவது ஆக்சிஜன் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில் இன்று உத்திரப் பிரதேசம் சென்றடைந்தது. அவற்றில் ஒரு டேங்கர் வாரணாசியிலும், மீதமுள்ள நான்கு டேங்கர்கள் லக்னோவிலும் இறக்கப்பட்டன. நான்கு டேங்கர்களில் 33.18 மெட்ரிக் டன் திரவ மருத்துவ பிராணவாயுவுடன் பயணித்துக் கொண்டிருக்கும் ஆறாவது ரயில், நாளை, அதாவது ஏப்ரல் 30-ஆம் தேதி, லக்னோ சென்றடையும்.
ஒடிசா மாநிலத்தின் அங்குலிலிருந்து இன்று இரண்டு டேங்கர்கள் புறப்பட உள்ள நிலையில் ஹரியானாவிற்கு முதல் ஆக்சிஜன் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில் சேவை கிடைக்கவிருக்கிறது. ஃபரிதாபாத்தில் இருந்து ரூர்கேலாவிற்கு காலி கொள்கலன்களுடன் பயணித்துக் கொண்டிருக்கும் மற்றொரு ரயில், இன்று இரவு அங்கு சென்றடையும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
தொடர்ந்து ஆக்ஸிஜன் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில்கள் ஹரியானாவிற்கு இயக்கப்படுவதன் மூலம் அம்மாநிலத்தில் கொவிட் நோயாளிகளுக்கு தேவையான பிராணவாயு பூர்த்தி செய்யப்படும்.
தெலங்கானா அரசும், ஆக்சிஜன் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயிலின் சேவையை இந்திய ரயில்வேயிடம் கோரியுள்ளது. 5 காலி டேங்கர்களுடன் செகந்திராபாத்தில் இருந்து புறப்பட்டு உள்ள ஓர் ரயில், நாளை அங்குல் சென்றடையும்.
பிராணவாயு தட்டுப்பாடு உள்ள மாநிலங்களுக்கு திரவ மருத்துவ பிராணவாயுவைக் கொண்டு சேர்க்கும் பணியில் ரயில்வே, முழு அளவில் தயார் நிலையில் உள்ளது. தற்போதைய நடைமுறையில் மாநிலங்கள் ரயில்வேக்கு டேங்கர்களை வழங்கும். அதைத் தொடர்ந்து துரித கதியில் தேவையுள்ள மாநிலத்திற்கு ரயில்வே பிராணவாயுவை கொண்டு சேர்க்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1714850

Ministry of Railways
Oxygen Express Operations expand to Haryana & Telangana after Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Delhi
Cumulative liquid medical oxygen (LMO) carried by Indian railways to reach almost 640 MT in next 24 hrs
Uttar Pradesh receives its 5th Oxygen express carrying more than 76 MT LMO, 6th on its way
Oxygen Express Operations of Indian Railways continue to bring relief to the States
29 APR 2021 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Oxygen Express Operations of Indian Railways continued to bring relief to the States as its operations expanded to the States of Haryana & Telangana after Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Delhi.
Continuing the momentum, there are three more trains on the run either carrying Liquid Oxygen or on the way to the loading plants. It is expected that cumulative liquid medical oxygen (LMO) carried by Indian railways will reach almost 640 MT in next 24 hrs.
Uttar Pradesh received its Oxygen express no. 5 carrying 76.29 MT of liquid medical oxygen (LMO) today in 5 tankers. 1 Tanker was offloaded in Varanasi while remaining 4 tankers are offloaded in Lucknow. Train no. 6 is already on its way to Lucknow and is expected to arrive tomorrow i.e. 30 Apr 2021 carrying 33.18 MT LMO in 4 tankers. Another empty rake is expected to leave Lucknow today for bringing next set of oxygen tankers.
Haryana will receive its first Oxygen express as a train with two tankers is expected to leave Angul (Orissa) today. Empty rake from Faridabad to Rourkela is also on its way and is expected to reach tonight. Continuous stream of Oxygen trains to Haryana will ensure oxygen replenishment to the Covid-19 patients in the state.
Telangana Govt. has also requested Indian Railways for Oxygen express. An empty rake is on its way from Secunderabad to Angul with 5 empty tankers and is expected to reach Angul tomorrow.
Railways is in full preparedness for providing oxygen transportation services to all the states in need. In the ongoing operation, States provide tankers to the Railways. Railways then proceeds in fastest feasible mode to bring the Oxygen supplies from the locations and delivers it the requisitioning State. The deployment and use of this Oxygen is done by the State Government.
Liquid Oxygen being a cryogenic cargo has many limitations like maximum speed at which it can be carried, maximum acceleration & deceleration and loading restrictions like availability of liquid oxygen tankers and loading ramps etc. Route mapping also takes care of the maximum clearances available along the route (because of various RUBs and FOBs).